w.ethnia.org
 

1956-JAN-01

.. or a geo zone >>

Republic of COLOMBIA
(Bogota)

META Intendency

Flag or logo since 1956-01-01
Intendencia del META (es)
Emblem or Symbol

President Gustavo Rojas Pinilla
(ruler of COLOMBIA since 1953-06-13)
Capital:Villavicencio - (Villavicencio)
Official languages: Spanish (es) .




5 Territories:

ARIARI ARIARI Sub-Region  (La Uribe)Local: Subregión del ARIARI (es)  (La Uribe)
CAPITAL CAPITAL Sub-Region  (Villavicencio)Local: Subregión de la CAPITAL (es)  (Villavicencio)
LLANERO PIEDMONT LLANERO PIEDMONT Sub-Region  (Cabuyaro)Local: Subregión del PIEDEMONTE LLANERO (es)  (Cabuyaro)
OCORUE OCORUE Sub-Region  (Ocorue)Local: Subregión de OCORUÉ (es)  (Ocorué)
RIO META RIO META Sub-Region  (San Martin of the Llanos)Local: Subregión del RÍO META (es)  (San Martín de los Llanos)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

COLOMBIA Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)
UPPER ARIARI Independent Republics of the Civil Guerrillas in UPPER ARIARI : Republic of Marquetalia  (Marquetalia)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALBUQUERQUE CAYS Albuquerque Cay : SOUTH SOUTHEAST CAYS  (-)
ARAUCA ARAUCA Intendency  (Arauca)
BOGOTA Special District of BOGOTA  (Bogota)
CAQUETA CAQUETA Intendency  (Florencia)
COLOMBIAN AMAZONIA National Intendency of AMAZON  (Leticia)
COLOMBIAN INDIANS INDIAN Peoples of Colombia  (Popayan)
COURTOWN CAYS COURTOWN CAYS : East Southeast Cays  (Bolivar Cay)
EAST OF HUILA Self-Defense Zone of the Republic of the EAST OF HUILA  (East Huila)
GUAJIRA GUAJIRA Intendency  (Riohacha + Uribia)
GUAYABERO Self-Defense Zone of the Republic of GUAYABERO  (El Retorno)
MALPELO ISLAND MALPELO ISLAND Area  ((Buenaventura))
PROVIDENCE ISLAND PROVIDENCE Island  (Providence)
PUTUMAYO PUTUMAYO Commissariat  (Mocoa)
QUITA SUENO BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of QUITA SUENO BANK  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
QUITA SUENO SERRANA AND RONCADOR BANKS Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territories of QUITA SUENO SERRANA AND RONCADOR BANKS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
RIOCHIQUITO Self-Defense Zone of the Republic of RIOCHIQUITO  (Riochiquito)
RONCADOR BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of RONCADOR BANK  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
SAINT ANDREW AND PROVIDENCE SAINT ANDREW AND PROVIDENCE Intendency  (Saint Andrew)
SAINT ANDREW ISLAND SAINT ANDREW ISLAND Group  (Saint Andrew)
SAINT CATHERINE ISLAND SAINT CATHERINE Island  (Saint Catherine)
SERRANA BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of SERRANA BANK  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
SERRANILLA BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of SERRANILLA BANK  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
SOUTHWEST OF TOLIMA Self-Defense Zone of the Republic of SOUTHWEST OF TOLIMA  (Southwest Tolima)
TWENTY-SIXTH OF SEPTEMBER Self-Defense Zone of the Republic of TWENTY-SIXTH OF SEPTEMBER  (Twenty Sixth of September)
VAUPES VAUPES Commissariat  (Mitu)
VICHADA VICHADA Commissariat  (Puerto Carreno)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.