w.ethnia.org
 

1947-AUG-15

.. or a geo zone >>


French Overseas Territory of the French Settlements in INDIA : FRENCH INDIA (Pondicherry) 
Portuguese Overseas Province of INDIA : Governorate-General of the Portuguese State of India : PORTUGUESE INDIA (New Goa) 
Dominion of India : INDIAN UNION : INDIAN UNION (New Delhi)  King George VI

Alternate Entities with similar names

INDIAN UNION  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(New Delhi) - (London + Westminster) -

Dominion of India : INDIAN UNION UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1947-07-22
Dominion of India : INDIAN UNION (en) + BHĀRATA Adhirājya : भारतम् अधिराज्य (hi)
Emblem or Symbol

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
Population:
Area:
Capital:New Delhi(New Delhi)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


INDIA Provinces of INDIA  (New Delhi)

14 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

AJMER-MERWARA AJMER-MERWARA Province  (Ajmer)Local: AJMER-MERWARA Province (en) + AJMIR-MEVAAD Praant : अजमेर-मेवाड़ प्रांत (hi)  (Ajmer)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS Province of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Local: Province of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Praant : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह प्रांत (hi)  (Port Blair)
ASSAM ASSAM Province  (Gauhati)Local: ASSAM Province (en) + ASOM : অসম (as) + ASAMA Pradesha : আসাম প্রদেশ (bn) + ASOM (brx)  (Gauhati)
BIHAR BIHAR Province  (Patna)Local: BIHAR Province (en) + BIHAR Prant : बिहार प्रांत (hi)  (Patna)
BOMBAY BOMBAY Province  (Bombay)Local: BOMBAY Province (en) + BOMBE Pranta : बॉम्बे प्रांत (mr)  (Bombay)
CENTRAL PROVINCES AND BERAR Province of CENTRAL PROVINCES AND BERAR  (Nagpur)Local: MADHIYA PRADESH AUR BARAR Prant : माधिया प्रदेश और बारार प्रांत (hi) + Province of CENTRAL PROVINCES AND BERAR (en)  (Nagpur)
CHHATTISGARH CHHATTISGARH Province  (Raipur)Local: CHHATTISGARH Province (en) + CHHATTISAGADH Prant : छत्तीसगढ़ प्रांत (hi)  (Raipur)
COORG COORG Province  (Mercara)Local: COORG Province (en) + KURG Prantya : ಕೂರ್ಗ್ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯ (kfa) + KOORG Praant : कूर्ग प्रांत (hi)  (Madikeri)
DELHI DELHI Province  (Delhi)Local: DELHI Province (en) + DILLĪ Prant : दिल्ली प्रांत (hi)  (Delhi)
EST PUNJAB Indian Province of EAST PUNJAB  (Amritsar)Local: EAST PANJAB Province (en) + PURABI PANJABA Pranta : ਪੂਰਬੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ (pa)  (Amritsar)
MADRAS MADRAS Province  (Madras)Local: MADRAS Province (en) + CHENNAI Makanam : சென்னை மாகாணம் (ta) + MADARAS Praant : मदरस प्रांत (hi)  (Madras)
ORISSA ORISSA Province  (Cuttack)Local: ORISSA Province (en) + UDEESA Praant : उड़ीसा प्रांत (hi) + ORISHA : ଓଡ଼ିଶା (or)  (Cuttack)
UNITED PROVINCES Province of UNITED PROVINCES  (Lucknow)Local: Province of UNITED PROVINCES (en) + SANYUKT PROVINS Prant : संयुक्त प्रोविन्स प्रांत (hi)  (Lakhnau)
WEST BENGAL WEST BENGAL Province  (Calcutta)Local: Province of WEST BENGAL (en) + PASHCIMA BANGA Pradesha : পশ্চিম বঙ্গ প্রদেশ (bn)  (Calcutta)



5 Assisted Entities

BARODA Interim Government of BARODA State  (Baroda) Maharajah Sir Pratap Singhrao Gaekwar
BHUTAN Protectorate of the Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Punakha + Thimphu) King Jigme Wangchuk
GWALIOR GWALIOR State  (Laskar) Maharajah Sir George Jivaji Rao Scindia
MYSORE State of MYSORE  (Bangalore) Maharajah Sir Jayachamarajendra Wodeyar
TRAVANCORE Kingdom of TRAVANCORE  (Trivandrum) Diwan Sachivottama Sir Chetpat Pattabhirama Ramaswami Iyer



