w.ethnia.org
 

1992-MAR-15

.. or a geo zone >>


CAMBODIA (Phnom Penh)  UNO Member United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA : UNTAC : Heng Samrin
SOUTH CAMBODIA (New York City)  Exile KHMER KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation : Chau Dera
CAMBODIA IN EXILE (Beijing + Anlong Veng)  RebellionExile National Government of CAMBODIA : President Norodom Sihanouk

Other Entities with similar names

JAPAN  CAMBODIA  UNITED NATIONS 
   
(Tokyo) - (Phnom Penh) - (New York City) -

United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA : UNTAC UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1991-06-24
Achnhathr Antorkal Sahabrachacheate Now KÂMPŬCHÉA : អាជ្ញាធរអន្តរកាលសហប្រជាជាតិនៅកម្ពុជា (km) + Autorité Provisoire des Nations-Unies au CAMBODGE (fr) + United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

Emperor Akihito
(ruler of JAPAN since 1989-01-07)

Heng Samrin
(ruler of CAMBODIA since 1979-01-07)

SG Boutros Boutros-Ghali (eg)
(ruler of UNITED NATIONS since 1992-01-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Phnom Penh(Phnum Pénh)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


CAMBODIA United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)

21 Mainland Divisions:

BANTEAY MEANCHAY BANTEAY MEANCHEY Province  (Sisophon)Local: Khêt BANTÉAY MÉANCHEY : ខេត្ត បន្ទាយមានជ័យ (km) + Province de BANTÉAY MÉANCHEY (fr) + BANTEAY MEANCHEY Province (en)  (Sisŏphŏn-Serei Saophoan)
BATTAMBANG BATTAMBANG Province  (Battambang)Local: Khêt BATDÂMBÂNG : ខេត្ត បាត់ដំបង (km) + Province de BATTAMBANG (fr) + BATTAMBANG Province (en)  (Bătdâmbâng)
KAMPOT KAMPOT Province  (Kampot)Local: Khêt KÂMPÔT : ខេត្ត កំពត (km) + Province de KAMPOT (fr) + KAMPOT Province (en)  (Kâmpôt)
KANDAL Central Province : KANDAL Province  (Takhmao)Local: Khêt KÂNDAL : ខេត្ត កណ្តាល (km) + Province de KANDAL (fr) + KANDAL Province (en)  (Ta Khmau)
KOH KONG KOH KONG Province  (Koh Kong City)Local: Khêt KAÔH KŎNG : ខេត្ត កោះកុង (km) + Province de KOH KONG (fr) + KOH KONG Province (en)  (Krŏng Kaôh Kŏng)
KOMPONG CHAM KOMPONG CHAM Province  (Kompong Cham)Local: Khêt KÂMPÓNG CHAM : ខេត្ត កំពង់ចាម (km) + Province de KAMPONG CHAM (fr) + KAMPONG CHAM Province (en)  (Kâmpóng Cham)
KOMPONG CHNANG KOMPONG CHNANG Province  (Kompong Chnang)Local: Khêt KÂMPÓNG CHHNĂNG : ខេត្ត កំពង់ឆ្នាំង (km) + Province de KAMPONG CHHNANG (fr) + KAMPONG CHHNANG Province (en)  (Kâmpóng Chhnăng)
KOMPONG SPEU KOMPONG SPEU Province  (Kompong Speu)Local: Khêt KÂMPÓNG SPŒ : ខេត្ត កំពង់ស្ពឺ (km) + Province de KAMPONG SPEU (fr) + KAMPONG SPEU Province (en)  (Kâmpóng Spœ)
KOMPONG THOM KOMPONG THOM Province  (Kompong Thom)Local: Khêt KÂMPÓNG THUM : ខេត្ត កំពង់ធំ (km) + Province de KAMPONG THOM (fr) + KAMPONG THUM Province (en)  (Kâmpóng Thum)
KRATIE KRATIE Province  (Kratie)Local: Khêt KRÂCHÉH : ខេត្ត ក្រចេះ (km) + Province de KRATIÉ (fr) + KRATIÉ Province (en)  (Krâchéh)
MONDOLKIRI MONDOL KIRI Province  (Senmonorom)Local: Khêt MÔNDŬL KIRI : ខេត្ត មណ្ឌលគីរី (km) + Province de MONDOLKIRI (fr) + MONDULKIRI Province (en)  (Sen Monorom)
ODDAR MEANCHEY Province of Oddar Meanchey : NORTH MEANCHEY Province  (Samraong)Local: Khêt ŎTDÂR MÉANCHEY : ខេត្ត ឧត្តរមានជ័យ (km) + Province d''ODDÂR MÉANCHEY (fr) + ODDAR MEANCHEY Province (fr)  (Samraong)
PHNOM PENH Autonomous Municipality of PHNOM PENH  (Phnom Penh)Local: Reachtheani PHNUM PÉNH : រាជធានីភ្នំពេញ (km) + Municipalité de PHNOM PENH (fr) + PHNOM PENH Municipality (en)  (Phnum Pénh)
PREAH VIHEAR PREAH VIHEAR Province  (Phnom Tbeng Meanchey)Local: Khêt PREĂH VIHÉAR : ខេត្ត ព្រះវិហារ (km) + Province de PREAH VIHÉAR (fr) + PREAH VIHEAR Province (en)  (Phnum Tbêng Méanchey)
PREY VENG PREY VENG Province  (Prey Veng)Local: Khêt PREY VÊNG : ខេត្ត ព្រៃវែង (km) + Province de PREY VENG (fr) + PREY VENG Province (en)  (Prey Vêng)
PURSAT PURSAT Province  (Pursat)Local: Khêt POŬTHĬSĂT : ខេត្ត ពោធិ៍សាត់ (km) + Province de POUSAT (fr) + PURSAT Province (en)  (Poŭthĭsăt)
ROTANAH KIRI ROTANAH KIRI Province  (Banlung)Local: Khêt RÂTANAKIRI : ខេត្ត រតនគីរី (km) + Province de ROTANAH KIRI (fr) + ROTANAH KIRI Province (en)  (Ban Lung)
SIEM REAP-ODDAR MEANCHEY SIEM REAP-ODDAR MEANCHEY Province  (Siem Reap)Local: Khêt SIEMRÉAB-OTDAR MÉANCHEY : ខេត្តសៀមរាបឧត្តរមានជ័យ (km)  (Siĕmréab)
STUNG TRENG STUNG TRENG Province  (Stung Treng)Local: Khêt STŒ̆NG TRÊNG : ខេត្ត ស្ទឹងត្រែង (km) + Province de STOENG TRÊNG (fr) + STUNG TRENG Province (en)  (Stœ̆ng Trêng)
SVAY RIENG SVAY RIENG Province  (Svay Rieng)Local: Khêt SVAY RIENG : ខេត្ត ស្វាយរៀង (km) + Province de SVAY RIENG (fr) + SVAY RIENG Province (en)  (Svay Riĕng)
TAKEO TAKEO Province  (Takeo)Local: Khêt TAKÊV : ខេត្ត តាកែវ (km) + Province de TAKÉO (fr) + TAKÉO Province  (Takêv)






35 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
SOUTHEAST ASIA Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CAMBODIA IN EXILE National Government of CAMBODIA  (Beijing + Anlong Veng)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

DANGREK MOUNTAINS Red Khmer Area of DANGREK MOUNTAINS  (Anlong Veng)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.