ethnia.org   
 

1950-AUG-17

Zones: Timeline

Republic of INDONESIA Province of SOUTH SUMATRA
(Jakarta a + Jogjakarta r) (Palembang)

Archipelago of BANKA AND BILLITON

Flag or logo since 1950-08-17*
Kepulauan BANGKA BELITUNG (id)
Emblem or Symbol*

President Ahmad Sukarno
(ruler of INDONESIA since 1949-07-13)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Pangkal Pinang
(Pangkal Pinang)
Official & national languages: Indonesian (id) .




2 Territories:

BANKA BANKA Islands  (Pangkal Pinang)Local: Kepulauan BANGKA (id)  (Pangkal Pinang)
BILLITON BILLITON Islands  (Tanjung Pandan)Local: Kepulauan BELITUNG (id)  (Tandjung Pandan)




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

INDONESIA Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta a + Jogjakarta r)
ISLAMIC INDONESIA Islamic State of INDONESIA  (Tasikmalaya)
SOUTH MOLUCCAS Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADONARA Princely State of ADONARA  (Sagu)
ALOR Princely State of ALOR  (Kalabahi)
ALOR ARCHIPELAGO ALOR ISLANDS Archipelago  (Kalabahi)
AMABI AMABI State  (Amabi)
AMABI-OEFETTO AMABI-OEFETTO State  (Amabi-Oefetto)
AMAHUSU Princely State of AMAHUSU in Nusaniwe Sub-District  (Amahusu)
AMANATUN Princely State of AMANATUN  (Putain)
AMARASI Princely State of AMARASI  (Baun)
AMUNABAN Princely State of AMUNABAN  (Niki Niki)
ANAKALANG Kingdom of ANAKALANG  (Makatakeri)
ANOM PALACE Sultanate of ANOM PALACE  (Kraton Kanoman)
ARU ISLANDS ARU ISLANDS Group  (Dobo)
ASAHAN Sultanate of ASAHAN  (Kisaran)
BAA BAA Sub-State  (Baa)
BACHAN Sultanate of BACHAN  (Labuha)
BADUNG DENPASIR Princely State of BADUNG DEN PASIR  (Denpasar)
BALANGNIPA Princely State of BALANGNIPA  (Mamasa)
BALI Autonomous Region of BALI  (Denpasar)
BANDUNG Princely State of BANDUNG  (Bandung)
BANGGAI Princely State of BANGGAI  (Banggai)
BANGLI Princely State of BANGLI  (Bangli)
BANTEN Sultanate of BANTEN  (Serang)
BARNUSA Princely State of BARNUSA  (Barnusa)
BARRU Princely State of BARRU  (Barru)
BATULAPA Princely State of BATULAPA  (Batulapa)
BATULOLONG Princely State of BATULOLONG  (Batulolong)
BEBOKI Princely State of BEBOKI  (Sufa)
BELU Princely State of BELU [Provisional Governing Committee]  (Atambua)
BILBA BILBA Sub-State  (Mukekuku)
BIMA Sultanate of BIMA  (Bima)
BOKAI BOKAI Sub-State  (Bokai)
BONE Princely State of BONE  (Watampone)
BORNEO Province of BORNEO  (Banjarmasin)
BULELENG Princely State of BULELENG  (Singaraja)
BULUNGAN Sultanate of BULUNGAN  (Tanjung Palas)
BUTON Princely State of the Sultanate of BUTON  (Bau-Bau)
CELEBES Province of CELEBES  (Makassar)
CENTRAL CELEBES CENTRAL CELEBES Autonomous Region  (Paloo)
CENTRAL JAVA Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)
CENTRAL SUMATRA Province of CENTRAL SUMATRA  (Padang)
CHERIBON CHERIBON Regency and City  (Cheribon + Sumber)
CHERIBON PALACE Sultanate of CHERIBON PALACE  (Cheribon)
DELA DELA Sub-State  (Nemberala)
DELI Sultanate of DELI  (Lubuk Pakam)
DIU DIU Sub-State  (Diu)
DOMPU Princely State of the Sultanate of DOMPU  (Dompu)
EAST JAVA Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaja)
EASTERN DENGKA EASTERN DENGKA Sub-State  (Busalangga)
ENDEH Princely State of ENDEH  (Endeh)
