w.ethnia.org
 

1946-MAR-19

.. or a geo zone >>

Provisional Government of the French Republic : FRENCH Colonial Empire Provisional Government of the FRENCH Republic
(Paris) (Paris)

European Territory of the French Republic : Departments of METROPOLE

Flag or logo since 1945-04-23
Territoire européen de la République française : Départements de la MÉTROPOLE
Emblem or Symbol

Felix Gouin
(ruler of FRANCE since 1946-01-26)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Paris(Paris)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


METROPOLITAN FRANCE European Territory of the French Republic : Departments of METROPOLE  (Paris)

85 Mainland Divisions:

AIN Department of AIN  (Bourg)Local: Département de l''AIN (fr)  (Bourg)
AISNE Department of AISNE  (Laon)Local: Département de l''AISNE (fr)  (Laon)
ALLIER Department of ALLIER  (Moulins)Local: Département de l''ALLIER (fr)  (Moulins)
ARDECHE Department of ARDECHE  (Privas)Local: Département de l''ARDÈCHE (fr)  (Privas)
ARDENNES Department of ARDENNES  (Mezieres)Local: Département des ARDENNES (fr)  (Mézières)
ARIEGE Department of ARIEGE  (Foix)Local: Département de l''ARIÈGE (fr)  (Foix)
AUBE Department of AUBE  (Troyes)Local: Département de l''AUBE (fr)  (Troyes)
AUDE Department of AUDE  (Carcassonne)Local: Département de l''AUDE (fr)  (Carcassonne)
AVEYRON Department of AVEYRON  (Rodez)Local: Département de l''AVEYRON (fr)  (Rodez)
CALVADOS Department of CALVADOS  (Caen)Local: Département du CALVADOS (fr)  (Caen)
CANTAL Department of CANTAL  (Aurillac)Local: Département du CANTAL (fr)  (Aurillac)
CHARENTE Department of CHARENTE  (Angouleme)Local: Département de la CHARENTE (fr)  (Angoulême)
CHER Department of CHER  (Bourges)Local: Département du CHER (fr)  (Bourges)
COASTS OF THE NORTH Department of COASTS OF THE NORTH  (Saint Brieuc)Local: Département des CÔTES-DU-NORD (fr)  (Saint-Brieuc)
CORREZE Department of CORREZE  (Tulle)Local: Département de la CORRÈZE (fr)  (Tulle)
CORSICA Department of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)Local: Département de la CORSE (fr)  (Ajaccio)
CREUSE Department of CREUSE  (Gueret)Local: Département de la CREUSE (fr)  (Guéret)
DORDOGNE Department of DORDOGNE  (Perigueux)Local: Département de la DORDOGNE (fr)  (Périgueux)
DOUBS Department of DOUBS  (Besancon)Local: Département du DOUBS (fr)  (Besançon)
DROME Department of DROME  (Valence)Local: Département de la DRÔME (fr)  (Valence)
EASTERN PYRENEES Department of EASTERN PYRENEES  (Perpignan)Local: Département des PYRÉNÉES-ORIENTALES (fr)  (Perpignan)
EURE AND LOIR Department of EURE AND LOIR  (Chartres)Local: Département d''EURE-ET-LOIR (fr)  (Chartres)
FINISTERE Department of FINISTERE  (Quimper)Local: Département du FINISTÈRE (fr)  (Quimper)
GARD Department of GARD  (Nimes)Local: Département du GARD (fr)  (Nîmes)
GERS Department of GERS  (Auch)Local: Département du GERS (fr)  (Auch)
GIRONDE Department of GIRONDE  (Bordeaux)Local: Département de la GIRONDE (fr)  (Bordeaux)
GOLDEN HILLSIDE Department of GOLDEN HILLSIDE  (Dijon)Local: Département de la CÔTE-D''OR (fr)  (Dijon)
HERAULT Department of HERAULT  (Montpellier)Local: Département de l''HÉRAULT (fr)  (Montpellier)
ILLE AND VILAINE Department of ILLE AND VILAINE  (Rennes)Local: Département d''ILLE-ET-VILAINE (fr)  (Rennes)
INDRE Department of INDRE  (Chateauroux)Local: Département de l''INDRE (fr)  (Châteauroux)
INDRE AND LOIRE Department of INDRE AND LOIRE  (Tours)Local: Département d''INDRE-ET-LOIRE (fr)  (Tours)
ISERE Department of ISERE  (Grenoble)Local: Département de l''ISÈRE (fr)  (Grenoble)
JURA Department of JURA  (Lons Le Saulnier)Local: Département du JURA (fr)  (Lons-le-Saulnier)
LANDES Department of LANDES  (Mont-de-Marsan)Local: Département des LANDES (fr)  (Mont-de-Marsan)
LOIR AND CHER Department of LOIR AND CHER  (Blois)Local: Département du LOIR-ET-CHER (fr)  (Blois)
LOIRE Department of LOIRE  (Saint Etienne)Local: Département de la LOIRE (fr)  (Saint-Étienne)
LOIRE INFERIOR Department of LOIRE INFERIOR  (Nantes)Local: Département de la LOIRE-INFÉRIEURE (fr)  (Nantes)
LOIRET Department of LOIRET  (Orleans)Local: Département du LOIRET (fr)  (Orléans)
LOT Department of LOT  (Cahors)Local: Département du LOT (fr)  (Cahors)
LOT AND GARONNE Department of LOT AND GARONNE  (Agen)Local: Département de LOT-ET-GARONNE (fr)  (Agen)
LOWER ALPS Department of LOWER ALPS  (Digne)Local: Département des BASSES-ALPES (fr)  (Digne)
LOWER PYRENEES Department of LOWER PYRENEES  (Pau)Local: Département des BASSES-PYRÉNÉES (fr)  (Pau)
LOZERE Department of LOZERE  (Mende)Local: Département de la LOZÈRE (fr)  (Mende)
MAINE AND LOIRE Department of MAINE AND LOIRE  (Angers)Local: Département de MAINE-ET-LOIRE (fr)  (Angers)
MANCHE Department of MANCHE  (Saint Lo)Local: Département de la MANCHE (fr)  (Saint-Lô)
MARITIME ALPS Department of MARITIME ALPS  (Nice)Local: Département des ALPES-MARITIMES (fr)  (Nice)
MARITIME CHARENTE Department of MARITIME CHARENTE  (La Rochelle)Local: Département de CHARENTE-MARITIME (fr)  (La Rochelle)
MARNE Department of MARNE  (Chalons on Marne)Local: Département de la MARNE (fr)  (Châlons-sur-Marne)
MAYENNE Department of MAYENNE  (Laval)Local: Département de la MAYENNE (fr)  (Laval)
MEURTHE AND MOSELLE Department of MEURTHE AND MOSELLE  (Nancy)Local: Département de MEURTHE-ET-MOSELLE (fr)  (Nancy)
MEUSE Department of MEUSE  (Bar Le Duc)Local: Département de la MEUSE (fr)  (Bar-le-Duc)
MORBIHAN Department of MORBIHAN  (Vannes)Local: Département du MORBIHAN (fr)  (Vannes)
MOUTHS OF THE RHONE Department of MOUTHS OF THE RHONE  (Marseilles)Local: Département des BOUCHES-DU-RHÔNE (fr)  (Marseille)
NIEVRE Department of NIEVRE  (Nevers)Local: Département de la NIÈVRE (fr)  (Nevers)
NORD Department of NORD  (Lille)Local: Département du NORD (fr)  (Lille)
OISE Department of OISE  (Beauvais)Local: Département de l''OISE (fr)  (Beauvais)
ORNE Department of ORNE  (Alencon)Local: Département de l''ORNE (fr)  (Alençon)
PUY OF DOME Department of PUY OF DOME  (Clermont-Ferrand)Local: Département du PUY-DE-DÔME (fr)  (Clermont-Ferrand)
RHONE Department of RHONE  (Lyons)Local: Département du RHÔNE (fr)  (Lyon)
SAONE AND LOIRE Department of SAONE AND LOIRE  (Macon)Local: Département de SAÔNE-ET-LOIRE (fr)  (Mâcon)
SARTHE Department of SARTHE  (Le Mans)Local: Département de la SARTHE (fr)  (Le Mans)
