ethnia.org
 

1943-FEB-01

Zones:

GREATER GERMAN Empire : Nazi Germany Third Reich
(Berlin)

GREATER GERMAN Empire : Nazi Germany Third Reich

Flag or logo since 1935-09-16
GROßDEUTSCHES Reich (de) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
(ruler of GREATER GERMANY since 1934-08-02)
Capital:Berlin - (Berlin)
Official languages: German (de) .

Mainland:


GREATER GERMANY Greater GERMAN Empire  (Berlin)

15 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ANHALT Free State of ANHALT  (Dessau)Local: Freistaat ANHALT (de)  (Dessau)
BADEN-ALSACE District of BADEN-ALSACE : Upper Rhine District : Republic of Baden  (Strasbourg)Local: Gau BADEN-ELSAß : Gau Oberrhein : Republik Baden (de)  (Straßburg)
BAVARIA Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BREMEN Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Local: Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRUNSWICK Free State of BRUNSWICK  (Brunswick)Local: Freistaat BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Braunschweig)
HAMBURG Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE People''s State of HESSE  (Darmstadt)Local: Volksstaates HESSEN (de)  (Darmstadt)
LIPPE-DETMOLD Free State of LIPPE-DETMOLD  (Detmold)Local: Freistaat LIPPE-DETMOLD (de)  (Detmold)
MECKLENBURG State of MECKLENBURG  (Schwerin)Local: Staat MECKLENBURG (de)  (Schwerin)
OLDENBURG Free State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Local: Freistaat OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
PRUSSIA Free State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Local: Freistaat PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
SAXONY Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Local: Freistaat SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE Free State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE  (Bueckeburg)Local: Freistaat SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  (Bückeburg)
THURINGIA Free State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Local: Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
WURTTEMBERG Free People''s State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Local: Freier Volksstaat WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)



15 Assisted Entities

BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA German Imperial Protectorate of BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA  (Prague) President Emil Hacha
BULGARIA Kingdom of BULGARIA : Bulgarian Empire  (Sofia) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
CAUCASIA Imperial Commissariat of CAUCASUS  (Caucasian Front) Arno Schickedanz
CROATIA Independent State of CROATIA : Ustashi Croatia  (Zagreb) King Tomislav II
DENMARK German Protectorate of the Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen) King Christian X
DON-VOLGA Imperial Commissariat of DON-VOLGA : Don Territory  (Rostov-on-Don) Dietrich Klagges
FRENCH STATE German Occupied FRENCH State : Government of Vichy  (Vichy) Marshal Philippe Petain
GERMAN UKRAINE Imperial Commission of UKRAINE  (Rovno) Erich Koch
MUSCOVY LOKOT Republic : Lokot Autonomy in the Imperial Commissariat of Muscovy  (Lokot) Bronislav Kaminski
NETHERLANDS NETHERLANDS Imperial Commission  (Amsterdam + The Hague) Leader Anton Mussert
NORWAY German Imperial Commisson of Norway : State of NORWAY  (Oslo) Vidkun Quisling
OSTLAND Eastland Imperial Commission : OSTLAND  (Riga) Hinrich Lohse
RUMANIA Kingdom of RUMANIA  (Bucharest) King Michael I
SERBIA Kingdom of SERBIA : Serbian Government of National Salvation  (Belgrade) Milan Nedich
SLOVAKIA German Protectorate of SLOVAK State : Slovak Republic  (Pressburg) President Leader Jozef Tiso



14 Territories:

ATLANTIC WALL Littoral Military Zone : ATLANTIC WALL  (Saint Nazaire)Local: Militärgebiet Litoral : ATLANTIKWALL (de)  (Saint-Nazaire)
BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE Military Administration of BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE  (Brussels)Local: Militärgebiet von BELGIEN UND NORDFRANKREICH (de)  (Brüssel)
DANUBE Nazi German Occupied DANUBIAN Territory  ((Berlin))Local: DONAU-Gebied (de)  ((Berlin))
DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA Imperial District of DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA  (Danzig)Local: Reichsgau DANZIG-WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Danzig)
GENERAL-GOVERNMENT GENERAL-GOVERNMENT for The Rest of Poland  (Cracow)Local: GENERALGOUVERNEMENT für Restpolen (de)  (Krakau)
NORTH-EAST GREENLAND Secret German Stations in NORTH-EAST GREENLAND : Germania Land  (Holzauge)Local: Stationen in GRÖNLAND (de)  (Holzauge)
OCCUPIED ZONES German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONES  (Paris)Local: Deutsch Militärverwaltung für Frankreich : BESATZUNGSZONEN (de)  (Paris)
OSTMARK Imperial Districts of OSTMARK Territory : East March Territory  (Vienna)Local: Reichsgaue OSTMARK (de)  (Wien)
PECHENGA German Occupied PECHENGA Region  (Nickel)Local: PETSCHENGA  (Nikel)
SALONICA-AEGEAN German Military Territory of SALONICA AND AEGEAN  (Thessalonica)Local: Miltärgebiet SALONICH-ÄGÄIS (de)  (Thessalonich)
SOUTHERN GREECE German Military Territory of SOUTHERN GREECE  (Candia)Local: Deutsch militärischen Gebied SÜDGRIECHENLAND (de)  (Candia)
SPITZBERG German Stations on SPITZBERG  (Nussbaum)Local: Siedlung SPITZBERGEN (de)  (Nußbaum)
SUDETES Imperial District of SUDETENLAND  (Reichenberg)Local: Reichsgau SUDETENLAND (de)  (Reichenberg)
WARTHELAND Imperial District of WARTHELAND  (Posen)Local: Reichsgau WARTHELAND : Warthegau (de)  (Posen)

7 Condominiums:

AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Territories of AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  (Port Couvreux)Local: Territoires des TERRES AUSTRALES ET ANTARCTIQUES (fr)  (Port Couvreux)
BANAT Serbian Province of BANAT administered by Germany  (Petrovgrad)Local: Bezirk BANAT (de) + BANATSKI Okrug : БАНАТСКИ Округ (sh)  (Petrovgrad)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION CANFRANC Railway Station  (Canfranc Railway Station)Local: Estación Internacional de CANFRANC (es)  (Estación de Canfranc)
FELDSBERG Liechtenstein Property of FELDSBERG in Breclav District  (Feldsberg)Local: Zámek VALTICE (cs) + Schloss FELDSBERG (de)  (Feldsberg)
FRANCO-ITALIAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE FRANCO-ITALIAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Territory  (Rhone)Local: Territoire de la ZONE DÉMILITARISÉE FRANCO-ITALIENNE (fr) + Territorio della ZONA DEMILITARIZZATA FRANCO-ITALIANA (it)  (Rhône)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Chinese Controlled Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
TUNISIA Military Territory of TUNISIA [Vichy Administration of the German Occupation]  (Tunis)Local: Militärischen Gebiet von TUNESIEN (de) + Territoire militaire de TUNISIE (fr)  (Tunis)

Dependent Protectorate:

GORALENLAND GORAL Committee  (Zakopane)Local: GORALISCHES Komitee (de)  (Zakopane)



7 Governments in Exile

ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris) King Antoine III
AZERBAIJAN IN EXILE Panturanian Association of AZERBAIJANI Emigrants  (Bucharest + Berlin) Memmed Emin Rasul-Zadeh
BELARUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile  (Prague) Vasil Zacharka
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Paris + Prague) Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
GEORGIA IN EXILE National Government of GEORGIA IN EXILE  (Leuville on Orge) Noe Zhordania
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People''s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Prague) President Andriy Livytsky
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Belgrade + Berlin + Istanbul + Paris) Metropolitan Anastasius



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Vichy)Local: TOMBES MILITAIRES FRANÇAISES à l''étranger (fr)  (Vichy)
GERMAN WAR GRAVES German War Graves Commission : GWGC  (Kassel)Local: Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge : VDK (de)  (Kassel)
NORTH AFRICA Axis Forces in NORTH AFRICA : German Africa Corps Division  (German Africa Corps)Local: Territori militari italiani del AFRICA SETTENTRIONALE (it) + Deutsches AFRIKAKORPS (de)  (Deutsches Afrikakorps)


23 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTI-COMINTERN Revised ANTI-COMINTERN Pact  (Berlin)
AXIS POWERS Tripartite Pact : AXIS PACT  (Berlin + Rome + Tokyo)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Berlin)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACT OF STEEL Pact of Friendship and Alliance between Germany and Italy : PACT OF STEEL  (Berlin)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.