w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Republic of KAZAKHSTAN
(Nur-Sultan)

Republic of KAZAKHSTAN UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1992-07-01
QAZAQSTAN Respwblïkası : ҚАЗАҚСТАН Республикасы (kk) + Respublika KAZAKHSTAN : Республика КАЗАХСТАН (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

President Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev
(ruler of KAZAKHSTAN since 2019-03-20)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Nur-Sultan(Nur-Sultan)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


KAZAKHSTAN Republic of KAZAKHSTAN  (Nur-Sultan)

16 Mainland Divisions:

AKMOLA AKMOLA Oblast  (Kokshetau)Local: AQMOLA Oblısı : АҚМОЛА Облысы (kk) + AKMOLINSKAYA Oblast'' : АКМОЛИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kökshetaü)
AKTOBE AKTOBE Oblast  (Aktobe)Local: AQTÖBE Oblısı : АҚТӨБЕ Облысы (kk) + AKTYUBINSKAYA Oblast'' : АКТЮБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Aqtöbe)
ALMATY ALMATY Oblast  (Taldykurgan)Local: ALMATI Oblısı : АЛМАТЫ Облысы (kk) + ALMATINSKAYA Oblast'' : АЛМАТИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Taldıqorğan)
ALMATY CITY Independent City of ALMATY  (Alma-Ata)Local: ALMATI Kala : АЛМАТЫ́ қала (kk) + ALMATY Gorod : АЛМАТЫ Город (ru)  (Almatı)
ATYRAU ATYRAU Oblast  (Atyrau)Local: ATIRAW Oblısı : АТЫРАУ Облысы (kk) + ATYRAUSKAYA Oblast'' : АТЫРАУСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Atiraw)
EAST KAZAKHSTAN EAST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Oskemen)Local: ŞIĞIS QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : ШЫҒЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + VOSTOCHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОСТОЧНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Öskemen)
JAMBYL JAMBYL Oblast  (Taraz)Local: JAMBIL Oblısı : ЖАМБЫЛ Облысы (kk) + ZHAMBYLSKAYA Oblast'' : ЖАМБЫЛСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Taraz)
KARAGANDY KARAGANDY Oblast  (Karagandy)Local: QARAĞANDI Oblısı : ҚАРАҒАНДЫ Облысы (kk) + KARAGANDINSKAYA Oblast'' : КАРАГАНДИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qarağandı)
KOSTANAY KOSTANAY Oblast  (Kostanay)Local: QOSTANAY Oblısı : ҚОСТАНАЙ Облысы (kk) + KOSTANAYSKAYA Oblast'' : КОСТАНАЙСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qostanay)
MANGISTAU MANGISTAU Oblast  (Aktau)Local: MAÑĞISTAW Oblısı : МАҢҒЫСТАУ Облысы (kk) + MANGISTAUSKAYA Oblast'' : МАНГИСТАУСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Aqtaw)
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN NORTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kyzylzhar)Local: SOLTÜSTIK QAZAQSTAN Oblys : СОЛТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + SEVERO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast'' : СЕВЕРО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Petropavl-Qızıljar)
NUR-SULTAN Independent City of NUR-SULTAN  (Nur-Sultan)Local: NUR-SULTAN Kala : НҰР-СҰЛТАН қала (kk) + NUR-SULTА́N Gorod : НУР-СУЛТА́Н Город (ru)  (Nur-Sultan)
PAVLODAR PAVLODAR Oblast  (Pavlodar)Local: PAVLODAR Oblısı : ПАВЛОДАР Облысы (kk) + PAVLODARSKAYA Oblast'' : ПАВЛОДАРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pavlodar)
RED HORDE KYZYL-ORDA Oblast : Red Horde Oblast  (Kyzyl-Orda)Local: QIZILORDA Oblısı : ҚЫЗЫЛОРДА Облысы (kk) + KYZYLORDINSKAYA Oblast'' : КЫЗЫЛОРДИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Qızılorda)
SOUTH KAZAKHSTAN SOUTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Chimkent)Local: OÑTÜSTIK QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : ОҢТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + YUZHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast'' : ЮЖНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Şımkent)
WEST KAZAKHSTAN WEST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Uralsk)Local: BATIS QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : БАТЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + ZAPADNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA Oblast'' : ЗАПАДНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Oral)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk) Secretary Sergey Lebedev



1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Asia:

BAIKONUR Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of BAIKONUR  (Baikonur)Local: BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAYQOÑIR Kala : БАЙҚОҢЫР қала (kk)  (Baykonur)




75 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ARAL SEA International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS  (Tashkent)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIAN STATES Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLLECTIVE SECURITY Collective Security Treaty Organization : CSTO  (Moscow)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ECONOMIC COOPERATION Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
EURASIAN BANK Eurasian Development Bank : EDB  (Alma-Ata)
EURASIAN PATENT Eurasian Patent Organization : EAPO  (Moscow)
EURASIAN UNION EURASIAN Economic Union : EAEU  (Moscow)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MOON Agreement Governing the Activities of States on the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : MOON TREATY  (New York City)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEMEI TREATY Semei Treaty : Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon Free Zone : CANWFZ  (Semey)
SHANGHAI GROUP Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
TURKIC STATES Turkic Council : Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States : CCTS  (Istanbul + Alma-Ata + Baku)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

BAIKONUR Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of BAIKONUR  (Baikonur)
BALKHASH STATION Sary Shagan Radar Node : BALKHASH Radar Station  (Sary Shagan)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.