w.ethnia.org
 

1990-OCT-03

.. or a geo zone >>

Federal Republic of GERMANY
(Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe)

Federal Republic of GERMANY

Flag or logo since 1949-05-09
Bundesrepublik DEUTSCHLAND (de) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Bundespresident Richard von Weizsaecker
(ruler of GERMANY since 1984-07-01)
Capital:Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe - (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe)
Official languages: German (de) .

Mainland:


GERMANY GERMAN Federal Republic  (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe)

10 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

BADEN-WURTTEMBERG Federal State of BADEN-WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Local: Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
BAVARIA Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BREMEN Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Local: Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
HAMBURG Federal State of the Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE Federal State of HESSE  (Wiesbaden)Local: Land HESSEN (de)  (Wiesbaden)
LOWER SAXONY Federal State of LOWER SAXONY  (Hanover)Local: Land NIEDERSACHSEN (de)  (Hannover)
NORTH RHINE-WESPHALIA Federal State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA  (Dusseldorf)Local: Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (de)  (Düsseldorf)
RHINELAND-PALATINATE Federal State of RHINELAND-PALATINATE  (Mayence)Local: Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (de)  (Mainz)
SAARLAND Federal State of SAARLAND  (Saarbrucken)Local: Land SAARLAND (de)  (Saarbrücken)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN Federal State of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Local: Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)




1 Territory:

EASTERN GERMANY Lands of EASTERN GERMANY  (Berlin)Local: Lander OSTDEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin)

3 Condominiums:

BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Forces in GERMANY  (Weiden-Loevenich)Local: Belgian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces belges en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Local: Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
UPPER MUNDAT Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)Local: Enclave de la FORÊT DE L''OBERMUNDAT (fr) + OBERE MUNDATWALD Gebiet (de)  (Reisdorf)



4 Governments in Exile

FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Toronto) Jozef Marian Kirschbaum
IRANIAN KURDISTAN Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (Berlin + North Iraq) Sadegh Sharafkandi
NATIONALIST UKRAINE Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich) Yaroslava Stetsko
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People''s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Munich) President Mykola Plaviuk



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces Central Europe : AAFCE  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces Central Europe : AAFCE (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l''Europe Centrale : AAFCE (fr)  (Ramstein)
CENTAG Nato Central Army Group : CENTAG  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)Local: Nato Central Army Group : CENTAG (en)  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)
GERMAN WAR GRAVES German War Graves Commission : GWGC  (Kassel)Local: Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge : VDK (de)  (Kassel)
GOOSE BAY Canadian Forces Base GOOSE BAY  (Goose Bay)Local: Canadian Forces Base GOOSE BAY (en) + Base des Forces Canadiennes GOOSE BAY (fr)  (Goose Bay)
LANDJUT Command Allied Land Forces Schleswig-Holstein and Jutland : LANDJUT  (Rendsburg)Local: Command Allied Land Forces Schleswig-Holstein and Jutland : LANDJUT (en)  (Rendsburg)
NATO SCHOOL NATO School-Oberammergau  (Oberammergau)Local: NATO School-Oberammergau (en) + École de l''OTAN-Oberammergau (fr)  (Oberammergau)


89 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
BALTIC SEA Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
CIVIL STATUS International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)
COCOM Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM  (Paris)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST-WEST Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE  (Vienna)
ECSC European Coal and Steel Community : ECSC  (Brussels + Luxembourg + Strasbourg)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPA European Community : EC  (Brussels + Luxembourg + Strasbourg)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FRANCO-GERMAN BRIGADE FRANCO-GERMAN Brigade  (Muellheim)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Houston)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERCOSMOS INTERCOSMOS Program of Cooperation in Space  (Moscow)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT League of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Assembly : NAA  (Brussels)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OSLO CONVENTION Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution by Dumping from Ships and Aircraft : OSLO CONVENTION  (Oslo + Paris)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDDA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION Western European Union Assembly : WEU  (Brussels + Paris)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces Central Europe : AAFCE  (Ramstein)
AMERICAN BASES IN GERMANY American Forces in GERMANY part of United States European Command  (Patch Barracks in Stuttgart-Vaihingen)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Forces in GERMANY  (Weiden-Loevenich)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Occupation Zone in GERMANY : British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany  (Rheindalen + Herford)
CANADIAN BASES IN GERMANY Canadian Forces in GERMANY  (Baden-Soellingen + Lahr)
CENTAG Nato Central Army Group : CENTAG  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)
FRENCH BASES IN GERMANY French Forces in GERMANY  (Baden-Baden)
LANDJUT Command Allied Land Forces Schleswig-Holstein and Jutland : LANDJUT  (Rendsburg)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)
NATO SCHOOL NATO School-Oberammergau  (Oberammergau)
RED ARMY RED ARMY Faction : Baader-Meinhof Gang  (Damascus + Baader-Meinhof Band)
RUETERBERG Village-Republic of RUETERBERG  (Rueterberg)
UPPER MUNDAT Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)
WESTERN GROUP Soviet WESTERN GROUP of Forces  (Dresden)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.