ethnia.org
 

1948-JAN-20

Zones:


JAMMU AND KASHMIR (Jammu + Srinagar) UNO Observer State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Commission for India and Pakistan-UNCIP] : Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
FREE KASHMIR (Muzaffarabad) UNO Observer Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Commission for India and Pakistan-UNCIP] : President Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan

Other Entities with similar names

INDIAN UNION  JAMMU AND KASHMIR  UNITED KINGDOM  UNITED NATIONS 
    
(New Delhi) - (Jammu + Srinagar) - (London + Westminster) - (Paris) -

State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Commission for India and Pakistan-UNCIP]

Flag or logo since 1936-01-02
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks) UNO Observer
Emblem or Symbol

Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
(ruler of JAMMU AND KASHMIR since 1925-09-07)

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)

SG Trygve Lie (no)
(ruler of UNITED NATIONS since 1946-02-02)
Capital:Jammu + Srinagar - (Jammu + Srinagar)
Official languages: English (en) . Kashmiri (ks) . Urdu (ur) .

Mainland:


JAMMU AND KASHMIR State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR  (Jammu + Srinagar)

3 Mainland Divisions:

JAMMU JAMMU Division  (Jammu)Local: JAMMU Division (en) + JAMMU : جموں (ur) + JAMMU : جۄم (ks)  (Jammu)
KASHMIR VALLEY KASHMIR VALLEY Division  (Srinagar)Local: KASHMIR VALLEY Division (en) + KASHMIR : وادی کشمیر (ur) + KASHMIR : کٔشېر (ks)  (Srinagar)
LADAKH LADAKH Division  (Leh)Local: LADAKH Division (en) + LADDAKH Diveejan : لداخ ڈویژن (ur) + LADAK (ks)  (Leh)




