ethnia.org   
 

1946-JUL-01

Zones: Timeline

NETHERLANDS  UNITED KINGDOM  Governorate-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES [British Allied Military Occupation]
  
(Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r) - (London a + Westminster lr) - (Jakarta)

Dutch Territory of BANKA AND BILLITON

Flag or logo since 1945-09-29*
Territory of BANGKA AND BELITOENG (en) + Gebied BANKA EN BELITOENG (nl)
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Wilhelmina
(ruler of NETHERLANDS since 1900-01-01)

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Pangkal Pinang
(Pangkal-Pinang)
Official & national languages: English (en) . Dutch (nl) .




2 Territories:

BANKA BANKA Islands  (Pangkal Pinang)Local: BANKA Islands  (Pangkal-Pinang)
BILLITON BILLITON Islands  (Tanjung Pandan)Local: BELITOENG Islands  (Tandjoeng Pandan)




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

INDONESIA Republic of INDONESIA  (Jogjakarta ar)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADONARA Princely State of ADONARA  (Sagu)
ALLAH Princely State of ALLAH  (Belajen)
ALOR Princely State of ALOR  (Kalabahi)
ALOR ARCHIPELAGO ALOR ISLANDS Archipelago  (Kalabahi)
AMABI AMABI State  (Amabi)
AMABI-OEFETTO AMABI-OEFETTO State  (Amabi-Oefetto)
AMAHUSU Princely State of AMAHUSU  (Amahusu)
AMANATUN Princely State of AMANATUN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Putain)
AMARASI Princely State of AMARASI [Dutch Protectorate]  (Baun)
AMFOAN Princely State of AMFOAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Naikliu)
AMUNABAN Princely State of AMUNABAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Niki Niki)
ANAKALANG Kingdom of ANAKALANG  (Makatakeri)
ANOM PALACE Sultanate of ANOM PALACE  (Kraton Kanoman)
ARU ISLANDS ARU ISLANDS Group  (Dobo)
ASAHAN Sultanate of ASAHAN  (Kisaran)
BAA BAA Sub-State  (Baa)
BACHAN Princely State of the Sultanate of BACHAN  (Labuha)
BADUNG DENPASIR Princely State of BADUNG DEN PASIR  (Denpasar)
BALANGNIPA Princely State of BALANGNIPA  (Mamasa)
BALI BALI Region  (Semarapura)
BALI AND LOMBOK Residency of BALI AND LOMBOK  (Singaraja)
BANDUNG Princely State of BANDUNG  (Bandung)
BANGGAI Princely State of BANGGAI  (Banggai)
BANGLI Princely State of BANGLI  (Bangli)
BANTEN BANTEN Division  (Serang)
BARNUSA Princely State of BARNUSA  (Barnusa)
BARRU Princely State of BARRU  (Barru)
BATULAPA Princely State of BATULAPA  (Batulapa)
BATULOLONG Princely State of BATULOLONG  (Batulolong)
BEBOKI Princely State of BEBOKI [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sufa)
BELU Princely State of BELU [Provisional Governing Committee]  (Atambua)
BILBA BILBA Sub-State  (Mukekuku)
BIMA Sultanate of BIMA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Bima)
BOKAI BOKAI Sub-State  (Bokai)
BONE Princely State of BONE  (Watampone)
BULELENG Princely State of BULELENG  (Singaraja)
BULUNGAN Sultanate of BULUNGAN  (Tanjung Palas)
BUNGKU Princely State of BUNGKU  (Bungku)
BUTON Princely State of the Sultanate of BUTON  (Bau-Bau)
CENTRAL JAVA Dutch Military Territory of CENTRAL JAVA Province  (Semarang)
CHERIBON CHERIBON Regency  (Cheribon)
CHERIBON PALACE Sultanate of CHERIBON PALACE  (Cheribon)
DELA DELA Sub-State  (Nemberala)
DELI Sultanate of DELI [Dutch Protectorate]  (Lubuk Pakam)
DIU DIU Sub-State  (Diu)
DOMPU State of DOMPU  (Dompu)
DUTCH NEW GUINEA DUTCH NEW GUINEA Residency  (Hollandia)
EAST CENTRAL JAVA Republican Area of EAST CENTRAL JAVA  (Jogjakarta)
EAST COAST OF SUMATRA Government of EAST COAST OF SUMATRA  (Medan)
EAST FLORES EAST FLORES Region  (Larantuka)
EASTERN DENGKA EASTERN DENGKA Sub-State  (Busalangga)
ENDEH Princely State of ENDEH  (Endeh)
