w.ethnia.org
 

1911-NOV-30

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Central Military Government of the Republic of CHINA : United Provinces of China Central Military Government of the Republic of CHINA : United Provinces of China SHENKAN Province Military Province of SHENSI Region of SHANSI Region of SHANSI
(Wuchang + Shanghai) (Wuchang + Shanghai) (Sian) (Sian) (Taiyuan) (Taiyuan)

YANGCHUAN Region

Flag or logo since 1911-11-30
(Emblem or Symbol of SHANSI)

General Li Yuan-Hung
(ruler of CHINESE ALLIANCE since 1911-10-10)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Yang-Ch''uan(Yang-Ch''üan)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

BARGUT MONGOLIA Pro-Mongolian BARGUT MONGOLIAN Independent Province  (Khailar)
CHINA Great Ching Empire : Great Manchu CHINESE Empire  (Peking)
CHINESE ALLIANCE Central Military Government of the Republic of CHINA : United Provinces of China  (Wuchang + Shanghai)
CHINESE LEAGUE CHINESE Unity League : Chinese Revolutionary Alliance  (Wuchang)
KWANGTUNG Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)
SZECHWAN Great Han Military Government of SZECHWAN  (Chengtu)
THIBET Occupied Kingdom of THIBET under Chinese Suzerainty  (Lhasa)
UIGHURISTAN Republic of UIGHURISTAN  (Kashgar)
YUNNAN Military Province of YUNNAN : Yunnan Clique  (Yunnan-Fu)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)
AMDO AMDO Administrative Region  (Zining)
AMOY ISLAND British Concession of AMOY ISLAND  (Siming)
ANHWEI ANHWEI Province  (Hwaining)
AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Austro-Hungarian Concession  (Tientsin Austro-Hungarian Concession)
BAYANNUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BELGIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Belgian Concession  (Tientsin Belgian Concession)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH HANKOW British Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow British Concession)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CHAKHAR CHANGYUAN Special Region : Chakhar Eight Banners Territory  (Kalgan)
CHANGSHA CHANGSHA General Foreign Settlement  (Changsha Settlement)
CHEFOO Settlement of CHEFOO  (Chefoo)
CHEKIANG Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)
CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE Russian Administration of the China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER  (Kharbin)
CHINKIANG British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)
CHOUTSUN CHOUTSUN Foreign Settlement  (Choutsun)
CHUNGKING SZECHWAN Military Government at Chungking  (Chungking)
CHWANPIEN CHWANPIEN Special Administrative District  (Tachienlu)
FENGTIEN Military Province of FENGTIEN  (Mukden)
FORMOSA ISLAND Dependency of FORMOSA  (Taihoku)
FRENCH AMOY French Settlement of AMOY  (Amoy)
FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment in CHUNGKING  (Wangchiato)
FRENCH HANKOW French Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow French Concession)
FRENCH SHAMEEN French Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen French Concession)
FRENCH SHANGHAI Municipal Council of the French Concession of SHANGHAI  (Shanghai French Concession)
FRENCH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN French Concession  (Tientsin French Concession)
FUKIEN Military Province of FUKIEN  (Foochow)
GERMAN HANKOW German Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow German Concession)
GERMAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN German Concession  (German Tientsin Concession)
GOLOK GOLOK Tribal Region  (Machin)
HAINAN HAINAN Circuit  (Hai Hao)
HONGKONG British Crown Colony of HONGKONG  (City of Victoria)
HUEICHOW HUEICHOW Revolutionary Army  (Canton)
HUNAN Military Province of HUNAN  (Changsha)
HUPEH Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)
ILI Governorate-General of ILI  (Suidun)
INNER MONGOLIA Leagues of INNER MONGOLIA  (Chihfeng)
ITALIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Italian Concession  (Tientsin Italian Concession)
JAPANESE CHUNGKING Japanese Concession at CHUNGKING  (Chungking Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE FOOCHOW Japanese Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANGCHOW Japanese Concession in HANGCHOW  (Hangchow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANKOW Japanese Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE SOOCHOW Japanese Concession at SOOCHOW  (Soochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)
JIRIM JIRIM League  (Tungliao)
JOSUTU Tumed JOSUTU League  (Chaoyang)
JUU UDA Kharchin JUU UDA League : Chihfeng League  (Chihfeng)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Wangyehmiao)
KIANGSI Military Province of KIANGSI  (Nanchang)
KIANGSU Military Province of KIANGSU  (Soochow)
KIAOCHAU German Leased Territory of KIAO-CHAU  (Tsingtao)
KIRIN Military Province of KIRIN  (Kirin)
KIUKIANG British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY Enclave of KOWLOON WALLED CITY  (Kowloon Walled City)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)
KUMUL KUMUL Khanate : Vassal Principality of Kumul  (Khamil)
KWANGCHOWAN Leased Territory of KWANGCHOWAN  (Fort Bayard)
KWANGSI Military Province of KWANGSI  (Kweichow)
KWANTUNG Japanese Military Administration of KWANTUNG Leased Territory  (Port Arthur)
KWEICHOW Military Province of KWEICHOW  (Kweiyang)
MACAO MACAO Overseas Colony of Portugal  (Macao)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)
MANCHURIA Province of HEILUNGKIANG in the Viceroyalty of Manchuria  (Kharbin)
MATSU ISLANDS MATSU ISLANDS part of Lienkiang County  (Nankan)
NANKING INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)
NINGSIA Warlordship of NINGSIA  (Ningsia)
NORTHERN MANCHURIA Russian Sphere of Influence of the Protectorate of NORTHERN MANCHURIA : Amour River Province  (Aigun)
ORDOS ORDOS League  (Ordos)
PAKHOI Concessions of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)
PARACEL ISLANDS PARACEL ISLANDS Group  (Woody Island)
PEICHIHLI Directly administered Territory of the Viceroyalty of Chihli Honan and Shantung : PEICHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)
PEKING LEGATIONS PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)
PRATAS ISLANDS Atoll of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Tungsha)
QUEMOY ISLANDS QUEMOY ISLANDS part of Chinchew County  (Chinsheng)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)
RUSSIAN KHARBIN Russian Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Russian Concession)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Anglo-American led International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SHANTUNG Military Province of SHANTUNG  (Tsinan-Fu)
SHENKAN SHENKAN Province  (Sian)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Province  (Tihwa)
SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY ZONE South Manchuria Railway Company : SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY ZONE  (Dairen)
SUIYUAN Military Territory of SUIYUAN  (Kweihua)
TSINANFU TSINANFU Foreign Settlement  (Tsinan-Fu)
TUNGCHWAN TUNGCHWAN Circuit  (Tzuyang)
ULIANCHAB ULIANCHAB League  (Wulanhua)
WEIHAIWEI British Leased Territory of WEIHAIWEI  (Port Edward)
WEIHSIEN WEIHSIEN Foreign Settlement  (Wei)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.