w.ethnia.org
 

2019-DEC-03

.. or choose a geo zone >>


Kingdom of CAMBODIA : CAMBODIA (Phnom Penh)  King Norodom Sihamoni
KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation : SOUTH CAMBODIA (Pennsauken)  Thach Ngoc Thach

Alternate Entities with similar names

Kingdom of CAMBODIA
(Phnom Penh)

Kingdom of CAMBODIA UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1993-06-30
Preăh Réachéanachâkr KÂMPŬCHÉA : ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (km)
Emblem or Symbol

King Norodom Sihamoni
(ruler of CAMBODIA since 2004-10-14)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Phnom Penh(Phnum Pénh)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


CAMBODIA Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)

25 Mainland Divisions:

BANTEAY MEANCHAY BANTEAY MEANCHEY Province  (Sisophon)Local: Khêt BANTÉAY MÉANCHEY : ខេត្ត បន្ទាយមានជ័យ (km)  (Sisŏphŏn-Serei Saophoan)
BATTAMBANG BATTAMBANG Province  (Battambang)Local: Khêt BATDÂMBÂNG : ខេត្ត បាត់ដំបង (km)  (Bătdâmbâng)
KAMPOT KAMPOT Province  (Kampot)Local: Khêt KÂMPÔT : ខេត្ត កំពត (km)  (Kâmpôt)
KANDAL Central Province : KANDAL Province  (Takhmao)Local: Khêt KÂNDAL : ខេត្ត កណ្តាល (km)  (Ta Khmau)
KEP KEP Province  (Kep)Local: Khêt KÊB : ខេត្ត កែប (km)  (Kêb)
KOH KONG KOH KONG Province  (Koh Kong City)Local: Khêt KAÔH KŎNG : ខេត្ត កោះកុង (km)  (Krŏng Kaôh Kŏng)
KOMPONG CHAM KOMPONG CHAM Province  (Kompong Cham)Local: Khêt KÂMPÓNG CHAM : ខេត្ត កំពង់ចាម (km)  (Kâmpóng Cham)
KOMPONG CHNANG KOMPONG CHNANG Province  (Kompong Chnang)Local: Khêt KÂMPÓNG CHHNĂNG : ខេត្ត កំពង់ឆ្នាំង (km)  (Kâmpóng Chhnăng)
KOMPONG SPEU KOMPONG SPEU Province  (Kompong Speu)Local: Khêt KÂMPÓNG SPŒ : ខេត្ត កំពង់ស្ពឺ (km)  (Kâmpóng Spœ)
KOMPONG THOM KOMPONG THOM Province  (Kompong Thom)Local: Khêt KÂMPÓNG THUM : ខេត្ត កំពង់ធំ (km)  (Kâmpóng Thum)
KRATIE KRATIE Province  (Kratie)Local: Khêt KRÂCHÉH : ខេត្ត ក្រចេះ (km)  (Krâchéh)
MONDOLKIRI MONDOL KIRI Province  (Senmonorom)Local: Khêt MÔNDŬL KIRI : ខេត្ត មណ្ឌលគីរី (km) + Province de MONDOLKIRI (fr) + MONDULKIRI Province (en)  (Sen Monorom)
ODDAR MEANCHEY Province of Oddar Meanchey : NORTH MEANCHEY Province  (Phumi Samraong)Local: Khêt ŎTDÂR MÉANCHEY : ខេត្ត ឧត្តរមានជ័យ (km)  (Phumi Samraong)
PAILIN PAILIN Province  (Pailin)Local: Khêt PAILIN : ខេត្ត បៃលិន (km)  (Pailin)
PHNOM PENH Autonomous Municipality of PHNOM PENH  (Phnom Penh)Local: Reachtheani PHNUM PÉNH : រាជធានីភ្នំពេញ (km)  (Phnum Pénh)
PREAH VIHEAR PREAH VIHEAR Province  (Phnom Tbeng Meanchey)Local: Khêt PREĂH VIHÉAR : ខេត្ត ព្រះវិហារ (km)  (Phnum Tbêng Méanchey)
PREY VENG PREY VENG Province  (Prey Veng)Local: Khêt PREY VÊNG : ខេត្ត ព្រៃវែង (km)  (Prey Vêng)
PURSAT PURSAT Province  (Pursat)Local: Khêt POŬTHĬSĂT : ខេត្ត ពោធិ៍សាត់ (km)  (Poŭthĭsăt)
ROTANAH KIRI ROTANAH KIRI Province  (Banlung)Local: Khêt RÂTANAKIRI : ខេត្ត រតនគីរី (km)  (Ban Lung)
SIEM REAP SIEM REAP Province  (Siem Reap)Local: Khêt SIEMRÉAB : ខេត្ត សៀមរាប (km)  (Siĕmréab)
SIHANOUKVILLE SIHANOUKVILLE Province  (Sihanoukville)Local: Khêt PREĂH SEIHÂNŬ : ខេត្តព្រះសីហនុ (km)  (Preăh Seihânŭ)
STUNG TRENG STUNG TRENG Province  (Stung Treng)Local: Khêt STŒ̆NG TRÊNG : ខេត្ត ស្ទឹងត្រែង (km)  (Stœ̆ng Trêng)
SVAY RIENG SVAY RIENG Province  (Svay Rieng)Local: Khêt SVAY RIENG : ខេត្ត ស្វាយរៀង (km)  (Svay Riĕng)
TAKEO TAKEO Province  (Takeo)Local: Khêt TAKÊV : ខេត្ត តាកែវ (km)  (Takêv)
TBONG KHMUM TBONG KHMUM Province  (Suong)Local: Khêt TBONG KHMUM : ខេត្តត្បូងឃ្មុំ (km)  (Suong)







63 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ASEAN Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
BANGKOK TREATY Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST ASIA EAST ASIA Summit  (Denpasar)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organization of The Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MEKONG Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC  (Phnom Penh + Vientiane)
MEKONG-GANGA Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC  (Cebu City)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTHEAST ASIA Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
THERAVADA BUDDHISM Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

REAM REAM Naval Base  (Ream)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.