w.ethnia.org
 

1946-APR-01

.. or choose a geo zone >>

National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government
(Chungking)

Nationalist Controlled MUKDEN Special Municipality : Shenyang

Flag or logo since 1946-04-01
SHEN-YANG Shih
Emblem or Symbol

Chiang Kai-Shek
(ruler of CHINA since 1943-08-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Mukden(Mukden)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CHINA National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government  (Chungking)
COMMUNIST CHINA Communist Party of CHINA : Chinese Red Army  (Yenan)
EAST MONGOLIA EAST MONGOLIAN People''s Republic : Inner Mongolia Federation  (Ulanhot)
EAST TURKESTAN Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)
HAINAN HAINAN Special Administrative Region  (Kiungchow + Haikou)
MA Three Mas of the Northwest Sultanates : MA Clique  (Sining)
SHANSI Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI Province : Shansi Clique  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ALSHA AND EJIN Region of ALSHA AND EJIN Banners  (Tingyuanying)
ANHWEI Nationalist Province of ANHWEI  (Hofei)
ANSHAN Nationalist Controlled ANSHAN City  (Anshan)
BAYANNUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BORTALA Autonomous Prefecture of BORTALA  (Bole)
CHEKIANG CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)
CHER CHER Province  (Ulanhot)
CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS Joint Sino-Soviet Administration of THE CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS  (Kharbin)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Special Municipality  (Chungking)
DAIREN DAIREN Special Municipality  (Talien)
FRENCH SHANGHAI Chinese Municipal Council of the French Concession of SHANGHAI  (Fatsoukie)
FUKIEN Nationalist Province of FUKIEN  (Foochow)
FUSHUN Nationalist Controlled FUSHUN City  (Fushun)
GOLOK GOLOK Prefecture : Ngolok Tribal Region in Rebellion  (Machin)
HANKOW HANKOW Special Municipality  (Hankow)
HONAN Nationalist Province of HONAN  (Kaifeng)
HONG KONG British Military Administration of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HOPEH Nationalist Province of HOPEH  (Paoting)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR Province  (Khailar)
HUPEH Nationalist Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)
INNER MANCHURIA Soviet Union Occupied Military Governorate of MANCHURIA under Communist Control  (Changchun)
ITALIAN TIENTSIN Chinese Administration of the Italian Concession of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin Italian Concession)
JIRIM JIRIM League  (Tungliao)
JOSUTU Tumed JOSUTU League  (Chaoyang)
JUU UDA JUU UDA League  (Chihfeng)
KANSU KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KHARBIN Chinese People''s Liberation Army administered KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Ulanhot)
KHINGAN KHINGAN Province  (Merghen)
KIANGSU KIANGSU Province  (Chinkiang)
KIHIA KIHIA District  (Kihia)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY Chinese Claimed KOWLOON WALLED CITY  (Kowloon Walled City)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)
KWANGTUNG Nationalist KWANGTUNG Province  (Kukong)
KWANTUNG Joint Administration of KWANTUNG  (Talien)
MACAO MACAO Overseas Colony of Portugal  (Macao)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)
NINGSIA NINGSIA Province  (Yinchuan)
ORDOS ORDOS League  (Ordos)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Chinese Controlled PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)
PRATAS ISLANDS United Nations Mandate of PRATAS ISLANDS part of Kwangtung Province  (Tungsha)
SHANGHAI Municipal Council of SHANGHAI  (Shanghai)
SHENSI Nationalist SHENSI Province  (Paoki)
SIAN SIAN Special Municipality  (Sian)
SIKANG SIKANG Province  (Kangting)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SINKIANG Chinese Autonomous Province of SINKIANG  (Tihwa)
SOUTHERN ISLANDS SOUTHERN ISLANDS part of Taiwan Province  (Itu Aba)
SUNGKIANG SUNGKIANG Province  (Mutankiang)
SZECHWAN Nationalist Province of SZECHWAN  (Chengtu)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN  (Taipeh)
TAIWAN AREA Independent Customs Territory under the jurisdiction of United States Military Government on Japanese soil with Administrative Authority for the Military Occupation delegated to the Chinese Nationalists : TAIWAN AREA  (Taipeh)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)
TSINGHAI Sultanate of TSINGHAI Province  (Sining)
TSINGTAO TSINGTAO Special Municipality  (Tsingtao)
TUNGAN TUNGAN Province  (Tungan)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Wulanhua)
WEIHAI WEIHAI Special Region  (Weihai)
YUYANG YUYANG Special District : Eighth Administrative Region of Szechwan  (Yuyang)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.