Russia 1918-SEP-05 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1918-SEP-05



SOUTH RUSSIA (Novorossiysk) Rebellion White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA : General Mikhail Alexeyev
RUSSIA (Samara) PCA Member ALL RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly [Samara Committee] : Vladimir Volsky
BIELORUSSIA (Minsk) SDN ObserverRebellion Belorussian National Republic : BNR [White Ruthenian Democratic Republic] : Ivan Nikitich Syerada
NORTHERN RUSSIA (Murmansk) De facto Semi-Independent High Administration of NORTHERN REGION [Supreme Administration of Northern Region] : Nikolay Chaikovsky
SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow) Rebellion Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

ALL RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly [Samara Committee]
(Samara)

ALL RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly
[Samara Committee]

Flag or Logo since 1918-06-08
VSEROSSIYSKOE Uchreditolnoe Sobranie : ВСЕРОССИЙСКОЕ Учредительное собрание – Komitet chlenov Uchreditelnogo sobraniya : Комитет членов Учредительного собрания (ru) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Volsky
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1918-09-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Samara
(Samara)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


WHITE RUSSIA RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly  (Samara)

4 Federated Divisions:

ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Government  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Astrakhan)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Stavropol´)
VYBORG VYBORG Government  (Vyborg)Local: VYBORGSKAYA guberniya : ВЫБОРГСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Vyborg)



6 Territories:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER [White Russian Administration]  (Kharbin)Local: Kitaisko-Vostochnaya Zheleznaya Doroga – KVZD : Китайско-Восточная Железная Дорога – КВЖД (ru)  (Kharbin)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: KHAN´KOU Kontsessiya : ХАНЬКОУ Концессия (ru)  (Khan´kou)
RUSSIAN KHARBIN Russian Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Russian Concession)Local: KHARBIN Kontsessiya : ХАРБИН Концессия (ru)  (Kharbin)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: TYAN´TSZIN´SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Tyan´tszin´ Kontsessiya)
SOUTH RUSSIA White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)Local: Belyye Рossiyskiye Voyska v YUZHNOY ROSSII : Белые Российские Bойска в ЮЖНОЙ РОССИИ (ru)  (Novorossiysk)

10 Condominiums:

DARKHAT VALLEY DARKHAT VALLEY Administrative Area  (Khatgal)Local: KHAZUT Kozhuun : ХАЗЮТ Кожуун (tyv) + DARHADYN HOTGOR Khoshuu : ДАРХАДЫН ХОТГОР Хошуу (mn) + DARKHADSKAYA KOTLOVINA Khoshu : ДАРХАДСКАЯ КОТЛОВИНА Хошу (ru) + TA´ERH-HU-T´E : 达尔扈特 (zh)  (Hatgal)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR Mongolian Autonomous Province  (Khailar)Local: HU-LUN-PEI-ERH Kuan-Shang Ch´ian-Chü : 呼倫貝爾 观赏迁居 (zh) + HÖLÜN BUYIR Qota : ᠬᠥᠯᠥᠨ ᠪᠤᠶᠢᠷ ᠬᠣᠲᠠ (mn)  (Hai-La-Erh)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
MUGHAN Autonomous Provisional Military Dictatorship of MUGHAN part of Single and Indivisible Russia  (Lenkoran)Local: MUGHAN  (Lankaran)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SPITZBERG ARCHIPELAGO Neutral Territory of Spitzberg Archipelago : SVALBARD ISLAND  (Longyear City)Local: Nøytralt Territorium av SVALBARD (no) + Neutralno Territoriya SPITZBERGEN : Нейтральная территория ШПИЦБЕРГЕН (ru)  (Longyear City)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
VOLGA VOLGA Region [Czechoslovak and White Russian Occupation]  (Samara)Local: POVOLZHSKIY kray : ПОВОЛЖСКИЙ край (ru)  (Samara)

7 Assisted Countries

ALASH ALASH Autonomy [Provisional People´s Council of Kazakh Autonomy]  (Alash-Kala a + Dzhambeyty b) Alikhan Bokeikhanov
BUKHARA Independent Emirate of BUKHARA [White Russian Protectorate]  (Bukhara) Emir Muhammad Alim Khan
KHIVA Independent Khanate of KHIVA [Russian Protectorate]  (Khiva) Khan Isfandiyar Jurji Bahadur
KUBAN KUBAN People´s Republic [White Russian Occupation]  (Yekaterinodar) Nikolay Ryabovol
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional Government of the Autonomous SIBERIA [Allied Japanese Occupation of the Maritime Siberia Territory]  (Vladivostok) Ivan Lavrov
URIANKHAY URIANKHAY Territory [White Russian Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr) Chief Oyun Sodnam-Balchir
VOLGA-URAL Independent State of IDEL-URAL [Volga-Ural]  (Kazan) Sadreddin Maxudov






2 Governments or Movements in Exile

KOREA-IN-EXILE Recovery Army Government of KOREA  (Vladivostok x) Banzai Movement
POLAND-IN-EXILE POLISH Kingdom in Exile [Polish National Committee]  (Paris x) Roman Dmowski



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


17 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR LAW CODE Conference on International AIR LAW CODE  (Paris)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
NATIONS General Association of NATIONS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
NAVIGATION International Congress of Navigation : ICN  (Petrograd)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPIUM International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
REFRIGERATION International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMUR AMUR Labor Socialist Republic  (Blagoveshchensk)
DON COSSACKS Independent DON Cossack Republic [Don Republic]  (New Cherkassk)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian Far Eastern Regional Council : GREEN UKRAINE [for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean]  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
KUBAN KUBAN People´s Republic [White Russian Occupation]  (Yekaterinodar)
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional Government of the Autonomous SIBERIA [Allied Japanese Occupation of the Maritime Siberia Territory]  (Vladivostok)
NORTH CAUCASIA NORTH CAUCASIAN Soviet Republic  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTH CAUCASUS Republic of the NORTH CAUCASUS Federation  (Nazran)
NORTHERN RUSSIA High Administration of NORTHERN REGION [Supreme Administration of Northern Region]  (Murmansk)
OIRAT Autonomous OIRAT Republic [Confederated Republic of Altai]  (Ulala)
ORENBURG COSSACKS ORENBURG COSSACK Host Administration  (Orenburg)
SIBERIA Provisional SIBERIAN Government  (Omsk)
SOVIET DON DON Soviet Republic  (Velikokniazheskaia)
SOVIET RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKS TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host  (Chita)
URALS Provisional Provincial Government of the URALS Region  (Ekaterinburg)
URIANKHAY URIANKHAY Territory [White Russian Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr)
VOLGA-URAL Independent State of IDEL-URAL [Volga-Ural]  (Kazan)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AGA AGA Uyezd  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Territory  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR People´s Secretariat  (Ufa)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Uyezd  (Bielgorod)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Uyezd  (Bryansk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA Autonomous BURYAT-MONGOL State  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA  (Vedeno)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Region [Czechoslovak Legion Rebellion]  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation [Bolgaria]  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA Czeremiss Nation : MARI  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DAGHESTAN Imamate of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
EAST KARELIA Assembly of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KABARDIA KABARDA Territory  (Kuchmazukino)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KARAKORUM-ALTAY KARAKORUM-ALTAY District Soviet  (Ulala)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Okrug  (Srednekolymsk)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)
KUBAN KUBAN Province  (Yekaterinodar)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MAYKOP MAYKOP Department  (Maykop)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA [Moksho-Erzia]  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
NALCHIK NALCHIK Okrug [Kabardino-Balkaria]  (Nalchik)
NAZRANIA NAZRANIA Okrug [Ingushetia]  (Nazran)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PECHORI PECHORI District  (Pechori)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Alexandrovsky)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District [Georgian Occupation]  (Sochi)
STARODUB STARODUB Uyezd  (Starodub)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
SUNZHA SUNZHA Territory  (Magas)
TAIMYR Tavgi People of TAIMYR  (Western Taimyr)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)
TARA TARA Uyezd  (Tara)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)
TEREK TEREK Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Government  (Tobolsk)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VLADIKAVKAZIA VLADIKAVKAZIA Okrug [North Ossetia]  (Vladikavkaz)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)
VOLGA VOLGA Region [Czechoslovak and White Russian Occupation]  (Samara)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Workers´ Commune  (Pokrovsk)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation [Udmurt National Congress]  (Glazov)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)
WESTERN SIBERIA WESTERN SIBERIAN Commission  (New Nikolayevsk)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTSK Siberian Commissariat of the YAKUTSK Province  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .