ethnia.org   
 

1988-JAN-01

Zones: Timeline Search


ETHIOPIAN CROWN (London) Exile Crown of ETHIOPIA : Crown Prince Asfa Wossen
ETHIOPIA (Addis Ababa) UNO Member People''s Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA : President Mengistu Haile Mariam

Other Entities with similar names

People''s Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA
(Addis Ababa)

People''s Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA

Flag or logo since 1987-09-12*
YE-ĪTYŌṗṗYĀ Dīmōkrāsīyāwī Rīpeblīk : የኢትዮጵያ ሕዝባዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ (am) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President Mengistu Haile Mariam
(ruler of ETHIOPIA since 1977-02-03)
Capital:Addis Ababa - (Addis Abeba)
Official languages: Amharic (am) .

Mainland:


ETHIOPIA People''s Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)

27 Mainland Divisions:

ADDIS ABABA ADDIS ABABA Region  (Addis Ababa)Local: ADDIS ABÄBA Kifile Hageri : አዲስ አበባ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Addis Abeba)
AGAWMEDER AGAW AWI Region : Agawmeder  (Injibara)Local: AGEW Kifile Hageri : አጋው አበባ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Enjebara)
ARSI ARSI Region  (Asela)Local: YeARSI Kifle Hager : የአርሲ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Asela)
ASOSA ASOSA Region  (Asosa)Local: ĀSOSA Kifile Hageri : አሶሳ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Āsosa)
BALE BALE Region  (Goba)Local: BALE Kifile Hageri : ባሌ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Goba)
BORANA BORANA Region  (Negele)Local: BORENA Kifile Hageri : ቦረና ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Negele Boran)
EAST GOJAM EAST GOJAM Region  (Debre Markos)Local: MISRAQI GOJJAM Kifile Hageri : ምስራቅ ጎጃም ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Debre Marqos)
EAST HARARGHE EAST HARARGHE Region  (Harar)Local: MISRAKI HĀRERGĒ Kifile Hageri : ምስራቅ ሀረርጌ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Hārer)
GAMBELA GAMBELA Region  (Gambela)Local: Ye-GAMBĒLA Kifile Hageri : የጋምቤላ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Gambëla)
GAMU-GOFA GAMU-GOFA Region  (Arba Minch)Local: GEMU GWEFA Kifile Hageri : ጋሙ ጎፋ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Arba Minch)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Region  (Metu)Local: ILUBABOR Kifile Hageri : ኢሉባቦር ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Metu)
KAFFA KAFFA Region  (Jimma)Local: KEFA Kifile Hageri : ከፋ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Jima)
METEKEL METEKEL Region  (Gilgil Beles)Local: METEKKEL Kifile Hageri : መተከል ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Gilgil Beles)
NAZRET NAZRET Region  (Nazret)Local: NAZRËT Kifile Hageri : ሸዋ ሀረርጌ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Nazrët)
NORTH GONDAR NORTH GONDAR Region  (Gondar)Local: SEMIENI GONDER Kifle Hageri : ሰሜን ጎንደርጎንደር ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Gonder)
NORTH OMO NORTH OMO Region  (Gidole)Local: SEMIENI OMO Kifile Hageri : ሰሜን ኦሞ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Gidole)
NORTH SHOWA NORTH SHOWA Region  (Fiche)Local: SEMIENI SHEWA Kifile Hageri : ሰሜን ሸዋ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Fikke)
NORTH WOLLO NORTH WOLLO Region  (Lalibela)Local: SEMIENI WELO Kifile Hageri : ሰሜን ወሎ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Lalibela)
SIDAMO SIDAMO Region  (Awasa)Local: SIDAMO Kifile Hageri : ሲዳሞ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Hawassa)
SOUTH GONDAR SOUTH GONDAR Region  (Debre Tabor)Local: DEBUBI GONDER Kifile Hageri : ደቡብ ጎንደር ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Debre Tabor)
SOUTH OMO SOUTH OMO Region  (Jinka)Local: DEBUBI OMO Kifile Hageri : ደቡብ ኦሞ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Jinka)
SOUTH SHOWA SOUTH SHOWA Region  (Hosaina)Local: DEBUBI SHEWA Kifile Hageri : ደቡብ ሸዋ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Hosa''ina)
SOUTH WOLLO SOUTH WOLLO Region  (Desie)Local: DEBUBI WELO Kifile Hageri : ደቡብ ወሎ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Dese)
WEST GOJAM WEST GOJAM Region  (Burye)Local: MIRABI GOJJAM Kifile Hageri : ምእራብ ጎጃም ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Bure)
WEST HARARGHE WEST HARARGHE Region  (Asebe Teferi)Local: MIRABI HĀRERGĒ Kifile Hageri : ምዕራብ ሃረርጌ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Asebe Teferi)
WEST SHOWA WEST SHOWA Region  (Addis Alem)Local: MIRABI SHEWA Kifile Hageri : ምዕራብ ሸዋ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Addis Alem)
WOLEGA WOLEGA Region  (Nakamte)Local: WÄLÄGÄ Kifile Hageri : ወለጋ ክፍለ ሀገር (am)  (Nekemte)




5 Territories:

ASSAB Autonomous Region of ASSEB  (Assab)Local: ÄSEB Rasgez Akababibi : አዜብ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Äseb)
DIRE DAWA Autonomous Region of DIRE DAWA  (Dire Dawa)Local: DIRE DAWA Rasgez Akababibi : ድሬ ዳዋ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Dire Dawa)
ETHIOPIAN ERITREA Autonomous Region of ERITREA  (Asmara)Local: ERETRA Rasgez Akababibi : ኤርትራ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Asmera)
OGADEN Autonomous Region of OGADEN  (Kelafo)Local: Gobolka OGAADEEN (so) + Mintaqat ''AWJADIN : منطقة أوجادين (ar) + OGADËN Rasgez Akababibi : ኦጋዴን አክአብቢብች (am) + OGADEN Autonomous Region (en)  (Qelafo)
TIGRE TIGRE Autonomous Region  (Mekele)Local: Kilil TƏGRAY : ክልል ትግራይ (ti) + TIGRĀY Rasgez Akababibi : ትግራይ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Mek''elē)

1 Condominium:

ILEMI CENTRAL AREA CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)Local: CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ILEMI AL-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى الابتدائية (ar)  (Liwan)



1 Government in Exile

SOUTH SUDAN SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement  (Bilpham) Colonel John Garang de Maboir



46 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Algiers)
AFRICAN UNITY Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Preferential Trade Area for Eastern and Southern Africa : PTA  (Bujumbura)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
IGADD Inter-Governmental Authority on Drought and Development : IGADD  (Jibuti)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT League of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Harare + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDDA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

OGADENIA Ogaden National Liberation Front : ONLF  (Kuwait City + Ogaden)
OROMO OROMO Liberation Front  (Khartoum + Gara Mulata)
TIGRAY Woyane Rebellion of the TIGRAYAN People''s Liberation Front  (Mount Asimba)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-FEB-27.