ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

RUSSIAN Federation NORTH CAUCASIAN Federal District
(Moscow + Saint Petersburg) (Pyatigorsk)

DAGHESTAN Republic

Flag or logo since 2000-02-06*
Respublika DAGESTAN : Республика ДАГЕСТАН (ru) + DAĠISTANAŁUL Jumhuriyat : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Жумгьурият (av) + DAĞISTAN Cumhuriyat : ДАГЪЫСТАН Жумгьурият (kum) + Respublika DAĠUSTAN : Республика ДАГЪУСТАН (lez) + DAĠUSTANAL Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАННАЛ Республика (lak) + Respublika DAĠUSTAN : Республика ДАГЪУСТАН (agx) + DAĞISTAN Respublikası : ДАГЫСТАН Республикасы (az) + DEXASTAN Paçxalq̇ : ДЕХАСТАН Пачхьалкъ (ce) + DAĠISTANES Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНЕС Республика (dar) + DAĞISTAN Respublikası : ДАГЫСТАН Республикасы (nog) + Respublika DAĠUSTAN : Республика ДАГЪУСТАН (rut) + DAĠUSTAN Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАН Республика (tab) + DAGESTAN Respublika : ДАГЕСТАН Республика (ttt) + Respublika DAĠUSTAN : Республика ДАГЪУСТАН (tkr)
Emblem or Symbol*

President Vladimir Putin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 2012-05-07)
Capital:Makhachkala - (Makhachkala)
Official languages: Aghul (agx) . Avaric (av) . Azeri (az) . Chechen (ce) . Dargin (dar) . Kumyk (kum) . Lezghian (lez) . Nogay (nog) . Russian (ru) . Rutul (rut) . Tabasaran (tab) . Tsakhur (tkr) . Tat (ttt) .

Mainland:


DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)

10 Mainland Divisions:

AGULY AGUL District  (Tpig)Local: AGUL''SKIY Raion : АГУЛьСКИЙ Район (ru)  (Tpig)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)Local: AVARSKAYA Lingvisticheskaya Zona : АВАРСКАЯ Лингвистическая Зона (ru) + Maⱨarulal : AWARAL - МагIарулал : АВАРАЛ (av)  (Khunzakh)
BOTLIKH ANDI Traditional Area : Botlikh District  (Botlikh)Local: ANDI Lingvisticheskaya Zona : АНДИ Лингвистическая Зона - Botlikhskiy Raion : Ботлихский Район (ru) + K''LVANNAL : КЪӀВАННАЛ (ani)  (Botlikh)
DARGINIA DARGIN Traditional Area  (Levashi)Local: DARGINSKAYA Lingvisticheskaya Zona : ДАРГИНСКАЯ Лингвистическая Зона (ru) + Dargwa : DARGANTI - ДАРГАНТИ (dar)  (Levashi)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Buynaksk + Khasavyurt)Local: KUMYKSKAYA Lingvisticheskaya Zona : КУМЫКСКАЯ Лингвистическая Зона (ru) + QUMUQLAR : КЪУМУКЪЛАР (kum)  (Buynaksk + Khasavjurt)
LAKISTAN LAK Traditional Area  (Kumukh)Local: LAKSKAYA Lingvisticheskaya Zona : ЛАКСКАЯ Лингвистическая Зона (ru) + LAKRAL Raion : ЛАКРАЛ район (lak)  (Kumukh)
LEZGHISTAN Sadval Movement for a Federal LEZGIN National Cultural Autonomy  (Derbent)Local: Lezgin Sadval : LEK''I - Лезгин Садвал : ЛЕКьИ (lez) + Lezgin Natsional''noye Dvizheniye : LEZGISTAN - Лезгин Национальное Движение : ЛЕЗГИСТАН (ru)  (Derbent)
NOGAY COUNTRY NOGAY District  (Terekli-Mekteb)Local: NOGAYSKIY Raion : НОГАЙСКИЙ Район (ru) + NOGAI Rayon : НОГАИ Район (nog)  (Terekli-Mekteb)
RUTULIA RUTUL District  (Rutul)Local: RUTUL''SKIY Raion : РУТУЛЬСКИЙ Район (ru) + MYKHABYR Raion : МЫХАБЫР Район (rut) + RUTUL Raion : РУТУЛ Район (tkr)  (Rutul)
TABASARANIA TABASARAN District  (Khuchni)Local: TABASARANSKIY Raion : ТАБАСАРАНСКИЙ Район (ru) + TABASARAN Raion : ТАБАСАРАН Район (tab)  (Khuchni)







* The emblems shown for the sub-territories may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow + Saint Petersburg)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABAZINIA ABAZINIA District  (Inzhich-Chukun)
ADYGEA Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)
AGA AGINSKY Special District  (Aginskoye)
AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Okrug  (Aginskoye)
ALABUGA ALABUGA Special Economic Zone  (Alabuga)
ALAR ALAR Special District  (Kutulik)
ALEUTIA ALEUTIA District  (Nikolskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)
ALTAY GERMANS GERMAN National District in the Altay Region  (Halbstadt)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANABAR ANABAR National District  (Saskylakh)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)
AZOVO AZOVO German National District  (Azovo)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)
BAYANDAY BAYANDAY Special District  (Bayanday)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BOKHAN BOKHAN Special District  (Bokhan)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CENTRAL RUSSIA CENTRAL Federal District  (Moscow)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)
DULDURGA DULDURGA Special District  (Duldurga)
EKHIRIT-BULAGAT EKHIRIT-BULAGAT Special District  (Ust-Ordynsky)
EVENKIA Evenk Special District : EVENKIA  (Tura)
EVENO-BYTANTAI EVENO-BYTANTAI National District  (Batagay-Alyta)
FAR EASTERN FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)
GAYNY Special District of GAYNY  (Gayny)
INGRIA INGRIAN Association  (Toksovo)
INGUSHETIA Republic of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
ISLAMIC CAUCASUS Islamic Province of CAUCASUS  (Caucasian Front)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)
KALEVALA KALEVALA District  (Kalevala)
KALININGRAD Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Territory  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Karachay-Cherkess Republic : KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)
KARAGIN KARAGIN Special District  (Ossora)
KARELIA Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozavodsk)
KEMEROVO-KUZBASS Kemerovo Oblast-KUZBASS  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)
KOCHYOVO Special District of KOCHYOVO  (Kochyovo)
KOLA KOLA District [Russian Sami Associations of Kola Peninsula]  (Kola)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA Special Okrug of KOMI-PERMYAK  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Okrug  (Palana)
KOSA Special District of KOSA  (Kosa)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)
KRASNOUFIMSK KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity  (Krasnoufimsk)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)
KUDYMKAR Special District of KUDYMKAR  ((Kudymkar))
KUDYMKAR CITY Special City of KUDYMKAR  (Kudymkar)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  (Gatchina)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
MOGOYTUY MOGOYTUY Special District  (Mogoytuy)
MORDOVIA Republic of MORDOVIA  (Saransk)
MOSCOW Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)
MUSCOVY Moscow Oblast : MUSCOVY  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOGAY NOGAY District  (Erken-Shakhar)
NORTH CAUCASUS NORTH CAUCASIAN Federal District  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTHWESTERN RUSSIA NORTHWESTERN Federal District  (Saint Petersburg)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Great Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia  (Novosibirsk)
NUKUT NUKUT Special Distrct  (Novonukutsky)
OLENYOKIA OLENYOK National District  (Olenyok)
OLYUTOR OLYUTOR Special District  (Tilichiki)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)
OSA OSA Special District  (Osa)
PALANA PALANA Special Urban Okrug  (Palana)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)
PENZHINA PENZHINA Special District  (Kamenskoye)
PERM PERM Territory  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
SOUTHERN RUSSIA SOUTHERN Federal District  (Rostov-on-Don)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Region  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)
TAIMYR TAIMYR Dolgano-Nenets Special District  (Dudinka)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)
TIGIL TIGIL Special District  (Tigil)
TITANIUM VALLEY TITANIUM VALLEY Special Economic Zone  (Titan-Val)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)
TOGLIATTI Special Economic Zone TOGLIATTI  (Togliatti)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Territory  (Chita)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)
TUVA TUVA Republic  (Kyzyl)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)
UGRIA Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug : YUGRIA  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)
URAL URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Okrug : Ust Horde Buryat Region  (Ust-Ordynsky)
VEPSIA Traditional Region of VEPSIA  (Shyoltozero)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)
VOLGA VOLGA Federal District  (Nizhni Novgorod)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)
WRANGEL ISLAND Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Salekhard)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YANTAR YANTAR Special Economic Zone : Amber Special Economic Zone  (Yantar)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)
YURLA Special District of YURLA  (Yurla)
YUSVA Special District of YUSVA  (Yusva)
ZHIGAN ZHIGAN National District  (Zhigansk)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.