ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:


GEORGIA (Atlanta)  State of GEORGIA :
GEORGIA (Tbilisi) UNO Member Repubic of GEORGIA : President Salome Zurabishvili
SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (King Edward Point)  British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS administered from Falklands :

Other Entities with similar names

Repubic of GEORGIA
(Tbilisi)

Repubic of GEORGIA

Flag or logo since 2004-01-14*
SAKARTVELOS Resp''ublik''a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President Salome Zurabishvili
(ruler of GEORGIA since 2018-12-16)
Capital:Tbilisi - (T''bilisi)
Official languages: Georgian (ka) .

Mainland:


GEORGIA Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)

10 Decentralised Mainland Divisions:

GURIA GURIA Region  (Ozurgeti)Local: GURIIS Mkhare : გურიის მხარე (ka)  (Ozurgeti)
IMERETIA IMERETIA Region  (Kutaisi)Local: IMERETIS Mkhare : იმერეთის მხარე (ka)  (Kutaisi)
INNER KARTLIA INNER KARTLIA Region  (Gori)Local: SHIDA KARTLIS Mkhare : შიდა ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Gori)
KAKHETIA KAKHETIA Region  (Telavi)Local: KAKHETIS Mkhare : კახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Telavi)
LOWER KARTLIA LOWER KARTLIA Region  (Rustavi)Local: KVEMO KARTLIS Mkhare : ქვემო ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Rustavi)
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA Region  (Akhalzykh)Local: SAMTSKHE-JAVAKHETIS Mkhare : სამცხე-ჯავახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Akhaltsikhe)
MINGRELIA-UPPER SVANETIA MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA Region  (Zugdidi)Local: SAMEGRELOS DA ZEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : სამეგრელოს და ზემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Zugdidi)
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA MTSKHETA-TIANETIA Region  (Mtskheta)Local: MTSKHETA-MTIANETIS Mkhare : მცხეთა-მთიანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Mtskheta)
RACHA-LECHKHUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA RACHA-LECHKUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA Region  (Ambrolauri)Local: RACH''A-LECHKHUMIS DA KVEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : რაჭა-ლეჩხუმის და ქვემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Ambrolauri)
TBILISI Georgian Capital Region TBILISI  (Tbilisi)Local: Sak’art’velos Dedak’alak’is T’BILISI : საქართველოს დედაქალაქის - თბილისი (ka)  (T''bilisi)




2 Territories:

ADJARIA Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)Local: ACH''ARIS Avt''onomiuri Resp''ublik''a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
GEORGIAN SOUTH OSSETIA Provisional Administration of SOUTH OSSETIA  (Gori)Local: SAMKHRET'' OSET''IS Droebit’i Administrats’iis : სამხრეთ ოსეთის დროებითი ადმინისტრაციის (ka)  (Gori)



1 Government in Exile

GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA in Exile  (Tbilisi) Elguja Gia Gvazava



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

EUMM GEORGIA European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia : EUMM GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)Local: European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia : EUMM GEORGIA (en)  (T''bilisi)
VAZIANI VAZIANI Military Base  (Vaziani)Local: VAZIANIS Samkhedro Bazaze : ვაზიანის სამხედრო ბაზაზე (ka)  (Vaziani)


70 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACK SEA FORUM Black Sea Forum for Partnership and Dialogue : BSF  (Bucharest)
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEMOCRATIC CHOICE Community of Democratic Choice : CDC  (Vilnius)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GUAM ALLIANCE Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUAM  (Kiev)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the sub-territories may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABKHAZIA ABKHAZIAN Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Sukhumi)
SOUTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA State of Alania [Russian Military Assistance]  (Tskhinvali)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EUMM GEORGIA European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia : EUMM GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)
GUDAUTA BASE Russian Military Base of GUDAUTA  (Gudauta Base)
VAZIANI VAZIANI Military Base  (Vaziani)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.