w.ethnia.org
 

1949-SEP-07

.. or a geo zone >>


EAST GERMANY (Berlin-Karlshorst)  Soviet Occupation Zone in EAST GERMANY :
WEST GERMANY (Bonn + Frankfort on the Main)  PCA Member Federal Republic of Germany : FRG : Karl Arnold

Other Entities with similar names

WEST GERMANY  FRENCH UNION  UNITED KINGDOM  AMERICA 
    
(Bonn + Frankfort on the Main) - (Paris) - (London + Westminster) - (Washington-District of Columbia) -

Federal Republic of Germany : FRG

Flag or logo since 1949-05-09
Bundesrepublik Deutschland : BRD (de) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

Karl Arnold
(ruler of WEST GERMANY since 1949-09-07)

President Vincent Auriol
(ruler of FRENCH UNION since 1947-01-16)

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)

President Harry Truman
(ruler of AMERICA since 1945-04-12)
Capital:Bonn + Frankfort on the Main - (Bonn + Frankfurt am Main)
Official languages: German (de) .

Mainland:


WEST GERMANY Federal Republic of Germany : FRG  (Bonn + Frankfort on the Main)

11 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

BADEN Federal State of BADEN  (Freiburg in Breisgau)Local: Land BADEN (de) + État de BADE (fr) + State of BADEN (en)  (Freiburg im Breisgau)
BAVARIA Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BREMEN Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Local: Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
HAMBURG Federal State of the Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE Federal State of HESSE  (Wiesbaden)Local: Land HESSEN (de) + State of HESSE (en) + État de HESSE (fr)  (Wiesbaden)
LOWER SAXONY Federal State of LOWER SAXONY  (Hanover)Local: Land NIEDERSACHSEN (de)  (Hannover)
NORTH RHINE-WESPHALIA Federal State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA  (Cologne)Local: Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (de)  (Köln)
RHINELAND-PALATINATE Federal State of RHINELAND-PALATINATE  (Mayence)Local: Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (de)  (Mainz)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN Federal State of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Local: Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
WURTTEMBERG-BADEN State of WURTTEMBERG-BADEN  (Stuttgart)Local: Land WÜRTTEMBERG-BADEN (de) + État de WURTEMBERG-BADE (fr) + State of WURTTEMBERG-BADEN (en)  (Stuttgart)
WURTTEMBERG-HOHENZOLLERN State of WURTTEMBERG-HOHENZOLLERN  (Tubingen)Local: Land WÜRTTEMBERG-HOHENZOLLERN (de)  (Tübingen)




5 Condominiums:

BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Forces in GERMANY  (Weiden-Loevenich)Local: Belgian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces belges en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
FREE UKRAINE UKRAINIAN Supreme Liberation Council : Ukrainian Insurgency Army  (Ukraine Insurgent Army)Local: Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya : UPA - Українська Повстанська Aрмія: УПА (uk)  (Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Local: Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
RUHR International Authority for the RUHR  (Dusseldorf)Local: International Authority for the RUHR (en) + Autorité internationale de la RUHR (fr) + Internationalen RUHRbehörde (de)  (Düsseldorf)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: Allied Occupation Zones of WEST BERLIN (en) + Zones d''occupation alliées de BERLIN-OUEST (fr) + Alliierte Besetzung WEST-BERLINS (de)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)



6 Governments in Exile

BULGARIA IN EXILE BULGARIAN National Front  (Munich) Ivan Dochev
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Munich) Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Committee  (Munich) Ferdinand Durcansky
HABSBURG HABSBURG Monarchy  (Poecking + Lekitto + Bordeaux) Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine
NATIONALIST UKRAINE Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich) Stepan Bandera
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People''s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Munich) President Andriy Livytsky



Military entity abroad or locally shared:

UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)Local: United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE (en)  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)


16 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OEEC Organization for European Economic Cooperation : OEEC  (Paris)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
SEA Convention on the Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization : IMCO  (Geneva)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

SAARLAND High Commission of the French Republic in The Saar : Autonomous State of SAARLAND  (Saarbrucken)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMERICAN ZONE IN GERMANY American Occupation Zone in GERMANY  (Frankfort on the Main)
BERLIN AMERICAN ZONE American Sector in BERLIN  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)
BERLIN BRITISH ZONE British Sector of BERLIN  (West Berlin)
BERLIN FRENCH ZONE Grouping of French Forces of the Control Council of Berlin : French Sector in BERLIN  (Wedding + Reinickendorf)
BRANDENBURG State of BRANDENBURG  (Postdam)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Occupation Zone in GERMANY : British Army of the Rhine  (Bad Oeynhausen)
EAST GERMANY Soviet Occupation Zone in EAST GERMANY  (Berlin-Karlshorst)
FRENCH BASES IN GERMANY French Forces in GERMANY  (Baden-Baden)
HELIGOLAND British Occupied HELIGOLAND Archipelago  (Heligoland)
KAMMERVALD Luxembourg Annexed Forest of KAMMERVALD part of Vianden Canton  (Kammervald)
KEHL Canton of KEHL  (Kehl)
MECKLENBURG State of MECKLENBURG  (Schwerin)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)
NETHERLANDS ZONE IN GERMANY Netherlands Occupation Zone in GERMANY  (Tueddern)
SAXONY Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)
SAXONY-ANHALT State of SAXONY-ANHALT  (Magdeburg)
SCHLOSS HOHENBURG Luxemburgian Residency of SCHLOSS HOHENBURG  (Schloss Hohenburg)
SOVIET BASES IN GERMANY Group of Soviet Forces in GERMANY  (Dresden)
THURINGIA Free State of THURINGIA  (Erfurt)
UPPER MUNDAT French annexed Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.