1 Territory:

DAREL AND TANGIR DAREL AND TANGIR Unadministered Tribal Areas  (Juglote)Local: DAREL AND TANGIR Unadministered Tribal Areas  (Juglote)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BARODA Interim Government of BARODA State  (Baroda)
BHOPAL State of BHOPAL  (Bhopal)
COOCH BEHAR Princely State of COOCH BEHAR under British Suzerainty  (Cooch Behar)
GWALIOR GWALIOR State  (Laskar)
HYDEBABAD State of HYDEBABAD DECCAN  (Hyderabad)
INDIAN UNION Dominion of India : INDIAN UNION  (New Delhi)
MANIPUR Independent Kingdom of MANIPUR  (Imphal)
MYSORE State of MYSORE  (Bangalore)
SIKKIM Kingdom of SIKKIM [Indian Protectorate]  (Gangtok)
TEHRI GARHWAL TEHRI State : Garhwal  (Tehri)
TRAVANCORE Kingdom of TRAVANCORE  (Trivandrum)
TRIPURA TRIPURA Kingdom : Rajahnate of Tripura  (Agartala)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AHMADIYA AHMADIYYA Muslim Community  (Qadian)
AJMER-MERWARA AJMER-MERWARA Province  (Ajmer)
AKKALKOT AKKALKOT State  (Akkalkot)
ALWAR ALWAR State  (Alwar)
AMINDIVE ISLANDS AMINDIVE ISLANDS Group  (Amini)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS Province of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)
ANGEDIVA ISLAND Enclave of the Governorate of ANGEDIVA ISLAND  (Anjediva)
ASSAM ASSAM Province  (Gauhati)
AUNDH AUNDH State  (Aundh)
BAGELKHAND BAGELKHAND Region  (Rewa)
BAGHAL BAGHAL State  (Arki)
BAGHAT BAGHAT State  (Bhoch)
BALSON Princely State of BALSON  (Ghodna)
BANGANAPALLE BANGANAPALLE State  (Banganapalle)
BANSWARA BANSWARA State  (Banswara)
BARAUNDHA BARAUNDHA State  (Baraundha)
BEJA Princely State of BEJA  (Beja)
BHAISAUNDA Chaube Jagir State of BHAISAUNDA  (Bhaisaunda)
BHAJI BHAJJI State  (Suni)
BHARATPUR BHARATPUR State  (Deeg)
BHOR BHOR State  (Bhor)
BIHAR BIHAR Province  (Patna)
BIKANER BIKANER State  (Bikaner)
BILASPUR BILASPUR State  (Bilaspur)
BOMBAY BOMBAY Province  (Bombay)
BUNDELKHAND BUNDELKHAND Region  (Nowgong)
BUNDI BUNDI State  (Bundi)
CENTRAL INDIA CENTRAL INDIA States : Malwa Union  (Indore)
CENTRAL PROVINCES AND BERAR Province of CENTRAL PROVINCES AND BERAR  (Nagpur)
CHAMBA CHAMBA State  (Chamba)
CHANDERNAGORE French Settlement of CHANDERNAGORE  (Chandernagore)
COCHIN Kingdom of COCHIN  (Tripunithura + Trichur + Cochin)
COOCH BEHAR CHITMAHALS Cooch Behar Enclaves of CHITMAHALS  (Dasiarchhara)
COORG COORG Province  (Mercara)
CUTCH State of KUTCH  (Bhuj)
DADA-SIBA Princely State of DADA-SIBA  (Siba)
DADRA Enclave of DADRA Parish  (Dadra)
DAMAO Portuguese District of DAMAO  (Damao)
DARKOTI DARKOTI State  (Darkoti)
DECCAN DECCAN States  (Satara)
DELHI DELHI Province  (Delhi)
DEWANGIRI DEWANGIRI Area  (Dewangiri)
DEWAS JUNIOR State of DEWAS JUNIOR BRANCH  (Dewas)
DEWAS SENIOR State of DEWAS SENIOR BRANCH  (Dewas)
DHADI Tributary State of DHADI  (Dhadi)
DHAMI DHAMI State  (Halog)
DHAR DHAR State  (Dhar)
DHOLPUR DHOLPUR State  (Dholpur)
DIU Governorate of the Portuguese District of DIU ISLAND  (Diu)
DUNGARPUR DUNGARPUR State  (Dungarpur)
EASTERN CENTRAL INDIA Eastern States of CENTRAL INDIA  (Rewa)
EST PUNJAB Indian Province of EAST PUNJAB  (Amritsar)
FARIDKOT Princely State of FARIDKOT  (Faridkot)
FRENCH INDIA French Overseas Territory of the French Settlements in INDIA  (Pondicherry)
GOA GOA Portuguese Overseas Province  (New Goa)
GUNDH Tributary State of GUNDH  (Gundh)
IDAR IDAR State  (Idar)
INDORE INDORE State  (Indore)
JAIPUR JAIPUR State  (Jaipur)
JAISALMER JAISELMER State  (Jaisalmer)
JAORA JAORA State  (Jaora)
JASO JASO State  (Jaso)
JATH JATH State  (Jath)
JHALAWAR JHALAWAR State  (Jhalawar)
JIND Princely State of JIND  (Jind)
JODHPUR JODHPUR State  (Jodhpur)
JUBBAL JUBBAL State  (Deorah)
JUBBAL-DEORAH JUBBAL State  (Deorah)
JUNGA KEONTHAL State  (Junga)
KALSIA Princely State of KALSIA  (Chhachhrauli)
KAMTA-RAJAULA Chaube Jagir State of KAMTA-RAJAULA  (Kamta-Rajaula)
KANGRA-LAMBAGRAON KANGRA-LAMBAGRAON Estate  (Lambagraon)
KAPURTHALA Princely State of KAPURTHALA  (Kapurthala)
KARAULI KARAULI State  (Karauli)
KARIKAL French Settlement of KARIKAL  (Karikal)
KATHIAWAR United States of KATHIAWAR  (Rajkot)
KEONTHAL KEONTHAL State  (Junga)
KHASI STATES Federation of the KHASI STATES  (Shillong)
KINNAUR KINNAUR District  (Reckong Peo)
KISHANGARH KISHANGARH State  (Kishangarh)
KOLHAPUR KOLHAPUR State  (Kolhapur)
KOTA KOTA State  (Kota)
KOTHI KOTHI State  (Kothi)
KOTI Tributary State of KOTI  (Koti)
KUMHARSAIN KUMHARSAIN State  (Kumharsain)
KUNIHAR KUNIHAR State  (Kunihar)
KUTHAR KUTHAR State  (Kuthar)
KUTLEHAR KUTLEHAR Estate  (Bangana)
LACCADIVE AMINDIVE AND MINICOY ISLANDS LACCADIVE AMINDIVE AND MINICOY ISLANDS Group  (Kavaratti)
LACCADIVE ISLANDS LACCADIVE ISLANDS Group  (Kavaratti)
LAHUL-SPITI LAHUL-SPITI District  (Kailang)
MADHAN Tributary State of MADHAN Estate : Kiari Estate  (Kiari)
MADRAS MADRAS Province  (Madras)
MAHASU MAHASU District  (Solan)
MAHE French Settlement of MAHE  (Mahe)
MAHISUR Kingdom of MYSORE  (Bangalore)
MAIHAR MAIHAR State  (Maihar)
MAKRAI MAKRAI State  (Makrai)
MALERKOTLA MALERKOTLA State  (Malerkotla)
MANDI MANDI State  (Mandi)
MANGAL MANGAL State  (Kandhar)
MATSYA MATSYA Union  (Alwar)
MEHLOG MEHLOG State  (Patta)
MEWAR MEWAR State  (Udaipur)
MINICOY ISLANDS MINICOY ISLANDS Group  (Minicoy)
MIZO MIZO Union  (Churachandpur)
NABHA Princely State of NABHA  (Nabha)
NAGAR-AVELI NAGAR AVELI County  (Silvassa)
NAGOD NAGOD State  (Nagod)
NALAGARH Princely State of NALAGARH  (Nalagarh)
NATIONALIST INDIA ALL-INDIA Congress Committee : Indian National Congress  (Delhi)
NORTH SENTINEL ISLAND Autonomous Area of NORTH SENTINEL ISLAND  (Sentinelese Town)
NORTH-EAST FRONTIER North-East Frontier Tracts : NEFT  ((Shillong))
ORCHA ORCHA State  (Orcha)
ORISSA ORISSA Province  (Bhubaneswar + Cuttack)
PAHRA Chaube Jagir State of PAHRA  (Pahra)
PALDEO Chaube Jagir State of PALDEO  (Paldeo)
PARTABGARH PARTABGARH State  (Partabgarh)
PATIALA Princely State of PATIALA  (Patiala)
PHALTAN PHALTAN State  (Phaltan)
PIPLODA PIPLODA State  (Piploda)
PONDICHERRY French Settlement of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)
PORTUGUESE INDIA Portuguese Overseas Province of INDIA : Governorate-General of the Portuguese State of India  (New Goa)
PUDUKKOTTAI Kingdom of PUDUKKOTTAI  (Pudukkottai)
PUNJAB HILLS PUNJAB HILLS States  ((Simla))
RAJKOT RAJKOT State  (Rajkot)
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu)
RATESH Tributary State of RATESH : State of Kot  (Kot-Ratesh)
RATLAM RATLAM State  (Ratlam)
RAWINGARH Tributary State of RAWINGARH  (Rawingarh)
REWA REWA State  (Rewa)
SAILANA SAILANA State  (Sailana)
SANDUR Kingdom of SANDUR  (Sandur)
SANGLI SANGLI State  (Sangli)
SANGRI SANGRI State  (Sangri)
SEROHI SEROHI State  (Serohi)
SHAHPURA SHAHPURA State  (Shahpura)
SIMLA HILLS SIMLA HILLS States  ((Simla))
SIRMUR SIRMUR State  (Sirmur)
SITAMAU SITAMAU State  (Deven)
SOHAWAL SOHAWAL State  (Sohawal)
SUKET SUKET State  (Sundarnagar)
TARAON Chaube Jagir State of TARAON  (Taraon)
TELANGANA Vetti Chakiri Movement : Communist Rebellion in TELANGANA Region  (Nalgonda)
THAROCH THAROCH State  (Tharoch)
THEOG Tributary State of THEOG  (Theog)
TONK TONK State  (Tonk)
UNITED PROVINCES Province of UNITED PROVINCES  (Lucknow)
WEST BENGAL WEST BENGAL Province  (Calcutta)
YANAON French Settlement of YANAON  (Yanaon)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUL-27.