ethnia.org   
 

1944-AUG-31

Zones: Timeline

Greater German Empire : GREATER GERMANY [Nazi Germany Third Reich]
(Berlin a + Berchtesgaden r)

Greater German Empire : GREATER GERMANY [Nazi Germany Third Reich]

Flag or logo since 1935-09-16*
GROßDEUTSCHES Reich (de) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
(ruler of GREATER GERMANY since 1934-08-02)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Berlin a + Berchtesgaden r
(Berlin + Berchtesgaden)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: German (de) .

Mainland:


GREATER GERMANY Greater GERMAN Empire  (Berlin + Berchtesgaden)

15 Federated Divisions:

ANHALT State of ANHALT [Administration from Prussian District of Magdeburg-Anhalt]  ((Dessau))Local: Land ANHALT (de)  ((Dessau))
BADEN-ALSACE State of BADEN [District of Baden-Alsace]  (Carlsruhe + Strasbourg)Local: Gau BADEN-ELSAß : Land Baden (de)  (Karlsruhe + Straßburg)
BAVARIA State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Land BAYERN (de)  (München)
BREMEN State of BREMEN [Administration from Oldenburgian District of Weser-Ems]  ((Bremen))Local: Land BREMEN (de)  ((Bremen))
BRUNSWICK State of BRUNSWICK [Administration from Prussian District of South Hanover-Brunswick]  ((Brunswick))Local: Land BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  ((Braunschweig))
HAMBURG Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE State of HESSE [Administration from Prussian District of Hesse-Nassau]  ((Darmstadt))Local: Land HESSEN (de)  ((Darmstadt))
LIPPE State of LIPPE [Administration from Prussian District of Wesphalia-North]  ((Detmold))Local: Land LIPPE (de)  ((Detmold))
MECKLENBURG State of MECKLENBURG  (Schwerin)Local: Land MECKLENBURG (de)  (Schwerin)
OLDENBURG State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Local: Land OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
PRUSSIA State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Local: Land PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
SAXONY State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Local: Land SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE [Administration from Prussian District of Wesphalia-North]  ((Bueckeburg))Local: Land SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  ((Bückeburg))
THURINGIA State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Local: Land THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
WURTTEMBERG State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Local: Land WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)



18 Assisted Entities

BELGIUM-NORTHERN FRANCE Imperial Commissariat for the Occupied Territories of Belgium and Northern France : BELGIUM-NORTHERN FRANCE  (Brussels) Joseph Grohe
BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA German Imperial Protectorate of BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA  (Prague a + Lany r) President Emil Hacha
CROATIA Independent State of CROATIA [Ustashe Croatia]  (Zagreb) Poglavnik Ante Pavelich
DENMARK Kingdom of DENMARK [German Protectorate]  (Copenhagen) King Christian X
FREE UKRAINE Ukrainian Supreme Liberation Council : USLC [Ukrainian Insurgency Army]  (Ukraine Insurgent Army) Roman Shukhevich
GREATER ALBANIA Regency of ALBANIA  (Tirana) Mehdi Bej Frasheri
GREEK STATE GREEK State [German Occupation of the Hellenic State]  (Athens a) Ioannis Rallis
HUNGARY Regency of the HUNGARIAN Kingdom [German Occupation]  (Budapest) Regent Miklos Horthy de Nagybanya
MONACO Principality of MONACO [German Occupation]  (Monaco q) Prince Louis II
MUSCOVY German Imperial Commissariat of MUSCOVY  (Vyborg) Siegfried Kasche
NETHERLANDS German Imperial Commission of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague b) Leader Anton Mussert
NORTHERN ITALY ITALIAN Social Republic [Salo Republic]  (Salo q + Gargnano b + Verona b) Duce Benito Mussolini
NORWAY National Government of the State of NORWAY [German Imperial Commisson for the Occupied Norwegian Territories]  (Oslo) Vidkun Quisling
OSTLAND German Imperial Commission of Eastland : OSTLAND  (Riga) Hinrich Lohse
SAN MARINO Republic of SAN MARINO [German Occupation]  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SERBIA Kingdom of SERBIA [Serbian Government of National Salvation]  (Belgrade) Milan Nedich
SLOVAKIA SLOVAK State [German Occupation]  (Pressburg) President Leader Jozef Tiso
ZUYEV Republic of OLD BELIEVERS [Autonomous Government of Zuyev Republic]  (Zaskarski) Mikhail Zuyev



22 Territories:

ATLANTIC WALL Littoral Military Zone : ATLANTIC WALL  (Saint Nazaire)Local: Militärgebiet Litoral : ATLANTIKWALL (de)  (Saint-Nazaire)
BANAT BANAT Region  (Timisoara)Local: Regiunea BANAT (ro)  (Temeschwar)
BEAR ISLAND Station of BEAR ISLAND  (Taget)Local: BÄRENINSEL Station (de)  (Taaget)
CHAMERIA CHAMERIA Governorate  (Igoumenitsa)Local: Gouvernorat CHAMERIA (de) + Governatorato di CIAMURIA (it) + Guvernator i Çamërisë : ÇAMËRIA (sq)  (Igoumenitsa)
DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA Imperial District of DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA  (Danzig)Local: Reichsgau DANZIG-WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Danzig)
ESTONIA National Committee of the Republic of ESTONIA  (Reval)Local: Republik ESTLAND (de) + EESTI Vabariik (et)  (Reval)
GENERAL-GOVERNMENT Government-General for The Rest of Poland : GENERAL-GOVERNMENT  (Cracow)Local: GENERALGOUVERNEMENT für Restpolen (de)  (Krakow)
HOPEN HOPEN Station  (Helhus)Local: Wetterstation HOPEN (de)  (Helhus)
LEROS LEROS Island [German Occupation]  (Portolago)Local: LEROS Insel (de)  (Portolago)
LITTORAL ZONE Forbidden LITTORAL Military Zone  (Toulon)Local: Militärgebiet LITORAL (de)  (Toulon)
MONTENEGRO German Occupied Territory of MONTENEGRO  (Cetinje)Local: Feldkommandantur MONTENEGRO (de) + Terenska Komanda CRNA GORA : Теренска команда ЦРНА ГОРА (sh)  (Cetinje)
NORTH-EAST GREENLAND Secret German Weather Stations in NORTH-EAST GREENLAND  (Edelweiss)Local: Wetterstationen in NORDOST-GRÖNLAND (de)  (Edelweiß)
OCCUPIED ZONES German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONES  (Lille)Local: Deutsch Militärverwaltung für Frankreich : BESATZUNGSZONEN (de)  (Lille)
OSTMARK Imperial Districts of OSTMARK [East March Territory]  (Vienna)Local: Reichsgaue OSTMARK (de)  (Wien)
PECHENGA PECHENGA Region [German Occupation]  (Nickel)Local: PETSCHENGA Gebiet (de)  (Nikel)
PINDUS Autonomous Principality of PINDUS  (Metsovo)Local: Fürstentum von PINDOS (de) + Prinkipáto ti̱s PÍNDOU : Πριγκιπάτο της ΠΙΝΔΟΥ (el) + Principato del PINDO (it) + Printsipat di LA PIND (rup)  (Aminciu)
SALONICA-AEGEAN German Military Territory of SALONICA AND AEGEAN  (Thessalonica)Local: Miltärgebiet SALONICH-ÄGÄIS (de)  (Thessalonich)
SOUTHERN GREECE German Military Territory of SOUTHERN GREECE  (Candia)Local: Deutsch Militärischen Gebiet SÜDGRIECHENLAND (de)  (Candia)
SPITZBERG German Weather Stations on SPITZBERG  (Kreuzritter)Local: Wetterstationen in SPITZBERGEN (de)  (Kreuzritter)
SUDETES Imperial District of SUDETENLAND  (Reichenberg)Local: Reichsgau SUDETENLAND (de)  (Reichenberg)
WARTHELAND Imperial District of WARTHELAND  (Posen)Local: Reichsgau Wartheland : WARTHEGAU (de)  (Posen)
WESTMARK Imperial District of WESTMARK [West March]  (Saarbruecken)Local: Reichsgau WESTMARK (de)  (Saarbrücken)

7 Condominiums:

ADRIATIC LITTORAL Operational Zone of the Adriatic Littoral : ADRIA  (Trieste)Local: Operationszone Adriatisches Küstenland : OZAK (de) + Zona d´operazioni del LITORALE ADRIATICO (it) + Operativna Zona JADRANSKO PRIMORJE (hr)  (Trieste)
AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Territories of AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  (Port Couvreux v)Local: Territoires des TERRES AUSTRALES ET ANTARCTIQUES (fr)  (Port Couvreux)
BANAT Autonomous German District of BANAT  (Petrovaradin)Local: Volksdeutscher Bezirk BANAT (de) + BANATSKI Okrug : БАНАТСКИ Округ (sh)  (Peterwardein)
FELDSBERG Liechtenstein Property of FELDSBERG [in Breclav District]  (Feldsberg)Local: Zámek VALTICE (cs) + Schloss FELDSBERG (de)  (Feldsberg)
KOTOR German Military Administration of KOTOR  (Kotor)Local: Deutsch-Militärverwaltung KOTOR (de) + Provincia di CÀTTARO (it)  (Kotor)
ROME AND LORETO Neutralized Foundations of ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Local: Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it) + Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr)  (Villa Bonaparte)
VILLA MEDICI French Academy in Rome : Italian Occupation of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Local: Accademia di Francia a Roma : VILLA MEDICI (it) + Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Medici)



8 Governments or Movements in Exile

AZERBAIJAN-IN-EXILE Panturanian Association of AZERBAIJANI Emigrants  (Bucharest + Berlin) Memmed Emin Rasul-Zadeh
BIELORUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Prague) Mikola Abramchyk
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Paris + Prague) Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
FRENCH STATE French Delegation : FRENCH STATE  (Belfort t + Sigmaringen x) Marshal Philippe Petain
MONTENEGRIN STATE MONTENEGRIN State Council [Chetnik Forces-in-Exile]  (Zagreb) Sekula Drljevic
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Prague) President Andriy Livytsky
WHITE RUSSIANS WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Berlin + Istanbul + Paris) Metropolitan Anastasius Gribanovsky
WHITE RUTHENIA BELORUSSIAN Central Council  (Berlin) President Radaslav Astrovski



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

GERMAN WAR GRAVES German War Graves Commission : GWGC  (Kassel)Local: Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge : VDK (de)  (Kassel)
HOPEN HOPEN Station  (Helhus)Local: Wetterstation HOPEN (de)  (Helhus)
NORTH-EAST GREENLAND Secret German Weather Stations in NORTH-EAST GREENLAND  (Edelweiss)Local: Wetterstationen in NORDOST-GRÖNLAND (de)  (Edelweiß)
SPITZBERG German Weather Stations on SPITZBERG  (Kreuzritter)Local: Wetterstationen in SPITZBERGEN (de)  (Kreuzritter)


24 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTI-COMINTERN Revised ANTI-COMINTERN Pact  (Berlin)
AXIS POWERS Axis Countries : AXIS PACT  (Berlin + Tokyo)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Berlin)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TURKEY-GERMANY GERMAN-TURKISH Treaty of Friendship  (Ankara)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FRINGSHAUS FRINGSHAUS Area  (Fringshaus)
SIGMARINGEN SIGMARINGEN Governmental District [Hohenzollern Land Enclave]  (Sigmaringen)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .