w.ethnia.org
 

1927-JUN-03

.. or choose a geo zone >>

SHANSI  CHINA-NANKING 
  
(Taiyuan-Yangchu) - (Nanking) -

Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI : Shansi Clique De facto Semi-Independent

Flag or logo since 1912-03-15
SHAN-SI Sheng : 陝西省 (zh)
Emblem or Symbol

Yen Hsi-Shan
(ruler of SHANSI since 1912-03-15)

Chiang Kai-Shek
(ruler of CHINA-NANKING since 1927-04-18)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Taiyuan-Yangchu(Yang-Ch''ü)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


SHANSI Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)

11 Mainland Divisions:

CHANGCHIH CHANGCHIH Region  (Changchih)Local: CH''ANG-CHIH  (Ch''ang-Chih)
HSINCHOU HSINCHOU Region  (Hsinchou)Local: HSIN-CHOU  (Hsin-Chou)
KINCHENG KINCHENG Region  (Chin-Ch''eng)Local: CHIN-CH''ENG  (Chin-Ch''eng)
KINCHUNG KINCHUNG Region  (Yu-Tz''u)Local: CHIN-CHUNG  (Yü-Tz''ü)
LINFEN LINFEN Region  (Linfen)Local: LIN-FEN  (Lin-Fen)
LULIANG LULIANG Region  (Lu-Liang)Local: LÜ-LIANG  (Lü-Liang)
SHUOCHOU SHUOCHOU Region  (Shuo-Chou)Local: SHUO-CHOU  (Shuo-Chou)
TATUNG TATUNG Region  (Ta-T''ung)Local: TA-T''UNG  (Ta-T''ung)
YANGCHU YANGCHU Region  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)Local: YANG-CH''Ü  (Yang-Ch''ü)
YANGCHUAN YANGCHUAN Region  (Yang-Ch''uan)Local: YANG-CH''ÜAN  (Yang-Ch''üan)
YUNCHENG YUNCHENG Region  (Yun-Ch''eng)Local: YÜN-CH''ENG  (Yün-Ch''eng)








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CHINA Republic of CHINA : Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique  (Shanghai)
CHINA-NANKING Standing Committee of the National Government of CHINA  (Nanking)
CHINA-WUHAN Standing Committee of the National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Wuhan Nationalist Government : Kuomintang Clique  (Hankow)
EASTERN PROVINCES EASTERN PROVINCES Special Administrative Region  (Kharbin)
KWEICHOW Autonomous Warlordship of KWEICHOW Military Province  (Kweiyang)
MA Sultanates of MA Clique  (Lanchow)
MANCHURIA Autonomous Province of MANCHURIA : Fengtien Clique  (Peking)
NANCHAO Government of KWANGSI Province : Nanchao Federation  (Nanning)
NORTHWEST CHINA Nationalist Army of the Northwest : KUOMINCHUN Clique  (Changkiapao)
SHANTUNG Military Province of SHANTUNG under Japanese Dominance : Shantung Clique  (Tsinan)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Province : Sinkiang Clique  (Tihwa)
SZECHWAN Independent Military Province of SZECHWAN : Szechwan Clique  (Chengtu)
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa)
YUNNAN Autonomous Warlordship of YUNNAN Province : Yunnan Clique  (Kunming)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AIGUN Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN  (Aigun)
AMERICAN TIENTSIN American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin American Base)
AMOY ISLAND British Concession of AMOY ISLAND  (Siming)
ANHWEI ANHWEI Province  (Hwaining)
BAYANNUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BELGIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Belgian Concession  (Tientsin Belgian Concession)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH HANKOW Chinese Occupied British Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow British Concession)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CHAHAR CHAHAR Special Administrative Region  (Changkiapao)
CHEKIANG CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)
CHINKIANG British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Prefecture  (Chungking)
CHWANPIEN CHWANPIEN Special Administrative District  (Tachienlu)
DAIREN DAIREN Special Municipality  (Port Arthur)
FORMOSAN ABORIGINES FORMOSAN Aboriginal Peoples : Bunun Rebellion of Tafen  (Hualien Harbor)
FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment in CHUNGKING  (Wangchiato)
FRENCH HANKOW French Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow French Concession)
FRENCH SHAMEEN French Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen French Concession)
FRENCH SHANGHAI Municipal Council of the French Concession of SHANGHAI  (Shanghai French Concession)
FRENCH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN French Concession  (Tientsin French Concession)
FUKIEN FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)
GOLOK GOLOK Prefecture : Ngolok Tribal Region in Rebellion  (Machin)
HAINAN HAINAN Region  (Haikou)
HANKOW FIRST AREA Chinese Administration of HANKOW First Special Area  (Hankow)
HANKOW SECOND AREA Chinese Admininistration of HANKOW Second Special Area  (Kianghan)
HONAN Military Province of HONAN  (Kaifeng)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HUPEH Nationalist Controlled HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIAN People''s Revolutionary Party  ((Changkiapao) + Khailar)
ITALIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Italian Concession  (Tientsin Italian Concession)
JAPANESE CHUNGKING Japanese Concession at CHUNGKING  (Chungking Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE FOOCHOW Japanese Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANGCHOW Japanese Concession in HANGCHOW  (Hangchow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANKOW Japanese Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE SOOCHOW Japanese Concession at SOOCHOW  (Soochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)
JEHOL JEHOL Province  (Jehol)
JIRIM JIRIM League  (Tungliao)
JOSUTU Tumed JOSUTU League  (Chaoyang)
JUU UDA JUU UDA League  (Chihfeng)
KANSU Sultanate of KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KHARBIN KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Wangyehmiao)
KIAOCHOW Chinese Territory of KIAOCHOW  (Tsingtao)
KIUKIANG Chinese Occupied British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)
KUMUL KUMUL Khanate : Vassal Principality of Kumul  (Khamil)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)
KWANGCHOWAN Leased Territory of KWANGCHOWAN  (Fort Bayard)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Province  (Nanning)
KWANGTUNG KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)
KWANTUNG Japanese Civil Administration of KWANTUNG Leased Territory  (Port Arthur)
MACAO MACAO Overseas Colony of Portugal  (Macao)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)
MATSU ISLANDS MATSU ISLANDS part of Lienkiang County  (Nankan)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)
NINGSIA Sultanate of NINGSIA  (Ningsia)
ORDOS ORDOS League  (Ordos)
PAKHOI Concessions of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)
PARACEL ISLANDS PARACEL ISLANDS Group  (Woody Island)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)
QUEMOY ISLANDS QUEMOY ISLANDS part of Chinchew County  (Chinsheng)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Anglo-American led International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SHANWEI SHANWEI Region : Haifeng Communist Rebellion  (Shanwei + Haifeng)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY ZONE South Manchuria Railway Company : SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY ZONE  (Dairen)
SOUTHERN SINKIANG Military Region of SOUTHERN SINKIANG  (Kashgar)
SOVIET KHARBIN Soviet Union Concession of KHARBIN  (Soviet Kharbin)
SUIYUAN SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweisui)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa  (Taihoku)
TSINGHAI Sultanate of the Military Province of TSINGHAI  (Zining)
TUNGCHWAN TUNGCHWAN Circuit  (Tzuyang)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Wulanhua)
WEIHAIWEI British Leased Territory of WEIHAIWEI  (Port Edward)
WUHAN Hankow Special Municipality : Capital District of WUHAN  (Hankow)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.