White Russia 1921-MAY-26 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1921-MAY-26



BYELORUSSIA (Minsk) De facto Semi-Independent Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Central Executive Committee] : Alexander Chervyakov
TRANSAMUR (Vladivostok) De facto Semi-Independent Priamur Provisional Government : OUTER MANCHURIA [Trans-Amur Republic] : Spiridon Merkulov
WHITE RUSSIA ((Vladivostok)) PCA Member WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia : Grigory Semionov
BIELORUSSIA (Kaunas) SDN ObserverExile Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile] : Piotra Krecheuski
SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow) Rebellion Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

WHITE RUSSIA  JAPAN 
  
((Vladivostok)) - (Tokyo) -

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia

Flag or Logo since 1921-05-26
BELYYE ROSSIYSKIKH Voysk : БЕЛЫЕ РОССИЙСКИХ Bойск (ru) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

Grigory Semionov
(ruler of WHITE RUSSIA since 1921-05-26)

Emperor Yoshihito
(ruler of JAPAN since 1912-07-30)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: (Vladivostok)
((Vladivostok))
() capital or HQ de facto partially ou totally outside of the territory
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Vladivostok)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

TRANSAMUR Priamur Provisional Government : OUTER MANCHURIA [Trans-Amur Republic]  (Vladivostok) Spiridon Merkulov


9 Condominiums:

KIANGHAN HANKOW Second Special Area [Chinese Admininistration]  (Kianghan)Local: KIANG-HAN  (Kiang-Han)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM RUSSIAN COMPOUND of Jerusalem  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)Local: RUSSIAN COMPOUND of Jerusalem (en) + Al-Maskubiat ´aw al-Mjmme ar-Ruwsiu fi Al-Quds : المسكوبية أو المجمّع الروسي في القدس (ar) + Migraš ha-Rusim – MEGRASH HARUSIM : מגרש הרוסים (he)  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)
RUSSIAN SQUADRON White Army Fleet : RUSSIAN SQUADRON  (Port of Bizerte)Local: Flot Beloy Armii : RUSSKAYA ESKADRA – Флот Белой Армии : РУССКАЯ ЭСКАДРА (ru) + Flotte de l´Armée Blanche : ESCADRE RUSSE (fr)  (Port de Bizerte)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN Chinese Administration of the Former Russian Concession of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: TYAN´TSZIN´SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru) + T´IEN-CHIN Tsu-Chieh : 天津租界 (zh)  (Tyan´tszin´ Kontsessiya)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
THREE EASTERN PROVINCES Special District of the THREE EASTERN PROVINCES [Inter-Allied Occupation]  (Kharbin)Local: TUNG SAN-SHENG Te T´e-Shu Ch´ü : 東三省的特殊區 (zh) + TŌSHIN TETSUDŌ Chiku : 東清鉄道地区 (ja) + CHINESE EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE Inter-Allied Technical Board (en)  (Ha´erh-Pin)

2 Assisted Countries

EAST BUKHARIA Emirate of BUKHARA  (Dushambe) Emir Muhammad Alim Khan
GREEN UKRAINE Autonomous Ukrainian Republic of the FAR EAST [United Far Eastern State of Cossacks Buryats and Ukrainians]  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky) Yuri Mova-Glushko






Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

RUSSIAN SQUADRON White Army Fleet : RUSSIAN SQUADRON  (Port of Bizerte)Local: Flot Beloy Armii : RUSSKAYA ESKADRA – Флот Белой Армии : РУССКАЯ ЭСКАДРА (ru) + Flotte de l´Armée Blanche : ESCADRE RUSSE (fr)  (Port de Bizerte)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


14 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Conference of Hydrographers : ICH  (London)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
IOC International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANTONOVSHCHINA Independent Republic of TAMBOV [Blue Army of Antonovshchina in rebellion]  (Tambov)
EASTERN KARELIA Republic of EASTERN KARELIA  (Helsinki)
FAR EAST Far Eastern Republic : FER [Chita Republic]  (Chita)
GREEN UKRAINE Autonomous Ukrainian Republic of the FAR EAST [United Far Eastern State of Cossacks Buryats and Ukrainians]  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
MONGOLIA MONGOLIAN People´s Provisional Government  (Kyakhta)
OIRAT OIRAT Republic {Altai Confederated Republic]  (Biysk)
SOVIET RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
TRANSAMUR Priamur Provisional Government : OUTER MANCHURIA [Trans-Amur Republic]  (Vladivostok)
TUVA Territory of TUVA [Chieftaincy under Chinese Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AGA AGA Uyezd  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast [People´s Revolutionary Committee]  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)
AVARIA AVAR Okrug  (Khunzakh)
BAIKAL BAIKAL Oblast  (Verkhneudinsk)
BALKARIA BALKAR National District  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Government  (Bryansk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Oblast  ((Chita))
CHECHENIA CHECHEN National District  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Government  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)
CHUKOTKA Soviet Territory of CHUKOTKA  (New Mariinsk)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Workers´ Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
DON COSSACKS Oblast of the DON Host  (Rostov-on-Don)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EASTERN DONBASS EASTERN DONBASS Region  (Shakhty)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory [Disputed Territory of Fridjof Nansen Land]  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
INGRIA National Autonomous Okrug of INGRIA  (Kiryasalo)
INGUSHETIA INGUSH National Okrug [Nazrania]  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Astrakhan)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY KARACHAY National District  (Georgiyevskoye)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KARANOGAY Black Nogai Authority : KARA-NOGAY  (Stavka Terekli)
KARELIA KARELIAN Workers´ Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Petrozavodsk)
KAZI-KUMYKIA KAZI-KUMYK Okrug  (Kumukh)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Uyezd  (Srednekolymsk)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)
KUBAN-BLACK SEA KUBAN-BLACK SEA Oblast  (Krasnodar)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)
LOWER AMUR SAKHALIN Oblast [People´s Revolutionary Committee]  (Kerbi)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Krasnokokshaisk)
MARITIME MARITIME Oblast [Primorie Oblast]  (Vladivostok)
MONGOL-BURYATIA MONGOL-BURYAT Oblast  ((Irkutsk))
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA [Moksho-Erzia]  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN National Okrug [Vladikavkazian Region]  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Olonetz)
OMSK OMSK Government  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)
ORENBURG-TURGAI ORENBURG-TURGAI Government  (Orenburg)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)
PETSAMO Province of PETSAMO  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
PRIAMUR TRANS-AMUR Oblast [People´s Revolutionary Committee – Vladivostok Authorities in Khabarovsk]  (Khabarovsk)
PRIMORIE MARITIME Oblast Administration [Soviet Occupation of Primorie Oblast]  (Olga)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)
RYBINSK RYBINSK Oblast  (Rybinsk)
SAKHALIN Japanese Occupied Territory of SAKHALIN  (Nikolayevsk-on-Amur)
SAMUR SAMUR Okrug  (Akhty)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
SUNZHA SUNZHA National Okrug  (Magas)
TAGANROG TAGANROG Province  (Taganrog)
TAIMYR Tavgi People of TAIMYR  (Western Taimyr)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TEREK TEREK Government  (Georgievsk)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Government  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast [People´s Revolutionary Committee]  (Chita)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)
TURKMENIA TURKMEN National District  (Letnyaya Stavka)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)
VICTORIA ISLAND Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Glazov)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTSK Soviet Government of YAKUTSK  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Government  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .