New South Wales 2024-MAY-05 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM  Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA
  
(Canberra) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) - (Canberra)

State of NEW SOUTH WALES

Flag or Logo since 1900-01-01
State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)
Emblem or Symbol

David Hurley
(ruler of AUSTRALIA since 2019-07-01)

King Charles III
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 2022-09-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Sydney
(Sydney)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)

3 Divisions:

CENTRAL NEW SOUTH WALES CENTRAL Land Division  (Dubbo)Local: CENTRAL Land Division (en)  (Dubbo)
EASTERN NEW SOUTH WALES EASTERN Land Division  (Sydney)Local: EASTERN Land Division (en)  (Sydney)
FAR WEST Western Land Division : FAR WEST Region  (Broken Hill)Local: Western Land Division : FAR WEST Region (en)  (Broken Hill)



4 Territories:

LORD HOWE ISLAND LORD HOWE ISLAND Board  (Governor House)Local: LORD HOWE ISLAND Board (en)  (Governor House)
MURRAWARRI People´s Council of the MURRAWARRI Republic  (Barringun)Local: MURRAWARRI Republic (enau) + MURUWARRI Republic (zmu)  (Barringun)
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales : AANSW  (Sydney)Local: Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales : AANSW (en)  (Sydney)
WIRADJURI WIRADJURI Central West Republic [Tribal Governing Council]  (Wiradjuri)Local: WIRADJURI Central West Republic (en) + Ngumbaay-Dyil Wirrai´yarrai : WIRRAAYJUURAY (wrh)  (Wiradjuri)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)
EUAHLAYI EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic [Unrecognized nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Dirranbandi)
MIRRABOOKA MIRRABOOKA Sovereign United Nations  (Redfern Tent Embassy)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABORIGINAL VICTORIA LANDS ABORIGINAL VICTORIA Lands  (Melbourne)
ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy [National Committee to Defend Black Rights – Aboriginal Provisional Government]  (Tent Embassy)
ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC  (Canberra)
ANINDILYAKWA LAND ANINDILYAKWA LAND Council  ((Alyangula))
APY LANDS Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Land : APY LANDS  (Umuwa)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)
ASHMORE REEF ASHMORE REEF Commonwealth Nature Reserve  (Ashmore)
ATLANTIUM Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Concordia)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORIES Australian Indian Ocean Territories : IOT  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
BARENGI GADJIN LAND Barengi Gadjin Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : BGLCAC  (Wail + Horsham)
BASE PEARCE Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE  (Base Pearce)
BUNURONG LAND Bunurong Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : BLCAC  (Frankston)
CAPE YORK LAND Cape York Land Council : CYLC  (Cairns)
CARPENTARIA LAND Carpentaria Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : CLCAC  (Burketown + Cairns + Normanton)
CARTIER ISLAND CARTIER ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Cartier)
CENTRAL LAND CENTRAL LAND Council  ((Alice Springs))
CENTRAL QUEENSLAND LAND Central Queensland Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : CQLCAC  (Mackay)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory [Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve]  (South Islet of Willis Island)
DARWIN BASE Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)
DJADJAWURRUNG COUNTRY Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation : DDWCAC  (Bendigo)
DJURIN DJURIN Republic [Nyoongar Nation in rebellion]  (Heirisson Island)
EASTERN MAAR COUNTRY Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation : EMAC  (Warrnambool)
GOLDFIELDS LAND Goldfields Land and Sea Aboriginal Council Corporation : GLSACC  (West Kalgoorlie)
GUNAIKURNAI LAND Gunaikurnai Land and Waters Aboriginal Corporation : GLAWAC  (Kalimna West)
GUNDITJMARA Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation : GMTOAC  (Heywood)
HEARD ISLAND HEARD ISLAND Territory  (Heard Island)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division  ((Kingston) + Heard Island q)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS [Heard Island and McDonald Islands Marine Reserve]  (Heard Island)
JERVIS BAY JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)
KAURAREG KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation  (Muralag)
KENBI LAND Larrakia Nation Country : KENBI LAND  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)
KIMBERLEY LAND Kimberley Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : KLC  (Noonkanbah Station + Broome + Kununurra + Derby)
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND District of KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND  ((Hobart))
LEONORA ABORIGINES LEONORA Aboriginal Corporation  (Katampul Village)
MACDONALD ISLANDS MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory  ((Hobart))
MACQUARIE ISLAND MACQUARIE ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Anare Station on Macquarie Island)
MARALINGA TJARUTJA LANDS MARALINGA TJARUTJA Council  (Oak Valley)
MBABARAM MBABARAM Aboriginal Corporation  (Watsonville)
MILLEWA-MALLEE First People of the Millewa-Mallee Aboriginal Corporation : FPMMAC  (Mildura)
MURALAG ISLAND MURALAG Island  (Muralag)
NGAANYATJARRA NGAANYATJARRA Council Aboriginal Corporation  (Warburton Ranges)
NGARRINDJERI NGARRINDJERI Regional Authority  (Murray Bridge)
NORFOLK ISLAND NORFOLK ISLAND Regional Council  (Kingston)
NORTH QUEENSLAND LAND North Queensland Land Council : NQLC  (Cairns + Townsville)
NORTHERN LAND NORTHERN LAND Council  ((Darwin))
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)
NORTHERN TERRITORY ABORIGINAL AREAS Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority : AAPA [Aboriginal Land councils in the Northern Territory]  ((Darwin))
NURUPAI ISLAND NURUPAI Island  (Wasaga)
OAKEY OAKEY Army Aviation Centre  (Oakey)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)
SNAKE HILL Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Baulkham Hills)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL LANDS South Australian Aboriginal Lands Trust : SAALT  (Adelaide)
SOUTH WEST ABORIGINAL LAND South West Aboriginal Land and Sea Council : SWALSC  (Cannington)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)
TASMANIAN ABORIGINES Tasmanian Aboriginal Land and Sea Council : TALSC  (Sorell)
TAUNGURUNG LAND Taungurung Land and Waters Council Aboriginal Corporation : TLWCAC  (Broadford)
TORRES STRAIT TORRES STRAIT Regional Authority  (Thursday Island)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)
WADAWURRUNG COUNTRY WATHAURUNG Aboriginal Corporation  (Ballarat)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINAL LANDS Department of Planning Lands and Heritage : DPLH  (Perth)
WURUNDJERI LAND Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung Cultural Heritage Aboriginal Corporation : WWWCHAC  (Abbotsford)
YAGARA LAND YUGGERA UGARAPUL Tribal Peoples  (Brisbane-Meanjin)
YAMATJI BANA BAABA MARLPA LAND Yamatji Bana Baaba Marlpa Land and Sea Council : YBBMLSC  (Yamatji)
YIDINDJI LAND Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority  (Gimuy)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .