w.ethnia.org
 

2013-APR-09

- Zones:

Republic of KENYA
(Nairobi)

Republic of KENYA

Flag or logo since 1963-12-12
Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Uhuru Kenyatta
(ruler of KENYA since 2013-04-09)
Capital:Nairobi - (Nairobi)
Official languages: English (en) . Swahili (sw) .

Mainland:


KENYA Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)

47 Mainland Divisions:

BARINGO BARINGO County  (Kabarnet)Local: BARINGO County (en) + Wilaya ya BARINGO (sw)  (Kabarnet)
BOMET BOMET County  (Bomet)Local: BOMET County (en) + Wilaya ya BOMET (sw)  (Bomet)
BUNGOMA BUNGOMA County  (Bungoma)Local: BUNGOMA County (en) + Wilaya ya BUNGOMA (sw)  (Bungoma)
BUSIA BUSIA County  (Busia)Local: BUSIA County (en) + Wilaya ya BUSIA (sw)  (Busia)
ELGEYO-MARAKWET ELGEYO-MARAKWET County  (Kapsowar)Local: ELGEYO-MARAKWET County (en) + Wilaya ya ELGEIYO-MARAKWET (sw)  (Kapsowar)
EMBU EMBU County  (Embu)Local: EMBU County (en) + Wilaya ya EMBU (sw)  (Embu)
GARISSA GARISSA County  (Garissa)Local: GARISSA County (en) + Wilaya ya GARISSA (sw)  (Garissa)
HOMA BAY HOMA BAY County  (Homa Bay)Local: HOMA BAY County (en) + ASEGO Kanyada (sw)  (Asego)
ISIOLO ISIOLO County  (Isiolo)Local: ISIOLO County (en) + Wilaya ya ISIOLO (sw)  (Isiolo)
KAJIADO KAJIADO County  (Ngong)Local: KAJIADO County (en) + Wilaya ya KAJIADO (sw)  (Ngong)
KAKAMEGA KAKAMEGA County  (Kakamega)Local: KAKAMEGA County (en) + Wilaya ya KAKAMEGA (sw)  (Kakamega)
KERICHO KERICHO County  (Kericho)Local: KERICHO County (en) + Wilaya ya KERICHO (sw)  (Kericho)
KIAMBU KIAMBU County  (Kiambu)Local: KIAMBU County (en) + Wilaya ya KIAMBU (sw)  (Kiambu)
KILIFI KILIFI County  (Kilifi)Local: KILIFI County (en) + Wilaya ya KILIFI (sw)  (Kilifi)
KIRINYAGA KIRINYAGA County  (Kerugoya + Kutus)Local: KIRINYAGA County (en) + Wilaya ya KIRINYAGA (sw)  (Kerugoya + Kutus)
KISII KISII County  (Kisii)Local: KISII County (en) + Wilaya ya KISII (sw)  (Kisii)
KISUMU KISUMU County  (Kisumu)Local: KISUMU County (en) + KISUMO Pacho (sw)  (Kisumu)
KITUI KITUI County  (Kitui)Local: KITUI County (en) + Wilaya ya KITUI (sw)  (Kitui)
KWALE KWALE County  (Kwale)Local: KWALE County (en) + Wilaya ya KWALE (sw)  (Kwale)
LAIKIPIA LAIKIPIA County  (Nanyuki + Rumuruti)Local: LAIKIPIA County (en) + Wilaya ya LAIKIPIA (sw)  (Nanyuki + Rumuruti)
LAMU LAMU County  (Lamu)Local: LAMU County (en) + Wilaya ya LAMU (sw)  (Lamu)
MACHAKOS MACHAKOS County  (Machakos)Local: MACHAKOS County (en) + Wilaya ya MACHAKOS (sw)  (Machakos)
MAKUENI MAKUENI County  (Wote)Local: MAKUENI County (en) + Wilaya ya MAKUENI (sw)  (Wote)
MANDERA MANDERA County  (Mandera)Local: MANDERA County (en) + Wilaya ya MANDERA (sw)  (Mandera)
MARSABIT MARSABIT County  (Marsabit)Local: MARSABIT County (en) + Wilaya ya MARSABIT (sw)  (Marsabit)
MERU MERU County  (Meru)Local: MERU County (en) + Wilaya ya MERU (sw)  (Meru)
MIGORI MIGORI County  (Migori)Local: MIGORI County (en) + Wilaya ya MIGORI (sw)  (Migori)
MOMBASA MOMBASA County  (Mombasa)Local: MOMBASA County (en) + Wilaya ya MOMBASA (sw)  (Mombasa)
MURANGA MURANGA County  (Muranga)Local: MURANG''A County (en) + Wilaya ya MURANG''A (sw)  (Murang''a)
NAIROBI CITY NAIROBI CITY County  (Nairobi)Local: NAIROBI CITY County (en) + Wilaya ya NAIROBI (sw)  (Nairobi)
NAKURU NAKURU County  (Nakuru)Local: NAKURU County (en) + Wilaya ya NAKURU (sw)  (Nakuru)
NANDI NANDI County  (Kapsabet)Local: NANDI County (en) + Wilaya ya NANDI (sw)  (Kapsabet)
NAROK NAROK County  (Narok Town)Local: NAROK County (en) + Wilaya ya NAROK (sw)  (Narok)
NYAMIRA NYAMIRA County  (Nyamira)Local: NYAMIRA County (en) + Wilaya ya NYAMIRA (sw)  (Nyamira)
NYANDARUA NYANDARUA County  (Ol Kalou)Local: NYANDARUA County (en) + Wilaya ya NYANDARUA (sw)  (Ol'' Kalou)
NYERI NYERI County  (Nyeri)Local: NYERI County (en) + Wilaya ya NYERI (sw)  (Nyeri)
SAMBURU SAMBURU County  (Maralal)Local: SAMBURU County (en) + Wilaya ya SAMBURU (sw)  (Maralal)
SIAYA SIAYA County  (Siaya)Local: SIAYA County (en) + SIAYA Kalaba (sw)  (Siaya)
TAITA-TAVETA TAITA-TAVETA County  (Voi)Local: TAITA-TAVETA County (en) + Wilaya ya TAITA TAVETA (sw)  (Voi)
TANA RIVER TANA RIVER County  (Hola in Galole)Local: TANA RIVER County (en) + Wilaya ya MTO TANA (sw)  (Hola)
THARAKA NITHI THARAKA-NITHI County  (Chuka)Local: THARAKA-NITHI County (en) + Wilaya ya THARAKA-NITHI (sw)  (Chuka)
TRANS-NZOIA TRANS-NZOIA County  (Kitale)Local: TRANS-NZOIA County (en) + Wilaya ya TRANS-NZOIA (sw)  (Kitale)
TURKANA TURKANA County  (Lodwar)Local: TURKANA County (en) + Wilaya ya TURKANA (sw)  (Lodwar)
UASIN GISHU UASIN GISHU County  (Eldoret)Local: UASIN GISHU County (en) + Wilaya ya UASIN GISHU (sw)  (Eldoret)
VIHIGA VIHIGA County  (Vihiga)Local: VIHIGA County (en) + Wilaya ya VIHIGA (sw)  (Vihiga)
WAJIR WAJIR County  (Wajir)Local: WAJIR County (en) + Wilaya ya WAJIR (sw)  (Wajir)
WEST POKOT WEST POKOT County  (Kapenguria)Local: WEST POKOT County (en) + Wilaya ya POKOT MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Kapenguria)



1 Assisted Entity

JUBALAND JUBALAND State of Somalia  (Buale) President Mohamed Abdi Gandi



1 Condominium:

ILEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of the South Sudanese Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE  (Ilemi)Local: Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw)  (Llemi)



Military entity abroad or locally shared:

BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)Local: British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK (en)  (Kifaru Camp + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)


76 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST AFRICA East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva + Colombo)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
IGAD Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Abu Dhabi + Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Tehran + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.