ENREKANG Government of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
ENREKANG STATE Princely State of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
FATAGAR Princely State of FATAGAR  (Fatagar)
FATULEU Princely State of FATULEU  (Camplong)
FLORES Autonomous Region of FLORES  (Endeh)
FUNAI FUNAI Sub-State  (Funai)
GAURA GAURA Traditional Area  (Hodi)
GIANYAR Princely State of GIANYAR  (Gianyar)
GOWA Princely State of the Sultanate of GOWA  (Gowa)
GREATER JAKARTA Municipality of GREATER JAKARTA  (Jakarta)
GUNUNG TABUR Princely State of the GUNUNG TABUR Sultanate  (Sungai Lati)
INSANA Princely State of INSANA  (Maubesi)
ISLAMIC CENTRAL JAVA Islamic Republic of CENTRAL JAVA  (Basuki)
JAMBI JAMBI Autonomous Area  (Jambi)
JEMBRANA Princely State of JEMBRANA  (Negara)
JOGJAKARTA JOGJAKARTA Special Region  (Jogjakarta)
JOKJAKARTA Sultanate of JOGJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
KAIMANA Princely State of KAIMANA  (Kaimana)
KAMBERA KAMBERA Traditional Area  (Waingapu)
KANATANG Kingdom of KANATANG  (Hamba Praing)
KARANG ASEM Princely State of KARANG ASEM  (Karang Asem)
KASA Princely State of KASA  (Kasa)
KESIMAN KESIMAN Sub-State  (Kesiman)
KLUNGKUNG Princely State of KLUNGKUNG  (Semarapura)
KODI Kingdom of KODI  (Tossi)
KOLANA Princely State of KOLANA  (Kolana)
KORBAFO KORBAFO Sub-State  (Olafulihaa)
KUBU Sultanate of KUBU  (Kubu)
KUI Princely State of KUI  (Lerabaing)
KUPANG Federation of the Princely State of KUPANG  (Kupang)
KUPANG-HELONG KUPANG-HELONG Sub-State  (Oelmasi)
KUTAI Sultanate of KUTAI  (Tenggarong)
LAHA Princely State of LAHA  (Laha)
LAMBOYA Kingdom of LAMBOYA  (Watukarere)
LANDU LANDU Sub-State  (Daeurendale)
LARANTUKA Princely State of LARANTUKA  (Larantuka)
LARENDE MANYILI Kingdom of LARENDE MANYILI  (Praing Yawang)
LAULI Kingdom of LAULI  (Tarung)
LAURA Kingdom of LAURA  (Lekot)
LELAIN LELAIN Sub-State  (Lelain)
LELENUK LELENUK Sub-State  (Lelenuk)
LESSER SUNDA ISLES Province of LESSER SUNDA ISLES  (Denpasar)
LEWA KAMBERA Kingdom of LEWA KAMBERA  (Praing Liu)
LIO State of LIO  (Walowaru)
LITTLE SONBAI LITTLE SONBAI Sub-State  (Kupang)
LOLE LOLE Sub-State  (Kolobolon)
LOMBOK LOMBOK Automous Region  (Mataram)
LUWU Princely State of LUWU  (Belopa)
MAJENE Princely Mandarese State of MAJENE  (Saleppe)
MALUA Princely State of MALUA  (Malua)
MAMBORU Kingdom of MAMBORU  (Sangamata)
MANGERAI Princely State of MANGERAI  (Ruteng)
MANGKU NEGARAN State of MANGKU NEGARAN [Unrecognized]  (Mangku Negaran)
MASU-KARERA Kingdom of MASU-KARERA  (Kananggar)
MELOLO Kingdom of MELOLO  (Pau)
MEMPAWAH Princely State of MEMPAWAH  (Mempawah)
MINAHASA MINAHASA Autonomous Region  (Menado)
MIOMAFFO Princely State of MIOMAFFO  (Kefamenanu)
MOLLO Princely State of MOLLO  (Kapan)
MOLUCCAS Province of MOLUCCAS  (Ternate)
MORI Princely State of MORI  (Mori)
NAGEH-KEO Princely State of NAGEH-KEO  (Boawae)
NAMATOTA Princely State of NAMATOTA  (Namatota)
NDAO NDAO Sub-State  (Oli)
NETHERLANDS NEW GUINEA NETHERLANDS NEW GUINEA Colony  (Hollandia)
NGADHA Princely State of NGADHA  (Bajava)
NORTH MOLUCCAS NORTH MOLUCCAS Autonomous Region  (Ternate + Sofifi)
NORTH SUMATRA Province of NORTH SUMATRA  (Medan)
NORTHERN CELEBES NORTHERN CELEBES Autonomous Region  (Menado)
NORTHERN CELEBES NORTH CELEBES Autonomous Region  (Gorontalo)
OENALE OENALE Sub-State  (Oebela)
OEPAO OEPAO Sub-State  (Oepao)
PAKU ALAMAN Princely State of PAKU ALAMAN  (Paku Alaman)
PALALAWAN Princely State of PALALAWAN  (Palalawan)
PALU Princely State of PALU  (Paloo)
PAMBAUANG Princely State of PAMBAUANG  (Pambauang)
PANTAR MATAHARI NAIK Princely State of PANTAR MATAHARI NAIK  (Pantar)
PATIPI Princely State of PATIPI  (Patipi)
PRABON PALACE Princely State of PRABON PALACE  (Kraton Kaprabonan)
PUREMAN Princely State of PUREMAN  (Pureman)
RAPANG Council of Pampawa Ade : RAPANG  (Rapang)
REPUBLIC-OF-INDONESIA State of the REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA  ((Jogjakarta))
RINGGOU RINGGOU Sub-State  (Eahun)
RIOW Residency of RIOW  (Tanjung Pinang)
RIUNG Princely State of RIUNG  (Papang)
ROTI Princely State of ROTI [Provisional Governing Committee]  (Baa)
RUMBATI Princely State of RUMBATI  (Rumbati)
SAMBALIUNG Sultanate of SAMBALIUNG  (Sambaliung)
SAMBAS SAMBAS Sultanate  (Sambas)
SANGGAU Princely State of SANGGAU  (Sanggau)
SANGGAU Princely State of SANGGAU  (Sanggau)
SANGIHE AND TALAUD SANGIHE AND TALAUD Autonomous Region  (Tahuna + Melonguane)
SAVU Princely State of SAVU  (Seba)
SAWITO Princely State of SAWITO  (Sawitto)
SEKADAU Regency of the Princely State of SEKADAU  (Sekadau)
SEPUH PALACE Sultanate of SEPUH PALACE  (Kraton Kasepuhan)
SERDANG SERDANG State  (Bedagai)
SIDENRENG Princely State of SIDENRENG  (Sidenreng)
SIKKA Princely State of SIKKA  (Maumere)
SIMPANG Princely State of SIMPANG  (Teluk Melano)
SINTANG Princely State of SINTANG  (Sintang)
SOLO SURAKARTA Empire  (Solo)
SOPPENG Princely State of SOPPENG  (Watansoppeng)
SOUTH MOLUCCAS Autonomous Region of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  ((Namlea))
SOUTH SUMATRA Province of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)
SOUTH TERMANU SOUTH TERMANU Sub-State  (Oele)
SOUTHERN CELEBES SOUTH CELEBES Autonomous Region  (Makassar)
SUKADANA Princely State of SUKADANA [Kingdom of Sukadana]  (Sukadana)
SULA ISLANDS Archipelago of SULA ISLANDS  (Sanana)
SUMBA Autonomous Region of SUMBA  (Waingapu)
SUMBAWA Princely State of the Sultanate of SUMBAWA  (Sumbawa Besar)
SUMBAWA ISLAND Autonomous Region of SUMBAWA  (Sumbawa Besar a + Bima r)
SUPA Princely State of SUPA  (Ajataparang)
TABANAN Princely State of TABANAN  (Tabanan)
TAEBENU TAEBENU Sub-State  (Taebenu)
TANETTE Princely State of TANETTE  (Tanette)
TAPUNDUNG Kingdom of TAPUNDUNG  (Bidi Praing)
TAYAN Princely State of TAYAN  (Tayan)
TERMANU TERMANU Sub-State  (Feapopi)
TERNATE Sultanate of TERNATE  (Ternate)
TIDORE Princely State of TIDORE  (Tidore)
TII TII Sub-State  (Batutua)
TIMOR AND ARCHIPELAGOES Autonomous Region of TIMOR AND ARCHIPELAGOES  (Kupang)
TIMOR AND SURROUNDINGS Autonomous Region of TIMOR AND SURROUNDINGS  (Kupang)
TOLITOLI Princely State of TOLITOLI  (Tolitoli)
UMBU RATU NGGAI Kingdom of UMBU RATU NGGAI  (Praing Melowi)
WAIJELU Kingdom of WAIJELU  (Baing)
WAIJEWA Kingdom of WAIJEWA  (Ellopada)
WANUKAKA Kingdom of WANUKAKA  (Winimarika)
WERTUAR Princely State of WERTUAR  (Wertuar)
WEST JAVA Province of WEST JAVA  (Bandung)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .