ethnia.org   
 

1944-APR-01

Zones: Timeline

Greater German Empire : GREATER GERMANY [Nazi Germany Third Reich]
(Berlin a + Berchtesgaden r)

Greater German Empire : GREATER GERMANY [Nazi Germany Third Reich]

Flag or logo since 1935-09-16*
GROßDEUTSCHES Reich (de) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
(ruler of GREATER GERMANY since 1934-08-02)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Berlin a + Berchtesgaden r
(Berlin + Berchtesgaden)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: German (de) .

Mainland:


GREATER GERMANY Greater GERMAN Empire  (Berlin + Berchtesgaden)

15 Federated Divisions:

ANHALT Free State of ANHALT  (Dessau)Local: Freistaat ANHALT (de)  (Dessau)
BADEN-ALSACE District of BADEN-ALSACE : Upper Rhine District : Republic of Baden  (Strasbourg)Local: Gau BADEN-ELSAß : Gau Oberrhein : Republik Baden (de)  (Straßburg)
BAVARIA Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BREMEN Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Local: Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRUNSWICK Free State of BRUNSWICK  (Brunswick)Local: Freistaat BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Braunschweig)
HAMBURG Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE People´s State of HESSE  (Darmstadt)Local: Volksstaates HESSEN (de)  (Darmstadt)
LIPPE-DETMOLD Free State of LIPPE-DETMOLD  (Detmold)Local: Freistaat LIPPE-DETMOLD (de)  (Detmold)
MECKLENBURG State of MECKLENBURG  (Schwerin)Local: Staat MECKLENBURG (de)  (Schwerin)
OLDENBURG Free State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Local: Freistaat OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
PRUSSIA Free State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Local: Freistaat PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
SAXONY Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Local: Freistaat SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE Free State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE  (Bueckeburg)Local: Freistaat SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  (Bückeburg)
THURINGIA Free State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Local: Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
WURTTEMBERG Free People´s State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Local: Freier Volksstaat WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)



19 Assisted Entities

ALBANIA AND MONTENEGRO German Military Territory of ALBANIA AND MONTENEGRO  (Tirana) Mehdi Bej Frasheri
BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA German Imperial Protectorate of BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA  (Prague a + Lany r) President Emil Hacha
BULGARIA Kingdom of BULGARIA [Bulgarian Empire]  (Sofia) Tsar Simeon II
BYELORUSSIA BELORUSSIAN Central Council  (Minsk) President Radaslav Astrovski
CROATIA Independent State of CROATIA [Ustashe Croatia]  (Zagreb) Poglavnik Ante Pavelich
DENMARK Kingdom of DENMARK [German Protectorate]  (Copenhagen) King Christian X
FRENCH STATE FRENCH State [Government of Vichy - German Occupation]  (Vichy q + Paris c) Marshal Philippe Petain
GERMAN UKRAINE German Imperial Commission of UKRAINE  (Proskurov) Curt von Gottberg
GREEK STATE GREEK State [German Occupation of the Hellenic State]  (Athens a) Ioannis Rallis
HUNGARY Regency of the HUNGARIAN Kingdom [German Occupation]  (Budapest) Regent Miklos Horthy de Nagybanya
ITALY ITALIAN Social Republic [Salo Republic]  (Rome c + Salo q + Gargnano b + Verona b) Duce Benito Mussolini
MONACO Principality of MONACO [German Occupation]  (Monaco q) Prince Louis II
MUSCOVY German Imperial Commissariat of MUSCOVY  (Dyatlovo) Bronislav Kaminski
NETHERLANDS German Imperial Commission of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague b) Leader Anton Mussert
NORWAY German Imperial Commisson for the Occupied Norwegian Territories : State of NORWAY  (Oslo) Vidkun Quisling
OSTLAND German Imperial Commission of Eastland : OSTLAND  (Riga) Hinrich Lohse
RUMANIA Kingdom of RUMANIA  (Bucharest) King Michael I
SERBIA Kingdom of SERBIA [Serbian Government of National Salvation]  (Belgrade) Milan Nedich
SLOVAKIA SLOVAK State [German Protectorate of the Slovak Republic]  (Pressburg) President Leader Jozef Tiso



20 Territories:

ALEXANDRA LAND German Station on ALEXANDRA LAND  (Schatzgraeber)Local: Station auf ALEXANDRALAND (de)  (Schatzgräber)
ATLANTIC WALL Littoral Military Zone : ATLANTIC WALL  (Saint Nazaire)Local: Militärgebiet Litoral : ATLANTIKWALL (de)  (Saint-Nazaire)
BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE Military Administration of BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE  (Brussels)Local: Militärgebiet von BELGIEN UND NORDFRANKREICH (de)  (Brüssel)
CHAMERIA CHAMERIA Governorate  (Igoumenitsa)Local: Gouvernorat CHAMERIA (de) + Governatorato di CIAMURIA (it) + Guvernator i Çamërisë : ÇAMËRIA (sq)  (Igoumenitsa)
DANUBE Nazi German Occupied DANUBIAN Territory  ((Berlin))Local: DONAU-Gebied (de)  ((Berlin))
DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA Imperial District of DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA  (Danzig)Local: Reichsgau DANZIG-WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Danzig)
GENERAL-GOVERNMENT Government-General for The Rest of Poland : GENERAL-GOVERNMENT  (Cracow)Local: GENERALGOUVERNEMENT für Restpolen (de)  (Krakow)
HOPEN HOPEN Station  (Helhus)Local: Station HOPEN (de)  (Helhus)
LEROS LEROS Island [German Occupation]  (Portolago)Local: LEROS Insel (de)  (Portolago)
LITTORAL ZONE Forbidden LITTORAL Military Zone  (Toulon)Local: Militärgebiet LITORAL (de)  (Toulon)
NORTH-EAST GREENLAND Secret German Stations in NORTH-EAST GREENLAND  (Edelweiss)Local: Stationen in GRÖNLAND (de)  (Edelweiß)
OCCUPIED ZONES German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONES  (Paris)Local: Deutsch Militärverwaltung für Frankreich : BESATZUNGSZONEN (de)  (Paris)
OSTMARK Imperial Districts of OSTMARK Territory [East March Territory]  (Vienna)Local: Reichsgaue OSTMARK (de)  (Wien)
PECHENGA PECHENGA Region [German Occupation]  (Nickel)Local: PETSCHENGA Gebiet (de)  (Nikel)
PINDUS Autonomous Principality of PINDUS  (Metsovo)Local: Fürstentum von PINDOS (de) + Prinkipáto ti̱s PÍNDOU : Πριγκιπάτο της ΠΙΝΔΟΥ (el) + Principato del PINDO (it) + Printsipat di LA PIND (rup)  (Aminciu)
SALONICA-AEGEAN German Military Territory of SALONICA AND AEGEAN  (Thessalonica)Local: Miltärgebiet SALONICH-ÄGÄIS (de)  (Thessalonich)
SOUTHERN GREECE German Military Territory of SOUTHERN GREECE  (Candia)Local: Deutsch Militärischen Gebiet SÜDGRIECHENLAND (de)  (Candia)
SPITZBERG German Stations on SPITZBERG  (Kreuzritter)Local: Siedlung SPITZBERGEN (de)  (Kreuzritter)
SUDETES Imperial District of SUDETENLAND  (Reichenberg)Local: Reichsgau SUDETENLAND (de)  (Reichenberg)
WARTHELAND Imperial District of WARTHELAND  (Posen)Local: Reichsgau WARTHELAND : Warthegau (de)  (Posen)

10 Condominiums:

ADRIATIC COAST Operational Zone ADRIATIC COAST  (Trieste)Local: Operationszone ADRIATISCHES KÜSTENLAND (de) + Zona d´operazioni del LITORALE ADRIATICO (it) + Operativna Zona JADRANSKO PRIMORJE (hr)  (Trieste)
AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Territories of AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  (Port Couvreux v)Local: Territoires des TERRES AUSTRALES ET ANTARCTIQUES (fr)  (Port Couvreux)
BANAT Autonomous German District of BANAT  (Petrovaradin)Local: Volksdeutscher Bezirk BANAT (de) + BANATSKI Okrug : БАНАТСКИ Округ (sh)  (Peterwardein)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION CANFRANC Railway Station  (Canfranc Railway Station)Local: Estación Internacional de CANFRANC (es)  (Estación de Canfranc)
FELDSBERG Liechtenstein Property of FELDSBERG [in Breclav District]  (Feldsberg)Local: Zámek VALTICE (cs) + Schloss FELDSBERG (de)  (Feldsberg)
ITALIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Italian Concession [Japanese Occupation]  (Tientsin Italian Concession)Local: Concessione di TIENTSIN (it) + AMATSU Itaria-no Jiyouho : 天津イタリアの譲歩 (ja)  (Tien-Tsin)
KOTOR German Military Administration of KOTOR  (Kotor)Local: Deutsch-Militärverwaltung KOTOR (de) + Provincia di CÀTTARO (it)  (Kotor)
PALACE FARNESE French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Local: Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
ROME AND LORETO Neutralized Foundations of ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Local: Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it) + Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr)  (Villa Bonaparte)
VILLA MEDICI French Academy in Rome : Italian Occupation of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Local: Accademia di Francia a Roma : VILLA MEDICI (it) + Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Medici)

Dependent Protectorate:

GORALENLAND GORAL Committee  (Zakopane)Local: GORALISCHES Komitee (de)  (Zakopane)



7 Governments or Movements in Exile

ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA-in-Exile  (Paris) King Antoine III
AZERBAIJAN-IN-EXILE Panturanian Association of AZERBAIJANI Emigrants  (Bucharest + Berlin) Memmed Emin Rasul-Zadeh
BIELORUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic-in-Exile  (Prague) Mikola Abramchyk
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Paris + Prague) Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
GEORGIA-IN-EXILE National Government of GEORGIA-IN-EXILE  (Leuville on Orge) Noe Zhordania
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE-in-Exile  (Prague) President Andriy Livytsky
WHITE RUSSIANS WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Belgrade + Berlin + Istanbul + Paris) Metropolitan Anastasius Gribanovsky



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Vichy)Local: TOMBES MILITAIRES FRANÇAISES à l´étranger (fr)  (Vichy)
GERMAN WAR GRAVES German War Graves Commission : GWGC  (Kassel)Local: Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge : VDK (de)  (Kassel)


25 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTI-COMINTERN Revised ANTI-COMINTERN Pact  (Berlin)
AXIS POWERS Axis Countries : AXIS PACT  (Berlin + Tokyo)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Berlin)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TURKEY-GERMANY GERMAN-TURKISH Treaty of Friendship  (Ankara)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .