Mountain 1922-MAR-12 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1922-MAR-12


Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR
(Moscow)

MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic

Flag or Logo since 1921-01-20
GORSKA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ГОРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Vladikavkaz
(Vladikavkaz)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)

4 Divisions:

CHECHENIA CHECHEN National District  (Grozny)Local: CHECHENSKIY Natsional´nyy okrug : ЧЕЧЕНСКИЙ Национальный Oкруг (ru) + NOKHCHO okrug : НОХЧ округ (ce)  (Groznyi)
INGUSHETIA INGUSH National Okrug [Nazrania]  (Nazran)Local: INGUSHSKIY Natsional´nyy okrug : ИНГУШСКИЙ Национальный округ (ru) + ĞALĞAJ (inh)  (Nazran)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN National Okrug [Vladikavkazian Region]  (Vladikavkaz)Local: SEVERO-OSETINSKIY okrug : Vladikavkazskiy okrug – СЕВЕРО-ОСЕТИНСКИЙ округ : Владикавказский Oкруг (ru)  (Vladikavkaz)
SUNZHA SUNZHA National Okrug  (Magas)Local: SUNZHENSKIY Natsional´nyy okrug : СУНЖЕНСКИЙ Национальный округ (ru) + SHOLZH okrug : ШОЛЖ округ (inh)  (Magas)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANTONOVSHCHINA Independent Republic of TAMBOV [Blue Army of Antonovshchina in rebellion]  (Tambov)
EASTERN KARELIA Republic of EASTERN KARELIA  (Helsinki)
FAR EAST Far Eastern Republic : FER [Chita Republic]  (Chita)
GREEN UKRAINE Autonomous Ukrainian Republic of the FAR EAST [United Far Eastern State of Cossacks Buryats and Ukrainians]  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Free State [Military Assistance of the White Russian Forces]  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
SOVIET RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
TANNU TUVA Tannu Tuva People´s Republic : TPR  (Khem-Beldyr)
TRANSAMUR Priamur Provisional Government : OUTER MANCHURIA [Trans-Amur Republic]  (Vladivostok)
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Nagasaki + (Vladivostok))
YAKUTIA YAKUT People´s Army [White Russian Revolt]  (Churapcha)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AGA AGA Uyezd  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast Administration  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)
AVARIA AVAR Okrug  (Khunzakh)
BAIKAL BAIKAL Oblast  (Verkhneudinsk)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Government  (Bryansk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Oblast  ((Chita))
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Government  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)
CHERKESSIA Circassia Region : CHERKESSIA  (Batalpashinskaya)
CHUKOTKA Territory of CHUKOTKA [rebellion]  (New Mariinsk)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Workers´ Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
DON COSSACKS Oblast of the DON Host  (Rostov-on-Don)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory [Disputed Territory of Fridjof Nansen Land]  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
INGRIA National Autonomous Okrug of INGRIA  (Kiryasalo)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Staraya Krepost)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Astrakhan)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)
KARACHAY KARACHAY District  (Georgiyevskoye)
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA KARACHAY-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KARANOGAY Black Nogai Authority : KARA-NOGAY  (Stavka Terekli)
KARELIA KARELIAN Workers´ Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Petrozavodsk)
KAZI-KUMYKIA KAZI-KUMYK Okrug  (Kumukh)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Uyezd  (Srednekolymsk)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ust-Sysolsk)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)
KUBAN-BLACK SEA KUBAN-BLACK SEA Oblast  (Krasnodar)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)
LIPETSK LIPETSK District  (Lipetsk)
LOWER AMUR SAKHALIN Oblast [People´s Revolutionary Committee]  (Kerbi)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Krasnokokshaisk)
MARITIME MARITIME Oblast [Primorie Oblast]  (Vladivostok)
MONGOLO-BURYATIA MONGOLO-BURYAT Autonomous Oblast  ((Irkutsk))
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA [Moksho-Erzia]  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)
NEW NIKOLAYEVSK NEW NIKOLAYEVSK Oblast  (New Nikolayevsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)
OIROT OIROT Republic [Soviet Occupation]  (Biysk)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Olonetz)
OMSK OMSK Government  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Government  (Orenburg)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
PRIAMUR TRANS-AMUR Oblast [People´s Revolutionary Committee]  (Khabarovsk)
PRIMORIE MARITIME Oblast Administration [Soviet Occupation of Primorie Oblast]  (Olga)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)
RYBINSK RYBINSK Oblast  (Rybinsk)
SAKHALIN Japanese Occupied Territory of SAKHALIN  (Nikolayevsk-on-Amur)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)
SAMUR SAMUR Okrug  (Akhty)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)
SHAKHTY SHAKHTY Province  (Shakhty)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
TAGANROG TAGANROG Province  (Taganrog)
TAIMYR Tavgi People of TAIMYR  (Western Taimyr)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TEREK TEREK Government  (Georgievsk)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Government  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast Administration  (Chita)
TSARITSYN TSARITSYN Oblast  (Tsaritsyn)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)
TURKMENIA TURKMEN National District  (Letnyaya Stavka)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)
VICTORIA ISLAND Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Glazov)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND British Canadian Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTSK YAKUTSK Oblast  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Government  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .