w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

.. or a geo zone >>

INDIA  UNITED KINGDOM  British Raj of INDIAN Empire Presidencies and Provinces of BRITISH INDIA BENGAL BIHAR AND ORISSA Province BENGAL BIHAR AND ORISSA Province Divisions of BIHAR AND ORISSA
  
(Calcutta) - (London + Westminster) - (Calcutta) (Calcutta) (Calcutta) (Calcutta) (Patna)

Divisions of ORISSA

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Divisions of ORISSA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

Viceroy George Curzon
(ruler of INDIA since 1900-01-01)

Queen Victoria
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1900-01-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Cuttack(Cuttack)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()




1 Territory in Asia:

ORISSA Divisions of ORISSA  (Cuttack)Local: Divisions of ORISSA  (Cuttack)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BARODA BARODA Residency  (Baroda)
CENTRAL INDIA Princely States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency under British Suzerainty  (Indore)
HYDEBABAD British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad Deccan : HYDERABAD Residency  (Hyderabad)
INDIA British Raj of INDIAN Empire  (Calcutta)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR  (Jammu + Srinagar)
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE Residency  (Bangalore)
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AJMER-MERWARA-KEKRI AJMER-MERWARA-KEKRI Province  (Ajmer)
AKALKOT Princely State of AKALKOT  (Akalkot)
ALWAR ULWAR Agency : Alwar Agency  (Ulwar)
AMBLIARA Princely State of AMBLIARA  (Ambliara)
AMBLIARA REWA KANTHA AMBLIARA REWA KANTHA Agency  (Godhra)
AMINDIVE ISLANDS AMINDIVE ISLANDS Group  (Amini)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS Commission of THE ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)
ANGEDIVA ISLAND Enclave of the Governorate of ANGEDIVA ISLAND  (Anjediva)
AUNDH Princely State of AUNDH  (Aundh)
BAGHAL Princely State of BAGHAL  (Arki)
BAGHAT Princely State of BAGHAT  (Bhoch)
BAGHELKHAND Agency of BAGHELKHAND Group of States  (Rewah + Satna)
BALSON Princely State of BALSON  (Ghodna)
BANGANAPALLE British Protectorate of the Princely State of BANGANAPALLE  (Banganapalle)
BANSDA Princely State of BANSDA  (Bansda)
BANSWARA British Protectorate of the Princely State of BANSWARA  (Banswara)
BARAUNDHA Princely State of Pathar Kachhar : BARAUNDHA State  (Baraundha)
BARODA-GAEKWAR British Protectorate of the Gaekwar Princely State of BARODA  (Baroda)
BASTAR Princely State of BASTAR  (Bastar)
BEEJA Princely State of BEEJA  (Beeja)
BEJA Princely State of BEJA  (Beja)
BELASPOOR Princely BELASPOOR Kelhoor State  (Belaspoor)
BENARES British Protectorate of the Kashi Kingdom of BENARES  (Benares)
BENGAL STATES BENGAL STATES Agency  ((Calcutta))
BERAR Hyderabad Assigned Districts of BERAR Province  (Amraoti)
BHADERWAH BHADERWAH Estate  (Bhaderwah)
BHAISAUNDA Chaube Jagir State of BHAISAUNDA  (Bhaisaunda)
BHAJJI British Protectorate of the Princely State of BHAJJI  (Suni)
BHARATPORE British Protectorate of the Princely State of BHARATPORE  (Deeg)
BHOPAL BHOPAL Agency  (Bhopal)
BHOPAL STATE British Protectorate of the Princely State of BHOPAL  (Bhopal)
BHOPAWAR BHOPAWAR Agency  (Bhopawar)
BHOR Princely State of BHOR  (Bhor)
BIKANER BIKANER Agency  (Bikaner)
BOMBAY BOMBAY Presidency  (Bombay)
BUNDELKHAND BUNDELKHAND Agency  (Nowgong)
BUNDI British Protectorate of the Princely State of BUNDI  (Bundi)
BUSHAHR BUSHAHR State  (Kamru)
BUSSAHIR Princely State of BUSSAHIR  (Kamru)
CAMBAY Princely State of CAMBAY  (Cambay)
CANNANORE British Protectorate of the Princely State of CANNANORE  (Cannanore)
CENTRAL PROVINCES CENTRAL PROVINCES of British India  (Nagpur)
CHAMBA British Protectorate of the Princely State of CHAMBA  (Chamba)
CHANDERNAGORE French Settlement of CHANDERNAGORE  (Chandernagore)
CHINENI CHINENI Estate  (Chineni)
CHOTA NAGPUR STATES Princely CHOTA NAGPUR STATES under British Suzerainty of the Bengal Presidency  (Seraikella)
COCHIN British Protectorate of the Princely State of COCHIN  (Tripunithura + Trichur + Cochin)
COOCH BEHAR British Protectorate of the Princely State of COOCH BEHAR  (Cooch Behar)
CUTCH CUTCH Agency  (Bhuj)
DADA-SIBA Princely State of DADA-SIBA  (Siba)
DADRA Enclave of DADRA Parish  (Dadra)
DAMAO Governorate of the Portuguese Colony of DAMAO  (Damao)
DAPHLAPUR Princely State of DAPHLAPUR  (Daphlapur)
DARKOTI British Protectorate of the Princely State of DARKOTI  (Darkoti)
DECCAN SATARA JAGIRS DECCAN SATARA JAGIRS Group of States  (Satara)
DELATH Tributary State of DELATH  (Delath)
DEWANGIRI DEWANGIRI Area  (Dewangiri)
DEWAS JUNIOR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DEWAS JUNIOR BRANCH  (Dewas)
DEWAS SENIOR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DEWAS SENIOR BRANCH  (Dewas)
DEWAS STATES Protectorates of DEWAS States  (Dewas)
DHADI Tributary State of DHADI  (Dhadi)
DHAMI Princely State of DHAMI  (Halog)
DHAR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DHAR  (Dhar)
DHARAMPUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DHARAMPUR  (Dharampur)
DHOLPUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DHOLPUR  (Dholpur)
DIU Governorate of the Portuguese Colony of DIU ISLAND  (Diu)
DUJANA Princely State of DUJANA  (Dujana)
DUNGARPUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DUNGARPUR  (Dungarpur)
EASTERN CENTRAL INDIA Eastern States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency  (Rewah)
EASTERN RAJPUTANA STATES EASTERN RAJPUTANA STATES Agency  (Bharatpore)
EDAR Princely State of EDAR  (Edar)
FARIDKOT British Protectorate of the Princely State of FARIDKOT  (Faridkot)
FRENCH INDIA French Settlements in INDIA  (Pondicherry)
GOA Governorate of the Portuguese Colony of GOA  (New Goa)
GUNDH Tributary State of GUNDH  (Gundh)
GWALIOR GWALIOR Residency  (The Residency of Gwalior)
GWALIOR-SCINDIA British Protectorate of the Princely Scindia State of GWALIOR  (Laskar)
HARAOTI AND TONK HARAOTI AND TONK Agency  (Deoli)
HILL TIPPERA British Protectorate of the Princely State of HILL TIPPERA  (Agartala)
ICHALKARANJI Princely State of ICHALKARANJI  (Ichalkaranji)
INDORE INDORE Residency  (Indore)
INDORE-HOLKAR British Protectorate of the Holkar Princely State of INDORE  (Indore)
JAFARABAD AND JANJIRA British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAFARABAD AND JANJIRA  (Janjira)
JAIPUR JAIPUR Residency  (Jaipur)
JAISALMER British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAISALMER  (Jaisalmer)
JAMMU JAMMU Division  (Jammu)
JAORA British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAORA  (Jaora)
JASO Princely State of JASO  (Jaso)
JATH Princely State of JATH  (Jath)
JAWHAR Princely State of JAWHAR  (Jawhar)
JHALAWAR British Protectorate of the Princely State of JHALAWAR  (Jhalawar)
JIND British Protectorate of the Princely State of JIND  (Jind)
JODHPUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of JODHPUR  (Jodhpur)
JUBBAL British Protectorate of the Princely State of JUBBAL  (Deorah)
JUBBAL-DEORAH JUBBAL State  (Deorah)
JULLUNDUR JULLUNDUR Division  (Jullundur)
JUNGA Princely State of KEONTHAL  (Junga)
KALSIA Princely State of KALSIA  (Chhachhrauli)
KAMTA-RAJAULA Chaube Jagir State of KAMTA-RAJAULA  (Kamta-Rajaula)
KAPURTHALA British Protectorate of the Princely State of KAPURTHALA  (Kapurthala)
KARIKAL French Settlement of KARIKAL  (Karikal)
KASHMIR KASHMIR Division  (Srinagar)
KATHIAWAR KATHIAWAR Agency  (Rajkot)
KEONTHAL Princely State of KEONTHAL  (Junga)
KEROWLEE British Protectorate of the Princely State of KEROWLEE  (Kerowlee)
KHANDESH KHANDESH Agency  (Jalgaon)
KHANETI Tributary State of KHANETI  (Deori Khaneti)
KHASI Protected States of KHASIA  (Shillong)
KHASIA Protected States of KHASIA  (Shillong)
KISHANGARH British Protectorate of the Princely State of KISHANGARH  (Kishangarh)
KOLABA KOLABA Agency  (Kolaba)
KOLHAPUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of KOLHAPUR : Kolhapur Agency  (Kolhapur)
KOTAH British Protectorate of the Princely State of KOTAH  (Kotah)
KOTAH-JHALAWAR KOTAH-JHALAWAR Agency  (Kotah)
KOTHI Princely State of KOTHI  (Kothi)
KOTI Tributary State of KOTI  (Koti)
KUMHARSAIN Princely State of KUMHARSAIN  (Kumharsain)
KUNIHAR Princely State of KUNIHAR  (Kunihar)
KUTCH British Protectorate of the Princely State of KUTCH  (Bhuj)
KUTHAR Princely State of KUTHAR  (Kuthar)
KUTLEHAR KUTLEHAR Estate  (Bangana)
LACCADIVE AND AMINDIVE ISLANDS LACCADIVE AND AMINDIVE ISLANDS Group  (Kavaratti)
LACCADIVE ISLANDS LACCADIVE ISLANDS Group  (Kavaratti)
LAMBAGRAON LAMBAGRAON Estate  (Lambagraon)
LOHARU British Protectorate of the Princely State of LOHARU  (Loharu)
MADHAN Tributary State of MADHAN Estate : Kiari Estate  (Kiari)
MADHHAB Movement of the Muslims of the Ahmadi Way : MADHHAB  (Qadian)
MADRAS Presidency of MADRAS  (Madras)
MADRAS STATES Princely MADRAS STATES under Authority of Madras Presidency  (Madras)
MAHE French Settlement of MAHE  (Mahe)
MAHI KANTHA MAHI KANTHA Agency administered from Gujarat Division  (Idar)
MAHISUR Princely State of the Kingdom of MYSORE  (Bangalore)
MAHLOG British Protectorate of the Princely State of MAHLOG  (Patta)
MAIHAR Princely State of MAIHAR  (Maihar)
MAKRAI Princely State of MAKRAI  (Makrai)
MALERKOTLA British Protectorate of the Princely State of MALERKOTLA  (Maler Kotla)
MALWA MALWA Agency  (Mandsour + Neemuch)
MAMDOT MAMDOT Estate  (Mamdot)
MANDI Princely State of MANDI  (Mandav Nagar)
MANGAL British Protectorate of the Princely State of MANGAL  (Kandhar)
MANIPUR British Protected Princely State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)
MAYURBHANJ Princely State of MAYURBHANJ  (Mayurbhanj)
MEWAR MEWAR Residency  (Udaipur)
MINICOY ISLANDS MINICOY ISLANDS Group  (Minicoy)
NABHA British Protectorate of the Princely State of NABHA  (Nabha)
NAGAR-AVELY NAGAR AVELY County  (Silvassa)
NAGODH Princely State of NAGODH  (Nagodh)
NALAGARH British Protectorate of the Princely State of NALAGARH : State of Hindur  (Nalagarh)
NATIONALIST INDIA ALL-INDIA Congress Committee : Indian National Congress  (Allahabad)
NORTH GUJARAT NORTH GUJARAT States  (Pethapur)
NORTH GUJARAT STATES Northern Group of States : NORTH GUJARAT Group of States  (Rajkot)
NORTH KONKAN NASIK AND KHANDESH NORTH KONKAN NASIK AND KHANDESH Group of States  (Nasik)
NORTH-EAST FRONTIER NORTH-EAST FRONTIER Province  (Kamrup)
NORTH-EAST FRONTIER TRACTS Tracts of THE NORTH-EAST FRONTIER  (Dibrugarh)
NORTH-WESTERN PROVINCES AND OUDH Province of the NORTH-WESTERN PROVINCES AND OUDH  (Agra + Allahabad + Lucknow)
ORCHA Princely State of ORCHA  (Orcha)
ORISSA STATES ORISSA Tributary States  (Sambalpur)
PAHRA Chaube Jagir State of PAHRA  (Pahra)
PALANPUR PALANPUR Agency  (Palanpur)
PALANPUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of PALANPUR  (Palanpur)
PALDEO Chaube Jagir State of PALDEO  (Paldeo)
PANTH-PIPLODA PANTH-PIPLODA Estate  (Kharua)
PARTABGARH British Protectorate of the Princely State of PARTABGARH  (Partabgarh)
PATAUDI Princely State of PATAUDI  (Pataudi)
PATIALA British Protectorate of the Princely State of PATIALA  (Patiala)
PHALTAN Princely State of PHALTAN  (Phaltan)
PIPLODA Dependency of PIPLODA State  (Piploda)
PONDICHERRY French Settlement of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)
POONA POONA Agency  (Poona)
PORTUGUESE INDIA Governorate-General of the Portuguese State of INDIA  (New Goa)
PUDUKKOTTAI British Protectorate of the Princely State of PUDUKKOTTAI  (Pudukkottai)
PUNJAB STATES Princely States of PUNJAB : Former Cis-Sutlej States  ((Umballa))
RAJKOT British Protectorate of the Princely State of RAJKOT  (Rajkot)
RAJPIPLA British Protectorate of the Princely State of RAJPIPLA  (Rajpipla)
RATESH Tributary State of RATESH : State of Kot  (Kot-Ratesh)
RATLAM British Protectorate of the Princely State of RATLAM  (Ratlam)
RAWINGARH Tributary State of RAWINGARH  (Rawingarh)
REWAH British Protectorate of the Princely State of REWAH  (Rewah)
SACHIN Princely State of SACHIN  (Sachin)
SANDUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of SANDUR  (Sandur)
SANGLI British Protectorate of the Princely State of SANGLI  (Sangli)
SANGRI Princely State of SANGRI  (Sangri)
SAVANUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of SAVANUR  (Savanur)
SAWANTWADI British Protectorate of the Kingdom of SAWANTWADI  (Sawantwadi)
SENTINEL ISLANDS SENTINEL ISLANDS Group  (Sentinelese Town)
SEROHI British Protectorate of the Princely State of SEROHI  (Serohi)
SHAHPURA Estate of SHAHPURA State  (Shahpura)
SHAILANA Princely State of SHAILANA  (Shailana)
SIKKIM British Protectorate of the Kingdom of SIKKIM under Tibetan influence  (Gangtok)
SIMLA HILLS Princely States of SIMLA HILLS  ((Simla))
SIRMOOR British Protectorate of the Princely State of SIRMOOR : Nahan State  (Sirmoor)
SITAMAU Princely State of SITAMAU  (Deven)
SOHAWAL Kingdom of SOHAWAL  (Sohawal)
SOUTH GUJARAT STATES SOUTH GUJARAT Group of States  (Dharampur)
SOUTH KONKAN AND DHARWAR SOUTH KONKAN AND DHARWAR Group of States  (Dharwar)
SOUTHERN MARATHA COUNTRY Deccan States under Suzerainty of Bombay Presidency : Group of States of SOUTHERN MARATHA COUNTRY  (Kolhapur)
STOK Ladakhi STOK Estate Vassal of Jammu and Kashmir  (Stok)
SUKET Princely State of SUKET  (Sundarnagar)
SURGANA Princely State of SURGANA  (Surgana)
TARANGAGADH TARANGAGADH Agency  (Reni)
TARAON Chaube Jagir State of TARAON  (Taraon)
TEHRI GARHWAL British Protectorate of the Princely State of TEHRI GARHWAL : Gahrwal Kingdom  (Kiritinagar)
THAROCH British Protectorate of the Princely State of THAROCH  (Tharoch)
THEOG Tributary State of THEOG  (Theog)
TONK British Protectorate of the Princely State of TONK  (Tonk)
TRAVANCORE British Protectorate of the Princely State of TRAVANCORE  (Trivandrum)
UDAIPUR-MEWAR British Protectorate of the Princely State of UDAIPUR-MEWAR  (Udaipur)
ULWAR British Protectorate of the Princely State of ULWAR : Princely State of Alwar  (Ulwar)
WESTERN CENTRAL INDIA Western States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency  (Indore)
WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES Agency  (Dungarpur)
WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES Residency : Marwar  (Jodhpur)
YANAON French Settlement of YANAON  (Yanaon)
ZANGLA ZANGLA Kingdom  (Zangla)
ZANSKAR AND PADUM ZANSKAR AND PADUM Kingdom  (Padum)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.