12 Territories in Asia:

CENTRAL INDIA CENTRAL INDIA States : Malwa Union  (Indore)Local: MADHYA BHARAT States : Malwa Union (en) + MADHYA BHARAT Rajyon : मध्य भारत राज्यों (hi)  (Indaur)
COCHIN Kingdom of COCHIN  (Tripunithura + Trichur + Cochin)Local: KOCCI Perumpadappu Swaroopam : കൊച്ചി പെരുമ്പടപ്പ് സ്വരൂപം (ml) + Kingdom of COCHIN (en)  (Thrippunithura + Thrissur + Kochi)
CUTCH State of KUTCH  (Bhuj)Local: KUTCH State (en) + KACHH Raajy : ڪڇ اسٽيٽ (kfr)  (Bhuj)
EASTERN CENTRAL INDIA Eastern States of CENTRAL INDIA  (Rewa)Local: Eastern States of CENTRAL INDIA (en) + MADHYA BHARATANA Purva Rajyo : મધ્ય ભારતના પૂર્વ રાજ્યો (hi)  (Rewa)
KATHIAWAR United States of KATHIAWAR  (Rajkot)Local: United States of KATHIAWAR (en) + KĀṭHIYĀVĀḍA Yunā''īṭēḍa Sṭēṭsa : કાઠિયાવાડ યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ (gu)  (Rajkot)
KOLHAPUR KOLHAPUR State  (Kolhapur)Local: KOLHAPUR State  (Kolhapur)
MATSYA MATSYA Union  (Alwar)Local: MATSYA Union  (Alwar)
PUDUKKOTTAI Kingdom of PUDUKKOTTAI  (Pudukkottai)Local: Kingdom of PUDUKKOTTAI  (Pudukkottai)
PUNJAB HILLS PUNJAB HILLS States  ((Simla))Local: PUNJAB HILLS States (en) + PAJĀBA HILASA Saṭēṭa : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਹਿਲਸ ਸਟੇਟ (pa)  ((Simla))
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu)Local: RAJPUTANA Agency (en)  (Mount Abu)
SAWANTVADI Independent Kingdom of SAWANTVADI  (Sawantwadi)Local: SAWANTWADI State (en) + SAVANTVADI Rajya : सावंतवाडी राज्य (mr)  (Savantvadi)
SIMLA HILLS SIMLA HILLS States  ((Simla))Local: SIMLA HILLS States (en) + SIMLA HILS Rajy : सिमला हिल्स राज्य (hi)  ((Simla))

10 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

BARAUNDHA BARAUNDHA State  (Baraundha)Local: BARAUNDHA State  (Baraundha)
DECCAN DECCAN States  (Satara)Local: DECCAN States  (Satara)
JAORA JAORA State  (Jaora)Local: JAORA State  (Jaora)
JODHPUR JODHPUR State  (Jodhpur)Local: JODHPUR State  (Jodhpur)
KARAULI KARAULI State  (Karauli)Local: KARAULI State  (Karauli)
MAKRAI MAKRAI State  (Makrai)Local: MAKRAI State  (Makrai)
MALERKOTLA Princely State of MALERKOTLA  (Maler Kotla)Local: Princely State of MALER KOTLA  (Maler Kotla)
MAYURBHANJ MAYURBHANJ State  (Mayurbhanj)Local: MAYURBHANJ State  (Mayurbhanj)
PIPLODA PIPLODA State  (Piploda)Local: PIPLODA State  (Piploda)
WESTERN JAPAN British Commonwealth Occupation Force in WESTERN JAPAN  (Kure)Local: British Commonwealth Occupation Force in Western Japan : BCOF (en) + Igirisu Renpō Senryō-Gun : IRSG - イギリス連邦占領軍 (ja)  (Kure)




19 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN NATURE Convention Relative to the Preservation of Fauna and Flora in their Natural State : LONDON CONVENTION  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Quebec City)
HEALTH HEALTH Organization  (New York City)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Temporary Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (London + Geneva)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BARODA Interim Government of BARODA State  (Baroda)
BHOPAL State of BHOPAL  (Bhopal)
COOCH BEHAR Princely State of COOCH BEHAR under British Suzerainty  (Cooch Behar)
GWALIOR GWALIOR State  (Laskar)
HYDEBABAD State of HYDEBABAD DECCAN  (Hyderabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR : Rajahnate of Jammu and Kashmir  (Jammu + Srinagar)
MYSORE State of MYSORE  (Bangalore)
NAGALAND Naga National Council : Independent State of NAGALAND  (Kohima + Mokokchung)
SIKKIM Kingdom of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)
TEHRI GARHWAL TEHRI State : Garhwal Kingdom  (Tehri)
TRAVANCORE Kingdom of TRAVANCORE  (Trivandrum)
TRIPURA TRIPURA Kingdom : Rajahnate of Tripura  (Agartala)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANGEDIVA ISLAND Enclave of the Governorate of ANGEDIVA ISLAND  (Anjediva)
CHANDERNAGORE French Settlement of CHANDERNAGORE  (Chandernagore)
COOCH BEHAR CHITMAHALS Cooch Behar Enclaves of CHITMAHALS  (Dasiarchhara)
DADRA Enclave of DADRA Parish  (Dadra)
DAMAO Portuguese District of DAMAO  (Damao)
DIU Governorate of the Portuguese District of DIU ISLAND  (Diu)
FRENCH INDIA French Overseas Territory of the French Settlements in INDIA  (Pondicherry)
GOA GOA Portuguese Overseas Province  (New Goa)
JAMMU JAMMU Division  (Jammu)
KARIKAL French Settlement of KARIKAL  (Karikal)
KASHMIR KASHMIR Division  (Srinagar)
MAHE French Settlement of MAHE  (Mahe)
MAHISUR Kingdom of MYSORE  (Bangalore)
NAGAR-AVELI NAGAR AVELI County  (Silvassa)
PONDICHERRY French Settlement of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)
PORTUGUESE INDIA Portuguese Overseas Province of INDIA : Governorate-General of the Portuguese State of India  (New Goa)
SANDUR Kingdom of SANDUR  (Sandur)
TELANGANA Vetti Chakiri Movement : Communist Rebellion in TELANGANA Region  (Nalgonda)
YANAON French Settlement of YANAON  (Yanaon)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.