w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

.. or a geo zone >>

Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS : Dutch Colonial Empire Government-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES Government-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES Dutch Colonial Government of the Empire of BALI AND LOMBOK
(Amsterdam + The Hague) (Batavia) (Batavia) (Klungkung)

Princely State of UBUD

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
(Emblem or Symbol of BALI AND LOMBOK)

Queen Wilhelmina
(ruler of NETHERLANDS since 1900-01-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Ubud(Oeboed)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()








Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ACHEH DARUSSALAM ACHEH DARUSSALAM Sultanate [Ottoman Protectorate of the Kingdom of Acheh Abode of Peace]  (Sigli)
BANGLI Princely State of BANGLI  (Bangli)
PASIR Sultanate of PASIR [Netherlands Protectorate]  (Pasir Belengkong)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ACHIN AND DEPENDENCIES Netherlands Colonial Government of ACHIN AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kotaradja)
ALITTA Princely State of ALITTA  (Alitta)
ALLAH Princely State of ALLAH  (Belajen)
AMABI Princely State of AMABI  (Amabi)
AMABI-OEFETTO Princely State of AMABI-OEFETTO  (Amabi-Oefetto)
AMAHUSU Princely State of AMAHUSU  (Amahusu)
AMBOINA Dutch Colony of Moluccas : Residency of AMBOINA  (Amboina)
ANOM PALACE Sultanate of ANOM PALACE  (Kraton Kanoman)
ARU ISLANDS ARU ISLANDS Group  (Dobo)
ASAHAN Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of ASAHAN  (Kisaran)
BACHAN Princely State of the Sultanate of BACHAN  (Labota)
BADUNG DENPASIR Princely State of BADUNG DENPASIR  (Denpasir)
BAGELEN Residency of BAGELEN  (Purworedjo)
BALANGNIPA Princely State of BALANGNIPA  (Mamasa)
BALI AND LOMBOK Dutch Colonial Government of the Empire of BALI AND LOMBOK  (Klungkung)
BALUSU Princely State of BALUSU  (Balusu)
BANCA AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of BANCA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Pangkal Pinang)
BANDUNG Princely State of BANDUNG  (Bandung)
BANGGAI Princely State of BANGGAI  (Banggai)
BANJERMASIN Sultanate of BANJERMASIN  (Banjermasin)
BANTAM Residency of BANTAM  (Serang)
BANYUMAS Residency of BANYUMAS  (Banyumas)
BARRU Princely State of BARRU  (Barru)
BASUKI Residency of BASUKI  (Basuki)
BATAVIA Residency of BATAVIA  (Batavia)
BATULAPA Princely State of BATULAPA  (Batulapa)
BENCOOLEN Residency of BENCOOLEN  (Bencoolen)
BILAH Princely State of BILAH  (Bilah)
BILLITON Residency of BILLITON  (Tanjung Pandan)
BIMA Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of BIMA  (Bima)
BIMA-SAMBAWA BIMA-SAMBAWA Dependencies of Celebes  (Bima)
BINUANG Princely State of BINUANG  (Polewali)
BONE Princely State of BONE  (Watampone)
BONTOBATU Princely State of BONTOBATU  (Pasui)
BORNEO Dutch Colony of BORNEO  (Samarinda)
BUBASAN Princely State of BUBASAN  (Bubasan)
BUKET Princely State of BUKET  (Buket)
BULELENG BULELENG Regency  (Singaraja)
BULUNGAN Sultanate of BULUNGAN  (Tanjung Palas)
BUNUT Princely State of BUNUT  (Bunut)
BUTON Princely State of the Sultanate of BUTON  (Bau-Bau)
CHERIBON Residency of CHERIBON  (Cheribon)
CHERIBON PALACE Sultanate of CHERIBON PALACE  (Cheribon)
DELI Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of DELI  (Medan)
DJAPARA Residency of DJAPARA  (Japara)
DOMPO Princely State of DOMPO Sultanate  (Dompo)
EAST COAST OF SUMATRA Residency of EAST COAST OF SUMATRA  (Medan)
ENREKANG STATE Princely State of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
FATAGAR Princely State of FATAGAR  (Fatagar)
FLORES Kingdom of FLORES : Kingdom of Larantuka  (Larantuka)
FUNAI Princely State of FUNAI  (Funai)
GIANYAR Princely State of GIANYAR  (Gianyar)
GOWA Princely State of the Sultanate of GOWA  (Gowa)
GREAT SONBAI Princely State of the Kingdom of GREAT SONBAI  (Mollo)
GUNUNG TABUR Princely State of GUNUNG TABUR Sultanate  (Sungai Lati)
INDRAGIRI Dependency of INDRAGIRI Sultanate  (Kotabaharu)
JAMBI Netherlands Colonial Government of JAMBI Sultanate in rebellion  (Jambi)
JAVA Dutch Colony of JAVA : Residencies of Java  (Batavia)
JEMBRANA JEMBRANA Regency  (Negara)
JOGJAKARTA Autonomous Government of JOGJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
JOKJAKARTA Sultanate of JOKJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
JONGKONG Kingdom of JONGKONG State  (Jongkong)
KAIMANA Princely State of KAIMANA  (Kaimana)
KAMIRI Princely State of KAMIRI  (Kamiri)
KARANG ASEM Princely State of KARANG ASEM Regency  (Karang Asem)
KASA Princely State of KASA  (Kasa)
KEDIRI Residency of KEDIRI  (Kediri)
KEDOO Residency of KEDOO  (Magelang)
KERAWANG Residency of KERAWANG  (Purwakarta)
KESIMAN Princely State of KESIMAN  (Kesiman)
KIRU Princely State of KIRU  (Kiru)
KLUET Princely State of KLUET  (Tampaktuan)
KLUNGKUNG Princely State of KLUNGKUNG  (Klungkung)
KORBAFO Princely State of KORBAFO on Rote Island  (Baai)
KOTA WARINGIN Princely State of KOTA WARINGIN  (Pankalan Bun)
KUALUH Independent Princely State of KUALUH  (Kualuh)
KUBU Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of KUBU  (Sungai Raya)
KUPANG-HELONG Princely State of KUPANG-HELONG  (Oelmasi)
KUTEI Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of KUTEI  (Tangga Arung)
LAHA Princely State of LAHA  (Laha)
LAMPUNG DISTRICTS Residency of LAMPUNG DISTRICTS  (Tanjung-Karang Teluk-Betung)
LANDAK Sultanate of LANDAK State  (Ngabang)
LANGKAT Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of LANGKAT  (Tanjung Pura)
LAUT ISLAND Princely State of PULAU LAUT  (Kota Baharu)
LINGGA Princely State of LINGGA  (Daik)
LINGGA RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES Sultanate of LINGGA RIOW AND ITS DEPENDENCIES  (Daik + Tanjung Pinang)
LITTLE SONBAI Princely State of the Kingdom of LITTLE SONBAI  (Kupang)
LOMBOK LOMBOK Island  (Mataram)
LUWU Princely State of LUWU  (Belopa)
MADIUN Residency of MADIUN  (Madiun)
MADURA Residency of MADURA  (Pamekasan)
MAIWA Princely State of MAIWA  (Maroangin)
MAJENE Princely State of MAJENE  (Majene)
MALUA Princely State of MALUA  (Malua)
MALUSETASI Princely State of MALUSETASI  (Nepo)
MAMUJU Princely State of MAMUJU  (Mamuju)
MANGKU NEGARAN Princely State of MANGKU NEGARAN  (Mangku Negaran)
MASSENREMPULU MASSENREMPULU Federation  (Enrekang)
MATAN Princely State of MATAN  (Matan)
MELIOUW Princely State of MELIOUW  (Meliouw)
MEMPAWA Princely State of MEMPAWA  (Mempawa)
MENADO Residency of MENADO  (Menado)
MORI Princely State of MORI  (Mori)
NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES Government-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES  (Batavia)
NOIMUTI NOIMUTI Enclave  (Noimuti)
PAKALONGAN Residency of PAKALONGAN  (Pakalongan)
PAKU ALAMAN Princely State of PAKU ALAMAN  (Paku Alaman)
PALEMBANG Residency of PALEMBANG  (Palembang)
PALU Princely State of PALU  (Paloo)
PAMBAUANG Princely State of PAMBAUANG  (Pambauang)
PAMECUTAN Princely State of PAMECUTAN  (Pamecutan)
PANEI Princely State of the Sultanate of PANEI  (Panei)
PASURUWAN Residency of PASURUWAN  (Pasuruwan)
PATIPI Princely State of PATIPI  (Patipi)
PEGATAN AND KUSAN States of PEGATAN AND KUSAN  (Kasongan)
PELALAWAN Princely State of PELALAWAN  (Pelalawan)
PIASA Princely State of PIASA  (Piasa)
PONTIANAK Dutch Protectorate of Kadriah Sultanate : Sultanate of PONTIANAK  (Pontianak)
PRABON PALACE Princely State of PRABON PALACE  (Kraton Kaprabonan)
PRAYANGAN Preanger Regencies : PRAYANGAN  (Bandung)
PROBOLINGGO Residency of PROBOLINGGO  (Probolinggo)
RAPANG Princely State of RAPANG  (Rapang)
REMBANG Residency of REMBANG  (Rembang)
RIOW ISLANDS Viceroyalty of RIOW  (Tanjung Pinang)
RUMBATI Princely State of RUMBATI  (Rumbati)
SAMARANG Residency of SAMARANG  (Samarang)
SAMBALIUNG Sultanate of SAMBALIUNG  (Sambaliung)
SAMBAS Dutch Protectorate of SAMBAS Sultanate  (Sambas)
SAMBAWA Princely State of SAMBAWA  (Sumbawa Besar)
SANGGAU Princely State of SANGGAU  (Batang Tarang)
SAWITTO Princely State of SAWITTO  (Sawitto)
SEKADOU Princely State of SEKADOU  (Sekadou)
SELEBES AND DEPENDENCIES Dutch Colony of Celebes : Government of SELEBES AND DEPENDENCIES  (Makassar)
SELIMBOUW Princely State of SELIMBOUW  (Selimbouw)
SENDANA Princely State of SENDANA  (Sendana)
SEPUH PALACE Sultanate of SEPUH PALACE  (Kraton Kasepuhan)
SERDANG Princely State of the Sultanate of SERDANG  (Bedagai)
SIAH UTAMA Princely State of SIAH UTAMA  (Takengon)
SIAK SERI INDRAPURA Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of SIAK SERI INDRAPURA LAND OF GRACE  (Siak Seri Indrapura)
SIDENRENG Princely State of SIDENRENG  (Sidenreng)
SILAT Princely State of SILAT  (Silat)
SIMPANG Princely State of SIMPANG  (Simpang)
SINTANG Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of SINTANG  (Sintang)
SOLO SURAKARTA Empire  (Surakarta)
SOPPENG Princely State of SOPPENG  (Watansoppeng)
SUHAID Princely State of SUHAID  (Putussibau)
SUKADANA Kingdom of SUKADANA State  (Sukadana)
SUKAPURA Princely State of SUKAPURA  (Sukabumi)
SULA ISLANDS SULA ISLANDS Archipelago  (Sanana)
SUMATRA Dutch Colony of SUMATRA  (Medan)
SUMATRA''S WEST COAST Government of SUMATRA''S WEST COAST  (Padang)
SUMEDANG Princely State of SUMEDANG  (Sumedang)
SUNGAI TARAS Princely State of SUNGAI TARAS  (Kampong Raja)
SUPA Princely State of SUPA  (Ajataparang)
SURABAJA Residency of SURABAJA  (Surabaia)
SURAKARTA Autonomous Government of SURAKARTA  (Surakarta)
TABANAN Princely State of TABANAN  (Tabanan)
TAEBENU Princely State of TAEBENU  (Taebenu)
TANETTE Princely State of TANETTE  (Tanette)
TAPALANG Princely State of TAPALANG  (Tapalang)
TASIK Princely State of TASIK  (Kota Pinang)
TAYAN Princely State of TAYAN  (Tayan)
TEGAL Residency of TEGAL  (Tegal)
TERNATE Dutch Colony of Moluccas and New Guinea : Residency of TERNATE  (Ternate)
TERNATE ISLAND Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of TERNATE  (Ternate)
TIDORE Princely State of the Sultanate of TIDORE  (Tidore)
TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kupang)
TJIANDJUR Princely State of TJIANDJUR  (Tjiandjur)
TOLITOLI Princely State of TOLITOLI  (Tolitoli)
TOMBUKU Region Kingdom of TOMBUKU  (Tombuku)
TRUMON Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of TRUMON  (Trumon)
WAJO Princely State of WAJO  (Sengkang)
WERTUAR Princely State of WERTUAR  (Wertuar)
WESTERN NEW GUINEA Dutch Colony of WESTERN NEW GUINEA [part of the Sultanate of Tidore]  (Sarmi)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.