w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>

EUROPEAN UNION  FINLAND 
  
(Brussels) - (Helsinki + Kultaranta) -

Republic of FINLAND UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1978-05-26
SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)
Emblem or Symbol

President Donald Tusk
(ruler of EUROPEAN UNION since 2014-12-01)

President Sauli Niinisto
(ruler of FINLAND since 2012-03-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Helsinki + Kultaranta(Helsinki + Kultaranta)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


CONTINENTAL FINLAND Republic of Finland : CONTINENTAL FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)

18 Mainland Divisions:

BIRKALAND BIRKALAND Region  (Tampere)Local: PIRKANMAAN Maakunta (fi) + BIRKALANDS Landskap (sv)  (Tampere)
CAIANIA CAIANIA Region  (Kajana)Local: KAINUUN Maakunta (fi) + KAJANALANDS Landskap (sv)  (Kajaani)
CENTRAL FINLAND CENTRAL FINLAND Region  (Jyvaskyla)Local: KESKI-SUOMEN Maakunta (fi) + MELLERSTA FINLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Jyväskylä)
CENTRAL OSTROBOTHNIA CENTRAL OSTROBOTHNIA Region  (Kokkola)Local: KESKI-POHJANMAAN Maakunta (fi) + MELLERTA ÖSTERBOTTENS Landskap (sv)  (Kokkola)
FINNISH LAPLAND FINNISH LAPLAND Region  (Rovaniemi)Local: LAPIN Maakunta (fi) + LAPPLANDS Landskap (sv) + LAPPI Eanangoddi (se)  (Rovaniemi)
KYMI VALLEY KYMI VALLEY Region  (Kouvola)Local: KYMENLAAKSON Maakunta (fi) + KYMMENEDALENS Landskap (sv)  (Kouvola)
NORTH KARELIA NORTH KARELIA Region  (Joensuu)Local: POHJOIS-KARJALAN Maakunta (fi) + NORRA KARELENS Landskap (sv)  (Joensuu)
NORTHERN OSTROBOTHNIA NORTHERN OSTROBOTHNIA Region  (Oulu)Local: POHJOIS-POHJANMAAN Maakunta (fi) + NORRA ÖSTERBOTTENS Landskap (sv)  (Oulu)
NORTHERN SAVONIA NORTHERN SAVONIA Region : North Savolaxia Region  (Kuopio)Local: POHJOIS-SAVON Maakunta (fi) + NORRA SAVOLAX Landskap (sv)  (Kuopio)
NYLAND NYLAND Region  (Helsinki)Local: Uudenmaan Maakunta : UUSIMAA (fi) + NYLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Helsinki)
OSTROBOTHNIA OSTROBOTHNIA Region  (Wasa)Local: POHJANMAAN Maakunta (fi) + ÖSTERBOTTENS Landskap (sv)  (Vaasa)
PAIJANNE TAVASTIA PAIJANNE TAVASTIA Region  (Lahti)Local: PÄIJÄT-HÄMEEN Maakunta (fi) + PÄÏJÄNNE TAVASTLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Lahti)
SATAGUNDIA SATAGUNDIA Region  (Pori)Local: Satakunnan Maakunta : SATAKUNTA (fi) + SATAKUNDA Landskap (sv)  (Pori)
SOUTH KARELIA SOUTH KARELIA Region  (Lappeenranta)Local: ETELÄ-KARJALAN Maakunta (fi) + SÖDRA KARELENS Landskap (sv)  (Lappeenranta)
SOUTHERN OSTROBOTHNIA SOUTHERN OSTROBOTHNIA Region  (Seinajoki)Local: ETELÄ-POHJANMAAN Maakunta (fi) + SÖDRA ÖSTERBOTTENS Landskap (sv)  (Seinäjoki)
SOUTHERN SAVONIA SOUTHERN SAVONIA Region : South Savolaxia Region  (Saint Michel)Local: ETELÄ-SAVON Maakunta (fi) + SÖDRA SAVOLAX Landskap (sv)  (Mikkeli)
SOUTHWEST FINLAND Finland Proper Region : SOUTHWEST FINLAND Region  (Turku)Local: VARSINAIS-SUOMEN Maakunta (fi) + EGENTLIGA FINLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Turku)
SOUTHWEST TAVASTIA Tavastia Proper Region : SOUTHWEST TAVASTIA Region  (Tavastehus)Local: KANTA-HÄMEEN Maakunta (fi) + EGENTLIGA TAVASTLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Hämeenlinna)




1 Territory in Europe:

ALAND ALAND Autonomous Country  (Mariehamn)Local: Landskapet ÅLAND (sv)  (Mariehamn)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Europe:

SAIMAA CANAL ZONE SAIMAA CANAL ZONE leased by Finland to Russia  (Saima Canal)Local: SAIMAAN KANAVA Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ Зона (ru)  (Saymenskiy Kanal)




101 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Tromso)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
BALTIC SEA Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)
BALTIC SEA STATES Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)
EUROSYSTEM European Central Bank : ECB  (Frankfort on the Main)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF NINE GROUP OF NINE North-Eastern European Nations  (Prague)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL IDEA International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA  (Stockholm)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MEDITERRANEAN UNION Union for the Mediterranean : UFM  (Barcelona)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORDIC BANK Nordic Investment Bank : NIB  (Helsinki)
NORDIC COUNTRIES Secretariat of NORDIC Council  (Copenhagen)
NORDIC FUND Nordic Development Fund : NDF  (Helsinki)
NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic : OSPAR Convention  (Sintra)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PANEUROPA International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND Russian Administration of MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND  (Maly Vysotsky)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.