ethnia.org
 

2019-DEC-03

Zones:


KUKILAND (Camp Salem)  Rebellion Kuki National Organisation : KNO : Pu Letlam
ZOMIA (Churachandpur)  Rebellion Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZOGAM : Thanglianpau Guite
CHINLAND (Camp Victorian)  Rebellion Chin National Council : Government of CHINLAND : Pu Zing Cung
CHIN (Hakha)  CHIN State :

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of the Union of MYANMAR
(Naypyidaw + Rangoon)

CHIN State

Flag or logo since 2010-08-20
HKYANG: Pranynai - ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)
Emblem or Symbol

President Win Myint
(ruler of MYANMAR since 2018-03-30)
Capital:Hakha - (Hakha)
Official languages: Burmese (my) .




4 Territories:

FALAM FALAM District  (Falam)Local: HPALAM Hkarine : ဖလမ်းခရိုင် (my)  (Hpalam)
HAKHA HAKHA District  (Haka)Local: HAKHA Hkarine : ဟားခါးခရိုင် (my)  (Hakha)
MATUPI MATUPI District  (Matupi)Local: MADUPI Hkarine : မတူပီခရိုင် (my)  (Madupi)
MINDAT MINDAT District  (Mindat)Local: MAINTAUT Hkarine : မင်တပ်ခရိုင် (my)  (Mindat)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARAKAN ARAKAN National Council  (Kayin)
ARAKAN LEAGUE United League of Arakan : ULA  (Laiza)
ARAKAN ROHINGYA Arakan Rohingya Salvation Army : ARSA  (Arsa)
CHINLAND Chin National Council : Government of CHINLAND  (Camp Victorian)
COMMUNIST BURMA BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)
DEMOCRATIC BURMA All Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)
EASTERN SHANLAND National Democratic Alliance Army-EASTERN SHAN STATE  ((Mong La))
FREE ARAKAN ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)
KACHINLAND KACHIN National Organization  (Laiza)
KARENNI United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)
KAWTHOOLEI Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Lay Wah)
KOKANG ALLIANCE Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border)
KUKILAND Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)
LAHULAND LAHU Democratic Union  (Mong Hsu)
MON LEAGUE MON Unity League  (Bangkok + Ye Chaung Phya)
MYANMAR Republic of the Union of MYANMAR  (Naypyidaw + Rangoon)
PA-O PA-O National Liberation Organization : PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Camp Laybwer + Hopong)
PALAUNGLAND PALAUNG State Liberation Front  (Namhsan)
SHANLAND-NORTH Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)
SHANLAND-SOUTH Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)
SHANNI Shanni Nationalities Army : RED SHAN  (Tai Leng)
WA LAND Independent WA State  (Pangkham)
WA-HOMONG WA National Organization  (Homong)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARAKANESE UNION All Arakan Students’ and Youths’ Congress : AASYC  (Bangkok)
COCO ISLANDS COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)
DANU DANU Self-Administered Zone  (Pingdaya)
DAWEI DAWEI Special Economic Zone  (Dawei Port)
EASTERN SHAN EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)
FREE KAREN KAREN National Liberation Army  (Lay Wah)
IRRAWADDY AYEYARWADY Region : Irrawaddy Region  (Bassein)
KACHIN KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)
KAREN COUNTRY KAREN National Defence Organisation  (Lay Wah)
KARENLAND KAREN National Union  (Lay Wah)
KARENNI KARENNI National Progressive Party  (Nya Moe)
KAWTHOOLEI KAWTHOOLEI Armed Forces  (Lay Wah)
KAYAH KAYAH State  (Loikaw)
KAYIN KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)
KOKANG KOKANG Self-Administered Zone  (Laukkai)
KYAUKPYU KYAUKPYU Special Economic Zone  (Ramree)
MAGWE MAGWAY Region : Magwe Region  (Magwe)
MANDALAY MANDALAY Region  (Mandalay)
MANEELOY Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)
MERGUI-TAVOY Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Tavoy)
MON MON State  (Moulmein)
MON STATE MON National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party  (Ye Chaung Phya)
NAGA NAGA Self-Administered Zone  (Lahe)
NATIONAL LEAGUE National League for Democracy : NLD  (Bahan + Kawhmu)
NAYPYIDAW NAYPYIDAW Union Territory  (Naypyidaw)
NORTHERN SHAN NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)
PALAUNG PALAUNG Self-Administered Zone  (Namhsan)
PAO PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Hopong)
PEGU BAGO Region : Pegu Region  (Pegu)
POPULAR BURMA People''s Liberation Front of BURMA  (Chiangmai)
RAKHINE RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)
RANGOON YANGON Region : Rangoon Region  (Rangoon)
SAGAING SAGAING Region  (Sagaing)
SHAN SHAN State  (Taunggyi)
SHAN-NORTH Shan State Army-NORTH : Special Region Three  (Wan Hai)
SOUTHERN SHAN SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)
TENASSERIM TANINTHARYI Region : Tenasserim Region  (Tavoy)
THILAWA THILAWA Special Economic Zone  (Thilawa)
WA WA Self-Administered Division  (Hopang + Pangkham)
WA HILLS United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.