SAVOY Department of SAVOY  (Chambery)Local: Département de la SAVOIE (fr)  (Chambéry)
SEINE Department of SEINE  (Paris)Local: Département de la SEINE (fr)  (Paris)
SEINE AND MARNE Department of SEINE AND MARNE  (Melun)Local: Département de SEINE-ET-MARNE (fr)  (Melun)
SEINE AND OISE Department of SEINE AND OISE  (Versailles)Local: Département de SEINE-ET-OISE (fr)  (Versailles)
SEINE INFERIOR Department of SEINE INFERIOR  (Rouen)Local: Département de la SEINE-INFÉRIEURE (fr)  (Rouen)
SOMME Department of SOMME  (Amiens)Local: Département de la SOMME (fr)  (Amiens)
TARN Department of TARN  (Albi)Local: Département du TARN (fr)  (Albi)
TARN AND GARONNE Department of TARN AND GARONNE  (Montauban)Local: Département du TARN-ET-GARONNE (fr)  (Montauban)
TERRITORY OF BELFORT Department of THE TERRITORY OF BELFORT  (Belfort)Local: Département du TERRITOIRE-DE-BELFORT (fr)  (Belfort)
TWO SEVRES Department of TWO SEVRES  (Niort)Local: Département des DEUX-SÈVRES (fr)  (Niort)
UPPER ALPS Department of UPPER ALPS  (Gap)Local: Département des HAUTES-ALPES (fr)  (Gap)
UPPER GARONNE Department of UPPER GARONNE  (Toulouse)Local: Département de la HAUTE-GARONNE (fr)  (Toulouse)
UPPER LOIRE Department of UPPER LOIRE  (Le Puy)Local: Département de la HAUTE-LOIRE (fr)  (Le Puy)
UPPER MARNE Department of UPPER MARNE  (Chaumont in Bassigny)Local: Département de la HAUTE-MARNE (fr)  (Chaumont-en-Bassigny)
UPPER PYRENEES Department of UPPER PYRENEES  (Tarbes)Local: Département des HAUTES-PYRÉNÉES (fr)  (Tarbes)
UPPER SAONE Department of UPPER SAONE  (Vesoul)Local: Département de HAUTE-SAÔNE (fr)  (Vesoul)
UPPER SAVOY Department of UPPER SAVOY  (Annecy)Local: Département de la HAUTE-SAVOIE (fr)  (Annecy)
UPPER VIENNE Department of UPPER VIENNE  (Limoges)Local: Département de la HAUTE-VIENNE (fr)  (Limoges)
VAR Department of VAR  (Draguignan)Local: Département du VAR (fr)  (Draguignan)
VAUCLUSE Department of VAUCLUSE  (Avignon)Local: Département de VAUCLUSE (fr)  (Avignon)
VENDEE Department of VENDEE  (La Roche-sur-Yon)Local: Département de la VENDÉE (fr)  (La Roche-sur-Yon)
VIENNE Department of VIENNE  (Poitiers)Local: Département de la VIENNE (fr)  (Poitiers)
VOSGES Department of VOSGES  (Epinal)Local: Département des VOSGES (fr)  (Épinal)
YONNE Department of YONNE  (Auxerre)Local: Département de l''YONNE (fr)  (Auxerre)







Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AIRPORT BASLE-MULHOUSE Reserved Territory of AIRPORT BASLE-MULHOUSE  (Saint-Louis + Blotzheim)
ALSACE-MOSELLE Departments of ALSACE-MOSELLE  (Colmar + Metz + Strasbourg)
BRITISH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the BRITISH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Bayeux)
FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Paris)
OMAHA BEACH American Temporary Cemetery on European Soil : AMERICAN CEMETERY in Omaha Beach  (Vierville)
ROYASQUE COUNTRY Communes of ROYASQUE COUNTRY  (Tenda + Briga)
SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT Belgian Military Cemetery of SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT  (Saint Jean Cape Ferrat)
VIMY MEMORIAL Canadian National VIMY MEMORIAL  (Vimy)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.