w.ethnia.org
 

1949-JAN-15

.. or a geo zone >>


People''s Government of NORTH CHINA : NORTH CHINA (Tientsin)  Mao Tse-Tung the Great Helmsman
Republic of CHINA : Nationalist Kuomintang Government : CHINA (Nanking)  President Chiang Kai-Shek

Alternate Entities with similar names

People''s Government of NORTH CHINA
(Tientsin)

People''s Government of NORTH CHINA Rebellion

Flag or logo since 1948-08-19
CHUNG-KUO BEI-FANG Jen-Min Cheng-Fu - CHUNG-KUO Kung-Ch''an-Tang : 中國北方人民政府 - 中國共產黨 (zh)
Emblem or Symbol

Mao Tse-Tung the Great Helmsman
(ruler of NORTH CHINA since 1943-03-20)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Tientsin(Tien-Chin)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


NORTH CHINA People''s Government of NORTH CHINA  (Tientsin)

10 Mainland Divisions:

CHAHAR CHAHAR Province  (Changkiakow)Local: CHA-HA''ERH Sheng : 察哈尔省 (zh)  (Chang-Chia-K''ou)
JEHOL Communist Controlled JEHOL Province  (Jehol)Local: JE-HO Sheng : 热河省 (zh)  (Je-Ho)
KHARBIN KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)Local: HA''ERH-PIN Shih : 哈尔滨市 (zh)  (Ha''erh-Pin)
NINGSIA Communist Province of NINGSIA  (Yinchuan)Local: NING-HSIA Sheng : 宁夏省 (zh)  (Yin-Ch''uan)
NORTHEAST CHINA People''s Government of NORTHEAST CHINA Area  (Changchun)Local: TONG-PEI San Sheng : 东北三省 (zh)  (Chang-Chun)
SHANTUNG Communist Province of SHANTUNG  (Tsinan)Local: SHAN-TUNG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Chi-Nan)
SHENSI Communist SHENSI Province  (Paoki)Local: SHAN-HSI Sheng : 陝西省 (zh)  (Pao-Chi)
SHITIKIACHWANG SHITIKIACHWANG Special Municipality  (Shitikiachwang)Local: SHIH-CHIA-CHUANG Shih  (Shih-Chia-Chuang)
TIENTSIN Communist Controlled TIENTSIN Special Municipality : Popular Municipality of Tientsin  (Tientsin)Local: TIEN-CHIN Shih : 天津市 (zh)  (Tien-Chin)
YANGCHUAN YANGCHUAN Special Municipality  (Yang-Ch''uan)Local: YANG-CH''ÜAN Shih  (Yang-Ch''üan)



1 Assisted Entity

MALAYAN PEOPLES Malayan Communist Party : Malayan Peoples'' Anti-British Army : MPABA  (Malayan Jungle) SG Chin Peng



1 Territory in Asia:

INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIAN Autonomous Government : Inner Mongolia Federation  (Ulanhot)Local: NEI-MENG-KU Tzu-Chih Cheng-Fu : 內蒙古自治政府 (zh) + ÖVÖR MONGOLYN Kholboo : ӨВӨР МОНГОЛЫН Xолбоо (mn)  (Wu-Lan-Hao-Te)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS Joint Sino-Soviet Administration of THE CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS  (Kharbin)Local: TUNG TSING T''IEH-LU Ch''ü : 東清鐵路區 (zh) + Administratsiya KITAYA VOSTOCHNOY ZHELEZNOY DOROGI ZONY : Администрация КИТАЯ ВОСТОЧНОЙ ЖЕЛЕЗНОЙ ДОРОГИ ЗОНЫ (ru)  (Ha''erh-Pin)
TALIEN Joint Administration of TALIEN Special Municipality  (Talien)Local: TA-LIEN Shi : 大連 市 (zh) + DALNY Gorod : ДАЛЬНИЙ Город (ru)  (Ta-Lien)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHINA Republic of CHINA : Nationalist Kuomintang Government  (Nanking)
EAST TURKESTAN Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)
HAINAN HAINAN Special Administrative Region  (Kiungchow + Haikou)
MA Three Mas of the Northwest Sultanates : MA Clique  (Sining)
SHANSI Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI Province : Shansi Clique  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANHWEI Nationalist Province of ANHWEI  (Hofei)
BAYANNUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BORTALA Autonomous Prefecture of BORTALA  (Bole)
CHEKIANG CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)
CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS Joint Sino-Soviet Administration of THE CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS  (Kharbin)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Special Municipality  (Chungking)
FUKIEN Nationalist Province of FUKIEN  (Foochow)
GOLOK GOLOK Prefecture : Ngolok Tribal Region in Rebellion  (Machin)
HANKOW HANKOW Special Municipality  (Hankow)
HONAN Nationalist Province of HONAN  (Kaifeng)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HOPEH Nationalist Province of HOPEH  (Paoting)
HUPEH Nationalist Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)
KANSU KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KIANGSU KIANGSU Province  (Chinkiang)
KIHIA KIHIA District  (Kihia)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory  (Kowloon Walled City)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)
KWANGTUNG Nationalist KWANGTUNG Province  (Kukong)
MACAO MACAO Overseas Colony of Portugal  (Macao)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)
ORDOS ORDOS League  (Ordos)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Chinese Controlled PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)
PRATAS ISLANDS United Nations Mandate of PRATAS ISLANDS part of Kwangtung Province  (Tungsha)
SHANGHAI Municipal Council of SHANGHAI  (Shanghai)
SIAN SIAN Special Municipality  (Sian)
SIKANG SIKANG Province  (Kangting)
SINKIANG Nationalist Province of SINKIANG  (Tihwa)
SOUTHERN ISLANDS SOUTHERN ISLANDS part of Kwangtung Province  (Itu Aba)
SUNGKIANG SUNGKIANG Province  (Mutankiang)
SZECHWAN Nationalist Province of SZECHWAN  (Chengtu)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN  (Taipeh)
TAIWAN AREA Independent Customs Territory under the jurisdiction of United States Military Government on Japanese soil with Administrative Authority for the Military Occupation delegated to the Chinese Nationalists : TAIWAN AREA  (Taipeh)
TALIEN Joint Administration of TALIEN Special Municipality  (Talien)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)
TSINGHAI Sultanate of TSINGHAI Province  (Sining)
TSINGTAO TSINGTAO Special Municipality  (Tsingtao)
TUNGAN TUNGAN Province  (Tungan)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Wulanhua)
YUYANG YUYANG Special District : Eighth Administrative Region of Szechwan  (Yuyang)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.