ethnia.org   
 

1918-SEP-23

Zones: Timeline


SOUTH RUSSIA (Novorossiysk) Rebellion White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA : Mikhail Alekseyev
WHITE RUSSIA (Ufa) PCA Member ALL-RUSSIAN Provisional Government [Ufa Directory] : Nikolai Avksentiev
BIELORUSSIA (Minsk) SDN ObserverRebellion BELORUSSIAN People´s Republic : White Ruthenian Democratic Republic : Ivan Nikitich Syerada
NORTHERN RUSSIA (Murmansk) De facto Semi-Independent Provisional Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Supreme Administration of Northern Region : Nikolay Chaikovsky
SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow) Rebellion RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

ALL-RUSSIAN Provisional Government [Ufa Directory]
(Ufa)

ALL-RUSSIAN Provisional Government [Ufa Directory]

Flag or logo since 1917-09-14*
VSEROSSIYSKOE Predvaritelnye Pravitelstva : ВСЕРОССИЙСКОЕ предварительные правительства (ru) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Nikolai Avksentiev
(ruler of WHITE RUSSIA since 1918-09-23)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Ufa
(Ufa)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


WHITE RUSSIA ALL-RUSSIAN Provisional Government  (Ufa)

4 Federated Divisions:

IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
SOUTH RUSSIA White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)Local: Belyye Рossiyskiye Voyska v YUZHNOY ROSSII : Белые Российские Bойска в ЮЖНОЙ РОССИИ (ru)  (Novorossiysk)
STAVROPOL White Russian Government of STAVROPOL  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA Guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Stavropol´)
VYBORG VYBORG Government  (Vyborg)Local: VYBORGSKAYA Guberniya : ВЫБОРГСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vyborg)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

DON COSSACKS DON Cossack Republic : Don Republic  (New Cherkassk) Afrikan Bogaewsky


6 Assisted Entities

ALASH ALASH Autonomy [Provisional People´s Council of Kazakh Autonomy]  (Alash-Kala a + Dzhambeyty b) Alikhan Bokeikhanov
BUKHARA Independent Emirate of BUKHARA [White Russian Protectorate]  (Bukhara) Emir Muhammad Alim Khan
KHIVA Independent Khanate of KHIVA [Russian Protectorate]  (Khiva) Khan Isfandiyar Jurji Bahadur
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional Government of the Autonomous SIBERIA [Allied Japanese Occupation of the Maritime Siberia Territory]  (Vladivostok) Ivan Lavrov
URIANKHAY URIANKHAY Territory [White Russian Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr) Chief Sodnam Balchir
VOLGA-URAL Independent State of IDEL-URAL : Volga-Ural  (Kazan) Sadreddin Maxudov



6 Territories:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR People´s Secretariat  (Ufa)Local: BASHKIRSKIY Narodnyy Sekretariat : БАШКИРСКИЙ Народный Cекретариат (ru) + BASHKORT : БАШҠОРТ (ba)  (Ufa)
CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER [White Russian Administration]  (Kharbin)Local: Kitaisko-Vostochnaya Zheleznaya Doroga - KVZD : Китайско-Восточная Железная Дорога - КВЖД (ru)  (Kharbin)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: KHAN´KOU Kontsessiya : ХАНЬКОУ Концессия (ru)  (Khan´kou)
RUSSIAN KHARBIN Russian Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Russian Concession)Local: KHARBIN Kontsessiya : ХАРБИН Концессия (ru)  (Kharbin)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: TYAN´TSZIN´SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Tyan´tszin´ Kontsessiya)

12 Condominiums:

AMUR Japanese and White Russian occupied Territory of Amur : Government of THE AMUR  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: Pravitelstvo PRIAMURYA : Правительство ПРИАМУРЬЯ (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKIY Uyezd : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
DARKHAT VALLEY DARKHAT VALLEY Administrative Area  (Khatgal)Local: KHAZUT Kozhuun : ХАЗЮТ Кожуун (tyv) + DARHADYN HOTGOR Khoshuu : ДАРХАДЫН ХОТГОР Хошуу (mn) + DARKHADSKAYA KOTLOVINA Khoshu : ДАРХАДСКАЯ КОТЛОВИНА Хошу (ru) + TA´ERH-HU-T´E : 达尔扈特 (zh)  (Hatgal)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR Mongolian Autonomous Province  (Khailar)Local: HU-LUN-PEI-ERH Kuan-Shang Ch´ian-Chü : 呼倫貝爾 观赏迁居 (zh) + HÖLÜN BUYIR Qota : ᠬᠥᠯᠥᠨ ᠪᠤᠶᠢᠷ ᠬᠣᠲᠠ (mn)  (Hai-La-Erh)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSK Krai : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
MUGHAN Autonomous Provisional Military Dictatorship of MUGHAN part of Single and Indivisible Russia  (Lenkoran)Local: MUGHAN  (Lankaran)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SPITZBERG ARCHIPELAGO Neutral Territory of Spitzberg Archipelago : SVALBARD ISLAND  (Longyear City)Local: Nøytralt Territorium på SVALBARD Territorium (no) + Neutralno Territoriya SPITZBERGEN : Нейтральная территория ШПИЦБЕРГЕН (ru)  (Longyear City)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
VOLGA VOLGA Region [Czechoslovak and White Russian Occupation]  (Samara)Local: POVOLZHSKIY Kray : ПОВОЛЖСКИЙ Kрай (ru)  (Samara)



2 Governments or Movements in Exile

KOREA-IN-EXILE Recovery Army Government of KOREA  (Vladivostok x) Banzai Movement
POLAND-IN-EXILE POLISH Kingdom in Exile [Polish National Committee]  (Paris x) Roman Dmowski



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


16 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR LAW CODE Conference on International AIR LAW CODE  (Paris)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
NATIONS General Association of NATIONS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
NAVIGATION International Congress of Navigation : ICN  (Petrograd)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPIUM International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
REFRIGERATION International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

DON COSSACKS DON Cossack Republic : Don Republic  (New Cherkassk)
DON-CAUCASUS DON-CAUCASUS Union  (New Cherkassk)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
KUBAN KUBAN People´s Republic  (Yekaterinodar)
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional Government of the Autonomous SIBERIA [Allied Japanese Occupation of the Maritime Siberia Territory]  (Vladivostok)
NORTH CAUCASIA NORTH CAUCASIAN Soviet Republic  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTH CAUCASUS Union of United Highlanders of NORTHERN CAUCASUS  (Nazran)
NORTHERN RUSSIA Provisional Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Supreme Administration of Northern Region  (Murmansk)
OIRAT Confederated Republic of Altai : Autonomous OIRAT Republic  (Ulala)
ORENBURG COSSACKS ORENBURG COSSACK Host Administration  (Orenburg)
SIBERIA Viceroyalty of SIBERIA  (Omsk)
SOVIET DON DON Soviet Republic  (Velikokniazheskaia)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKS TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host  (Chita)
URAL Provisional Provincial Government of URAL Region  (Ekaterinburg)
URIANKHAY URIANKHAY Territory [White Russian Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr)
VOLGA-URAL Independent State of IDEL-URAL : Volga-Ural  (Kazan)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AGA AGA Uyezd  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR Japanese and White Russian occupied Territory of Amur : Government of THE AMUR  (Blagoveshchensk)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Territory  (Nalchik)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Uyezd  (Bryansk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA Autonomous BURYAT-MONGOL State  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA  (Vedeno)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DAGHESTAN Imamate of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
DERBENT Turko-Azerbaijani Occupied Territory of DERBENT  (Derbent)
EAST KARELIA Assembly of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KABARDIA KABARDA Territory  (Kuchmazukino)
KALACHINSK KALACHINSK Uyezd  (Kalachinsk)
KALMUCK STEPPE KALMUCK STEPPE Uyezd  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KARAKORUM-ALTAY KARAKORUM-ALTAY District Soviet  (Ulala)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Okrug  (Srednekolymsk)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)
KUBAN KUBAN Province  (Yekaterinodar)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MAYKOP MAYKOP Department  (Maykop)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
NALCHIK NALCHIK Okrug [Kabardino-Balkaria]  (Nalchik)
NAZRANIA NAZRANIA Okrug [Ingushetia]  (Nazran)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH OSSETIA VLADIKAVKAZIA Okrug [North Ossetia]  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Alexandrovsky)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)
OMSK OMSK Uyezd  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PECHORI PECHORI District  (Pechori)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)
SLAVGOROD SLAVGOROD Uyezd  (Slavgorod)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
STARODUB STARODUB Uyezd  (Starodub)
SUNZHA SUNZHA Territory  (Magas)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)
TARA TARA Uyezd  (Tara)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)
TEREK TEREK Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Government  (Tobolsk)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)
TYUKALINSK TYUKALINSK Uyezd  (Tyukalinsk)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)
VOLGA VOLGA Region [Czechoslovak and White Russian Occupation]  (Samara)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Workers´ Commune  (Pokrovsk)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Glazov)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTSK Siberian Commissariat of YAKUTSK Province  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .