w.ethnia.org
 

1927-JAN-01

.. or a geo zone >>

Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS : Dutch Colonial Empire Government-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES Government-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES Province of BALI AND LOMBOK : Residency of Bali and Lombok
(Amsterdam + The Hague) (Batavia + (Bandung)) (Batavia + (Bandung)) (Klungkung)

Unrecognized State of UBUD

Flag or logo since 1906-01-02
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Wilhelmina
(ruler of NETHERLANDS since 1900-01-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Ubud(Oeboed)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()








Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ACHEH Province of ACHEH  (Kotaradja)
ALLAH Princely State of ALLAH  (Belajen)
AMABI AMABI State  (Amabi)
AMABI-OEFETTO AMABI-OEFETTO State  (Amabi-Oefetto)
AMAHUSU Princely State of AMAHUSU  (Amahusu)
AMBOINA Dutch Colony of Moluccas : Residency of AMBOINA  (Amboina)
ANOM PALACE Sultanate of ANOM PALACE  (Kraton Kanoman)
ARU ISLANDS ARU ISLANDS Group  (Dobo)
ASAHAN Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of ASAHAN  (Kisaran)
BACHAN Sultanate of BACHAN part of Tidore  (Labota)
BADUNG DENPASIR Princely State of BADUNG DEN PASIR  (Denpasar)
BAGELEN Residency of BAGELEN  (Purworedjo)
BALANGNIPA Princely State of BALANGNIPA  (Mamasa)
BALI AND LOMBOK Province of BALI AND LOMBOK : Residency of Bali and Lombok  (Klungkung)
BANDUNG Princely State of BANDUNG  (Bandung)
BANGGAI Princely State of BANGGAI  (Banggai)
BANGLI Princely State of BANGLI  (Bangli)
BANJERMASIN Dutch Colonial Government of BANJERMASIN  (Banjermasin)
BANYUMAS Residency of BANYUMAS  (Banyumas)
BARRU Princely State of BARRU  (Barru)
BATULAPA Princely State of BATULAPA  (Batulapa)
BENCOOLEN Residency of BENCOOLEN  (Bencoolen)
BIMA Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of BIMA  (Bima)
BINUANG Princely State of BINUANG  (Polewali)
BONE Princely State of BONE  (Watampone)
BONTOBATU Princely State of BONTOBATU  (Pasui)
BORNEO Dutch Colony of BORNEO  (Banjermasin)
BUBASAN Princely State of BUBASAN  (Bubasan)
BUKET Princely State of BUKET  (Buket)
BULELENG BULELENG Regency  (Singaraja)
BULUNGAN Sultanate of BULUNGAN  (Tanjung Palas)
BUNGKU Princely State of BUNGKU  (Bungku)
BUTON Princely State of the Sultanate of BUTON  (Bau-Bau)
CELEBES AND DEPENDENCIES Government of CELEBES AND DEPENDENCIES  (Makassar)
CENTRAL JAVA Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)
CHERIBON Division of CHERIBON  (Cheribon)
CHERIBON PALACE Sultanate of CHERIBON PALACE  (Cheribon)
DELI Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of DELI  (Medan)
DOMPU Princely State of DOMPU Sultanate  (Dompu)
EAST COAST OF SUMATRA Government of EAST COAST OF SUMATRA  (Medan)
EAST COAST OF SUMATRA Government of EAST COAST OF SUMATRA  (Medan)
EAST JAVA Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaja)
ENREKANG STATE Princely State of ENREKANG  (Enrekang)
FATAGAR Princely State of FATAGAR  (Fatagar)
FUNAI FUNAI State  (Funai)
GIANYAR Princely State of GIANYAR  (Gianyar)
GOWA Netherlands Colonial Government of GOWA  (Gowa)
GUNUNG TABUR Princely State of GUNUNG TABUR Sultanate  (Sungai Lati)
INDRAGIRI INDRAGIRI Province  (Kotabaharu)
JAMBI Residency of JAMBI  (Jambi)
JEMBRANA Princely State of JEMBRANA  (Negara)
JOGJAKARTA Autonomous Government of JOGJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
JOKJAKARTA Sultanate of JOKJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
KAIMANA Princely State of KAIMANA  (Kaimana)
KARANG ASEM Princely State of KARANG ASEM  (Karang Asem)
KASA Princely State of KASA  (Kasa)
KEDOO Residency of KEDOO  (Magelang)
KESIMAN Princely State of KESIMAN  (Kesiman)
KLUET Princely State of KLUET  (Tampaktuan)
KLUNGKUNG KLUNGKUNG Regency  (Klungkung)
KORBAFO Princely State of KORBAFO on Rote Island  (Baa)
KOTA WARINGIN Princely State of KOTA WARINGIN  (Pankalan Bun)
KUALUH Independent Princely State of KUALUH  (Kualuh)
KUBU Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of KUBU  (Sungai Raya)
KUPANG Federation of the Princely State of KUPANG  (Kupang)
KUPANG-HELONG KUPANG-HELONG State  (Oelmasi)
KUTEI Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of KUTEI  (Tangga Arung)
LAHA Princely State of LAHA  (Laha)
LAMPUNG DISTRICTS Residency of LAMPUNG DISTRICTS  (Tanjung-Karang Teluk-Betung)
LANDAK Sultanate of LANDAK State  (Ngabang)
LANGKAT Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of LANGKAT  (Tanjung Pura)
LAUT ISLAND Dutch Colonial Government of PULAU LAUT  (Kota Baharu)
LINGGA Princely State of LINGGA  (Daik)
LITTLE SONBAI LITTLE SONBAI State  (Kupang)
LOMBOK LOMBOK Island  (Mataram)
LUWU Princely State of LUWU  (Belopa)
MADURA Residency of MADURA  (Pamekasan)
MAIWA Princely State of MAIWA  (Maroangin)
MAJENE Princely State of MAJENE  (Majene)
MALUA Princely State of MALUA  (Malua)
MALUSETASI Princely State of MALUSETASI  (Nepo)
MAMUJU Princely State of MAMUJU  (Mamuju)
MANGKU NEGARAN Princely State of MANGKU NEGARAN  (Mangku Negaran)
MATAN Princely State of MATAN  (Matan)
MEMPAWA Princely State of MEMPAWA  (Mempawa)
MENADO Residency of MENADO  (Menado)
MORI Princely State of MORI  (Mori)
NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES Government-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES  (Batavia + (Bandung))
PAKU ALAMAN Princely State of PAKU ALAMAN  (Paku Alaman)
PALEMBANG Residency of PALEMBANG  (Palembang)
PALU Princely State of PALU  (Paloo)
PAMBAUANG Princely State of PAMBAUANG  (Pambauang)
PAMECUTAN Princely State of PAMECUTAN  (Pamecutan)
PANEI Princely State of the Sultanate of PANEI  (Panei)
PASIR Netherlands Colonial State of PASIR  (Pasir)
PATIPI Princely State of PATIPI  (Patipi)
PEKALONGAN Residency of PEKALONGAN  (Pekalongan)
PELALAWAN Princely State of PELALAWAN  (Pelalawan)
PIASA Dutch Colonial Government of PIASA  (Piasa)
PONTIANAK Dutch Protectorate of Kadriah Sultanate : Sultanate of PONTIANAK  (Pontianak)
PRABON PALACE Princely State of PRABON PALACE  (Kraton Kaprabonan)
RAPANG Princely State of RAPANG  (Rapang)
REMBANG-DJAPARA Residency of REMBANG-DJAPARA  (Rembang)
RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tanjung Pinang)
RUMBATI Princely State of RUMBATI  (Rumbati)
SAMBALIUNG Sultanate of SAMBALIUNG  (Sambaliung)
SAMBAS Dutch Protectorate of SAMBAS Sultanate  (Sambas)
SANGGAU Princely State of SANGGAU  (Batang Tarang)
SAWITO Princely State of SAWITO  (Sawitto)
SEMARANG Residency of SEMARANG  (Semarang)
SENDANA Princely State of SENDANA  (Sendana)
SEPUH PALACE Sultanate of SEPUH PALACE  (Kraton Kasepuhan)
SERDANG Princely State of the Sultanate of SERDANG  (Bedagai)
SIAH UTAMA Princely State of SIAH UTAMA Regency  (Takengon)
SIAK SERI INDRAPURA Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of SIAK SERI INDRAPURA LAND OF GRACE  (Siak Seri Indrapura)
SIDENRENG Princely State of SIDENRENG  (Sidenreng)
SILAT Netherlands Colonial Government of SILAT  (Silat)
SIMPANG Princely State of SIMPANG  (Simpang)
SINTANG Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of SINTANG  (Sintang)
SOLO SURAKARTA Empire  (Surakarta)
SOPPENG Princely State of SOPPENG  (Watansoppeng)
SOPPENGRIAJA Princely State of SOPPENGRIAJA  (Kiru)
SUKADANA Kingdom of SUKADANA State  (Sukadana)
SULA ISLANDS SULA ISLANDS Archipelago  (Sanana)
SUMBAWA Netherlands Colonial Government of SUMBAWA  (Sumbawa Besar)
SUPA Princely State of SUPA  (Ajataparang)
SURABAJA Residency of SURABAJA  (Surabaja)
SURAKARTA Autonomous Government of SURAKARTA  (Surakarta)
TABANAN Princely State of TABANAN  (Tabanan)
TAEBENU TAEBENU State  (Taebenu)
TANETTE Princely State of TANETTE  (Tanette)
TAPALANG Princely State of TAPALANG  (Tapalang)
TAPANULI TAPANULI Province  (Sibolga)
TAYAN Princely State of TAYAN  (Tayan)
TEGAL Residency of TEGAL  (Tegal)
TERNATE Dutch Colony of Moluccas and New Guinea : Residency of TERNATE  (Ternate)
TERNATE ISLAND Netherlands Colonial Government of TERNATE  (Ternate)
TERUMON Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of TERUMON  (Terumon)
TIDORE Princely State of the Sultanate of TIDORE  (Tidore)
TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kupang)
TJIANDJUR Princely State of TJIANDJUR  (Tjiandjur)
TOLITOLI Princely State of TOLITOLI  (Tolitoli)
WAJO Princely State of WAJO  (Sengkang)
WERTUAR Princely State of WERTUAR  (Wertuar)
WEST JAVA Province of WEST JAVA  (Batavia)
WEST SUMATRA Province of WEST SUMATRA  (Padang)
WESTERN BORNEO Western Department of BORNEO Province  (Pontianak)
WESTERN NEW GUINEA Dutch Colony of WESTERN NEW GUINEA part of the Sultanate of Tidore  (Hollandia)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.