w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or a geo zone >>

DOMINICAN Republic
(Santo Domingo de Guzman)

DOMINICAN Republic UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
República DOMINICANA (es)
Emblem or Symbol

President Danilo Medina
(ruler of DOMINICAN since 2012-08-16)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Santo Domingo de Guzman(Santo Domingo de Guzmán)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


DOMINICAN DOMINICAN Republic  (Santo Domingo de Guzman)

32 Mainland Divisions:

AZUA AZUA Province  (Azua of Compostela)Local: Provincia de AZUA (es)  (Azua de Compostela)
BAHORUCO BAHORUCO Province  (Neiba)Local: Provincia de BAHORUCO (es)  (Neiba)
BARAHONA BARAHONA Province  (Santa Cruz of Barahona)Local: Provincia de BARAHONA (es)  (Santa Cruz de Barahona)
DAJABON DAJABON Province  (Dajabon)Local: Provincia de DAJABÓN (es)  (Dajabón)
DUARTE DUARTE Province  (San Francisco of Macoris)Local: Provincia de DUARTE (es)  (San Francisco de Macorís)
ELIAS PINA ELIAS PINA Province  (Comendador)Local: Provincia de ELIAS PIÑA (es)  (Comendador)
ESPAILLAT ESPAILLAT Province  (Moca)Local: Provincia de ESPAILLAT (es)  (Moca)
HATO MAYOR HATO MAYOR Province  (Hato Mayor del Rey)Local: Provincia de HATO MAYOR (es)  (Hato Mayor del Rey)
INDEPENDENCIA INDEPENDENCIA Province  (Jimani)Local: Provincia de INDEPENDENCIA (es)  (Jimaní)
LA ALTAGRACIA LA ALTAGRACIA Province  (Salvaleon of Higuey)Local: Provincia de LA ALTAGRACIA (es)  (Salvaleón de Higüey)
LA ROMANA LA ROMANA Province  (La Romana)Local: Provincia de LA ROMANA (es)  (La Romana)
LA VEGA LA VEGA Province  (Conception of La Vega)Local: Provincia de LA VEGA (es)  (Concepción de La Vega)
MARIA TRINIDAD SANCHEZ MARIA TRINIDAD SANCHEZ Province  (Nagua)Local: Provincia de MARÍA TRINIDAD SÁNCHEZ (es)  (Nagua)
MIRABAL SISTERS MIRABAL SISTERS Province  (Salcedo)Local: Provincia de HERMANAS MIRABAL (es)  (Salcedo)
MONSIGNOR NOUEL MONSIGNOR NOUEL Province  (Bonao)Local: Provincia de MONSEÑOR NOUEL (es)  (Bonao)
MONTE CRISTI MONTE CRISTI Province  (San Fernando of Monte Cristi)Local: Provincia de MONTE CRISTI (es)  (San Fernando de Monte Cristi)
MONTE PLATA MONTE PLATA Province  (Monte Plata)Local: Provincia de MONTE PLATA (es)  (Monte Plata)
NATIONAL DISTRICT Province of NATIONAL DISTRICT of Santo Domingo  (Santo Domingo de Guzman)Local: Provincia de DISTRITO NACIONAL de Santo Domingo (es)  (Santo Domingo de Guzmán)
PEDERNALES PEDERNALES Province  (Pedernales)Local: Provincia de PEDERNALES (es)  (Pedernales)
PERAVIA PERAVIA Province  (Bani)Local: Provincia de PERAVIA (es)  (Baní)
PUERTO PLATA PUERTO PLATA Province  (San Felipe of Puerto Plata)Local: Provincia de PUERTO PLATA (es)  (San Felipe de Puerto Plata)
SAMANA SAMANA Province  (Santa Barbara of Samana)Local: Provincia de SAMANÁ (es)  (Santa Bárbara de Samaná)
SAN CRISTOBAL SAN CRISTOBAL Province  (San Cristobal)Local: Provincia de SAN CRISTÓBAL (es)  (San Cristóbal)
SAN JOSE OF OCOA SAN JOSE OF OCOA Province  (San Jose of Ocoa)Local: Provincia de SAN JOSÉ DE OCOA (es)  (San José de Ocoa)
SAN JUAN OF THE MAGUANA Province of SAN JUAN OF THE MAGUANA  (San Juan of the Maguana)Local: Provincia de SAN JUAN DE LA MAGUANA (es)  (San Juan de la Maguana)
SAN PEDRO OF MACORIS SAN PEDRO OF MACORIS Province  (San Pedro of Macoris)Local: Provincia de SAN PEDRO DE MACORÍS (es)  (San Pedro de Macorís)
SANCHEZ RAMIREZ SANCHEZ RAMIREZ Province  (Cotui)Local: Provincia de SÁNCHEZ RAMÍREZ (es)  (Cotuí)
SANTIAGO OF THE CABALLEROS Province of SANTIAGO OT THE CABALLEROS  (Santiago of the Caballeros)Local: Provincia de SANTIAGO DE LOS CABALLEROS (es)  (Santiago de los Caballeros)
SANTIAGO RODRIGUEZ SANTIAGO RODRIGUEZ Province  (San Ignacio of Sabaneta)Local: Provincia de SANTIAGO RODRÍGUEZ (es)  (San Ignacio de Sabaneta)
SANTO DOMINGO SANTO DOMINGO Province  (Santo Domingo East)Local: Provincia de SANTO DOMINGO (es)  (Santo Domingo Este)
SEYBO SEYBO Province  (Santa Cruz of The Seybo)Local: Provincia del SEYBO (es)  (Santa Cruz de El Seybo)
VALVERDE VALVERDE Province  (Santa Cruz of Mao)Local: Provincia de VALVERDE (es)  (Santa Cruz de Mao)







74 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AOSIS Alliance of Small Island States : AOSIS  (New York City)
CARIBBEAN STATES Association of Caribbean States : ACS  (Port of Spain)
CENTRAL AMERICA Central American Integration System : CAIS  (Antiguo Cuscatlan)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBERO-AMERICAN STATES Organization of Ibero-American States for Education Science and Culture : OIS  (Madrid)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITALY-LATIN AMERICA Italian-Latin American Institute : ILAI  (Rome)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : Latin American Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN STATES Community of Latin American and Caribbean States : CLACS  (San Salvador)
LATIN AMERICAN BANK Andean Development Corporation-Development Bank of Latin America : ADC  (Caracas)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPANAL Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and the Caribbean : OPANAL  (Tlatelolco)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PARLACEN Central American Parliament of the Central American Integration System : PARLACEN  (Guatemala City)
PARLATINO Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Panama City)
PETROCARIBE PETROCARIBE Alliance  (Caracas + San Salvador)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.