w.ethnia.org
 

1942-DEC-28

.. or a geo zone >>


Military Administration of BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE : BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE (Brussels) 
FRENCH National Committee : FIGHTING FRANCE (Brazzaville + London)  General Charles de Gaulle
Italian Occupation Zone in SOUTHERN FRANCE : ITALIAN SOUTHERN FRANCE (Nice) 
German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONES : OCCUPIED ZONES (Paris) 
German Occupied FRENCH State : Government of Vichy : FRENCH STATE (Vichy)  Marshal Philippe Petain

Other Entities with similar names

FRENCH National Committee
(Brazzaville + London)

FRENCH National Committee SDN ObserverRebellionExile

Flag or logo since 1941-06-05
Comité national FRANÇAIS (fr)
Emblem or Symbol

General Charles de Gaulle
(ruler of FIGHTING FRANCE since 1940-06-22)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Brazzaville + London(Brazzaville + London)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


FIGHTING FRANCE FRENCH National Committee  (London)



5 Assisted Entities

HOGGAR KEL AHAGGAR Tuareg Confederation under French Suzerainty  (Abalessa) Amenokal Meslar ag Amayas
LEBANON British Protectorate of the Free French LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut) President Alfred Naccache
LEVANT STATES Mandate for Syria and Lebanon : LEVANTINE STATES  (Beirut) General Charles de Gaulle
MOROCCO Protectorates in the Sharifi Empire of MOROCCO  (Rabat) Sultan Muhammad V
SYRIA British Military Administration of the Free French SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus) President Shaykh Taj ad-Din al-Hasani



3 Territories in Africa:

FIGHTING FRENCH AFRICA FIGHTING FRENCH AFRICA Block : Free French Equatorial Africa  (Brazzaville)Local: Bloc de l''AFRIQUE FRANÇAISE COMBATTANTE : Afrique Équatoriale Française Libre (fr)  (Brazzaville)
FRENCH WEST AFRICA Federation of Free FRENCH WEST AFRICA  (Dakar)Local: Fédération de l''AFRIQUE OCCIDENTALE FRANÇAISE libre (fr)  (Dakar)
SOUTHERN TERRITORIES Free French Protectorate of SOUTHERN TERRITORIES  (Ain Sefra + Ghardaia + Wargla + Tuggurt)Local: Territoire français libre des TERRITOIRES DU SUD (fr)  (Aïn Séfra + Ghardaïa + Ouargla + Touggourt)

9 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

FREE TUNISIA Allied Occupied Protectorate of TUNISIA  (Kef)Local: Protectorate of TUNISIA (en) + Protectorat de TUNISIE (fr) + Al-Ḥimāyah fī TŪNIS : الحماية في تونس (ar)  (Le Kef)
FRENCH ALGERIA Military and Civil Commandment of ALGIERS  (Algiers)Local: Commandement civil et militaire d''ALGER (fr) + Military and Civil Commandment of ALGIERS (en)  (Alger)
FRENCH MOROCCO French Protectorate in the Sharifi Empire : Free French Protectorate of MOROCCO  (Rabat)Local: Protectorat français dans l''Empire chérifien : Protectorat français au MAROC (fr) + Himaïet Fransa fi el-MAGHREB : حماية فرنسا للمغرب (ar)  (Rabat)
FRENCH SOMALI COAST FRENCH SOMALILAND Colony : Free French Somali Coast  (Jibuti)Local: Colonie de la CÔTE FRANÇAISE DES SOMALIS libre (fr) + Free FRENCH SOMALILAND Colony (en)  (Djibouti)
FRENCH TOGO Free FRENCH TOGO Territory  (Lome)Local: Territoire du TOGO FRANÇAIS libre (fr)  (Lomé)
KUFRA Free French Occupied KUFRA Territory part of Chad  (Kufra)Local: Territoire militaire de KOUFRA (fr) + Iqlim al-KUFARAT al-Askari : إقليم الكفرة العسكري (ar)  (Koufra)
MAYOTTE British Occupied Free French Territory of MAYOTTE  (Dzaoudzi)Local: Territoire français libre de MAYOTTE (fr) + Free French Territory of MAYOTTE (en)  (Dzaoudzi)
REUNION Free French Colony of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)Local: Colonie française libre de la RÉUNION (fr)  (Saint-Denis de La Réunion)
SAINT HELENA DOMAIN Free French National Domain on SAINT HELENA ISLAND : Longwood House and Valley of the Tomb  (Longwood House)Local: Domaines français libres de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)

1 Territory in Americas:

SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON Free French Colony of SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON  (Saint Pierre)Local: Colonie française libre de SAINT-PIERRE-ET-MIQUELON (fr)  (Saint-Pierre)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Americas:

GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)

2 Territories in Asia:

FRENCH INDIA Free French Settlements in INDIA  (Pondicherry)Local: Établissements français libres dans l''INDE (fr)  (Pondichéry)
HOLY LAND Free French Territories in Jerusalem : National Domain of France in THE HOLY LAND  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh)Local: Domaine national français libres en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Tombeau des Rois + Monastère d''Eléona + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d''Abou Gosh)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Asia:

FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment of Odent in CHUNGKING  (Odent)Local: Établissement de la Marine française d''Odent à TCHONG-KING (fr)  (Odent)

1 Territory in Oceania:

PACIFIC AND THE FAR EAST French Territory of THE PACIFIC AND THE FAR EAST  (Papeete)Local: Territoire français du PACIFIQUE ET de l''EXTRÊME-ORIENT (fr)  (Pape''ete)

3 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Oceania:

NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES Free French Colony of NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Numea)Local: Colonie française libre de NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE ET DÉPENDANCES (fr)  (Nouméa)
NEW HEBRIDES Anglo-Free French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: Anglo-Free French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Condominium anglo-français libre des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS Free French Colony of WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)Local: Colonie française libre des ÎLES WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa)




14 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of THE ALLIED POWERS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE  (London)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
OIC Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC  (Geneva)
OLD ALLIANCE Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)
PAN-AMERICAN HEALTH Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA PANEUROPEAN Movement : Paneuropean Union in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TOURISM International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FRENCH STATE German Occupied FRENCH State : Government of Vichy  (Vichy)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADELIE LAND French Sector of ADELIE LAND  ((Port Couvreux))
ALO Tua Kingdom : Traditional Kingdom of ALO  (Malae)
ALSACE Civil Territory of ALSACE  (Strasbourg)
AMSTERDAM ISLAND French Possession of AMSTERDAM ISLAND  (New Amsterdam)
ATLANTIC WALL Littoral Military Zone : ATLANTIC WALL  (Saint Nazaire)
AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Territories of AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  (Port Couvreux)
BASSAS DA INDIA French Dependency of BASSAS DA INDIA  (Bassas da India)
BORA BORA American Base of BORA BORA  (Vaitape)
CANAQUIA CANAQUE Chiefdoms  (Noumea)
CHAUSEY ISLANDS Archipelago of CHAUSEY ISLANDS  (Grande Ile)
CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS Dependencies of CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS  (Chesterfield)
CORSICA Italian Occupied Department of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)
CROZET ISLANDS French Nature Reserve of CROZET ISLANDS  (Crozet)
DESIRADE DESIRADE Commune  (Beausejour)
DREHU DREHU Traditional Area  (We on Lifu)
EUROPA ISLAND French Dependency of EUROPA ISLAND  (Europa)
FRANCO-ITALIAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE FRANCO-ITALIAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Territory  (Rhone)
FRENCH GUIANA AND ININI Territories of FRENCH GUIANA Colony and ININI Territory  (Cayenne)
FRENCH SAINT MARTIN French Zone of SAINT MARTIN  (Marigot)
FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Vichy)
GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Neuville-Saint-Vaast)
GLORIOSO ISLANDS French Dependency of GLORIOSO ISLANDS  (Greater Glorioso)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)
GUADELOUPE AND DEPENDENCIES General Council of GUADELOUPE AND DEPENDENCIES  (Basse-Terre)
GUIANA Territory of FRENCH GUIANA Colony  (Cayenne)
HORN ISLANDS HORN ISLANDS Group : Futuna  (Malae + Leava)
HUNTER ISLAND Dependency of HUNTER ISLAND  (-)
HUON AND SURPRISE ISLANDS Dependencies of HUON AND SURPRISE ISLANDS : Atolls of D''Entrecasteaux Reefs  (Huon)
ININI French Colony of the Territory of ININI  (Saint Elie)
ISLE OF PINES French Possession of ISLE OF PINES : High Chiefdom of Kunie  (Gadji)
ISLES OF THE SAINTS Communes of THE ISLES OF THE SAINTS  (Terre de Haut + Terre de Bas)
ITALIAN SOUTHERN FRANCE Italian Occupation Zone in SOUTHERN FRANCE  (Nice)
JUAN DE NOVA ISLAND French Colony of JUAN DE NOVA ISLAND  (Juan de Nova)
KERGUELEN ARCHIPELAGO French Possession of KERGUELEN ARCHIPELAGO  (Port Couvreux)
LORRAINE Civil Territory of LORRAINE  (Metz)
LOYALTY ISLANDS Dependencies of LOYALTY ISLANDS  (We on Lifu)
MARIE-GALANTE Communes of MARIE-GALANTE  (Grand-Bourg)
MARTINIQUE French Possession of the Colony of MARTINIQUE  (Fort of France)
MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS Group  (-)
MATTHEW ISLAND Dependency of MATTHEW ISLAND  (-)
MAYOTTE British Occupied Free French Territory of MAYOTTE  (Dzaoudzi)
NENGONE NENGONE Traditional Area  (Tadin)
NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES Free French Colony of NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Numea)
NORTHERN FRANCE German Occupied Territory of NORTHERN FRANCE  (Lille)
OCCUPIED ZONES German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONES  (Paris)
OUEN ISLAND OUEN ISLAND Chiefdom  (Ouara)
PETITE TERRE ISLANDS PETITE TERRE ISLANDS Archipelago  (Terre de Bas)
REUNION Free French Colony of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)
ROYASQUE COUNTRY Communes of ROYASQUE COUNTRY  (Tenda + Briga)
SAINT BARTHELEMY French Possession of SAINT BARTHELEMY  (Gustavia)
SAINT PAUL AND AMSTERDAM ISLANDS French Colony of SAINT PAUL AND AMSTERDAM ISLANDS  (New Amsterdam)
SAINT PAUL ISLAND French Possession of SAINT PAUL ISLAND  (Saint Paul)
SIGAVE Traditional Kingdom of SIGAVE  (Leava)
THEATER ATLANTIC WEST High Commission of the Republic in the Antilles and French Guiana : French Possessions in The Americas : THEATER ATLANTIC WEST  (Fort of France)
TROMELIN ISLAND Leased Territory of TROMELIN ISLAND  (Tromelin)
UVEA Traditional Kingdom of UVEA  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS Free French Colony of WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)
WALLIS ARCHIPELAGO WALLIS ARCHIPELAGO Group  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)
WALPOLE ISLAND Dependency of WALPOLE ISLAND  (Walpole)
WALPOLE MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS Dependencies of WALPOLE MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS  (Walpole)
WESTLAND Zone of Intended German Settlement : WESTLAND Forbidden Zone  (Nancy)
YAI YAI Traditional Area  (Fayawe)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.