w.ethnia.org
 

1919-MAY-26

.. or choose a geo zone >>


Territory of EASTERN BELORUSSIA : EASTERN BELORUSSIA (Minsk) 
Polish Occupied Territory of WESTERN BELORUSSIA : WESTERN BELORUSSIA (Brest-on-the-Bug) 
White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA : SOUTH RUSSIA (Novorossiysk)  Avram Dragomirov
Provisional ALL-RUSSIAN Government : WHITE RUSSIA (Omsk)  Alexander Kolchak
NORTH-WESTERN Regional Russian Government : NORTH-WESTERN RUSSIA (Narva + Helsinki)  Anton Kartashev
BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile : BELARUSSIA (Wilna)  Ivan Nikitich Syerada
Provisional Temporary Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Government-General of the Northern Region : NORTHERN RUSSIA (Murmansk)  Nikolay Chaikovsky
RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow)  Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Alternate Entities with similar names

Provisional ALL-RUSSIAN Government
(Omsk)

Provisional ALL-RUSSIAN Government PCA Member

Flag or logo since 1918-11-19
VSEROSSIYSKOE Predvaritelnye Pravitelstva : ВСЕРОССИЙСКОЕ предварительные правительства (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Alexander Kolchak
(ruler of WHITE RUSSIA since 1918-11-19)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Omsk(Omsk)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


WHITE RUSSIA Provisional ALL-RUSSIAN Government  (Omsk)

11 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Governorate  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA Guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Astrakhan)
DONETSK Governorate of DONETSK  (Yuzovka)Local: DONETSKAYA Guberniya  (Yuzovka)
IRKUTSK White Russian IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
NORTHERN TAURICA NORTHERN TAURICA Region  (Kakhovka)Local: SEVERO-TAVRIA  (Kakhovka)
SOUTH RUSSIA White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)Local: Belyye Рossiyskiye Voyska v YUZHNOY ROSSII : Белые Российские Bойска в ЮЖНОЙ РОССИИ (ru)  (Novorossiysk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Governorate  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA Guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Stavropol)
TEREK TEREK Governorate  (Vladikavkaz)Local: TERSKAYA Guberniya : ТЕРСКАЯ Губерня (ru)  (Vladikavkaz)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Governorate  (Tobolsk)Local: TOBOLSKAYA Guberniya : ТОБОЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tobolsk)
TOMSK TOMSK Governorate  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Guberniya : ТОМСКАЯ губе́рния (ru)  (Tomsk)
URAL URAL Region part of the the All-Russian Provisional Government  (Ekaterinburg)Local: URALSKOGO Regiona : УРАЛЬСКОГО региона (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
ZAPOROGIA ZAPOROGIA Region  (Alexandrovsk)Local: ZAPOROZH''YE  (Aleksandrovsk)



6 Assisted Entities

ALASH Provisional People''s Council of Kazakh Autonomy : ALASH Autonomy  (Alash-Kala + Dzhambeyty) Alikhan Bokeikhanov
BUKHARA Russian Protectorate of the Independent Emirate of BUKHARA  (Bukhara) Emir Muhammad Alim Khan
DON COSSACKIA Independent Military DON Cossack Republic : Almighty Don Host  (New Cherkassk) Ataman Afrikan Bogaevskiy
ORENBURG COSSACKIA White Russian Administration of the Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS  (Urals River) Alexander Dutov
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKIA TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host  (Chita) Ataman Grigory Semionov
URIANKHAY White Russian Occupied URIANKHAY Territory  (Khem-Beldyr) Chief Sodnam Balchir



5 Territories in Asia:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)Local: AIGUN  (Aigun)
AMUR AMUR Regional Self-Administration  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: PRIAMURE Regionalnogo Samoupravleniya : ПРИАМУРЬЕ регионального самоуправления (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: RUSSKIY HANKOU  (Russkiy Hankou)
RUSSIAN KHARBIN Russian Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Russian Concession)Local: KHARBIN  (Kharbin)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: RUSSKIY TIENTSIN  (Russkiy Tientsin)

7 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE Inter-Allied and White Russian Administration of the China Eastern Railway Zone : CER  (Kharbin)Local: KITAISKO-VOSTOCHNAYA ZHELEZNAYA Doroga : КИТАСКО-ВОСТОЧНАЯ ЖЕЛЕЗНАЯ Дорога (ru) + TŌSHIN TETSUDŌ Chiku : 東清鉄道地区 (ja) + CHINESE EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE Inter-Allied Technical Board (en)  (Kharbin)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR Mongolian Autonomous Province  (Khailar)Local: HU-LUN-PEI-ERH Kuan-Shang Ch''ian-Chü : 呼倫貝爾 观赏迁居 (zh) + HÖLÜN BUYIR Qota : ᠬᠥᠯᠥᠨ ᠪᠤᠶᠢᠷ ᠬᠣᠲᠠ (mn)  (Hai-La-Erh)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSK Krai : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZHURIYA  (Manchzhuriya)
MARITIME SIBERIA Allied Occupied Territory of Maritime Siberia : MARITIME Oblast  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKAYA Oblast : ПРИМОРСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Vladivostok)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Anglo-American led International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)

1 Territory in Europe:

UFA Bashkir Republic of UFA Governorate  ((Ufa))Local: BASHKIRSKAYA Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Республикаhы (ba)  ((Ufa))

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Europe:

NORTHERN RUSSIA Provisional Temporary Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Government-General of the Northern Region  (Murmansk)Local: SEVERNOGO Oblast'' : СЕВЕРНОГО Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
SVALBARD ISLAND Neutral Territory of SVALBARD ISLAND  (Longyear City)Local: Nøytral SVALBARDS Territorium (no) + Neutralno Territoriya SPITZBERGEN : Нейтральная территория ШПИЦБЕРГЕН (ru)  (Longyear City)



13 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
NAVIGATION International Congress of Navigation : ICN  (Petrograd)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPIUM International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
REFRIGERATION International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)




Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKIA TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host  (Chita)
URIANKHAY White Russian Occupied URIANKHAY Territory  (Khem-Beldyr)
DON COSSACKIA Independent Military DON Cossack Republic : Almighty Don Host  (New Cherkassk)
KIRJASALO Republic of KIRJASALO  (Kirjasalo)
KUBAN Kuban Territorial Council : KUBAN People''s Republic  (Yekaterinodar)
NORTH CAUCASUS Republic of THE NORTH CAUCASUS Federation  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
ORENBURG COSSACKIA White Russian Administration of the Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS  (Urals River)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOL National Council  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Region  (Nagayevo)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
MARITIME SIBERIA Allied Occupied Territory of Maritime Siberia : MARITIME Oblast  (Vladivostok)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN District  (Alexandovsky)
SOCHI Georgian annexed SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN TUVA Mongolian Occupied SOUTHERN TUVA  (Chagay)
SOUTHWEST TUVA Chinese Occupied SOUTHWEST TUVA  (Chadan)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Region  (Sterlitamak)
YENISEI YENISEI Governorate  (Krasnonyarsk)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA in North Caucasus Federation  (Vedeno)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DAGHESTAN Soviet Occupied DAGHESTAN  (Port Petrovsk)
EAST KARELIA Assembly of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EASTERN DONBASS White Don Army in EASTERN DONBASS Region  (Alexandrovsk-Grushevsky)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
INGUSHETIA Territory of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTHERN RUSSIA Provisional Temporary Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Government-General of the Northern Region  (Murmansk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PECHORI PECHORI District  (Petseri)
PSKOV Pro-Estonian Northern Russian Army Occupied PSKOV Voivodeship  (Pskov)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
SOVIET DON DON Soviet Territory  (Velikokniazheskaia)
SUNZHA SUNZHA Region  (Magas)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Governorate  (Kazan)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Izhevsk)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WESTERN INGRIA WESTERN INGRIA Governing Council  (Kosemkina)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.