ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

Zones:


IRANIAN OPPOSITION (Paris + Potomac)  Exile National Council of IRAN : Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
KAJARS (Dallas)  Exile KAJAR Dynasty in Exile : Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
IRAN (Tehran)  UNO Member Islamic Republic of IRAN : Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
FREE IRAN (Auvers on Oise + Tirana)  Exile National Council of Resistance of Iran : Democratic Republic of IRAN in Exile : President Maryam Rajavi

Other Entities with similar names

Islamic Republic of IRAN
(Tehran)

Islamic Republic of IRAN

Flag or logo since 1980-07-29
Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye ĪRĀN : جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
(ruler of IRAN since 1989-06-04)
Capital:Tehran - (Tehrān)
Official languages: Persian (fa) .

Mainland:


IRAN Islamic Republic of IRAN  (Tehran)

31 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ARDABIL ARDABIL Province  (Ardabil)Local: Ostān-e ARDEBIL : استان اردبیل (fa)  (Ardebil)
BUSHIRE BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Local: Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Local: Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
EAST AZERBAIJAN EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Local: Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
ELAM ELAM Province  (Elam)Local: Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
ELBURZ ELBURZ Province  (Karaj)Local: Ostān-e ALBORZ : استان البرز (fa)  (Karaj)
FARS FARS Province: Province of Persia  (Shiraz)Local: Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
GILAN GILAN Province  (Rasht)Local: Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GOLESTAN GOLESTAN Province  (Gorgan)Local: Ostān-e GOLESTAN : استان گلستان (fa)  (Gorgān)
HAMADAN HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Local: Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HORMOZGAN HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Local: Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
ISFAHAN ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Local: Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
KAZWIN KAZWIN Province  (Kazwin)Local: Ostān-e QAZVĪN : استان قزوین (fa)  (Qazvīn)
KERMAN KERMAN Province : Carmania  (Kerman)Local: Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KERMANSHAH KERMANSHAH Province  (Kermanshah)Local: Ostān-e KERMANSHAH : استان کرمانشاه (fa)  (Kermanshah)
KHUZISTAN KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Local: Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Local: Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KURDESTAN KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Local: Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
LURISTAN LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Local: Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MARKAZI MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Local: Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MAZANDARAN MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Local: Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
NORTH KHORASAN NORTH KHORASAN Province  (Bojnurd)Local: Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E ŜOMĀLI : استان خراسان شمالی (fa)  (Bojnūrd)
QUM QUM Province : Ghom Province  (Qum)Local: Ostān-e QOM : استان قم (fa)  (Qom)
REZAVI KHORASAN REZAVI KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Local: Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E RAZAVI : استان خراسان رضوی (fa)  (Mašhad)
SEMNAN SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Local: Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Local: Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SOUTH KHORASAN SOUTH KHORASAN Province  (Birjand)Local: Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E JONŪBĪ : استان خراسان جنوبی (fa)  (Birjand)
TEHRAN TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Local: Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
WEST AZERBAIJAN WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Local: Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
YAZD YAZD Province  (Yazd)Local: Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
ZANJAN ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Local: Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)



2 Assisted Entities

HEZBOLLAH Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil) Hassan Nasrallah
NORTH YEMEN Supreme Political Council of the Republic of YEMEN [Zayd Houthi]  (Sanaa) President Mahdi Husain Al-Mashat



5 Condominiums:

HAMZA LINE ZONE Houthi Disputed Zone on SAUDI-YEMENI FRONTIER  (Hamza)Local: Mintaqat Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HASEKE Enclaves of the Governorate of HASEKE  (Kamishli-South)Local: Muhafazah AL-HASAKAH : محافظة الحسكة (ar)  (Qamishli Al-Janub)
HASHED AL-SHAABI Committee of the Popular Mobilization Forces : HASHED AL-SHAABI  ((Najaf))Local: Al-Ḥašd ash-Ša''biyy : AL-HASHD ASH-SHAABI - الحشد الشعبي‎ (ar)  ((An-Najaf))
IDLIB Enclave of the Governorate of IDLIB  (Fua)Local: Muhafazah IDLIB : مُحافظة ادلب (ar)  (Al-Fu''ah)
UNIFIL ZONE United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon  (Naqura)Local: Force Intérimaire des Nations-Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-''Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL - قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)



2 Governments in Exile

ISLAMIC PALESTINE Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Tehran + Gaza) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
PALESTINIAN FRONT Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

ABUKAMAL BASE Iranian Military Base of ABUKAMAL  (Abukamal Base)Local: Qaeidat AL-BUKAMAL : قاعدة البوكمال (ar) + AL-BUKAMAL : پایگاه البوکمال (fa)  (Abu Kamal)
ASEB Iranian Base of ASSAB  (Aseb)Local: ASEB : پایه آسب (fa)  (Aseb)
BEITMUBARAK BEIT MUBARAK Military Facility  (Beit Mubarak)Local: Qaeidat BAIT MUBARAK : قاعدة بيت مبارك (ar) + BEIT MUBARAK : پایگاه طعمه مبارک (fa)  (Bait Mubarak)
KISWA BASE KISWA Iranian Military Base  (Kiswa Base)Local: Qaeidat AL KISWAH : قاعدة الكسوة (ar) + KISWE : پایگاه الکسیسوا (fa)  (Al-Kiswah)
QODS-IRAQ QODS Force and Iranian Bases and Facilities in Iraq  (Al-Rashid + Samarra + Camp Speicher)Local: Sepāh-e QODS : سپاه قدس (fa)  (Al-Rasheed + Samarra + Speicher)
TIYAS TIYAS Military Airbase  (Tiyas)Local: Qaeidat at-TIYAS al-Jawiyat al-Askaria : قاعدة التياس الجوية العسكرية (ar)  (Tiyas)


73 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIAN STATES Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
AXIS OF RESISTANCE Resistance and Deterrence Axis : AXIS OF RESISTANCE  (Tehran)
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
ECONOMIC COOPERATION Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva + Nairobi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Porlamar + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEC Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC  (Vienna)
OPEC FUND Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SESAME International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME  (Allan)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)


- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.