w.ethnia.org
 

1942-AUG-26

.. or a geo zone >>

Empire of Greater Japan : Great Empire of JAPAN
(Tokyo)

Empire of Greater Japan : Great Empire of JAPAN

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Dai NIPPON Teikoku : 大日本帝國 (ja) PCA MemberDe facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Emperor Hirohito
(ruler of JAPAN since 1926-12-25)
Capital:Tokyo - (Tōkyō)
Official languages: Japanese (ja) .

Mainland:


JAPAN Home Islands of the Great Empire of JAPAN  (Tokyo)

8 Mainland Divisions:

CHUBU CHUBU Region  (Nagoya)Local: CHŪBU-Chihō : 中部地方 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUGOKU CHUGOKU Region  (Hiroshima)Local: CHŪGOKU-Chihō : 中国地方 (ja)  (Hirosima)
KANSAI KANSAI Region : Kinki Region  (Osaka)Local: KINKI-Chihō : Kansai-Chihō - 関西地方 : 近畿地方 (ja)  (Osaka)
KANTO KANTO Region  (Tokyo)Local: KANTŌ-Chihō : 関東地方 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)Local: KARAFUTO-Ken : 樺太犬 (ja)  (Toyohara)
KYUSHU KYUSHU Region  (Fukuoka)Local: KYŪSHŪ-Chihō : 九州地方 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
SHIKOKU SHIKOKU Region  (Matsuyama)Local: SHIKOKU-Chihō : 四国地方 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
TOHOKU TOHOKU Region  (Sendai)Local: TŌHOKU-Chihō : 東北地方 (ja)  (Sendai)



4 Assisted Entities

CHINA-NANKING Reorganized National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Nanking Nationalist Government  (Nanking) Wang Ching-Wei
INNER MONGOLIA MONGOLIAN Autonomous Federation : Inner Mongolia Federation  (Kalgan) Prince Teh Demchuk-Dongrup
MANCHURIA Great Manchu Empire : MANCHUKUO  (Hsinking) Emperor Pu-Yi
THAILAND Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok) King Rama VIII Ananda Mahidol



34 Territories:

ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS Japanese Commission of THE ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Local: ANDAMAN NIKOBARU SHIYOTOU Shima : アンダマン・ニコバル諸島 (ja)  (Port Blair)
ATTU AND KISKA ISLANDS Japanese Occupied ATTU AND KISKA ISLANDS  (Kiska)Local: KISUKA ATTSU Shima : キスアッツ島  (Kisuka)
BRITISH TIENTSIN Japanese Occupied TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)Local: Japanese Occupied TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
BURMA Japanese Military Territory of BURMA  (Rangoon)Local: BIRUMA no Gunji Ryōdo : ビルマの軍事領土 (ja)  (Rangūn)
CHANGSHA Japanese Concession at CHANGSHA  (Changsha Concession)Local: C''HANG-SHA  (Ch''ang-Sha)
CHOSEN Japanese annexed Territory of Korea : Japanese Government-General of KOREA  (Seoul)Local: CHOSEN-Sotoku : 日本統治時代の朝鮮 (ja)  (Keijō)
EAST TIMOR Japanese Occupied Territory of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)Local: Nihon Porutugaru TEIMORU : ポルトガル領ティモール (ja)  (Dili)
GILBERT ISLANDS Japanese Occupied Commandment of GILBERT ISLANDS  (Butaritari Village)Local: GIRUBATO SHOTO no Imashime : ギルバート諸島 の戒め (ja)  (Butaritari)
GUAM ISLAND Japanese Military Governorate of the GREAT SHRINE ISLAND : Occupied Territory of Guam  (Akashi)Local: OOMIYA-SHIMA Gunjigyōsei : おおみや 諸島 軍事行政 (ja)  (Akashi-Shi)
HOKKAIDO HOKKAIDO Agency  (Sapporo)Local: HOKKAIDŌ-Chō : 北海道庁 (ja)  (Sapporo)
HONG KONG HONG KONG Occupied Territory  (Victoria City)Local: HONKON Senri Youchi : 香港占領地 (ja)  (Bikutoria-Shi)
HONGKEW Japanese District of HONGKEW  (Hongkew)Local: KŌKŌ-ku : こうこうく (ja)  (Kōkōku)
INDONESIA Japanese Military Administration of INDONESIA  (Jakarta)Local: INDONESHIA-gun no Kanri : インドネシア軍の管理 (ja)  (Jiyakaruta)
JAPANESE FOOCHOW Japanese Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow Japanese Concession)Local: FŪTSUO-no Joho : 福州の譲歩 (ja)  (Fūtsuo)
JAPANESE HANGCHOW Japanese Concession in HANGCHOW  (Hangchow Japanese Concession)Local: HANGCHOU  (Hangchou)
JAPANESE HANKOW Japanese Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Japanese Concession)Local: NIHON HANKOU  (Nihon Hankou)
JAPANESE KHARBIN Japanese Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Japanese Concession)Local: HA''ERH-PIN  (Ha''erh-Pin)
JAPANESE SOOCHOW Japanese Concession at SOOCHOW  (Soochow Japanese Concession)Local: SUCHOU  (Suchou)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)Local: AMATSU Nihon-no Jiyouho : 天津日本の譲歩 (ja)  (Amatsu)
KEDAH Japanese Occupied Sultanate of KEDAH  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit)Local: KEDA-Shū : ケダ州 (ja) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (ms)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN Japanese Governorate of the Sultanate of KELANTAN  (Kota Baharu)Local: KURAN TAN-Shū : クランタン州 (ja) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Baharu)
NAURU Japan Occupied Island of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: NAURU Shima : ナウル島 (ja)  (Makwa)
NEW GUINEA AND PAPUA Japanese Occupied Territory of NEW GUINEA AND PAPUA  (Rabaul)Local: NIYUGINIA OYOBI PAPUA no Ryodo : ニューギニアおよびパプアの領土 (ja)  (Rabauru)
NEW MALAYA Japan Occupied Malay Federation : NEW MALAYA  (Kuala Lumpur)Local: NegerI-Negeri Melayu Bersekutu : MALAI BARU - نڬري٢ ملايو برسكوتو (ms) + Maraya Renpoun : Ni-Tsu Uranai-ba MARAI - マラヤ 連邦 : 日占馬來亞 : マライ (ja)  (Kuara Runpuru)
NEW PHILIPPINES Military Governorate of PHILIPPINES  (Manila)Local: FIRIPIN no Gunjigyōsei : フィリピンの軍事行政 (ja) + Pamahalaang Militar ng PILIPINAS (tl)  (Manira)
NORTHERN BORNEO Military Territory of NORTHERN BORNEO  (Kuching)Local: BORUNEO KITA Gunji Iki : 軍のテリトリー (ja)  (Kuchinga)
OCEAN ISLAND District of OCEAN ISLAND [Japanese Occupation]  (Tabiang)Local: ŌSHAN SHIMA Chiku : オーシャン島 地区 (ja)  (Tabiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SHANGHAI International Settlement [Japanese Occupation]  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja)  (Shiyanhai Kiyoudou Sokai)
SINGAPORE Japanese Occupied Singapore : SYONAN  (Singapore)Local: Shōnan-Tō : SYONAN-To : 昭南 (ja)  (Shōnan)
SOLOMON ISLANDS Occupied Japanese Military District of SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Buka)Local: SOROMON-SHIMA Chiku : ソロモン諸島 地区 (ja)  (Buka)
SOUTH SEAS ISLANDS Japanese annexed SOUTH SEAS Agency  (Koror)Local: NAN''YŌ-Guntō : 南洋群島 (ja)  (Korōru)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa part of Japan Empire  (Taihoku)Local: TAIWAN Sōtoku : Taiwan Kōminka Undō : 臺灣總 (ja)  (Taihoku)
TRENGGANU Japanese Governorate of the Sultanate of TRENGGANU  (Kuala Trengganu)Local: TORENGANU-Shū : トレンガヌ州 (ja) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (ms)  (Kuala Terengganu)
WAKE ISLAND Japan Occupied WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)Local: Nihon OOTORI SHIMA : おおとりしま (ja)  (Otori Jima)

