ethnia.org   
 

1942-FEB-15

Zones: Timeline

Great Empire of JAPAN Military Region of SUMATRA
(Tokyo) (Medan)

Territory of BANCA-BILLITON

Flag or logo since 1942-02-15*
BANGKA BELITON Ginseibu
(Emblem or Symbol of SUMATRA)

Emperor Hirohito
(ruler of JAPAN since 1926-12-25)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Pangkal Pinang
(Pangkal-Pinang)
Official & national languages:




2 Territories:

BANCA BANCA Islands  (Pangkal Pinang)Local: BANGKA  (Pangkal-Pinang)
BILLITON BILLITON Islands  (Tanjung Pandan)Local: BELITON  (Tandjoeng Pandan)




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADONARA Princely State of ADONARA  (Sagu)
ALLAH Princely State of ALLAH  (Belajen)
ALOR Princely State of ALOR  (Kalabahi)
ALOR ARCHIPELAGO ALOR ISLANDS Archipelago  (Kalabahi)
AMABI AMABI State  (Amabi)
AMABI-OEFETTO AMABI-OEFETTO State  (Amabi-Oefetto)
AMAHUSU Princely State of AMAHUSU  (Amahusu)
AMANATUN Princely State of AMANATUN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Putain)
AMARASI Princely State of AMARASI [Dutch Protectorate]  (Baun)
AMFOAN Princely State of AMFOAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Naikliu)
AMUNABAN Princely State of AMUNABAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Niki Niki)
ANAKALANG Kingdom of ANAKALANG  (Makatakeri)
ANOM PALACE Sultanate of ANOM PALACE  (Kraton Kanoman)
ARU ISLANDS ARU ISLANDS Group  (Dobo)
ASAHAN Sultanate of ASAHAN  (Kisaran)
BAA BAA Sub-State  (Baa)
BACHAN Princely State of the Sultanate of BACHAN  (Labuha)
BADUNG DENPASIR Princely State of BADUNG DEN PASIR  (Denpasar)
BAGELEN Residency of BAGELEN  (Purworedjo)
BALANGNIPA Princely State of BALANGNIPA  (Mamasa)
BALI BALI Region  (Semarapura)
BALI AND LOMBOK BALI AND LOMBOK Region  (Singaraja)
BANDUNG Princely State of BANDUNG  (Bandung)
BANGGAI Princely State of BANGGAI  (Banggai)
BANGLI Princely State of BANGLI  (Bangli)
BANYUMAS Residency of BANYUMAS  (Banyumas)
BARNUSA Princely State of BARNUSA  (Barnusa)
BARRU Princely State of BARRU  (Barru)
BATULAPA Princely State of BATULAPA  (Batulapa)
BATULOLONG Princely State of BATULOLONG  (Batulolong)
BEBOKI Princely State of BEBOKI [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sufa)
BELU Princely State of BELU [Provisional Governing Committee]  (Atambua)
BILBA BILBA Sub-State  (Mukekuku)
BIMA Sultanate of BIMA  (Bima)
BOKAI BOKAI Sub-State  (Bokai)
BONE Princely State of BONE  (Watampone)
BORNEO AND EASTERN INDONESIA Navy Administration of BORNEO AND EASTERN INDONESIA  (Makassar)
BULELENG Princely State of BULELENG  (Singaraja)
BULUNGAN Sultanate of BULUNGAN  (Tanjung Palas)
BUNGKU Princely State of BUNGKU  (Bungku)
BUTON Princely State of the Sultanate of BUTON  (Bau-Bau)
CENTRAL JAVA Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)
CHERIBON Division of CHERIBON  (Cheribon)
CHERIBON PALACE Sultanate of CHERIBON PALACE  (Cheribon)
DELA DELA Sub-State  (Nemberala)
DELI Sultanate of DELI  (Medan)
DIU DIU Sub-State  (Diu)
DOMPU State of DOMPU  (Dompu)
DUTCH EAST INDIES Government-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES [Administration by the Dutch Government-in-Exile]  (Batavia a + Buitenzorg r + Chipanas r)
EAST COAST OF SUMATRA Government of EAST COAST OF SUMATRA  (Medan)
EAST FLORES EAST FLORES Region  (Larantuka)
EAST JAVA Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaja)
EASTERN DENGKA EASTERN DENGKA Sub-State  (Busalangga)
ENDEH Princely State of ENDEH  (Endeh)
ENREKANG STATE Princely State of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
FATAGAR Princely State of FATAGAR  (Fatagar)
