w.ethnia.org
 

1944-JUL-04

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Republic of GUATEMALA
(Guatemala City)

Republic of GUATEMALA PCA MemberDe facto Independent

Flag or logo since 1925-01-01
República de GUATEMALA (es)
Emblem or Symbol

Juan Federico Ponce Vaides
(ruler of GUATEMALA since 1944-07-04)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Guatemala City(Ciudad de La Nueva Guatemala de La Asunción)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


GUATEMALA Republic of GUATEMALA  (Guatemala City)

23 Mainland Divisions:

AMATITLAN AMATITLAN Department  (Amatitlan)Local: Departamento de AMATITLÁN (es)  (Amatitlán)
CHIMALTENANGO CHIMALTENANGO Department  (Chimaltenango)Local: Departamento de CHIMALTENANGO (es)  (Chimaltenango)
CHIQUIMULA CHIQUIMULA Department  (Chiquimula)Local: Departamento de CHIQUIMULA (es)  (Chiquimula)
ESCUINTLA ESCUINTLA Department  (Escuintla)Local: Departamento de ESCUINTLA (es)  (Escuintla)
GUATEMALA GUATEMALA Department  (Guatemala City)Local: Departamento de GUATEMALA (es)  (Ciudad de La Nueva Guatemala de La Asunción)
HUEHUETENANGO HUEHUETENANGO Department  (Huehuetenango)Local: Departamento de HUEHUETENANGO (es)  (Huehuetenango)
IZABAL IZABAL Department  (Puerto Barrios)Local: Departamento de IZABAL (es)  (Puerto Barrios)
JALAPA JALAPA Department  (Jalapa)Local: Departamento de JALAPA (es)  (Jalapa)
JUTIAPA JUTIAPA Department  (Jutiapa)Local: Departamento de JUTIAPA (es)  (Jutiapa)
LOWER VERAPAZ LOWER VERAPAZ Department  (Salama)Local: Departamento de BAJA VERAPAZ (es)  (Salamá)
PETEN PETEN Department  (Flores)Local: Departamento del PETÉN (es)  (Flores)
PROGRESS PROGRESS Department  (El Progreso)Local: Departamento de EL PROGRESO (es)  (El Progreso)
QUEZALTENANGO QUEZALTENANGO Department  (Quezaltenango-Xelaju)Local: Departamento de QUEZALTENANGO (es)  (Quezaltenango-Xelajú)
QUICHE QUICHE Department  (Santa Cruz of the Quiche)Local: Departamento del QUICHÉ (es)  (Santa Cruz del Quiché)
RETALHULEU RETALHULEU Department  (Retalhuleu)Local: Departamento de RETALHULEU (es)  (Retalhuleu)
SACATEPEQUEZ SACATEPEQUEZ Department  (Antigua Guatemala)Local: Departamento de SACATEPÉQUEZ (es)  (Antigua Guatemala)
SAN MARCOS SAN MARCOS Department  (San Marcos)Local: Departamento de SAN MARCOS (es)  (San Marcos)
SANTA ROSA SANTA ROSA Department  (Cuilapa)Local: Departamento de SANTA ROSA (es)  (Cuilapa)
SOLOLA SOLOLA Department  (Solola)Local: Departamento de SOLOLÁ (es)  (Sololá)
SUCHITEPEQUEZ SUCHITEPEQUEZ Department  (Mazatenango)Local: Departamento de SUCHITEPÉQUEZ (es)  (Mazatenango)
TOTONICAPAN TOTONICAPAN Department  (Totonicapan)Local: Departamento de TOTONICAPÁN (es)  (Totonicapán)
UPPER VERAPAZ UPPER VERAPAZ Department  (Coban)Local: Departamento de ALTA VERAPAZ (es)  (Cobán)
ZACAPA ZACAPA Department  (Zacapa)Local: Departamento de ZACAPA (es)  (Zacapa)







11 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of THE ALLIED POWERS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
PAN-AMERICAN HEALTH Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PAN-AMERICAN UNION PAN-AMERICAN UNION Bureau  (Washington-District of Columbia)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNITED NATIONS UNITED NATIONS of The Allied Powers  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.