5 Condominiums:

FRENCH INDOCHINA Government-General of Indochina : Occupied INDOCHINESE Federation  (Hanoi + Dalat)Local: Fédération INDOCHINOISE (fr) + FURAN INDOSHINA Renkoku : フランス領インドシナ 連邦 (ja)  (Hanoï + Da Lat)
MACAO Territory of MACAO  (Macao)Local: Território de MACAU (pt) + Kuni MAKAO : 国マカオ (ja)  (Makao)
MADAGASCAR AND DEPENDENCIES Governorate-General of the FRENCH MADAGASCAR Colony  (Tananarive)Local: Colonie française de MADAGASCAR (fr)  (Tananarive)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Chinese Controlled Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANSI Japan Occupied Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI Province : Shansi Clique  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)Local: SHAN-SI Sheng : 陝西省 (zh) + SENSEI-Shō : 山西省 (ja)  (Yang-Ch''ü)

Dependent Protectorates:

KOOTI KOOTI Kingdom  (Tanggarong)Local: Kasultanan KOOTI  (Tanggarong)
KUCHING Provincial State of KUCHING  (Kuching)Local: KUCHINGA-Shu : クチンガ州 (ja)  (Kuchinga)
MIRI Provincial State of MIRI  (Miri)Local: MIRI-Shu : ミリ州 (ja)  (Miri)
RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tanjung Pinang)Local: Keresidann RIAU-LINGGA  (Tandjoeng Pinang)
SEIKAI Provincial State of SEIKAI : Governorate of The West Coast Territory  (Api-Api)Local: SEIKAI-Shu : 西海州 (ja)  (Api)
SIBU Provincial State of SIBU  (Sibu)Local: SHIBU-Shu : シブ州 (ja)  (Shibu)
TOKAI Provincial State of TOKAI : Governorate of the East Coast Territory  (Elopura)Local: TOKAI-Shu : 東海州 (ja)  (Elopura)



20 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTI-COMINTERN Revised ANTI-COMINTERN Pact  (Berlin)
AXIS POWERS Tripartite Pact : AXIS PACT  (Berlin + Rome + Tokyo)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
GREATER EAST ASIA GREATER EAST ASIA Co-Prosperity Sphere  (Tokyo)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SHINTOISM Way of Gods : SHINTOISM  (Ujiyamada)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TOURISM International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


Note: REF*000188


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.