w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>


National Council of IRAN : IRANIAN OPPOSITION (Paris + Potomac)  Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
KAJAR Dynasty in Exile : KAJARS (Dallas)  Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
Islamic Republic of IRAN : IRAN (Tehran)  Leader Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammed Ali Khamenei
National Council of Resistance of Iran : Democratic Republic of IRAN in Exile : FREE IRAN (Auvers on Oise + Tirana)  President Maryam Rajavi

Alternate Entities with similar names

Islamic Republic of IRAN
(Tehran)

Islamic Republic of IRAN UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1980-07-29
Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye ĪRĀN : جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)
Emblem or Symbol

Leader Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammed Ali Khamenei
(ruler of IRAN since 1989-06-04)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Tehran(Tehrān)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


IRAN Islamic Republic of IRAN  (Tehran)

31 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ARDABIL ARDABIL Province  (Ardabil)Local: Ostān-e ARDEBIL : استان اردبیل (fa)  (Ardebil)
BUSHIRE BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Local: Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Local: Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
EAST AZERBAIJAN EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Local: Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
ELAM ELAM Province  (Elam)Local: Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
ELBURZ ELBURZ Province  (Karaj)Local: Ostān-e ALBORZ : استان البرز (fa)  (Karaj)
FARS FARS Province: Province of Persia  (Shiraz)Local: Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
GILAN GILAN Province  (Rasht)Local: Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GOLESTAN GOLESTAN Province  (Gorgan)Local: Ostān-e GOLESTAN : استان گلستان (fa)  (Gorgān)
HAMADAN HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Local: Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HORMOZGAN HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Local: Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
ISFAHAN ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Local: Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
KAZWIN KAZWIN Province  (Kazwin)Local: Ostān-e QAZVĪN : استان قزوین (fa)  (Qazvīn)
KERMAN KERMAN Province : Carmania  (Kerman)Local: Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KERMANSHAH KERMANSHAH Province  (Kermanshah)Local: Ostān-e KERMANSHAH : استان کرمانشاه (fa)  (Kermanshah)
KHUZISTAN KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Local: Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Local: Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KURDESTAN KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Local: Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
LURISTAN LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Local: Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MARKAZI MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Local: Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MAZANDARAN MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Local: Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
NORTH KHORASAN NORTH KHORASAN Province  (Bojnurd)Local: Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E ŜOMĀLI : استان خراسان شمالی (fa)  (Bojnūrd)
QUM QUM Province : Ghom Province  (Qum)Local: Ostān-e QOM : استان قم (fa)  (Qom)
REZAVI KHORASAN REZAVI KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Local: Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E RAZAVI : استان خراسان رضوی (fa)  (Mašhad)
SEMNAN SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Local: Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Local: Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SOUTH KHORASAN SOUTH KHORASAN Province  (Birjand)Local: Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E JONŪBĪ : استان خراسان جنوبی (fa)  (Birjand)
TEHRAN TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Local: Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
WEST AZERBAIJAN WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Local: Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
YAZD YAZD Province  (Yazd)Local: Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
ZANJAN ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Local: Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)



2 Assisted Entities

HEZBOLLAH Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil) Hassan Nasrallah
NORTH YEMEN Zayd Houthi Controlled Supreme Political Council of the Republic of YEMEN  (Sanaa) President Mahdi Husain Al-Mashat



4 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

HAMZA LINE ZONE Houthi Disputed Zone on SAUDI-YEMENI FRONTIER  (Hamza)Local: Mintaqat Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HASEKE Enclaves of the Governorate of HASEKE  (Kamishli-South)Local: Muhafazah AL-HASAKAH : محافظة الحسكة (ar)  (Qamishli Al-Janub)
IDLIB Enclave of the Governorate of IDLIB  (Fua)Local: Muhafazah IDLIB : مُحافظة ادلب (ar)  (Al-Fu''ah)
UNIFIL ZONE United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon  (Naqura)Local: Force Intérimaire des Nations-Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + UNIFIL : قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)




2 Governments in Exile

ISLAMIC PALESTINE Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Tehran + Gaza) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
PALESTINIAN FRONT Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril



73 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIAN STATES Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
AXIS OF RESISTANCE Resistance and Deterrence Axis : AXIS OF RESISTANCE  (Tehran)
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
ECONOMIC COOPERATION Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva + Nairobi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEC Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC  (Vienna)
OPEC FUND Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SESAME International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME  (Allan)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.