ethnia.org   
 

1993-NOV-01

Zones: Timeline Search

GERMANY  EUROPEAN UNION 
  
(Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe) - (Brussels + Luxembourg + Strasbourg) -

Federal Republic of GERMANY

Flag or logo since 1949-05-09*
Bundesrepublik DEUTSCHLAND (de) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Bundespresident Richard von Weizsaecker
(ruler of GERMANY since 1984-07-01)

Jacques Delors
(ruler of EUROPEAN UNION since 1985-01-05)
Capital:Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe - (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe)
Official languages: German (de) .

Mainland:


GERMANY GERMAN Federal Republic  (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe)

16 Federated Divisions:

BADEN-WURTTEMBERG Federal State of BADEN-WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Local: Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
BAVARIA Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BERLIN Federal State of BERLIN  (Berlin)Local: Land BERLIN (de)  (Berlin)
BRANDENBURG Federal State of BRANDENBURG  (Postdam)Local: Land BRANDENBURG (de)  (Postdam)
BREMEN Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Local: Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
HAMBURG Federal State of the Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE Federal State of HESSE  (Wiesbaden)Local: Land HESSEN (de)  (Wiesbaden)
LOWER SAXONY Federal State of LOWER SAXONY  (Hanover)Local: Land NIEDERSACHSEN (de)  (Hannover)
MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA Federal State of MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA  (Schwerin)Local: Land MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN (de)  (Schwerin)
NORTH RHINE-WESPHALIA Federal State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA  (Dusseldorf)Local: Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (de)  (Düsseldorf)
RHINELAND-PALATINATE Federal State of RHINELAND-PALATINATE  (Mayence)Local: Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (de)  (Mainz)
SAARLAND Federal State of SAARLAND  (Saarbrucken)Local: Land SAARLAND (de)  (Saarbrücken)
SAXONY Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Local: Freistaat SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SAXONY-ANHALT Federal State of SAXONY-ANHALT  (Magdeburg)Local: Land SACHSEN-ANHALT (de)  (Magdeburg)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN Federal State of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Local: Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
THURINGIA State of THURINGIA  (Erfurt)Local: Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Erfurt)




3 Condominiums:

BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Forces in GERMANY  (Weiden-Loevenich)Local: Belgian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces belges en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Local: Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
UPPER MUNDAT Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)Local: Enclave de la FORÊT DE L''OBERMUNDAT (fr) + OBERE MUNDATWALD Gebiet (de)  (Reisdorf)



3 Governments in Exile

COPTS Coptic Government in Exile : COPTIC Pharaonic Republic  (Langen) Fayez Nagib
EAST TURKESTAN EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich) Anwar Yusuf Turani
NATIONALIST UKRAINE Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich) Yaroslava Stetsko



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AIRCENT Allied Air Forces Central Europe : AIRCENT  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces Central Europe : AIRCENT (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l''Europe Centrale : AIRCENT (fr)  (Ramstein)
FRANCO-GERMAN BRIGADE FRANCO-GERMAN Brigade  (Muellheim)Local: DEUTSCH-FRANZÖSICHE Brigade (de) + Brigade FRANCO-ALLEMANDE (fr)  (Müllheim)
FRENCH BASES IN GERMANY French Forces stationed in GERMANY  (Baden-Baden)Local: Forces françaises stationnées en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Französisch Kräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Baden-Baden)
GERMAN WAR GRAVES German War Graves Commission : GWGC  (Kassel)Local: Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge : VDK (de)  (Kassel)
GERMAN-NETHERLANDS CORPS GERMAN-NETHERLANDS Corps Treaty  (Muenster)Local: GERMAN-NETHERLANDS Corps Treaty (en) + DEUTSCH-NIEDERLÄNDISCHES Korps (de) + DUITS-NEDERLANDSE Legerkorps (nl)  (Münster)
GOOSE BAY Canadian Forces Base GOOSE BAY  (Goose Bay)Local: Canadian Forces Base GOOSE BAY (en) + Base des Forces Canadiennes GOOSE BAY (fr)  (Goose Bay)
LANDCENT Allied Land Forces Central Europe : LANDCENT  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)Local: Allied Land Forces Central Europe : LANDCENT (en)  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)
NATO SCHOOL NATO School-Oberammergau  (Oberammergau)Local: NATO School-Oberammergau (en) + École de l''OTAN-Oberammergau (fr)  (Oberammergau)


96 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
BALTIC SEA Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)
BALTIC SEA STATES Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
CIVIL STATUS International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)
COCOM Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM  (Paris)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
CWC Convention on the Prohibition of the Development Production Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on their Destruction : CWC  (Paris)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST-WEST Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE  (Helsinki)
ECSC European Coal and Steel Community : ECSC  (Brussels + Luxembourg + Strasbourg)
ENERGY Organization of the Energy Charter Conference : ECC  (The Hague)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROCORPS European Corps : EUROCORPS  (Strasbourg)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Tokyo)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERCOSMOS INTERCOSMOS Cooperation  (Moscow)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Assembly : NAA  (Brussels)
NORTH ATLANTIC North Atlantic Cooperation Council : NACC  (Brussels)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OSPAR Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution by Dumping from Ships and Aircraft : OSPAR Convention  (Paris)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCDA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Centre for Disarmament Affairs : UNCDA  (Geneva)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION Western European Union Assembly : WEU  (Brussels + Paris)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AIRCENT Allied Air Forces Central Europe : AIRCENT  (Ramstein)
AMERICAN BASES IN GERMANY American Forces in GERMANY part of United States European Command  (Patch Barracks in Stuttgart-Vaihingen)
ARRC Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC  (Bielefeld)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Occupation Zone in GERMANY : British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany  (Rheindalen + Herford)
GERMAN-NETHERLANDS CORPS GERMAN-NETHERLANDS Corps Treaty  (Muenster)
LANDCENT Allied Land Forces Central Europe : LANDCENT  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)
NATO SCHOOL NATO School-Oberammergau  (Oberammergau)
RUETERBERG Village-Republic of RUETERBERG  (Rueterberg)
WESTERN GROUP Russian WESTERN GROUP of Forces  (Dresden)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-APR-12.