ethnia.org
 

1922-MAY-13

Zones:


BYELORUSSIA (Minsk)  De facto Semi-Independent BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic : Alexander Chervyakov
TRANS-AMUR (Vladivostok)  De facto Semi-Independent Priamur Provisional Government : OUTER MANCHURIA : Spiridon Merkulov
WHITE RUSSIA (Nagasaki + (Vladivostok))  PCA MemberRebellionExile WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia : (Grigory Semionov)
BELARUSSIA (Kaunas)  SDN ObserverExile BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile : Piotra Krecheuski
SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow)  Rebellion RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : Joseph Stalin

Other Entities with similar names

WHITE RUSSIA  JAPAN 
  
(Nagasaki + (Vladivostok)) - (Tokyo) -

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia

Flag or logo since 1921-05-26
BELYYE ROSSIYSKIKH Voysk : БЕЛЫЕ РОССИЙСКИХ Bойск (ru) PCA MemberRebellionExile
Emblem or Symbol

(Grigory Semionov)
(ruler of WHITE RUSSIA since 1921-05-26)

Emperor Yoshihito
(ruler of JAPAN since 1912-07-30)
Capital:Nagasaki + (Vladivostok) - (Nagasaki + (Vladivostok))
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Nagasaki + (Vladivostok))


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

TRANS-AMUR Priamur Provisional Government : OUTER MANCHURIA  (Vladivostok) Spiridon Merkulov


3 Assisted Entities

GREEN UKRAINE United Far Eastern State of Cossacks Buryats and Ukrainians : Autonomous Ukrainian Republic of THE FAR EAST  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky) Yuri Mova-Glushko
KAMCHATKA White Russian KAMCHATKA Free State  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky) General Bochkarev
YAKUTIA Provisional YAKUT Regional People''s Government  (Churapcha) G Yefimov



8 Condominiums:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
KIANGHAN Chinese Admininistration of HANKOW Second Special Area  (Kianghan)Local: KIANG-HAN  (Kiang-Han)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts''un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN Chinese Administration of the Former Russian Concession of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: TYAN''TSZIN''SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru) + T''IEN-CHIN Tsu-Chieh : 天津租界 (zh)  (Tyan''tszin'' Kontsessiya)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
THREE EASTERN PROVINCES Inter-Allied Occupation of the Special District of THE THREE EASTERN PROVINCES  (Kharbin)Local: TUNG SAN-SHENG Te T''e-Shu Ch''ü : 東三省的特殊區 (zh) + TŌSHIN TETSUDŌ Chiku : 東清鉄道地区 (ja) + CHINESE EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE Inter-Allied Technical Board (en)  (Ha''erh-Pin)



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

RUSSIAN SQUADRON RUSSIAN SQUADRON : White Army Fleet  (Port of Bizerte)Local: RUSSKAYA ESKADRA : РУССКАЯ ЭСКАДРА (ru) + ESCADRE RUSSE : Flotte de l''Armée Blanche (fr)  (Port de Bizerte)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


11 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
IOC International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANTONOVSHCHINA Independent Republic of Tambov : Blue Army of ANTONOVSHCHINA in rebellion  (Tambov)
EASTERN KARELIA Republic of EASTERN KARELIA  (Helsinki)
FAR EAST FAR EASTERN Republic : Chita Republic  (Chita)
GREEN UKRAINE United Far Eastern State of Cossacks Buryats and Ukrainians : Autonomous Ukrainian Republic of THE FAR EAST  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
KAMCHATKA White Russian KAMCHATKA Free State  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
TANNU TUVA People''s Republic of TANNU TUVA  (Khem-Beldyr)
TRANS-AMUR Priamur Provisional Government : OUTER MANCHURIA  (Vladivostok)
YAKUTIA Provisional YAKUT Regional People''s Government  (Churapcha)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast : Trans-Amur Republic  (Blagoveshchensk)
AVARIA AVAR Okrug  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Oblast  ((Chita))
CHECHENIA CHECHEN National District  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Government  (Chelyabinsk)
CHERKESSIA CHERKESSIA Region : Circassia  (Batalpashinskaya)
CHUKOTKA Territory of CHUKOTKA [in rebellion]  (New Mariinsk)
CHUVASHIA Chuvash Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
EAST PRUSSIA Enclave of the Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Disputed Territory of FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND : Fridjof Nansen Land  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
INGRIA National Autonomous Region of INGRIA  (Kiryasalo)
INGUSHETIA INGUSH National District : Nazrania  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Staraya Krepost)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Astrakhan)
KARACHAY KARACHAY District  (Georgiyevskoye)
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA KARACHAY-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KARANOGAY Black Nogai Authority : KARA-NOGAY  (Stavka Terekli)
KARELIA KARELIAN Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Petrozavodsk)
KAZI-KUMYKIA KAZI-KUMYK Okrug  (Kumukh)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Uyezd  (Srednekolymsk)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ust-Sysolsk)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Krasnokokshaisk)
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional Government of the MARITIME Province  (Vladivostok)
MONGOLO-BURYATIA MONGOLO-BURYAT Autonomous Oblast  ((Irkutsk))
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
NEW NIKOLAYEVSK NEW NIKOLAYEVSK Oblast  (New Nikolayevsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN National District : Vladikavkazian Region  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTHERN SAKHALIN Japan Occupied Far-Eastern Province of NORTHERN SAKHALIN  (Nogliki)
OIROT Soviet Occupied OIROT Republic  (Biysk)
OMSK OMSK Government  (Omsk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SAMURIA SAMUR Okrug  (Akhty)
SHAKHTY SHAKHTY Province  (Shakhty)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
SUNZHENIA SUNZHENIA National District  (Magas)
TAGANROG TAGANROG Province  (Taganrog)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Government  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast : Chita Republic  (Chita)
TURKMENIA TURKMEN National District  (Letnyaya Stavka)
VICTORIA ISLAND Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Glazov)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND British Canadian Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTSK YAKUTSK Government  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Government  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.