ethnia.org   
 

1900-JAN-01

Zones: Timeline Search

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

State of ALABAMA

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
State of ALABAMA (en)
Emblem or Symbol*

President William McKinley
(ruler of AMERICA since 1900-01-01)
Capital:Montgomery - (Montgomery)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)

67 Mainland Divisions:

AUTAUGA AUTAUGA County  (Prattville)Local: AUTAUGA County (en)  (Prattville)
BALDWIN BALDWIN County  (Bay Minette)Local: BALDWIN County (en)  (Bay Minette)
BARBOUR BARBOUR County  (Clayton)Local: BARBOUR County (en)  (Clayton)
BIBB BIBB County  (Centreville)Local: BIBB County (en)  (Centreville)
BLOUNT BLOUNT County  (Oneonta)Local: BLOUNT County (en)  (Oneonta)
BULLOCK BULLOCK County  (Union Springs)Local: BULLOCK County (en)  (Union Springs)
BUTLER BUTLER County  (Greenville)Local: BUTLER County (en)  (Greenville)
CALHOUN CALHOUN County  (Jacksonville)Local: CALHOUN County (en)  (Jacksonville)
CHAMBERS CHAMBERS County  (Lafayette)Local: CHAMBERS County (en)  (Lafayette)
CHEROKEE CHEROKEE County  (Centre)Local: CHEROKEE County (en)  (Centre)
CHILTON CHILTON County  (Clanton)Local: CHILTON County (en)  (Clanton)
CHOCTAW CHOCTAW County  (Butler)Local: CHOCTAW County (en)  (Butler)
CLARKE CLARKE County  (Grove Hill)Local: CLARKE County (en)  (Grove Hill)
CLAY CLAY County  (Ashland)Local: CLAY County (en)  (Ashland)
CLEBURNE CLEBURNE County  (Edwardsville)Local: CLEBURNE County (en)  (Edwardsville)
COFFEE COFFEE County  (Elba)Local: COFFEE County (en)  (Elba)
COLBERT COLBERT County  (Tuscumbia)Local: COLBERT County (en)  (Tuscumbia)
CONECUH CONECUH County  (Evergreen)Local: CONECUH County (en)  (Evergreen)
COOSA COOSA County  (Rockford)Local: COOSA County (en)  (Rockford)
COVINGTON COVINGTON County  (Andalusia)Local: COVINGTON County (en)  (Andalusia)
CRENSHAW CRENSHAW County  (Luverne)Local: CRENSHAW County (en)  (Luverne)
CULLMAN CULLMAN County  (Cullman)Local: CULLMAN County (en)  (Cullman)
DALE DALE County  (Ozark)Local: DALE County (en)  (Ozark)
DALLAS DALLAS County  (Selma)Local: DALLAS County (en)  (Selma)
DEKALB DEKALB County  (Fort Payne)Local: DEKALB County (en)  (Fort Payne)
ELMORE ELMORE County  (Wetumpka)Local: ELMORE County (en)  (Wetumpka)
ESCAMBIA ESCAMBIA County  (Brewton)Local: ESCAMBIA County (en)  (Brewton)
ETOWAH ETOWAH County  (Gadsden)Local: ETOWAH County (en)  (Gadsden)
FAYETTE FAYETTE County  (Fayette)Local: FAYETTE County (en)  (Fayette)
FRANKLIN FRANKLIN County  (Russellville)Local: FRANKLIN County (en)  (Russellville)
GENEVA GENEVA County  (Geneva)Local: GENEVA County (en)  (Geneva)
GREENE GREENE County  (Eutaw)Local: GREENE County (en)  (Eutaw)
HALE HALE County  (Greensboro)Local: HALE County (en)  (Greensboro)
HENRY HENRY County  (Abbeville)Local: HENRY County (en)  (Abbeville)
JACKSON JACKSON County  (Scottsboro)Local: JACKSON County (en)  (Scottsboro)
JEFFERSON JEFFERSON County  (Birmingham)Local: JEFFERSON County (en)  (Birmingham)
LAMAR LAMAR County  (Vernon)Local: LAMAR County (en)  (Vernon)
LAUDERDALE LAUDERDALE County  (Florence)Local: LAUDERDALE County (en)  (Florence)
LAWRENCE LAWRENCE County  (Moulton)Local: LAWRENCE County (en)  (Moulton)
LEE LEE County  (Opelika)Local: LEE County (en)  (Opelika)
LIMESTONE LIMESTONE County  (Athens)Local: LIMESTONE County (en)  (Athens)
LOWNDES LOWNDES County  (Hayneville)Local: LOWNDES County (en)  (Hayneville)
MACHIS LOWER CREEKS MACHIS Lower Creek Tribe  (Kinston)Local: MACHIS Lower Creek Tribe (en)  (Kinston)
MACON MACON County  (Tuskegee)Local: MACON County (en)  (Tuskegee)
MADISON MADISON County  (Huntsville)Local: MADISON County (en)  (Huntsville)
MARENGO MARENGO County  (Linden)Local: MARENGO County (en)  (Linden)
MARION MARION County  (Hamilton)Local: MARION County (en)  (Hamilton)
MARSHALL MARSHALL County  (Guntersville)Local: MARSHALL County (en)  (Guntersville)
MOBILE MOBILE County  (Mobile)Local: MOBILE County (en)  (Mobile)
MONROE MONROE County  (Monroeville)Local: MONROE County (en)  (Monroeville)
MONTGOMERY MONTGOMERY County  (Montgomery)Local: MONTGOMERY County (en)  (Montgomery)
MORGAN MORGAN County  (Decatur)Local: MORGAN County (en)  (Decatur)
PERRY PERRY County  (Marion)Local: PERRY County (en)  (Marion)
PICKENS PICKENS County  (Carrollton)Local: PICKENS County (en)  (Carrollton)
PIKE PIKE County  (Troy)Local: PIKE County (en)  (Troy)
RANDOLPH RANDOLPH County  (Wedowee)Local: RANDOLPH County (en)  (Wedowee)
RUSSELL RUSSELL County  (Seale)Local: RUSSELL County (en)  (Seale)
SAINT CLAIR SAINT CLAIR County  (Ashville)Local: SAINT CLAIR County (en)  (Ashville)
SHELBY SHELBY County  (Columbiana)Local: SHELBY County (en)  (Columbiana)
SUMTER SUMTER County  (Livingston)Local: SUMTER County (en)  (Livingston)
TALLADEGA TALLADEGA County  (Talladega)Local: TALLADEGA County (en)  (Talladega)
TALLAPOOSA TALLAPOOSA County  (Dadeville)Local: TALLAPOOSA County (en)  (Dadeville)
TUSCALOOSA TUSCALOOSA County  (Tuscaloosa)Local: TUSCALOOSA County (en)  (Tuscaloosa)
WALKER WALKER County  (Jasper)Local: WALKER County (en)  (Jasper)
WASHINGTON WASHINGTON County  (Chatom)Local: WASHINGTON County (en)  (Chatom)
WILCOX WILCOX County  (Camden)Local: WILCOX County (en)  (Camden)
WINSTON WINSTON County  (Double Springs)Local: WINSTON County (en)  (Double Springs)







* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAWAII Republic of HAWAII  (Honolulu)
JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS Chiefdom of the Tribal Reservation of ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe  (Livingston)
ALASKA District of ALASKA  (Sitka)
ALASKA NATIVES Native Tribes of ALASKA  (Juneau)
ALEXANDRIA CITY Independent City of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)
ANNETTE ISLAND ANNETTE ISLAND Indian Reserve  (Metlakatla)
ARIZONA Territory of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)
AUNUU ISLAND Chiefdom of AUNUU ISLAND  (Aunuu)
BAKER ISLAND British annexed BAKER ISLAND  (Bakerton Harbor)
BALTIMORE CITY Independent City of BALTIMORE  (Baltimore)
BLACKFEET Chiefdom of BLACKFEET Indian Reservation  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa : Thick Woods Chippewas  (Nett Lake)
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony  (Bridgeport Reservation)
BRIGHTON SEMINOLES BRIGHTON Seminole Indian Reservation  (Brighton Reservation)
BRISTOL CITY Independent City of BRISTOL  (Bristol)
BUENA VISTA CITY Independent City of BUENA VISTA  (Buena Vista)
BURNS PAIUTES BURNS PAIUTE Indian Colony : Burns Paiute Reservation and Trust Lands  (Burns)
CADDO-WICHITA-DELAWARE CADDO WICHITA AND WESTERN DELAWARE Reservation : Wichita Agency  (Anadarko)
CAHTO-POMOS Chiefdom of LAKE POMO Tribe of Cahto Valley Area  (Djilbi)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Reservation  (Anza)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)
CAMP VERDE Yavapai and Western Apache Peoples of Verde Valley : CAMP VERDE Indian Agency  (Camp Verde)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Tribes of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Capitan Grande)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CARSON CITY Independent City of CARSON CITY  (Carson City)
CATAWBAS CATAWBA Chiefdom  (York)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Nation  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY Independent City of CHARLOTTESVILLE  (Charlottesville)
CHEROKEE NATION CHEROKEE Nation : Cherokee Lands  (Tahlequah)
CHEROKEE OUTLET Enclaves of the CHEROKEE OUTLET Saline Reservation  (Saline)
CHEYENNE RIVER Unorganized Territory of South Dakota : CHEYENNE RIVER Indian Reservation  (Eagle Butte)
CHICKASAW NATION CHICKASAW Nation : Chickasaw Land  (Ada)
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Tribe  (Chinook)
CHOCTAW NATION CHOCTAW Nation : Choctaw Land  (Tushkahomma)
CLIFTON FORGE CITY Independent City of CLIFTON FORGE  (Clifton Forge)
COAST SILETZ AND ALSEA Unified Tribe of Coast Siletz and Alsea Reservations : COAST Indian Reservation  (Siletz)
COASTAL INDIANS Unified Tribe of Coast Siletz and Alsea Reservations : COAST Indian Reservation  (Siletz)
COEUR D''ALENES Chiefdom of the COEUR D''ALENE Indian Reservation  (Plummer)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)
COLORADO RIVER COLORADO RIVER Indian Reservation : Community of Mohaves Chemehuevis Hopis and Navajos : Colorado River Agency  (Parker)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
COLVILLES COLVILLE Indian Reservation  (Omak)
COMANCHERIA COMANCHE Tribe  (Fort Sill)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)
COQUILLES COQUILLE People  (Siletz)
CROW NATION CROW Chifedom : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)
CULEBRA Puerto Rican Dependency of CULEBRA Island Municipality  (Culebra)
CUYAPAIPE DIEGUENOS Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the CUYAPAIPE Reservation : Cuyapaipe Band of Mission Indians  (Cuyapaipe + Alpine)
DANGER REEF United States Claimed Territory of DANGER REEF  (Kingman)
DANISH WEST INDIES Governorate-General of the DANISH WEST INDIES : Crown Colony of the Danish Antilles  (Charlotte Amalie)
DANVILLE CITY Independent City of DANVILLE  (Danville)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)
DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation  (Fort Totten)
EASTERN NEVADA EASTERN NEVADA Agency  (Elko)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES Chiefdom of EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
ELM POINT Enclave of ELM POINT  (Elm Point)
FLATHEADS FLATHEAD Indian Reservation  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa  (Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation)
FORT APACHE Chiefdom of the FORT APACHE Indian Reservation [Fort Apache Indian Agency]  (Whiteriver)
FORT BELKNAP FORT BELKNAP Indian Reservation  (Fort Belknap Agency)
FORT MCDERMITT Northern Paiutes and Western Shoshones of FORT MCDERMITT Indian Agency  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL FORT MCDOWELL Indian Chiefdom  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE Mojave Chiefdom of FORT MOJAVE Indian Reservation : Fort Mojave Indian Agency  (Fort Mohave)
FORT PECK FORT PECK Indian Reservation : Fort Peck Agency  (Camp Poplar)
FORT YUMA FORT YUMA Agency  (Fort Yuma)
FORT YUMA YUMA Indian Reservation : Fort Yuma Indian Agency  (Fort Yuma)
FREDERICKSBURG CITY Independent City of FREDERICKSBURG  (Fredericksburg)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)
GILA RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS Chiefdom of the Pimas and Maricopas of the GILA RIVER Indian Reservation  (Sacaton)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Indian Reservation  (Grand Portage)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Reservation  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians : Three Fires Confederacy  (Peshawbestown)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
HAMPTON CITY Independent City of HAMPTON  (Hampton)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Reservation in the Grand Canyon  (Supai)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)
HOWLAND ISLAND British Claimed Zone of HOWLAND ISLAND  (Howland)
HUALAPAIS Chiefdom of the HUALAPAI Indian Reservation  (Peach Springs)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)
INDIAN TERRITORY The Five Nations of THE INDIAN TERRITORY : Muskogee Union Agency  (Tahlequah)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Office of Indian Affairs : OIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA Office for Native Americans in the United States Native American Tribes and Alaska Natives : INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)
JACKSON MIWOKS Sierra Miwok People of JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)
JARVIS ISLAND British annexed JARVIS ISLAND  (Jarvis Island)
JOHNSTON ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of JOHNSTON ISLAND  (Johnston Island)
JUANENOS JUANENO Band of Acjachemen Territory  (San Juan Capistrano)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)
KASHAYA POMOS Kashaya Pomos of STEWART POINTS Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)
KAW KAW Tribal Government  (Arahuuru)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)
KIOWA APACHES KIOWA APACHE Reservation  (Apache)
KIOWA-COMANCHE-APACHE KIOWA-COMANCHE-APACHE Indian Reservations : Kiowa-Comanche Agency  (Carnegie)
KIOWAS Chiefdom of KIOWA Tribe  (Mountain View)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Reservation : Chiefdom of Lower Kootenai Tribe of Idaho  (Kootenai Reservation)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS Luisenos of LA JOLLA Indian Reservation  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LEECH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LEECH LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians : Leech Lake Indian Reservation  (Cass Lake)
LEUPP Navaho Land of LEUPP  (Leupp)
LITTLE SHELL CHIPPEWA-CREES LITTLE SHELL Chippewa Cree Chiefdom  (Red River of the North)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)
LOWER COWLITZ Chiefdom of COWLITZ Tribe  (Longview)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Reservation : Mdewakanton Band of Dakotas  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation)
LYNCHBURG CITY Independent City of LYNCHBURG  (Lynchburg)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)
MAKAHS MAKAH Indian Reservation  (Neah Bay)
MANCHESTER CITY Independent City of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Fort Berthold Indian Reservation : Agency for the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION  (Fort Berthold)
MANUA ISLANDS Chiefdom of MANUA ISLANDS Group  (Ta''u)
MARIANA ISLANDS German District of MARIANA ISLANDS  (Saipan)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS Chiefdom of MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation : Western Pequots  (Ledyard)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS Mechoopda Maidus of CHICO Rancheria  (Bahapki)
MENOMINEES MENOMINEE Indian Reservation  (Menominee)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Reservation : Mescalero Agency  (Mescalero)
MIAMIS MIAMI Chiefdom  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Indian Reservation  (Everglades)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)
MIDWAY ISLANDS MIDWAY ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory  (Brook''s Island)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Chippewa Indians  (Vineland)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)
MISCELLANEOUS CARIBBEAN ISLANDS United States MISCELLANEOUS CARIBBEAN ISLANDS  (Lulu Town)
MISCELLANEOUS PACIFIC ISLANDS United States MISCELLANEOUS PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Kingman)
MISHONGNOVI Hopi Pueblo of MISHONGNOVI  (Mishongnovi)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)
MODOCS MODOC Chiefdom  (Modoc)
MOENCOPI Hopi Pueblo of MOENCOPI  (Moen on Trukcopi)
MONA ISLAND Portorican Dependency of MONA ISLAND  (Mona)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)
MOQUI PUEBLOS Chiefdoms of the MOQUI Indian Reservation : Moqui Pueblo Indian Agency  (Keams Canyon + Oraibi)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)
MUSCOGEE NATION MUSCOGEE Nation : Creek Nation Land  (Okmulgee)
NATIVES OF ALASKA Native Tribes of ALASKA  (Juneau)
NAVAHO COUNTRY NAVAHO Indian Reservation [Chiefdom of the Navajo Tribe under American Protection]  (Fort Defiance)
NAVAHO LAND NAVAHO Indian Agency : Navaho Indian Land  (Fort Defiance)
NAVASA ISLAND Unincorporated Territory of NAVASA ISLAND  (Lulu Town)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO Territory of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)
NEWPORT NEWS CITY Independent City of NEWPORT NEWS  (Newport News)
NEZ PERCES Chiefdom of NEZ PERCE Indian Reservation  (Lapwai)
NORFOLK CITY Independent City of NORFOLK  (Norfolk)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS Sub-Agency of the NORTHERN ARAPAHOS  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN PONCAS Chiefdom of NORTHERN PONCAS  (Niobrara)
NORTHERN UTES UINTA VALLEY Reservation for the Indians of Utah : Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Fort Duchesne)
NORTHWEST ANGLE OF MINNESOTA The Angle Township : NORTHWEST ANGLE OF MINNESOTA  (The Angle Township)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONES Northwestern Band of SHOSHONI Indians  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
OFU-OLOSEGA OFU-OLOSEGA ISLAND Group  (Ofu + Olosega)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA OKLAHOMA Territory  (Guthrie)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation  (Verona)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation  (Onondaga Reservation)
ORAIBI Chiefdom of the Hopi Pueblo of ORAIBI  (Oraibi)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIA OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OTTAWA Tribe  (Ottowa)
PALA LUISENOS Luisenos of PALA Mission : Mission Indian Reservation  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PALMYRA ISLAND Hawaiian Dependency of PALMYRA ISLAND  (Palmyra Island)
PAPAGOS PAPAGO Agency  (San Xavier Papago + Gila Bend)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEE NATION PAWNEE Nation  (Pawnee)
PECHANGA LUISENOS Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation  (Temecula Valley)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe  (Miami)
PETERSBURG CITY Independent City of PETERSBURG  (Petersburg)
PETREL ISLANDS Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of PETREL ISLANDS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
PIMA PIMA Indian Agency  (Sacaton)
PINE RIDGE PINE RIDGE Agency  (Wounded Knee)
POINT ROBERTS Enclave of the Unincorporated Zone of POINT ROBERTS  (Point Roberts)
PONCAS SOUTHERN PONCA Tribe of Indians  (New Ponca)
PORTO RICO United States Colony of PORTO RICO  (Saint John Porto Rico)
PORTSMOUTH CITY Independent City of PORTSMOUTH  (Portsmouth)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians : Potawatomi Tribe of Indians of the Prairie  (Lungarsville-Mayetta)
PROVINCE POINT Enclave of PROVINCE POINT  (Province Point)
PUEBLO BONITO Navaho Land of PUEBLO BONITO  (Pueblo Bonito)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)
QUAPAW QUAPAW Agency Lands  (Miami)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe  (Quapaw)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Reservation  (Quinault)
RADFORD CITY Independent City of RADFORD  (Radford)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS Cahuillas of RAMONA Indian Reservation  (Ramona + Anza)
RED LAKE OJIBWES Chippewa Chiefdom of the RED LAKE Indian Reservation : Red Lake Nation  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Newport + Providence)
RICHMOND CITY Independent City of RICHMOND  (Richmond)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Indian Reservation  (Rincon)
ROANOKE CITY Independent City of ROANOKE  (Roanoke)
ROCKY BOY''S CHIPPEWA-CREES ROCKY BOY''S Chippewa-Cree Chiefdom  (Box Elder)
ROCKY BOY''S CHIPPEWA-CREES ROCKY BOY''S Chippewa-Cree Chiefdom  (Box Elder)
ROSALIND BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)
ROSE ISLAND ROSE Island  (Rose Island)
ROSEBUD SIOUX Lakota Sioux of ROSEBUD Indian Reservation : Rosebud Agency  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY YUKIS ROUND VALLEY Indian Reservation  (Covelo)
SAC AND FOX SAC AND FOX Nation : Sac and Fox Agency  (Stroud)
SAINT LOUIS CITY Independent City of SAINT LOUIS  (Saint Louis Missouri)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS OF NEW YORK SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS Chiefdom of the Pima-Maricopa Community of SALT RIVER Indian Reservation  (Scottsdale)
SAN CARLOS APACHES General Council of the SAN CARLOS APACHE Indian Reservation [San Carlos Indian Agency]  (San Carlos)
SAN JUAN LAND Navaho Land of SAN JUAN  (Shiprock)
SAN JUAN PAIUTES Chiefdom of the SAN JUAN PAIUTE Reservation [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Willow Springs)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS Serrano Chiefdom of SAN MANUEL Reservation  (Patton)
SANTA YSABEL DIEGUENOS Dieguino Indians of SANTA YSABEL Reservation  (Santa Ysabel)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Nation  (Wewoka)
SEMINOLES OF FLORIDA SEMINOLE Indians of Florida  (Everglades)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGA SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe : Senecas  (Oaks)
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON Dakota Chiefdom of the SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON Reservation  (Prior Lake)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Irvins)
SHERWOOD VALLEY POMOS Chiefdom of the Coastal Pomo Community of SHERWOOD VALLEY  (Sherwood Valley)
SHINNECOCKS SHINNECOCK Indian Nation  (Shinnecock Reservation)
SHIPOLIA Hopi Pueblo of SHIPOLIA  (Shipaulavi)
SICHUMOVI Hopi Pueblo of SICHUMOVI  (Sichumovi)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Reservation  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)
SOUTHERN PAIUTES SOUTHERN PAIUTE Agency  (Saint George)
SOUTHERN UTE SOUTHERN UTE Reservation  (Ignacio)
STANDING ROCK Unorganized Territory of STANDING ROCK Indian Reservation : Lakota Yanktonai and Dakota Indian Reservation  (Fort Yates)
STAUNTON CITY Independent City of STAUNTON  (Staunton)
STEWART WASHOES STEWART Community  (Stewart)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Indian Reservation : Sycuan Band  (El Cajon)
TEJON LAND TEJON Indian Reservation  (El Tejon Ranch)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)
TEWA Hopi Pueblo of TEWA  (Hano)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)
TLINGITS AND HAIDAS TLINGIT AND HAIDA Confederated Tribes  (Juneau)
TLINGITS-HAIDAS TLINGIT AND HAIDA Confederated Tribes  (Juneau)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)
TONKAWA TONKAWA Tribe  (Tonkawa)
TORCH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa : Lake of the Torches Chippewas of Lac du Flambeau Indian Reservation : Torch Lake Ojibe Nation  (Strawberry Island)
TORRES-MARTINEZ CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ Indian Reservation : Martinez Indian Agency  (Toro Indian Village)
TUNICA-BILOXIS Chieftaincy of the TUNICA AND BILOXI Tribe  (Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS Agency of TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)
TUTUILA Chiefdom of TUTUILA  (Pago Pago)
TUTUILA AND AUNUU ISLANDS TUTUILA AND AUNUU ISLANDS League  (Pago Pago)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Chemehuevis  (Twenty-Nine Palms)
UNKECHAUGS Poospatuck Reservation : UNKECHAUG Indians of Eastern Long Island  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)
VALPEE Hopi Pueblo of VALPEE  (Valpee)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)
VIEQUES Island Municipality of VIEQUES  (Vieques)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)
WAKE ISLAND United States Possession of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)
WARM SPRINGS WASCOS AND NORTHERN PAIUTES WARM SPRINGS WASCO AND NORTHERN PAIUTE Confederated Tribes : Warm Springs Agency  (Warm Springs)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)
WESTERN NAVAHO LAND WESTERN NAVAHO Land  (Tuba City)
WESTERN NEVADA WESTERN NEVADA Agency  (Carson City)
WHITE EARTH CHIPPEWAS WHITE EARTH Indian Reservation  (Mahkonce)
WICHITAS Confederation of WICHITA and Affiliated Tribes  (Fort Cobb)
WILLIAMSBURG CITY Independent City of WILLIAMSBURG  (Williamsburg)
WINCHESTER CITY Independent City of WINCHESTER  (Winchester)
WIND RIVER WIND RIVER Indian Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)
WYANDOTTES WYANDOTTE Tribe  (Wyandotte)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)
YAKIMAS YAKIMA Indian Reservation for the Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Nation  (Toppenish)
YANKTON SIOUX Chiefdom of YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)
YAVAPAIS OF PRESCOTT Yavapai Chiefdom of PRESCOTT [part of San Carlos Agency]  (Prescott)
YUROKS YUROK Indian Reservation  (Klamath)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-FEB-27.