w.ethnia.org
 

1941-APR-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>

GREATER GERMAN Empire : Nazi Germany Third Reich
(Berlin)

GREATER GERMAN Empire : Nazi Germany Third Reich

Flag or logo since 1935-09-16
GROßDEUTSCHES Reich (de)
Emblem or Symbol

Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
(ruler of GREATER GERMANY since 1934-08-02)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Berlin(Berlin)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


GREATER GERMANY Greater GERMAN Empire  (Berlin)

15 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ANHALT Free State of ANHALT  (Dessau)Local: Freistaat ANHALT (de)  (Dessau)
BADEN-ALSACE District of BADEN-ALSACE : Upper Rhine District : Republic of Baden  (Strasbourg)Local: Gau BADEN-ELSAß : Gau Oberrhein : Republik Baden (de)  (Straßburg)
BAVARIA Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BREMEN Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Local: Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRUNSWICK Free State of BRUNSWICK  (Brunswick)Local: Freistaat BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Braunschweig)
HAMBURG Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE People''s State of HESSE  (Darmstadt)Local: Volksstaates HESSEN (de)  (Darmstadt)
LIPPE-DETMOLD Free State of LIPPE-DETMOLD  (Detmold)Local: Freistaat LIPPE-DETMOLD (de)  (Detmold)
MECKLENBURG State of MECKLENBURG  (Schwerin)Local: Staat MECKLENBURG (de)  (Schwerin)
OLDENBURG Free State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Local: Freistaat OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
PRUSSIA Free State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Local: Freistaat PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
SAXONY Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Local: Freistaat SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE Free State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE  (Bueckeburg)Local: Freistaat SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  (Bückeburg)
THURINGIA Free State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Local: Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
WURTTEMBERG Free People''s State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Local: Freier Volksstaat WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)



11 Assisted Entities

BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA German Imperial Protectorate of BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA  (Prague) President Emil Hacha
BULGARIA Kingdom of BULGARIA : Bulgarian Empire  (Sofia) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
CROATIA Independent State of CROATIA : Ustashi Croatia  (Zagreb) Poglavnik Ante Pavelich
DENMARK German Protectorate of Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen) King Christian X
FRENCH STATE FRENCH State : Government of Vichy  (Vichy) Marshal Philippe Petain
MOUNT ATHOS Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes) Patriarch Benjamin I
NETHERLANDS NETHERLANDS Imperial Commission  (Amsterdam + The Hague) Artur von Seyss-Inquart
NORWAY German Imperial Commisson of Norway : State of NORWAY  (Oslo) Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
RUMANIA Kingdom of RUMANIA  (Bucharest) King Michael I
RUSSLAND Imperial Commissariat of RUSSIA  (German Troops in Russia) Siegfried Kasche
SLOVAKIA German Protectorate of SLOVAK State : Slovak Republic  (Pressburg) President Jozef Tiso



1 Territory in Africa:

GABES German Controlled Territory of GABES  (Gabes)Local: Gebiet GABÈS (de) + Territoire de GABÈS (fr) + Qayid QABIS : قايد قابس (ar)  (Gabès)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Antactica:

AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Territories of AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  (Port Couvreux)Local: Territoires des TERRES AUSTRALES ET ANTARCTIQUES (fr)  (Port Couvreux)

3 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Chinese Controlled Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Anglo-American led International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)

9 Territories in Europe:

BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE Military Administration of BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE  (Brussels)Local: Militärgebiet von BELGIEN UND NORDFRANKREICH (de)  (Brüssel)
DANUBE Nazi German Occupied DANUBIAN Territory  ((Berlin))Local: DONAU-Gebied (de)  ((Berlin))
DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA Imperial District of DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA  (Danzig)Local: Reichsgau DANZIG-WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Danzig)
GENERAL-GOVERNMENT GENERAL-GOVERNMENT for The Rest of Poland  (Cracow)Local: GENERALGOUVERNEMENT für Restpolen (de)  (Krakau)
OCCUPIED ZONE German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONE  (Paris)Local: Deutsch Militärverwaltung für Frankreich : BESATZUNGSZONE (de)  (Paris)
OSTMARK Imperial Districts of OSTMARK Territory : East March Territory  (Vienna)Local: Reichsgaue OSTMARK (de)  (Wien)
SERBIA German Military Territory of SERBIA  (Belgrade)Local: Gebiet des Militärbefehlshabers in SERBIEN (de)  (Belgrad)
SUDETES Imperial District of SUDETENLAND  (Reichenberg)Local: Reichsgau SUDETENLAND (de)  (Reichenberg)
WARTHELAND Imperial District of WARTHELAND  (Posen)Local: Reichsgau WARTHELAND : Warthegau (de)  (Posen)

3 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Europe:

DRAVA Italian-German Occupied Territory of DRAVA  (Lubiana)Local: Territorio della DRAVA (it)  (Laybach)
FELDSBERG Liechtenstein Property of FELDSBERG in Breclav District  (Feldsberg)Local: Zámek VALTICE (cs) + Schloss FELDSBERG (de)  (Feldsberg)
NORTHERN GREECE German-Italian Occupied GREECE  (Thessalonica)Local: NORD-GRIECHENLAND  (Thessalonich)




9 Governments in Exile

ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris) King Antoine III
AZERBAIJAN IN EXILE Panturanian Association of AZERBAIJANI Emigrants  (Bucharest + Berlin) Memmed Emin Rasul-Zadeh
BELARUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile  (Prague) Vasil Zacharka
CAUCASIA Committee of CAUCASIAN Independence : Committee of Independence of the Caucasus  (Berlin) Muhammad-Said Shamil
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Algiers + Prague) (Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi)
EUZKADI BASQUE Government in Exile : Basque National Council  (London + Berlin) President Jose Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube
GEORGIA IN EXILE National Government of GEORGIA IN EXILE  (Leuville on Orge) Noe Zhordania
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People''s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Prague) President Andriy Livytsky
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Belgrade + Berlin + Istanbul + Paris) Metropolitan Anastasius



25 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTI-COMINTERN ANTI-COMINTERN New Treaty  (Berlin)
AXIS POWERS Tripartite Pact : AXIS PACT  (Berlin + Rome + Tokyo)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
GERMAN-SOVIET PACT Treaty of Non-Aggression between Germany and the Soviet Union : GERMAN-SOVIET PACT  (Moscow)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Vienna)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACT OF STEEL Pact of Friendship and Alliance between Germany and Italy : PACT OF STEEL  (Berlin)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
SINO-GERMAN ALLIANCE SINO-GERMAN Cooperation  (Nanking)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.