ENREKANG STATE Princely State of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
FATAGAR Princely State of FATAGAR  (Fatagar)
FATULEU Princely State of FATULEU  (Camplong)
FUNAI FUNAI Sub-State  (Funai)
GAURA GAURA Traditional Area  (Hodi)
GIANYAR Princely State of GIANYAR  (Gianyar)
GOWA Princely State of the Sultanate of GOWA  (Gowa)
GREAT EAST AND BORNEO Australian Military Administration of GREAT EAST AND BORNEO  (Makassar)
GUNUNG TABUR Princely State of the GUNUNG TABUR Sultanate  (Sungai Lati)
INSANA Princely State of INSANA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Maubesi)
JAMBI JAMBI Autonomous Area  (Jambi)
JEMBRANA Princely State of JEMBRANA  (Negara)
JOGJAKARTA Autonomous Government of JOGJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
JOKJAKARTA Sultanate of JOGJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
KAIMANA Princely State of KAIMANA  (Kaimana)
KAMBERA KAMBERA Traditional Area  (Waingapu)
KANATANG Kingdom of KANATANG  (Hamba Praing)
KAPUNDUK Kingdom of KAPUNDUK  (Kapunduk)
KARANG ASEM Princely State of KARANG ASEM  (Karang Asem)
KASA Princely State of KASA  (Kasa)
KESIMAN KESIMAN Sub-State  (Kesiman)
KLUNGKUNG Princely State of KLUNGKUNG  (Semarapura)
KODI Kingdom of KODI  (Tossi)
KOLANA Princely State of KOLANA  (Kolana)
KOOTAI Sultanate of KOOTAI [Netherlands Protectorate]  (Tanggarong)
KORBAFO KORBAFO Sub-State  (Olafulihaa)
KOTA WARINGIN Territory of the KOTA WARINGIN State  (Pankalan Bun)
KUBU Governing Committee of KUBU State [Dutch Protectorate]  (Kubu)
KUI Princely State of KUI  (Lerabaing)
KUPANG Federation of the Princely State of KUPANG  (Kupang)
KUPANG-HELONG KUPANG-HELONG Sub-State  (Oelmasi)
LAHA Princely State of LAHA  (Laha)
LAMBOYA Kingdom of LAMBOYA  (Watukarere)
LANDAK Princely State of LANDAK [Dutch Protectorate of the Landak Sultanate]  (Ngabang)
LANDU LANDU Sub-State  (Daeurendale)
LANGKAT Princely State of the Sultanate of LANGKAT Abode of Peace [Dutch Protectorate]  (Tanjung Pura)
LARANTUKA Princely State of LARANTUKA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Larantuka)
LARENDE MANYILI Kingdom of LARENDE MANYILI  (Praing Yawang)
LAULI Kingdom of LAULI  (Tarung)
LAURA Kingdom of LAURA  (Lekot)
LELAIN LELAIN Sub-State  (Lelain)
LELENUK LELENUK Sub-State  (Lelenuk)
LEWA KAMBERA Kingdom of LEWA KAMBERA  (Praing Liu)
LIO State of LIO  (Walowaru)
LITTLE SONBAI LITTLE SONBAI Sub-State  (Kupang)
LOLE LOLE Sub-State  (Kolobolon)
LOMBOK LOMBOK Region  (Mataram)
LUWU Princely State of LUWU  (Belopa)
MAJENE Princely Mandarese State of MAJENE  (Saleppe)
MALUA Princely State of MALUA  (Malua)
MALUSETASI Princely State of MALUSETASI  (Nepo)
MAMBORU Kingdom of MAMBORU  (Sangamata)
MAMUJU Princely State of MAMUJU  (Mamuju)
MANGERAI Princely State of MANGERAI  (Ruteng)
MANGKU NEGARAN MANGKU NEGARA Special District [Princely State of Mangku Negaran]  (Mangku Negaran)
MASU-KARERA Kingdom of MASU-KARERA  (Kananggar)
MATAN Princely State of MATAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Ketapang)
MELOLO Kingdom of MELOLO  (Pau)
MEMPAWA Princely State of MEMPAWA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Mempawa)
MIOMAFFO Princely State of MIOMAFFO  (Kefamenanu)
MOLLO Princely State of MOLLO  (Kapan)
MOLUCCAS Government of THE MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)
MORI Princely State of MORI  (Mori)
NAGEH-KEO Princely State of NAGEH-KEO  (Boawae)
NAMATOTA Princely State of NAMATOTA  (Namatota)
NDAO NDAO Sub-State  (Oli)
NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES Governorate-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES [British Allied Military Occupation]  (Jakarta)
NGADHA Princely State of NGADHA  (Bajava)
NORTH CELEBES Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)
NORTH MOLUCCAS NORTH MOLUCCAS Islands Group  (Ternate + Tidore)
OENALE OENALE Sub-State  (Oebela)
OEPAO OEPAO Sub-State  (Oepao)
PADANG Dutch Military Region of PADANG  (Padang)
PAKU ALAMAN PAKU ALAMAN Special District  (Paku Alaman)
PALALAWAN Princely State of PALALAWAN  (Palalawan)
PALEMBANG Territory of PALEMBANG Residency  (Palembang)
PALEMBANG Territory of PALEMBANG Residency  (Palembang)
PAMBAUANG Princely State of PAMBAUANG  (Pambauang)
PANTAR MATAHARI NAIK Princely State of PANTAR MATAHARI NAIK  (Pantar)
PATIPI Princely State of PATIPI  (Patipi)
PONTIANAK Sultanate of PONTIANAK [Dutch Protectorate]  (Pontianak)
PRABON PALACE Princely State of PRABON PALACE  (Kraton Kaprabonan)
PUREMAN Princely State of PUREMAN  (Pureman)
RAPANG Council of Pampawa Ade : RAPANG  (Rapang)
RINGGOU RINGGOU Sub-State  (Eahun)
RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tanjung Pinang)
RIUNG Princely State of RIUNG  (Papang)
ROTI Princely State of ROTI  (Baa)
RUMBATI Princely State of RUMBATI  (Rumbati)
SABANG SABANG Territory  (Sabang)
SAMBALIUNG Sultanate of SAMBALIUNG  (Sambaliung)
SAMBAS Ruling Council of SAMBAS Sultanate [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sambas)
SANGGAU Princely State of SANGGAU [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sanggau)
SAVU Princely State of SAVU  (Seba)
SAWITO Princely State of SAWITO  (Sawitto)
SEKADAU Regency of the Princely State of SEKADAU [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sekadau)
SENDANA Princely State of SENDANA  (Sendana)
SEPUH PALACE Sultanate of SEPUH PALACE  (Kraton Kasepuhan)
SERDANG Princely State of the Sultanate of SERDANG  (Bedagai)
SIAK SERI INDRAPURA Sultanate of SIAK SERI INDRAPURA LAND OF GRACE  (Siak Seri Indrapura)
SIDENRENG Princely State of SIDENRENG  (Sidenreng)
SIKKA Princely State of SIKKA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Maumere)
SIMPANG Princely State of SIMPANG [Dutch Protectorate]  (Teluk Melano)
SINTANG Princely State of SINTANG [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sintang)
SOLO SURAKARTA Empire  (Solo)
SOPPENG Princely State of SOPPENG  (Watansoppeng)
SOPPENGRIAJA Princely State of SOPPENGRIAJA  (Kiru)
SOUTH CENTRAL CELEBES Territory of SOUTH AND CENTRAL CELEBES  (Makassar)
SOUTH TERMANU SOUTH TERMANU Sub-State  (Oele)
SUKADANA Princely State of SUKADANA [Dutch Protectorate of the Kingdom of Sukadana]  (Sukadana)
SULA ISLANDS SULA ISLANDS Archipelago  (Sanana)
SUMATRA Province of SUMATRA  (Fort de Kock)
SUMBA States of SUMBA  (Waingapu)
SUMBAWA Princely State of the Sultanate of SUMBAWA [Dutch Protectorate]  (Sumbawa Besar)
SUMBAWA ISLAND SUMBAWA Island  (Sumbawa Besar)
SUPA Princely State of SUPA  (Ajataparang)
SURAKARTA SURAKARTA Special Region  (Solo)
TABANAN Princely State of TABANAN  (Tabanan)
TAEBENU TAEBENU Sub-State  (Taebenu)
TANETTE Princely State of TANETTE  (Tanette)
TAPUNDUNG Kingdom of TAPUNDUNG  (Bidi Praing)
TAYAN Princely State of TAYAN [Dutch Protectorate]  (Tayan)
TERMANU TERMANU Sub-State  (Feapopi)
TERNATE Sultanate of TERNATE [Dutch Protectorate]  (Ternate)
TIDORE Princely State of TIDORE [Council of Nobles]  (Tidore)
TII TII Sub-State  (Batutua)
TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kupang)
TOLITOLI Princely State of TOLITOLI  (Tolitoli)
UBUD State of UBUD [Unrecognized State]  (Ubud)
UMBU RATU NGGAI Kingdom of UMBU RATU NGGAI  (Praing Melowi)
WAIJELU Kingdom of WAIJELU  (Baing)
WAIJEWA Kingdom of WAIJEWA  (Ellopada)
WAJO Princely State of WAJO  (Sengkang)
WANUKAKA Kingdom of WANUKAKA  (Winimarika)
WERTUAR Princely State of WERTUAR  (Wertuar)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .