w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Republic of INDIA
(New Delhi)

Republic of INDIA UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1947-07-22
Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)
Emblem or Symbol

President Ram Nath Kovind
(ruler of INDIA since 2017-07-25)
Population:
Area:
Capital:New Delhi(Naī Dillī)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


INDIA States of INDIA  (New Delhi)

28 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ANDHRA PRADESH ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Vizagapatam)Local: ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Visakhapatnam)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)Local: ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ASSAM State of ASSAM  (Dispur)Local: ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
BIHAR BIHAR State  (Patna)Local: BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
CHHATTISGARH CHHATTISGARH State  (Raipur)Local: CHHATTISAGADH Rajy : छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य (hi)  (Raipur)
GOA GOA State  (Panjim)Local: GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en) + Estado de GOA (pt)  (Panaji)
GUJARAT GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)Local: GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu)  (Gandhinagar)
HARYANA HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))Local: HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI''ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HIMACHAL PRADESH HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)Local: HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Shimla + Dharamshala)
JHARKHAND JHARKHAND State  (Ranchi)Local: JHARAKHAND Rajy : झारखंड राज्य (hi)  (Ranchi)
KARNATAKA State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)Local: KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bengaḷūru)
KERALA KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Local: Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
MADHYA PRADESH MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)Local: MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Bhopal)
MAHARASHTRA MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)Local: MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Mumbai)
MANIPUR State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)Local: MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni)  (Imphal)
MEGHALAYA State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)Local: State of MEGHALAYA (en) + MEGHALAYA Rajya : মেঘালয় রাজ্য (kha) + MEGHALAYA Rajya (grt)  (Shillong)
MIZORAM State of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)Local: MIZO Ram (lus) + State of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
NAGALAND NAGALAND State  (Kohima)Local: NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
ODISHA ODISHA State : Orissa  (Bhubaneswar)Local: ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
PANJAB PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))Local: PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
RAJASTHAN RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)Local: RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
SIKKIM State of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)Local: SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (np) + SIKKIM State (en) + Beyul DEMAZONG (sip) + NYE-MAE-EL (lep) + SUKHYIM (lif) + DENJONG (new) + DENZONG (ggn) + DENZONG (mgp) + Bras mo ljongs : DÄMOJONG (xsr) + DENZONG (taj) + DENZONG (suz)  (Gangtok)
TAMIL NADU State of TAMIL NADU : Tamil State  (Chennai)Local: Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU - தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Chennai)
TELANGANA TELANGANA State  (Hyderabad)Local: TELANGANA Rāṣṭraṁ : తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రం (te) + Hryast TELANGANA : تلنگانہ ریاست (ur)  (Haydarabad)
TRIPURA TRIPURA State  (Agartala)Local: TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
UTTAR PRADESH UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)Local: UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
UTTARAKHAND UTTARAKHAND State  (Dehra Dun)Local: UTTARĀKHANḍ Rajya : उत्तराखण्ड (hi) + UTTARĀKHANḍAM Rajya : उत्तराखण्डम् (sa)  (Dehradun)
WEST BENGAL WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Local: Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO - পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Kolkata)



1 Assisted Entity

BHUTAN Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu) King Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuk



2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

AGALEGA ISLANDS Indian Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in Mauritius : AGALEGA ISLANDS  (Vingt Cinq)Local: Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in Mauritius : AGALEGA ISLANDS (en)  (Vingt Cinq)
ASSUMPTION ISLAND Indian leased ASSUMPTION ISLAND Naval Base  (Assumption Island)Local: Baz Naval ZILE SIPOZISYON (crs) + ASSUMPTION ISLAND Naval Base (en) + Base navale ÎLE DE L''ASSOMPTION (fr)  (Assomption)

7 Territories in Asia:

ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Local: Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
CHANDIGARH Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)Local: CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI  (Silvassa)Local: Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA AUR NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory of DAMAN AND DIU  (Daman)Local: DAMANV ANEE DEEV : दामांव आनी दीव (kok) + DAMANA ANE DIVA Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu) + DAMAN AUR DEEV Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दमण और दीव केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Daman)
DELHI National Capital Territory of DELHI  (Delhi)Local: National Capital Territory of DELHI (en) + Rashtriy RajadhanI Kshetr DILLĪ : राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (hi)  (Dillī)
LACCADIVES Union Territory of LACCADIVES  (Kavaratti)Local: LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
PONDICHERRY Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)Local: PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PUDUCHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l''Union de POUDOUCHÉRY (fr)  (Puducherry)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Asia:

JAMMU AND KASHMIR Territory of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu + Srinagar)Local: Territory of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)




2 Governments in Exile

BANGABHUMI Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI : Bengal Army  (Calcutta + Halencha) Kalidas Baidya
TIBET IN EXILE Government of TIBET in Exile : Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama  (Dharamsala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso



92 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIAN STATES Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
BAY OF BENGAL Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC  (Naypyidaw)
BRICS Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS  (Brasilia)
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST ASIA EAST ASIA Summit  (Denpasar)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva + Nairobi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Osaka + Cancun)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IBSA IBSA Dialogue Forum : Group of Three  (New Delhi)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL IDEA International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA  (Stockholm)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Cadarache)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MEKONG-GANGA Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC  (Cebu City)
MOON Agreement Governing the Activities of States on the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : MOON TREATY  (New York City)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK New Development Bank : NDB  (Shanghai)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SHANGHAI GROUP Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)
SOUTH ASIA South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC  (Kathmandu)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

NAGALIM Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)
ZOMIA Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZOGAM  (Churachandpur)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AKSAI CHIN Chinese administered Region of AKSAI CHIN  (Aksai Chin)
DEMCHOK Chinese Territory of DEMCHOK  (Demchok)
JAMMU JAMMU Division : Jammu Region  (Jammu)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR Territory of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KARGIL Autonomous KARGIL District  (Kargil)
KASHMIR KASHMIR VALLEY Division : Kashmir Region  (Srinagar)
LADAKH LADAKH Division : Autonomous Region of LADAKH  (Leh)
LADAKH HILL LADAKH Autonomous Hill Development Council in the Leh District  (Leh)
INDIAN SUBCONTINENT Al Qaedat al-Jihad in the Indian Subcontinent : AQIS  (Wana + (Karachi))

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.