w.ethnia.org
 

1994-MAY-03

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Great Socialist People''s LIBYAN Arab Jamahiriya
(Tripoli)

Great Socialist People''s LIBYAN Arab Jamahiriya

Flag or logo since 1977-11-11
Al-Jamāhīriyyah al-ʿArabiyyah al-LĪBIYYAH aš-Šaʿbiyyah al-Ištirākiyyah al-ʿUẓmā : الجماهيرية العربية الليبية الشعبية الاشتراكية العظمى‎ (ar)
Emblem or Symbol

Guide Muammar Gaddafi
(ruler of LIBYA since 1969-09-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Tripoli(Tarābulus)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


LIBYA Great Socialist People''s LIBYAN Arab Jamahiriya  (Tripoli)

25 Mainland Divisions:

AJDABIYA AJDABIYA Baladiyah  (Ajdabiya)Local: Baladiyah IJDABIYA  (Ijdabiya)
AZIZIA AZIZIA Baladiyah  (El Azizia)Local: Baladiyah AL-''AZIZIYAH  (Al-''Aziziyah)
BENGHAZI BENGHAZI Baladiyah  (Benghazi)Local: Baladiyah BINGHAZI : البلدية من بنغازي (ar)  (Binghazi)
DERNA DERNA Baladiyah  (Derna)Local: Baladiyah DARNAH : بلدية درنة (ar)  (Darnah)
GHADAMES GHADAMES Baladiyah  (Ghadames)Local: Baladiyah GHDAMES  (Ghdames)
GHARYAN GHARYAN Baladiyah  (Gharyan)Local: Baladiyah GHARYAN  (Gharyan)
JEBEL EL AKHDAR JEBEL EL AKHDAR Baladiyah : Green Mountains Baladiyah  (Al Bayda)Local: Baladiyah AL-JABAL AL-AKHDAR  (Al-Bayda'')
JUFRAH JUFRAH Baladiyah  (Waddan)Local: Baladiyah AL-JUFRAH  (Waddân)
KHOMS KHOMS Baladiyah  (Khoms)Local: Baladiyah AL-KHUMS : بلدية الخمس (ar)  (Al-Khums)
KUFRA KUFRA Baladiyah  (Al Jawf)Local: Baladiyah AL-KUFRAH : البلديه الكفرة (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
MARJ AL MARJ Baladiyah  (Al-Marj)Local: Baladiyah AL-MARJ  (Al-Marj)
MISRATA MISRATA Baladiyah  (Misrata)Local: Baladiyah MISRATAH : بلدية مصراته (ar)  (Misratah)
MURZUK MURZUK Baladiyah  (Murzuk)Local: Baladiyah MURZAQ  (Murzaq)
NIGAT AL KHAMS NIGAT AL KHAMS Baladiyah  (Zwara)Local: Baladiyah NIGAT AL-KHAMS  (Zuwarah)
SABHA SABHA Baladiyah  (Sabha)Local: Baladiyah SABHAH : البلدية سبها (ar)  (Sabhah)
SAWFAJJIN SAWFAJJIN Baladiyah  (Bani Walid)Local: Baladiyah SAWFAJJIN : شعبية سوفاجين (ar)  (Qasr Bani Walid)
SHATI SHATI Baladiyah  (Birak)Local: Baladiyah ASH-SHATI''  (Al-Birâq)
SIRTE SIRTE Baladiyah  (Sirte)Local: Baladiyah SURT  (Surt)
TARHUNA TARHUNA Baladiyah  (Tarhuna)Local: Baladiyah TARHUNAH : البلديه ترهونة (ar)  (Tarhunah)
TOBRUK TOBRUK Baladiyah  (Tobruk)Local: Baladiyah TUBRUQ  (Tubruq)
TRIPOLI TRIPOLI Baladiyah  (Tripoli)Local: Baladiyat TARĀBULUS : بلدية طرابلس (ar)  (Tarābulus)
UBARI UBARI Baladiyah  (Ubari)Local: Baladiyah AWBARI  (Awbari)
YEFREN YEFREN Baladiyah  (Yefren)Local: Baladiyah YAFRAN  (Yafran)
ZAWIYAH ZAWIYAH Baladiyah  (Zawiyah)Local: Baladiyah AZ-ZAWIYAH  (Az-Zawiyah)
ZLITEN ZLITEN Baladiyah  (Zliten)Local: Baladiyah ZLITAN : بلدية زليتن (ar)  (Zlitan)




1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Africa:

AOZOU STRIP AOZOU STRIP Territory  (Aozou)Local: Aradi QITA AWZU : أراضي قطاع أوزو (ar) + Territoire de la BANDE D''AOUZOU (fr)  (Aozou)



56 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Algiers)
AFRICAN UNITY Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
APPA African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
ARAB LEAGUE League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)
ARAB MAGHREB UNION Arab Maghreb Union : AMU  (Rabat)
ARAB UNITY Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU  (Cairo)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC  (New Delhi)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEC Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC  (Vienna)
OPEC FUND Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



1 Government in Exile

ABU ABBAS Palestine Liberation Front-ABU ABBAS Faction  (Baghdad) Muhammad Zaidan-Abu Abbas




Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.