w.ethnia.org
 

1945-OCT-07

.. or a geo zone >>


French Settlements in INDIA : FRENCH INDIA (Pondicherry) 
Governorate-General of the Portuguese State of INDIA : PORTUGUESE INDIA (New Goa) 
British Raj of INDIAN Empire : INDIA (New Delhi + Simla)  Viceroy Archibald Wavell

Alternate Entities with similar names

INDIA  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(New Delhi + Simla) - (London + Westminster) -

British Raj of INDIAN Empire SDN Member

Flag or logo since 1928-11-11
British Raj of INDIAN Empire (en)
Emblem or Symbol

Viceroy Archibald Wavell
(ruler of INDIA since 1943-10-01)

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
Population:
Area:
Capital:New Delhi + Simla(New Delhi + Simla)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


BRITISH INDIA Presidencies and Provinces of BRITISH INDIA  (New Delhi + Simla)

16 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

AJMER-MERWARA-KEKRI AJMER-MERWARA-KEKRI Province  (Ajmer)Local: AJMER-MERWARA-KEKRI Province (en)  (Ajmer)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS Governorate of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Local: Governorate of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en)  (Port Blair)
ASSAM ASSAM Province  (Gauhati)Local: ASSAM Province (en)  (Gauhati)
BENGAL BENGAL Presidency  (Calcutta)Local: BENGAL Presidency (en)  (Calcutta)
BIHAR BIHAR Province  (Patna)Local: BIHAR Province (en)  (Patna)
BOMBAY BOMBAY Presidency  (Bombay)Local: BOMBAY Presidency (en)  (Bombay)
BRITISH BALUCHISTAN AND TRIBAL AREAS BRITISH BALUCHISTAN Province and Tribal Areas  (Quetta)Local: BRITISH BALUCHISTAN Province and Tribal Areas (en)  (Quetta)
CENTRAL PROVINCES AND BERAR CENTRAL PROVINCES AND BERAR Province  (Nagpur)Local: CENTRAL PROVINCES AND BERAR Province (en)  (Nagpur)
DELHI DELHI Province  (Delhi)Local: DELHI Province (en)  (Delhi)
MADRAS Presidency of MADRAS  (Madras)Local: Presidency of MADRAS (en)  (Madras)
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province  (Peshawar)Local: NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province (en)  (Peshawar)
ORISSA ORISSA Province  (Cuttack)Local: ORISSA Province (en)  (Cuttack)
PANTH-PIPLODA Province of PANTH-PIPLODA  (Kharua)Local: Province of PANTH-PIPLODA (en)  (Kharua)
PUNJAB Autonomous Province of PUNJAB  (Lahore)Local: Province of PUNJAB (en)  (Lahore)
SIND SIND Province  (Khurrachee)Local: SIND Province (en)  (Khurrachee)
UNITED PROVINCES UNITED PROVINCES of British India  (Lucknow)Local: UNITED PROVINCES of British India (en)  (Lucknow)



8 Assisted Entities

CENTRAL INDIA Princely States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency under British Suzerainty  (Indore) Viceroy Archibald Wavell
GWALIOR GWALIOR Residency  (The Residency of Gwalior) Maharajah Sir George Jivaji Rao Scindia
HYDEBABAD British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad and Berar : HYDERABAD Residency  (Hyderabad) Nizam Fath Jang Mir Osman Ali Khan Asaf Jah VII
JAMMU AND KASHMIR British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR  (Jammu + Srinagar) Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE Residency  (Bangalore) Maharajah Sir Jayachamarajendra Wodeyar
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Bushire) Viceroy Archibald Wavell
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu) Viceroy Archibald Wavell
SIKKIM British Protectorate of the Autonomous Kingdom of SIKKIM  (Gangtok) Maharajah Sir Tashi Namgyal



4 Territories in Asia:

BALUCHISTAN Princely Baloochistan States : BALUCHISTAN Agency  (Kalat)Local: BALUCHISTAN Agency (en) + BALOCHISTAN Ajensy : بلوچستان ایجنسی (ur) + BALUCHISTAN : بلوچستان (bal)  (Kalat)
BRITISH GILGIT GILGIT British Agency  (Gilgit + Srinagar)Local: GILGIT British Agency (en)  (Gilgit + Srinagar)
EASTERN STATES EASTERN STATES Residency  ((Calcutta))Local: EASTERN STATES Residency (en)  ((Calcutta))
KHARAN Princely State of KHARAN  (Kharan)Local: Riyasat KHARAN : ریاست خاران (ur) + State of KHARAN (en)  (Kharan)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Asia:

KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE Area  (Khafji)Local: KUWAITI-SAUDI ARABIAN NEUTRAL ZONE Area (en) + KUWAYTI-SAUDI Al-Mintaqah Mahaadh : المنطقة المحايدة بين الكويت والسعودية (ar)  (Al-Khafji)




1 Government in Exile

BRITISH BURMA IN EXILE Colonial Government of BRITISH BURMA IN EXILE  (Simla + Fort Hertz) Sir Reginald Hugh Dorman-Smith



19 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN NATURE Convention Relative to the Preservation of Fauna and Flora in their Natural State : LONDON CONVENTION  (London)
ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of THE ALLIED POWERS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
CTO Communications and Transit Organisation : CTO  (Geneva)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
IGCR High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR  (Berne)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PICAO Provisional International Civil Aviation Organization : PICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNCIO United Nations Conference on International Organization : UNCIO  (San Francisco)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CENTRAL INDIA Princely States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency under British Suzerainty  (Indore)
GWALIOR GWALIOR Residency  (The Residency of Gwalior)
HYDEBABAD British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad and Berar : HYDERABAD Residency  (Hyderabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR  (Jammu + Srinagar)
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE Residency  (Bangalore)
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu)
SIKKIM British Protectorate of the Autonomous Kingdom of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALWAR ULWAR Agency : Alwar Agency  (Ulwar)
ANGEDIVA ISLAND Enclave of the Governorate of ANGEDIVA ISLAND  (Anjediva)
BANSWARA British Protectorate of the Princely State of BANSWARA  (Banswara)
BARAUNDHA Princely State of Pathar Kachhar : BARAUNDHA State  (Baraundha)
BENARES British Protectorate of the Princely Kashi State of BENARES  (Ramnagar)
BHADERWAH BHADERWAH Estate  (Bhaderwah)
BHAISAUNDA Chaube Jagir State of BHAISAUNDA  (Bhaisaunda)
BHARATPORE British Protectorate of the Princely State of BHARATPORE  (Deeg)
BHOPAL BHOPAL Agency  (Bhopal)
BHOPAL STATE British Protectorate of the Princely State of BHOPAL  (Bhopal)
BHOPAWAR BHOPAWAR States  (Bhopawar)
BIKANER BIKANER Agency  (Bikaner)
BUNDELKHAND BUNDELKHAND Agency  (Nowgong)
BUNDI British Protectorate of the Princely State of BUNDI  (Bundi)
CHANDERNAGORE French Settlement of CHANDERNAGORE  (Chandernagore)
CHINENI CHINENI Estate  (Chineni)
DADRA Enclave of DADRA Parish  (Dadra)
DAMAO Governorate of the Portuguese Colony of DAMAO  (Damao)
DEWAS JUNIOR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DEWAS JUNIOR BRANCH  (Dewas)
DEWAS SENIOR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DEWAS SENIOR BRANCH  (Dewas)
DHAR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DHAR  (Dhar)
DHOLPUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DHOLPUR  (Dholpur)
DIU Governorate of the Portuguese Colony of DIU ISLAND  (Diu)
DUNGARPUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of DUNGARPUR  (Dungarpur)
EASTERN CENTRAL INDIA Eastern States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency  (Maihar)
EASTERN RAJPUTANA STATES EASTERN RAJPUTANA STATES Agency  (Bharatpore)
FRENCH INDIA French Settlements in INDIA  (Pondicherry)
GOA Governorate of the Portuguese Colony of GOA  (New Goa)
GWALIOR-SCINDIA British Protectorate of the Princely Scindia State of GWALIOR  (Laskar)
HARAOTI AND TONK HARAOTI AND TONK Agency  (Deoli)
IDAR Princely State of IDAR  (Idar)
INDORE INDORE Residency  (Indore)
INDORE-HOLKAR British Protectorate of the Holkar Princely State of INDORE  (Indore)
JAIPUR JAIPUR Residency  (Jaipur)
JAISALMER British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAISALMER  (Jaisalmer)
JAMMU JAMMU Division  (Jammu)
JAORA British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAORA  (Jaora)
JASO Princely State of JASO  (Jaso)
JHALAWAR British Protectorate of the Princely State of JHALAWAR  (Jhalawar)
JODHPUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of JODHPUR  (Jodhpur)
KAMTA-RAJAULA Chaube Jagir State of KAMTA-RAJAULA  (Kamta-Rajaula)
KARIKAL French Settlement of KARIKAL  (Karikal)
KAROLI British Protectorate of the Princely State of KAROLI  (Karoli)
KASHMIR KASHMIR Division  (Srinagar)
KISHANGARH British Protectorate of the Princely State of KISHANGARH  (Kishangarh)
KOTAH British Protectorate of the Princely State of KOTAH  (Kotah)
KOTAH-JHALAWAR KOTAH-JHALAWAR Agency  (Kotah)
KOTHI Princely State of KOTHI  (Kothi)
MAHE French Settlement of MAHE  (Mahe)
MAHISUR Princely State of the Kingdom of MYSORE  (Bangalore)
MAIHAR Princely State of MAIHAR  (Maihar)
MAKRAI Princely State of MAKRAI  (Makrai)
MALWA MALWA Agency  (Mandsour + Neemuch)
MALWA STATES MALWA States  (Mandsour + Neemuch)
MEWAR MEWAR Residency  (Udaipur)
NAGAR-AVELI NAGAR AVELI County  (Silvassa)
NAGODH Princely State of NAGODH  (Nagodh)
ORCHA Princely State of ORCHA  (Orcha)
PAHRA Chaube Jagir State of PAHRA  (Pahra)
PALANPUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of PALANPUR  (Palanpur)
PALDEO Chaube Jagir State of PALDEO  (Paldeo)
PARTABGARH British Protectorate of the Princely State of PARTABGARH  (Partabgarh)
PIPLODA Princely State of PIPLODA  (Piploda)
PONDICHERRY French Settlement of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)
PORTUGUESE INDIA Governorate-General of the Portuguese State of INDIA  (New Goa)
RATLAM British Protectorate of the Princely State of RATLAM  (Ratlam)
REWAH British Protectorate of the Princely State of REWAH  (Rewah)
SANDUR British Protectorate of the Princely State of SANDUR  (Sandur)
SEROHI British Protectorate of the Princely State of SEROHI  (Serohi)
SHAHPURA Estate of SHAHPURA State  (Shahpura)
SHAILANA Princely State of SHAILANA  (Shailana)
SITAMAU Princely State of SITAMAU  (Deven)
SOHAWAL Princely State of SOHAWAL  (Sohawal)
STOK Ladakhi STOK Estate Vassal of Jammu and Kashmir  (Stok)
TARANGAGADH TARANGAGADH Agency  (Reni)
TARAON Chaube Jagir State of TARAON  (Taraon)
TONK British Protectorate of the Princely State of TONK  (Tonk)
UDAIPUR-MEWAR British Protectorate of the Princely State of UDAIPUR-MEWAR  (Udaipur)
ULWAR British Protectorate of the Princely State of ULWAR : Princely State of Alwar  (Ulwar)
WESTERN CENTRAL INDIA Western States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency  (Indore)
WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES Agency  (Dungarpur)
WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES WESTERN RAJPUTANA STATES Residency : Marwar  (Jodhpur)
YANAON French Settlement of YANAON  (Yanaon)
ZANGLA ZANGLA Kingdom  (Zangla)
ZANSKAR AND PADUM ZANSKAR AND PADUM Kingdom  (Padum)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.