FATULEU Princely State of FATULEU  (Camplong)
FUNAI FUNAI Sub-State  (Funai)
GAURA GAURA Traditional Area  (Hodi)
GIANYAR Princely State of GIANYAR  (Gianyar)
GOWA Princely State of the Sultanate of GOWA  (Gowa)
GUNUNG TABUR Princely State of the GUNUNG TABUR Sultanate  (Sungai Lati)
INSANA Princely State of INSANA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Maubesi)
JAMBI JAMBI Sultanate  (Jambi)
JEMBRANA Princely State of JEMBRANA  (Negara)
JOGJAKARTA Province of JOGJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
JOKJAKARTA Sultanate of JOKJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
KAIMANA Princely State of KAIMANA  (Kaimana)
KAMBERA Kingdom of KAMBERA  (Waingapu)
KANATANG Kingdom of KANATANG  (Hamba Praing)
KANRIKAN Government of Kanrikan : Governement of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
KAPUNDUK Kingdom of KAPUNDUK  (Kapunduk)
KARANG ASEM Princely State of KARANG ASEM  (Karang Asem)
KASA Princely State of KASA  (Kasa)
KEDOO Residency of KEDOO  (Magelang)
KESIMAN KESIMAN Sub-State  (Kesiman)
KLUNGKUNG Princely State of KLUNGKUNG  (Semarapura)
KODI Kingdom of KODI  (Tossi)
KOLANA Princely State of KOLANA  (Kolana)
KOOTI KOOTI Kingdom  (Tanggarong)
KORBAFO KORBAFO Sub-State  (Olafulihaa)
KOTA WARINGIN Princely State of KOTA WARINGIN  (Pankalan Bun)
KUALUH Independent Princely State of KUALUH  (Kualuh)
KUBU Princely State of KUBU [Dutch Protectorate]  (Kubu)
KUI Princely State of KUI  (Lerabaing)
KUPANG Federation of the Princely State of KUPANG  (Kupang)
KUPANG-HELONG KUPANG-HELONG Sub-State  (Oelmasi)
LAHA Princely State of LAHA  (Laha)
LAMBOYA Kingdom of LAMBOYA  (Watukarere)
LANDAK Princely State of LANDAK [Dutch Protectorate of the Landak Sultanate]  (Ngabang)
LANDU LANDU Sub-State  (Daeurendale)
LANGKAT Princely State of the Sultanate of LANGKAT Abode of Peace  (Tanjung Pura)
LARANTUKA Princely State of LARANTUKA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Larantuka)
LARENDE MANYILI Kingdom of LARENDE MANYILI  (Praing Yawang)
LAULI Kingdom of LAULI  (Tarung)
LAURA Kingdom of LAURA  (Lekot)
LELAIN LELAIN Sub-State  (Lelain)
LELENUK LELENUK Sub-State  (Lelenuk)
LEWA Kingdom of LEWA  (Praing Liu)
LIO State of LIO  (Walowaru)
LITTLE SONBAI LITTLE SONBAI Sub-State  (Kupang)
LOLE LOLE Sub-State  (Kolobolon)
LOMBOK LOMBOK Region  (Mataram)
LUWU Princely State of LUWU  (Belopa)
MADURA Residency of MADURA  (Pamekasan)
MAJENE Princely Mandarese State of MAJENE  (Saleppe)
MALUA Princely State of MALUA  (Malua)
MALUSETASI Princely State of MALUSETASI  (Nepo)
MAMBORU Kingdom of MAMBORU  (Sangamata)
MAMUJU Princely State of MAMUJU  (Mamuju)
MANGERAI Princely State of MANGERAI  (Ruteng)
MANGKU NEGARAN Princely State of MANGKU NEGARAN  (Mangku Negaran)
MASU-KARERA Kingdom of MASU-KARERA  (Kananggar)
MATAN Princely State of MATAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Ketapang)
MELOLO Kingdom of MELOLO  (Pau)
MEMPAWA Princely State of MEMPAWA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Mempawa)
MIOMAFFO Princely State of MIOMAFFO  (Kefamenanu)
MOLLO Princely State of MOLLO  (Kapan)
MORI Princely State of MORI  (Mori)
NAGEH-KEO Princely State of NAGEH-KEO  (Boawae)
NDAO NDAO Sub-State  (Oli)
NGADHA Princely State of NGADHA  (Bajava)
NORTH MOLUCCAS NORTH MOLUCCAS Islands Group  (Ternate + Tidore)
OENALE OENALE Sub-State  (Oebela)
OEPAO OEPAO Sub-State  (Oepao)
PAKU ALAMAN Princely State of PAKU ALAMAN  (Paku Alaman)
PALALAWAN Princely State of PALALAWAN  (Palalawan)
PALU Princely State of PALU  (Paloo)
PAMBAUANG Princely State of PAMBAUANG  (Pambauang)
PANEI Princely State of the Sultanate of PANEI  (Panei)
PANTAR MATAHARI NAIK Princely State of PANTAR MATAHARI NAIK  (Pantar)
PATIPI Princely State of PATIPI  (Patipi)
PEKALONGAN Residency of PEKALONGAN  (Pekalongan)
PONTIANAK Sultanate of PONTIANAK [Dutch Protectorate of Kadriah Sultanate]  (Pontianak)
PRABON PALACE Princely State of PRABON PALACE  (Kraton Kaprabonan)
PUREMAN Princely State of PUREMAN  (Pureman)
RAPANG Council of Pampawa Ade : RAPANG  (Rapang)
REMBANG-DJAPARA Residency of REMBANG-DJAPARA  (Rembang)
RINGGOU RINGGOU Sub-State  (Eahun)
RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tanjung Pinang)
RIUNG Princely State of RIUNG  (Papang)
ROTI Princely State of ROTI  (Baa)
RUMBATI Princely State of RUMBATI  (Rumbati)
SAMBALIUNG Sultanate of SAMBALIUNG  (Sambaliung)
SAMBAS SAMBAS Sultanate [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sambas)
SANGGAU Princely State of SANGGAU [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sanggau)
SAVU Princely State of SAVU  (Seba)
SAWITO Princely State of SAWITO  (Sawitto)
SEKADAU Princely State of SEKADAU [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sekadau)
SEMARANG Residency of SEMARANG  (Semarang)
SENDANA Princely State of SENDANA  (Sendana)
SEPUH PALACE Sultanate of SEPUH PALACE  (Kraton Kasepuhan)
SERDANG Princely State of the Sultanate of SERDANG  (Bedagai)
SIAK SERI INDRAPURA Sultanate of SIAK SERI INDRAPURA LAND OF GRACE  (Siak Seri Indrapura)
SIDENRENG Princely State of SIDENRENG  (Sidenreng)
SIKKA Princely State of SIKKA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Maumere)
SIMPANG Princely State of SIMPANG [Dutch Protectorate]  (Teluk Melano)
SINTANG Princely State of SINTANG [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sintang)
SOLO SURAKARTA Empire  (Surakarta)
SOPPENG Princely State of SOPPENG  (Watansoppeng)
SOPPENGRIAJA Princely State of SOPPENGRIAJA  (Kiru)
SOUTH TERMANU SOUTH TERMANU Sub-State  (Oele)
SUKADANA Princely State of SUKADANA [Dutch Protectorate of the Kingdom of Sukadana]  (Sukadana)
SULA ISLANDS SULA ISLANDS Archipelago  (Sanana)
SUMATRA Military Region of SUMATRA  (Medan)
SUMBA States of SUMBA  (Waingapu)
SUMBAWA Princely State of SUMBAWA  (Sumbawa Besar)
SUMBAWA ISLAND SUMBAWA Island  (Sumbawa Besar)
SUPA Princely State of SUPA  (Ajataparang)
SURABAJA Residency of SURABAJA  (Surabaja)
SURAKARTA Autonomous Government of SURAKARTA  (Surakarta)
TABANAN Princely State of TABANAN  (Tabanan)
TAEBENU TAEBENU Sub-State  (Taebenu)
TANETTE Princely State of TANETTE  (Tanette)
TAPUNDUNG Kingdom of TAPUNDUNG  (Bidi Praing)
TARUMON Princely State of TARUMON  (Tarumon)
TAYAN Princely State of TAYAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Tayan)
TEGAL Residency of TEGAL  (Tegal)
TERMANU TERMANU Sub-State  (Feapopi)
TERNATE Sultanate of TERNATE [Japanese Occupation]  (Ternate)
TIDORE Princely State of TIDORE [Council of Nobles]  (Tidore)
TII TII Sub-State  (Batutua)
TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kupang)
TJIANDJUR Princely State of TJIANDJUR  (Tjiandjur)
TOLITOLI Princely State of TOLITOLI  (Tolitoli)
UBUD State of UBUD [Unrecognized State]  (Ubud)
UMBU RATU NGGAI Kingdom of UMBU RATU NGGAI  (Praing Melowi)
WAIJELU Kingdom of WAIJELU  (Baing)
WAIJEWA Kingdom of WAIJEWA  (Ellopada)
WAJO Princely State of WAJO  (Sengkang)
WANUKAKA Kingdom of WANUKAKA  (Winimarika)
WERTUAR Princely State of WERTUAR  (Wertuar)
WEST JAVA Province of WEST JAVA  (Batavia)
WESTERN BORNEO WESTERN DEPARTMENT OF BORNEO Province  (Pontianak)
WESTERN NEW GUINEA Dutch Possession of WESTERN NEW GUINEA  (Hollandia)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .