Orenburg 1928-MAY-14 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1928-MAY-14


RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION  Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR MIDDLE VOLGA Oblast
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) - (Moscow)(Samara)

ORENBURG District

Flag or Logo since 1925-06-13
ORENBURGSKIY okrug : OРЕНБУРГСКИЙ Oкруг (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Mikhail Kalinin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1924-01-21)

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Orenburg
(Orenburg)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


ORENBURG ORENBURG District  (Orenburg)

2 Divisions:

ORENBURG ORENBURG Okrug  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKIY okrug : OРЕНБУРГСКИЙ округ (ru)  (Orenburg)
ORSK ORSK Okrug  (Orsk)Local: ORSK  (Orsk)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FREE KARELIA EAST KARELIAN Government-in-Exile  (Helsinki)
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TUVA Tuvinian People´s Republic : TPR [Soviet Union Protectorate]  (Kyzyl)
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Movement-in-Exile  (Antibes)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGHE-CHERKESS ADYGHE-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Maykop)
AGA AGA District  (Aginskoye)
AMUR AMUR Territory  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)
AVARIA AVAR Okrug  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Government  (Bryansk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Verkhneudinsk)
CENTRAL BLACK EARTH CENTRAL BLACK EARTH Oblast : Central Chernozem Oblast  (Voronezh)
CHECHENIA CHECHEN Autonomous Oblast  (Chechensky)
CHERKESSIA CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Makhachkala)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
FAR EAST Far Eastern Territory of DALKRAY  (Chita)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
INGUSHETIA INGUSHETIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK District  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Staraya Krepost)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Province  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Autonomous Oblast  (Georgiyevskoye)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KARANOGAY Black Nogai Authority : KARA-NOGAY  (Stavka Terekli)
KARELIA KARELIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)
KHAKASSIA KHAKASSIAN National District  (Khakassk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Okrug  (Srednekolymsk)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK National Okrug  (Kudymkar)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ust-Sysolsk)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)
KRASNOUFIMSK KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity  (Krasnoufimsk)
KUIVAISI KUIVAISI National Okrug  (Toksovo)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
LAKISTAN LAK Okrug  (Kumukh)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast : North-Western Territory  (Leningrad)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MARITIME MARITIME Region  (Vladivostok)
MIDDLE VOLGA MIDDLE VOLGA Oblast  (Samara)
MORDOVIA Soviet Autonomous Districts and Councils of MORDOVIA  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Insular Council of NEW ZEMBLA  (Belushya Guba)
NORTH CAUCASUS NORTH CAUCASUS Territory  (Stavropol)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN District  (Alexandrovsk-Sakhalinsky)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)
NORTHERN LAND Territory of the NORTHERN LAND  (Northern Land)
OCTOBER German National District of OCTOBER  (Halbstadt)
OIRAT OIRAT Autonomous Oblast  (Ulala)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PERM PERM Okrug  (Perm)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
POSIET Korean National District of POSIET  (Novokievskoye)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)
SAMUR SAMUR Okrug  (Akhty)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)
SHAPSUG SHAPSUG National District  (Tuapse)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Territory  (Novosibirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOVIET ARCTIC Soviet Sector of the ARCTIC Region  (Northbrook Island)
STALINGRAD STALINGRAD Oblast  (Stalingrad)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Region  (Sterlitamak)
TAIMYR Tavgi People of TAIMYR  (Western Taimyr)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TRANSAMUR TRANS-AMUR Oblast  (Khabarovsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Region  (Chita)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)
TURKMENIA TURKMEN National District  (Letnyaya Stavka)
TURUKHANSK TURUKHANSK Special Territory  (Turukhansk)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)
URALS URALS Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Pokrovsk)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Izhevsk)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND Soviet Colony of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .