ethnia.org   
 

1987-SEP-11

Zones: Timeline

People´s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR
(Algiers)

People´s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR

Flag or logo since 1962-07-03*
Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZ´IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha´biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President Chadli Bendjedid
(ruler of ALGERIA since 1979-02-09)
Capital:Algiers - (Al-Djazaïr)
Official languages: Arabic (ar) .

Mainland:


ALGERIA People´s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers)

48 Divisions:

ADRAR Province of ADRAR  (Adrar)Local: Wilaya ADRĀR : ولاية أدرار (ar)  (Adrār)
AIN DEFLA Province of AIN DEFLA  (Ain Defla)Local: Wilaya ´AIN AD-DAFLĀ : ولاية عين الدفلى (ar)  (Ain ad-Daflā)
AIN TEMOUCHENT Province of AIN TEMOUCHENT  (Ain Temouchent)Local: Wilaya AIN TUMŪŠANAT : ولاية عين تموشنت (ar)  (Ain Tumūšanat)
ALGIERS Province of ALGIERS  (Algiers)Local: Wilaya AL-DJAZAÏR : ولاية الجزائر (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr)
BATNA Province of BATNA  (Batna)Local: Wilaya BĀTINA : ولاية باتنة (ar)  (Bātina)
BAYADH Province of EL BAYADH  (El Bayadh)Local: Wilaya EL-BEYYADH : ولاية البيض (ar)  (El-Beyyadh)
BECHAR Province of BECHAR  (Bechar)Local: Wilaya BASHSHĀR : ولاية بشار (ar)  (Bashshār)
BEJAIA Province of BEJAIA : Province of Bougie  (Bejaia)Local: Wilaya BEDJAYA : ولاية بجاية (ar)  (Bejaïa)
BISKRA Province of BISKRA  (Biskra)Local: Wilaya BESKRA : ولاية بسكرة (ar)  (Biskira)
BLIDA Province of BLIDA  (Blida)Local: Wilaya EL-BOULAÏDA : ولاية البليدة (ar)  (Al-Boulaida)
BONA Province of ANNABA : Province of Bone  (Bona)Local: Wilaya ´ANNĀBA : ولاية عنابة (ar)  (Annāba)
BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ Province of BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ  (Bordj Bou Arreridj)Local: Wilaya BORDJ BOU ARIRIDJ : ولاية برج بوعريريج (ar)  (Bordj Bou Ariridj)
BOUIRA Province of BOUIRA  (Bouira)Local: Wilaya AL-BUWAIRA : ولاية البويرة (ar)  (Al-Buwaira)
BOUMERDES Province of BOUMERDES  (Boumerdes)Local: Wilaya BŪ-MIRDĀS : ولاية بومرداس (ar)  (Bū-Mirdās)
CONSTANTINE Province of CONSTANTINE  (Constantine)Local: Wilaya QACENTINA : ولاية قسنطينة (ar)  (Qacentina)
DJELFA Province of DJELFA  (Djelfa)Local: Wilaya AL-DJILFA : ولاية الجلفة (ar)  (El-Djelfa)
GHARDAIA Province of GHARDAIA  (Ghardaia)Local: Wilaya GHARDAYA : ولاية غرداية (ar)  (Ghardaya)
GUELMA Province of GUELMA  (Guelma)Local: Wilaya QĀLIMA : ولاية قالمة (ar)  (Qālima)
ILLIZI Province of ILLIZI  (Illizi)Local: Wilaya ILLĪZĪ : ولاية اليزي (ar)  (Illizi)
JIJEL Province of JIJEL  (Jijel)Local: Wilaya JIJEL : ولاية جيجل (ar)  (Ĵiĵel)
KHENCHELA Province of KHENCHELA  (Khenchela)Local: Wilaya ḪANŠALA : ولاية خنشلة (ar)  (Ḫanšala)
LAGHWAT Province of LAGHWAT  (Laghwat)Local: Wilaya AL-AGHWAT : ولاية الأغواط (ar)  (Al-Aġwāṭ)
MASCARA Province of MASCARA  (Mascara)Local: Wilaya MOUASKAR : ولاية معسكر (ar)  (Mouaskar)
MEDEA Province of MEDEA  (Medea)Local: Wilaya LEMDIYYA : ولاية المدية (ar)  (Lemdiyya)
MILA Province of MILA  (Mila)Local: Wilaya MĪLA : ولاية ميلة (ar)  (Mīla)
MOSTAGANEM Province of MOSTAGANEM  (Mostaganem)Local: Wilaya MUSTAĠĀNIM : ولاية مستغانم (ar)  (Mestghanem)
MSILA Province of MSILA  (Msila)Local: Wilaya AL-MASĪLA : ولاية المسيلة (ar)  (M´Sila)
NAAMA Province of NAAMA  (Naama)Local: Wilaya AN-NA´ÂMA : ولاية النعامة (ar)  (An-Na´âma)
ORAN Province of ORAN  (Oran)Local: Wilaya WAHRĀN : ولاية وهران (ar)  (Wahrān)
OUED Province of EL OUED  (El Oued)Local: Wilaya EL-WAD : ولاية الوادي (ar)  (Oued Souf)
RELIZANE Province of RELIZANE  (Relizane)Local: Wilaya GHILIZĀN : ولاية غليزان (ar)  (Ghilizan)
SAIDA Province of SAIDA  (Saida)Local: Wilaya SA´ĪDA : ولاية سعيدة (ar)  (Sa´īda)
SETIF Province of SETIF  (Setif)Local: Wilaya SAṭĪF : ولاية سطيف (ar)  (Saṭīf)
SHELIFF Province of CHELIFF  (Sheliff)Local: Wilaya ECH-CHÉLIFF : ولاية الشلف (ar)  (Ech-Chéliff)
SIDI BEL ABBES Province of SIDI BEL ABBES  (Sidi Bel Abbes)Local: Wilaya SĪDĪ BU-L-´ABBĀS : ولاية سيدي بلعباس (ar)  (Sīdī Bu-l-´Abbās)
SKIKDA Province of SKIKDA  (Skikda)Local: Wilaya SUKAIKIDA : ولاية سكيكدة (ar)  (Sukaikida)
SUK AHRAS Province of SUK AHRAS  (Suk Ahras)Local: Wilaya SŪQ AHRĀS : ولاية سوق أهراس (ar)  (Sūq Ahrās)
TAMANRASSET Province of TAMANRASSET  (Tamanrasset)Local: Wilaya TAMANRĀSAT : ولاية تمنراست (ar)  (Tamanrāsat)
TARF Province of EL TARF  (El Tarf)Local: Wilaya ET-TARF : ولاية الطارف (ar)  (Et-Tarf)
TEBESSA Province of TEBESSA  (Tebessa)Local: Wilaya TBESSA : ولاية تبسة (ar)  (Tbessa)
TIARET Province of TIARET  (Tiaret)Local: Wilaya TIYĀRAT : ولاية تيارت (ar)  (Tihert)
TINDOUF Province of TINDOUF  (Tindouf)Local: Wilaya TINDŪF : ولاية تندوف (ar)  (Tindūf)
TIPAZA Province of TIPAZA  (Tipaza)Local: Wilaya TĪBĀZA : ولاية تيبازة (ar)  (Tībāza)
TISSEMSILT Province of TISSEMSILT  (Tissemsilt)Local: Wilaya TĪSAMSĪLAT : ولاية تسمسيلت (ar)  (Tīsamsīlat)
TIZI OUZOU Province of TIZI OUZOU  (Tizi Ouzou)Local: Wilaya TĪZĪ WAZŪ : ولاية تيزي وزو (ar)  (Tīzī Wazū)
TLEMSEN Province of TLEMSEN  (Tlemsen)Local: Wilaya TILIMSĀN : ولاية تلمسان (ar)  (Tilimsān)
UMM AL-BAWAKI Province of OUM EL BOUAGHI  (Umm Al-Bawaki)Local: Wilaya UMM AL-BAWĀQĪ : ولاية أم البواقي (ar)  (Umm al-Bawāqī)
WARGLA Province of WARGLA  (Wargla)Local: Wilaya WARQALA : محافظة ورقلة (ar)  (Wargla)



1 Assisted Entity

WESTERN SAHARA Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR  (Bir Lehlu + Camp Laayoune) President Mohamed Abdelaziz



1 Condominium:

POLISARIO Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Local: Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra´ O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)



2 Governments or Movements in Exile

ABU ABBAS Palestine Liberation Front-ABU ABBAS Faction  (Baghdad + Beirut + Damascus) Muhammad Zaidan-Abu Abbas
CHAD IN EXILE National Government for Peace in CHAD  (Algiers) Acheikh ibn Oumar



55 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Algiers)
AFRICAN UNITY Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)
APPA African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
ARAB LEAGUE League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Tunis)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)
ISLAM Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT League of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MAGHREB MAGHREBI Treaty of Fraternity and Concord  (Algiers)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Harare + New York City)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEC Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC  (Vienna)
OPEC FUND Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDDA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AWSERD CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of AWSERD  (Camp Awserd)
DAKHLA CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of DAKHLA  (Dakhla)
LAAYOUNE CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of LAAYOUNE  (Camp Laayoune)
RABOUNI CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of RABOUNI  (Camp Rabouni)
SMARA CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of SMARA  (Camp Smara)
TWENTY SEVENTH OF FEBRUARY SCHOOL Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of TWENTY SEVENTH OF FEBRUARY SCHOOL  (Twenty Seventh of February School)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2021-SEP-12 ~ .