w.ethnia.org
 

1954-JUN-19

.. or choose a geo zone >>

People''s Republic of China : NEW CHINA People''s Republic of CHINA NORTHEAST Province : Manchuria Province NORTHEAST Province SHENYANG City-Prefecture SHENYANG City-Prefecture
(Peking) (Peking) (Changchun) (Changchun) (Shenyang) (Shenyang)

SHENYANG City-Prefecture

Flag or logo since 1949-10-01
SHEN-YANG Shih
Emblem or Symbol

Mao Tse-Tung the Great Helmsman
(ruler of RED CHINA since 1943-03-20)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Shenyang(Shen-Yang)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CHINA Republic of CHINA : Nationalist Kuomintang Government  (Taipeh)
EASTERN TIBET TIBETAN Kingdoms in rebellion  (Lo Manthang)
RED CHINA People''s Republic of China : NEW CHINA  (Peking)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ANSHAN Direclty administered ANSHAN Special Municipality  (Anshan)
BORTALA Autonomous Prefecture of BORTALA  (Bole)
CHAMDO CHAMDO Special Territory  (Chamdo)
CHANGCHUN CHANGCHUN Special Municipality  (Changchun)
CHEKIANG Nationalist Province of CHEKIANG  (Tachen)
FUAN FUAN Special Administration Zone  (Fu An)
FUKIEN Miltary Province of FUKIEN : Quemoy and Matsu Islands  (Chinsheng)
FULING FULING Special District  (Fuling)
HAINAN HAINAN Special District  (Haikou)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR League  (Khailar)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)
ISLANDS Dependencies of ISLANDS District  (Tai Pai + Colowan)
JIRIM JIRIM League  (Tungliao)
JUU UDA JUU UDA League  (Chihfeng)
KANLHO KANNAN Autonomous District  (Labrang)
KHARBIN KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Ulanhot)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY Triads Controlled KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory  (Kowloon Walled City)
LUTA LUTA Special Municipality  (Talien)
MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES Portuguese Overseas Province of MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES  (Macao)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)
NGABA Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture of Szechwan : NGABA  (Barkam)
ORDOS League of ORDOS Prefecture  (Ordos)
PARACELS SPRATLY AND MACCLESFIELD ISLANDS PARACELS SPRATLY AND MACCLESFIELD ISLANDS County  (Woody Island)
PEKING PEKING Special Municipality  (Peking)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)
PRATAS ISLANDS Military Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Tungsha)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)
SIAN SIAN Special Municipality  (Sian)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN  (Taipeh)
TAIWAN AREA United States Military Government with Administrative Authority delegated to the Chinese Nationalists : TAIWAN AREA  (Taipeh)
TASHKURGAN TASHKURGAN Tajik Autonomous County  (Tashkurgan)
TIBET Province of TIBET  (Lhasa)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)
TULAN TULAN Autonomous District  (Hotung)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Tsining)
WUHAN WUHAN Special Municipality  (Wuhan)
YENPIEN YENPIEN Korean Autonomous Region  (Yenki)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.