White Russia 1920-APR-06 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1920-APR-06



MINSK (Minsk)  MINSK District :
WHITE RUSSIA (Sevastopol) PCA Member Armed Forces of the SOUTH RUSSIA : Baron Pyotr Nikolayevich Wrangel
BIELORUSSIA (Kovno) SDN ObserverExile Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile] : Piotra Krecheuski
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKS (Chita) RebellionDe facto Semi-Independent TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host [All Armed Forces of the East Part of Russia] : Ataman Grigory Semionov
SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow) Rebellion Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

Armed Forces of the SOUTH RUSSIA
(Sevastopol)

Armed Forces of the SOUTH RUSSIA

Flag or Logo since 1920-04-04
Vooruzhonnyya Sily YUGA ROSSII : Вооружённыя Силы ЮГА РОССІИ (ru) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

Baron Pyotr Nikolayevich Wrangel
(ruler of WHITE RUSSIA since 1920-04-04)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Sevastopol
(Sevastopol)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


WHITE RUSSIA Government of SOUTHERN RUSSIA  (Sevastopol)

6 Federated Divisions:

ALEXANDROVSK ALEXANDROVSK Uyezd  (Alexandrovsk)Local: ALEKSANDROVSKSKIY uyezd : АЛЕКСАНДРОВСКСКИЙ уезд (ru)  (Aleksandrovsk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Government  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Astrakhan)
CRIMEA Government of CRIMEA [White Russian Occupation]  (Simferopol)Local: KRYMSKAYA guberniya : КРЫМСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Simferopol)
DONETSK Government of DONETSK  (Yuzovka)Local: DONETSKAYA guberniya : ДОНЕЦКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Yuzovka)
SEVASTOPOL SEVASTOPOL City  (Sevastopol)Local: SEVASTOPOL Gorod : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬ Город (ru)  (Sevastopol)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Stavropol´)



7 Territories:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
EASTERN DONBASS White Don Army in EASTERN DONBASS Region  (Alexandrovsk-Grushevsky)Local: ZAPADNIY-DONBAS  (Aleksandrovsk-Grushevskiy)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: KHAN´KOU Kontsessiya : ХАНЬКОУ Концессия (ru)  (Khan´kou)
RUSSIAN KHARBIN Russian Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Russian Concession)Local: KHARBIN Kontsessiya : ХАРБИН Концессия (ru)  (Kharbin)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: TYAN´TSZIN´SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Tyan´tszin´ Kontsessiya)
SOCHI SOCHI Okrug [Whte Russian Occupation]  (Sochi)Local: SOCHINSKIY okrug : СОЧИНСКИЙ Oкруг (ru)  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KUBAN White Cossack Forces in SOUTHERN KUBAN  (Tuapse)Local: YUZHNO-KUBAN  (Tuapse)

8 Condominiums:

CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE China Eastern Railway Zone : CER [Inter-Allied and White Russian Administration]  (Kharbin)Local: KITAISKO-VOSTOCHNAYA ZHELEZNAYA Doroga : КИТАСКО-ВОСТОЧНАЯ ЖЕЛЕЗНАЯ Дорога (ru) + TŌSHIN TETSUDŌ Chiku : 東清鉄道地区 (ja) + CHINESE EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE Inter-Allied Technical Board (en)  (Kharbin)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional Government of the Local Administration of the MARITIME Province [Allied Japanese Occupation of the Maritime Siberia Territory]  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKAYA oblast : ПРИМОРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vladivostok)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM RUSSIAN COMPOUND of Jerusalem  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)Local: RUSSIAN COMPOUND of Jerusalem (en)  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY ZONE Czechoslovak Zone of Operation of the TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY  (Vladivostok)Local: TRANSSIBIŘSKÁ ŽELEZNIČNÍ zóna (ces) + TRANSSIBIRSKAYA ZHELEZNODOROZHNAYA zona : ТРАНССИБИРСКАЯ ЖЕЛЕЗНОДОРОЖНАЯ зона (ru)  (Vladivostok)

4 Assisted Countries

ALASH ALASH Autonomy [Provisional People´s Council of Kazakh Autonomy]  (Alash-Kala a + Dzhambeyty b) Mirzhakyp Dulatov
BUKHARA Independent Emirate of BUKHARA  (Bukhara) Emir Muhammad Alim Khan
KHABAROVSK White Russian Government of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk) Konstantin Likhoydov
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKS TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host [All Armed Forces of the East Part of Russia]  (Chita) Ataman Grigory Semionov






Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


15 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
DANUBE Inter-Allied DANUBE Commission : International Danube Commission  (Versailles)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Conference of Hydrographers : ICH  (London)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
IOC International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EAST KARELIA Provisional Government of KARELIA [Independent Republic of Ukhta]  (Ukhta)
FAR EAST Far Eastern Republic : FER  (Verkhneudinsk)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian Far Eastern Regional Council : GREEN UKRAINE [for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean]  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
KHABAROVSK White Russian Government of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
MOUNTAIN Dictatorship of the MOUNTAIN People´s Republic [White Russian Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
NORTH INGRIA Independent Republic of NORTH INGRIA [Republic of Kiryasalo]  (Kiryasalo)
SOVIET RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKS TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host [All Armed Forces of the East Part of Russia]  (Chita)
TUVA Territory of TUVA [Chieftaincy under Anhwei Chinese Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr)
VOLGA-URAL Independent Republic of IDEL-URAL [Volga-Ural]  (Kazan)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AGA AGA Uyezd  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Military-Revolutionary Committee  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Government  (Bryansk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOL Autonomous Republic  (Borzya)
CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA  (Vedeno)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Government  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)
CHUKOTKA Soviet Territory of CHUKOTKA  (New Mariinsk)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation [Bolgaria]  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA Czeremiss Nation : MARI  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DAGHESTAN Emirate of DAGHESTAN [Soviet Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
DON COSSACKS Oblast of the DON Host  (Rostov-on-Don)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory [Disputed Territory of Fridjof Nansen Land]  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Revolutionary Committee  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Uyezd  (Srednekolymsk)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)
KUBAN KUBAN Oblast  (Yekaterinodar)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional Government of the Local Administration of the MARITIME Province [Allied Japanese Occupation of the Maritime Siberia Territory]  (Vladivostok)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA [Moksho-Erzia]  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)
OMSK OMSK Government  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Government  (Orenburg)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Alexandrovsky)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
TAGANROG TAGANROG Province  (Taganrog)
TAGNA Mongolian Occupied Territory in Southern Tuva : TAGNA  (Chagay)
TAIMYR Tavgi People of TAIMYR  (Western Taimyr)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)
TEREK TEREK Oblast  (Vladikavkaz)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Government  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)
TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY ZONE Czechoslovak Zone of Operation of the TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY  (Vladivostok)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)
TSARITSYN TSARITSYN Oblast  (Tsaritsyn)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)
UFA Bashkir Republic of UFA Government  ((Ufa))
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Uyezd  (Ulala)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation  (Glazov)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTSK Soviet Government of YAKUTSK  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Government  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .